How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of the Entity?

How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of the Entity?

The Quick Read: Usually far less than the loan amount, because the property sets the loan size, the entity receives the cash after payoff and costs, and a 25% member typically sees about a quarter of the net distributable proceeds under a pro rata operating agreement, not a quarter of the new loan. Your stake changes who signs and whose credit is reviewed. It does not change how large the loan is.

  • The new loan is the smaller of two numbers: appraised value times the cash-out LTV cap for the loan band, and the largest loan the rent can carry at the required coverage.
  • Cash to the entity equals the new loan, minus the old payoff, minus closing costs.
  • Your share of that cash comes from the operating agreement, not from the loan documents.
  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all through the programs Lendmire places files with, subject to underwriting.

Why Your 25% Stake Does Not Size the Loan

A DSCR loan is underwritten on the property. Value and rent decide the loan amount. Ownership percentages decide who must sign and who gets paid afterward.

The loan amount sets the band. The band sets the maximum cash-out LTV and the appraisal count. The rent test then asks whether the property’s income covers the full monthly obligation at the required ratio. Whichever test gives the smaller loan wins.

The entity is the borrower. It receives the money at closing. Distribution to members happens afterward, outside the loan, under the operating agreement. A 25% member in an agreement that pays pro rata gets roughly 25% of what the entity distributes. If the agreement allows reserves, priority returns, or unequal splits, the number changes.

Who must guarantee is a separate question from who gets paid, and the answer comes from the lender’s written guidelines rather than from your ownership share. A 25% stake sits right at the edge of a guarantor trigger, and on a four-way equal split the exact wording of that trigger can decide whether you sign. Ask for it in writing before you assume you are off the loan, subject to underwriting.

What Is the Cash-Out Ceiling at Super Jumbo Size?

The ceiling steps down as the loan grows. Cash-out leverage on long-term rentals runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Short-term rental collateral runs lower, and every figure is a ceiling subject to underwriting.

A blanket 75% cash-out figure is wrong at this size. Many investors assume the standard-size number follows them up the ladder. It does not. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Here is the full ladder at 1.00 coverage or better. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first and then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works alongside the ladder. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cash-out cell in each band needs more than the floor: 660 or better in the first band, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan.

A second cap applies to dollars. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, gross proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Leverage above the ladder’s ceiling for a band may simply not be available, so asking for more can leave you with less than you planned, as the next section shows. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

How Is the Cash Calculated Step by Step?

Cash equals the new loan minus the old payoff minus costs. The cap limits the loan, not your cash. Payoff and costs come out first, and what remains is the check to the entity.

1. Confirm it is a cash-out. Cash back at closing triggers the cash-out leverage cap and seasoning rules. A refinance that only pays off the old loan and costs is usually reviewed as rate-and-term, which allows higher leverage.

2. Pick the size band. The loan you request sets the maximum cash-out LTV, the credit needed for top leverage, and the number of appraisals. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

3. Run the value test. Multiply appraised value by the band’s cash-out LTV.

4. Run the rent test. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A bigger loan means a bigger obligation and a thinner ratio.

5. Take the smaller loan. The two tests are independent, so a strong coverage ratio does not waive the LTV cap.

6. Subtract payoff and costs. What remains is the entity’s cash.

7. Check reserves separately. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward that figure.

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on loans to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only terms, which run up to 120 months at up to 75% leverage, are qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. That can help a thin ratio, though it changes the loan structure. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What Does the Math Look Like for a 25% Member?

Work in percentages, because the percentages hold at any price. Say the entity owns a property with an old loan equal to 40% of appraised value. A new cash-out loan at 60% LTV leaves gross cash of about 20% of value before costs. That loan size is on the 60% rung, so the dollar cap on proceeds does not bind. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Applied to that 20% of value, a 25% member’s share comes to about 5% of the property’s value. Costs and any holdbacks the operating agreement allows come out of that figure. That is the planning number. The headline loan amount is not.

Now push for more. Suppose the investor asks for 70% on a loan that would sit in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band. That request breaks the ladder, because the ceiling there is 60%. Pushing leverage above 60% LTV also brings in the $1,500,000 cap on gross proceeds, which applies to any cash-out above that line. Either way, the extra leverage you wanted may not arrive. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

More cash also costs coverage. Each added dollar of loan raises the monthly obligation and lowers the ratio. The practical approach is to size the loan to the cash you need, not to the ceiling. Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo cash-out compares with a portfolio DSCR loan when you own 25% of the entity goes deeper on that choice.

What Changes Because You Own 25%?

Four things change: whether you guarantee the loan, whether your credit is reviewed, who signs for the entity, and what leverage your score supports. None of these changes the sizing math.

Guarantor status. Programs set a minimum ownership percentage for a guarantor. Where that line sits varies by lender. At 25%, you may be a required guarantor in one program and exempt in another. In an entity with four equal members, the “or more” versus “more than” wording decides who signs.

