
The Quick Read: There is no single portfolio percentage; the cash is figured one rental at a time and then added up. For each property, take the appraised value times the 75% cash-out LTV cap on a standard rental, then subtract the current payoff, any junior liens, and closing costs. In the modeled four-property example below, the gross cash comes to $325,000 across $2,000,000 of combined value, and the result depends entirely on each property’s own equity and rent. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
- Across most of Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV.
- The payoff of the old loan comes out first, so the cap is not the cash you receive.
- Rent must still cover the new, larger payment; coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start.
- Equity in one property does not transfer to another unless the loans are structured as a blanket.
- About 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording, is the common seasoning expectation. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Investors with several rentals often ask for one number, and the example gives a worked answer rather than a promise. What follows is the formula, that worked portfolio, the two tests that cap your cash, and the decision of whether to pull it all.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Nov 5, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Nov 5, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Is the Formula for Cash-Out on Each Rental?
The formula is appraised value × the 75% cash-out LTV cap, minus the payoff, minus junior liens, minus closing costs. The result is your net cash on that one property. Run it separately for every rental, then add the results. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Consider a rental that appraises at $400,000 with a $200,000 payoff and no second lien. At 75% LTV, the new loan can reach $300,000, so gross cash before costs is $100,000. That is 25% of value, not 75%. Closing costs then reduce it. A property with a $300,000 payoff on a $400,000 value is a different story: the payoff already equals the 75% cap, so no cash comes out. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Appraised value is the swing factor. If the appraiser comes in lower than you expected, the cash shrinks by 75 cents for every dollar of value lost. The appraisal also includes a rent schedule: Form 1007 for single-family and Form 1025 for 2-4 units. That rent figure feeds the second test.
How Does a Four-Property Portfolio Add Up?
Each property lands differently, and one weak property does not drag down the others. Here is a modeled portfolio. These are illustrative inputs, not market data, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines.
| Property | Value | Payoff | Gross cash at 75% LTV | Binding test |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: single-family | $400,000 | $200,000 | $100,000 | Equity |
| B: duplex | $500,000 | $350,000 | $25,000 | Equity |
| C: single-family | $300,000 | $240,000 | $0 | Equity (above cap) |
| D: fourplex | $800,000 | $400,000 | $200,000 | Coverage may bind first |
Gross cash is $325,000 across the portfolio, against $2,000,000 in combined value. Treat that as an output of four separate calculations, not a rate applied to the total. Closing costs and any reserve requirement reduce what you actually keep. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Property C shows the key point. Its thin equity yields nothing, and under separate loans the equity in Properties A and D cannot make up for it. Property D shows the second limit: a big cash pull raises the payment, and if rent can’t carry it, the loan size shrinks until coverage clears.
What Shrinks Your Cash Besides the LTV Cap?
Coverage is the second test a loan must pass after equity. DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A bigger loan means a bigger payment, so the ratio falls with every dollar you pull. The loan size is capped by whichever test binds first, equity or coverage.
Here is the catch. Across the network, a minimum DSCR of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A property with low rent against a large balance can fail coverage even when equity is ample. The investor then pulls less, or accepts reduced leverage.
Other items also cut the number:
- Seasoning. About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation. A property bought recently may need to wait, or be sized differently.
- Reserves. They vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Around 6 months of PITIA is common, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Some lenders let cash-out proceeds count toward reserves, so ask early.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Costs. Closing costs come out of proceeds. They vary by loan, so build a cushion rather than a precise guess.
Separate Loans or One Blanket Loan?
Separate loans size each property alone; a blanket loan puts one note over several properties. The choice changes how equity and coverage are pooled. Neither is better in every case.
| Factor | Separate loans | Blanket loan |
|---|---|---|
| Sizing | Each property alone | Pooled across properties |
| Coverage test | Per property | Combined rent can offset a weak property |
| Equity | Does not transfer | Can offset thin-equity properties |
| Selling one property | Simple payoff | Needs a written release clause |
| Default risk | Contained | Cross-collateralization can reach every property |
Blanket structures can pull more from a mixed portfolio, because pooled equity can absorb a thin-equity property. In the modeled portfolio above, Property C’s equity gap is the kind of shortfall pooling could cover. The tradeoff is flexibility. If you plan to sell a property in the near term, separate loans keep that exit clean. If your portfolio has uneven coverage, pooling may be the only way to use the equity in your strongest holdings.
Does Owning Many Properties Block a DSCR Cash-Out?
No. The number of properties you own is not the gating factor. Each property’s equity, rent coverage, and ownership clock are. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal debt-to-income. That is why portfolio investors who have outgrown conventional financed-property limits often move here. Properties held in an LLC are possible, depending on program guidelines, but the borrowing entity must match the entity on title or the file stalls.
Standard programs go up to $3,000,000, and balances below the standard-program minimum route through select lenders in the network. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Outside that range, extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs.
Short-term rentals follow different numbers. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV, versus 75% on standard rentals, with about 12 months of hosting history expected. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What Happens When You Refinance One Property After Another?
Cash from Property A can fund the down payment on Property B. Seasoning of about 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording, applies to the property being refinanced for cash-out, so a newly bought property must season before it can be pulled from in turn. That is how investors recycle capital as a portfolio grows.
Sequencing matters for reserves. Every new loan adds payment obligations, and reserve requirements are tied to each loan. An investor refinancing three properties in a row should plan liquidity for all three, not just the first. Proceeds that count toward reserves help, depending on the lender.
Documentation also matters. Keep proceeds traceable and avoid commingling. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Is Pulling the Maximum Worth It?
Not always. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A property that barely clears coverage after a large pull may carry thin real-world margins.
A larger cash pull makes sense when the proceeds go into an asset that outperforms the added carrying cost, such as a down payment on a rental with strong coverage. It makes less sense when the cash sits idle, or funds an acquisition in a market where coverage is marginal. The stronger move for many investors is a smaller pull on each property, which keeps coverage comfortable and leaves room if rents soften. Heavy leverage across every door also means one bad vacancy stretch hits all of them.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Common Mistakes When Estimating Portfolio Cash-Out
- Applying the cap to value. 75% LTV is the loan ceiling, not the cash you get.
- Pooling equity that is not pooled. Under separate loans, equity in one property does not cover another.
- Ignoring the coverage retest. A bigger payment can cap the loan before equity does.
- Counting on a high appraisal. A shortfall directly shrinks cash.
- Skipping reserves. Each new loan carries its own requirement.
- Assuming cash-out matches purchase leverage. On purchases, most files land at 75%-80% LTV; cash-out on standard rentals sits at about 75% or below.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, used to test whether a property’s income covers its payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together make up the full monthly obligation.
Seasoning: The period you must own a property before a lender sizes a cash-out on its appraised value.
Blanket loan: One note secured by several properties.
Cross-collateralization: A structure where every property secures the debt, so a default can reach all of them.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I cash-out refinance several rentals at the same time?
Yes, either as separate loans or as one blanket loan. Separate loans each get their own rent test and seasoning check. A blanket pools the properties under one note, which can help a mixed portfolio but ties them together. The right choice depends on whether you may sell one property soon.
Does equity in one rental help another that has little equity?
Only under a blanket structure. With separate loans, each property is sized on its own value, payoff, and rent. A thin-equity property simply yields little or no cash. Pooling can offset it, with the tradeoff of cross-collateral risk.
What is the maximum cash-out LTV on a rental?
Across most of Lendmire’s network, about 75% on standard rentals and about 70% on short-term rentals. Those are ceilings, and they apply to the new loan before payoff and costs come out. Final figures depend on credit, coverage, property type, and lender guidelines. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
How long do I have to own a property before cash-out?
About 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording, is the common expectation. Seasoning is set by each lender, so a recently purchased property may be sized differently. Confirm the clock before ordering an appraisal.
Do I need personal income documents?
DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and property eligibility still apply, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660.
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the program basics. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Newly Built Rental · Best DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program for a BRRRR Rental With Little Seasoning · DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements for Two Cash-Outs in a Row
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.