Weakest guarantor risk. In some programs, the lowest score among guarantors drives leverage. At super jumbo size, that matters. If a 25% partner scores 680 or below, cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan is off the table for the whole file, whatever the property supports. Moving the guarantor role to the stronger-credit member can fix that, when the program allows it and the ownership percentages support it.

Liability. A guarantor on a DSCR loan can be pursued for the full debt, not a proportional share, depending on the loan documents. A 25% owner can carry liability for 100% of the balance while receiving about a quarter of the cash. Weigh that trade before you agree to sign.

Entity structure. Entity vesting is welcome in the programs Lendmire places files with, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not part of the program. If a holding company sits above the LLC, the file usually needs restructuring before it can be submitted.

Expect to provide the articles, the operating agreement showing each member’s percentage and signing authority, a resolution authorizing the loan, and an insurance binder naming the LLC.

Does Beneficial Ownership Reporting Change Any of This?

Not for loan sizing. The federal filing requirement that once centered on 25% owners has been lifted for U.S.-formed entities. FinCEN’s beneficial ownership page states that domestic entities are exempt under the final rule, and Ballard Spahr’s analysis lays out the details.

A lender can still ask who owns the borrower. The final rule leaves financial institutions’ separate customer due diligence obligations in place, as Morrison Foerster’s alert explains. The 25% guarantor convention on loans is a lender practice, not a federal requirement.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When Cash-Out Is Not Available

Above a $3,000,000 loan, no cash-out is offered through the programs in Lendmire’s network. That is the point where the loan type changes, not just the leverage. The options are:

  • A rate-and-term refinance at 65% for loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, with higher bands reviewed case by case.
  • A smaller new balance that fits the cash-out ladder.
  • Staging the debt, such as a smaller cash-out on one property and a separate financing on another.

Loans above $3,000,000 also carry an overlay: 700 credit, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

A newly bought property raises a different problem. If the entity has held it for a short time, the lender may size from cost basis instead of appraised value. An all-cash purchase may qualify for delayed financing, which waives the seasoning wait. In that case the loan is limited to documented cost, and coverage, reserves, appraisal, and the LTV cap still apply.

Short-term rental collateral is reviewed on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or better and loan amounts to $2,000,000. Local permission to operate is documented per property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: an informal lender label for very large loans, with no agency definition or official cutoff.

Cash-out LTV: the maximum loan as a percentage of appraised value when the borrower takes cash at closing.

Gross proceeds cap: the dollar limit on cash back when leverage is above 60% LTV. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Guarantor: a member who personally signs to back the entity’s loan.

Seasoning: the time the entity has owned the property before a lender sizes the loan from appraised value.

Pro rata distribution: a payout split in line with each member’s ownership percentage.

Mistakes That Cost 25% Owners Cash

The most common mistakes are planning around the loan amount, ignoring the band step-down, and signing as a guarantor without reading liability terms. A few specific ones:

  • Treating 75% as the cash-out maximum at any size.
  • Assuming a high coverage ratio overrides the LTV cap. The two tests run independently.
  • Counting cash-out proceeds as reserves. They do not count.
  • Assuming the operating agreement allows a cash-out. Some require member consent, so check before the file is submitted.
  • Forgetting that a lower score on any guarantor can drop the file into a lower leverage cell.

Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Think of the ladder as ceilings you work down from, not targets.

For the broader picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers coverage, entity vesting, and how the programs fit together.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your entity, your operating agreement, and your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I receive 25% of the cash-out loan if I own 25% of the LLC?

No. You receive whatever the operating agreement distributes from the entity’s net proceeds. If it pays pro rata, that is about 25% of the cash left after payoff and costs. It is not 25% of the loan, because the old mortgage and closing costs come out first.

Do I have to sign as a guarantor with a 25% stake?

It depends on the program. Some require a guarantor at 20%, some at 25%, and some only above 25%. With four equal members, the wording of the threshold decides who signs. Ask for the exact language before you plan around being excluded.

Can I get cash-out on a $3,500,000 loan?

No. Through the programs Lendmire works with, there is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan, subject to underwriting. At that size the file runs as a rate-and-term refinance, with leverage of 65% on loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and case-by-case review above that. A smaller balance that fits the cash-out ladder is the other path. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Does a stronger DSCR let me take more cash?

Not past the LTV cap. Coverage and leverage are separate tests, and the smaller result wins. Strong coverage at 1.00 or better earns full leverage within the band, but the band’s ceiling still applies. Better coverage helps you reach the cap, not exceed it.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves of about six months of PITIA on the subject property must be documented separately, and the cash-out cannot satisfy them. On interest-only loans the reserve figure uses interest, taxes, and insurance instead. Plan liquidity apart from the check you expect at closing.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FinCEN — Beneficial Ownership Information

2. Ballard Spahr — FinCEN Permanently Exempts U.S. Entities and Persons from Beneficial Ownership Reporting

3. Morrison Foerster — FinCEN Ends Beneficial Ownership Reporting

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can Out-of-State Investors Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?  ·  Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of the Entity?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer