
The Quick Read: Usually the cash on an investment-property cash-out is the new loan, capped at 60% of the lower of the two appraised values for loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, minus the old loan payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge, subject to underwriting and unavailable above a $3,000,000 loan. The lower appraisal sets loan-to-value, not the average of the two. Rent coverage on the larger new balance can also limit the loan.
- Loan size picks the band. The band sets the maximum cash-out leverage, the credit score the top cell needs, and whether two appraisals are ordered.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- A second appraisal can only hold or cut the value. It is added scrutiny, not an appeal.
- Cash-out proceeds do not count toward the six months of reserves.
- Taking more cash raises the payment and lowers coverage, so rent can bind before value does. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What Sets the Loan Size Before the Appraisals Arrive?
The new loan amount sets the rules, not the property value. Across the wholesale network, each size band carries its own leverage ceiling, credit requirement and appraisal count. A borrower who picks the band first has a much easier file than one who guesses a value and hopes.
Here is the ladder for a business-purpose investment property at 1.00 coverage or better. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000–$1,000,000 | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1,000,000–$1,500,000 | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1,500,000–$2,000,000 | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2,000,000–$3,000,000 | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3,000,000–$4,000,000 | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4,000,000–$6,000,000 | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6,000,000–$10,000,000 | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works inside the bands. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. For cash-out on a standard rental, that is 660 or higher for the 75% cell up to $1,000,000. It is 700 or higher for the next band. It is 720 or higher for the 60% cells between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. A lower score drops the file to a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, where the super jumbo overlay applies.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The larger ladder carries qualified investors past it, to $10,000,000.
How Do Two Appraisals Change the Number?
The lower of the two values governs loan-to-value. Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, programs in the network order two full appraisals from independent appraisers. The common convention is to use the lower value, not an average. In some programs a desk review or field review can substitute for the second report.
Run it in units instead of dollars. Say the higher appraisal is 100 units and the lower is 94 units. The loan is capped at 60%, so the cap is 60 units on the high value and 56.4 units on the low one. Assume the old loan payoff plus closing costs and any prepayment charge total 45 units.
- On the higher value, cash is 60 minus 45, or 15 units.
- On the lower value, cash is 56.4 minus 45, or 11.4 units.
A value miss of 6% cuts the cash by 24%. The payoff and costs do not move, so every lost unit of loan comes straight out of proceeds. This is the multiplier that surprises investors. The thinner the equity cushion, the more a small appraisal gap hurts.
The same arithmetic gives the break-even. Cash reaches zero when the value times the cap equals the payoff plus costs. With a 60% cap and 45 units of payoff and costs, the break-even value is 45 divided by 0.60, or 75 units. In this illustration, a value 25% below the higher appraisal erases the cash. This is arithmetic, not a quote, and real files vary.
Programs in the network treat the second report as added scrutiny. It can confirm the first value or lower it. It does not break a tie in the borrower’s favor.
Which Limit Binds First?
Five limits can set the final cash, and the smallest one wins. Value-based leverage gets the attention, but it is only one of them.
| Limit | What it does to cash |
|---|---|
| Value cap | Loan-to-value on the lower appraisal sets the ceiling |
| Rent coverage | Rent divided by the full payment must clear the program’s mark |
| Proceeds cap | Above 60% loan-to-value, cash-out proceeds are capped at $1,500,000 |
| Size cutoff | No cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan |
| Credit rule | At 680 or below, no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan |
At or below 60% loan-to-value, the proceeds cap does not apply, though the size cutoff and credit rule still do. Above 60%, the $1,500,000 cap applies.
Coverage deserves its own look. The ratio is the property’s rent, usually the appraiser’s market rent or the lease if lower, divided by the full payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder. Lower coverage is a real path through select lenders in the network, to $2,000,000, but loan-to-value and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Taking cash makes the loan bigger, and a bigger loan means a bigger payment. If the new loan is 20% larger and rent stays flat, coverage falls by roughly one-sixth. A file at 1.20x lands near 1.00x. Taxes and insurance do not scale with the loan, so the real drop is a little smaller. Interest-only terms change the picture. The network’s interest-only option runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, and coverage is tested on the interest-only payment. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
How Do You Estimate Net Cash Step by Step?
Work from the lower plausible value, not the one you hope for.
1. Pick a target new loan. The loan amount selects the band, so decide it first. That fixes the leverage ceiling, the credit cell and the appraisal count.
2. Apply the cap to the lower value. Multiply the lower plausible appraisal by the band’s cash-out percentage. That is the most the loan can be on value alone.
3. Test coverage on the new payment. Divide the market rent by the full payment on the larger loan. If the ratio falls short of the mark, the rent-supported loan is smaller than the value-supported one.
4. Check the proceeds and size limits. Confirm the proceeds cap, the credit line at $1,500,000, and the $3,000,000 cash-out stop.
5. Subtract the payoff and costs. Take out the old first mortgage, any second lien, closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan. A second lien that is not purchase-money makes the transaction a cash-out even if no cash comes back to you.
6. Set aside reserves. Programs on the ladder want six months of payments on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy that requirement, so reserves come from other liquid assets.
7. Assemble the file. Entity documents, payoff letters, title, both appraisals with their rent schedules, and a use-of-proceeds explanation showing business purpose. The new loan also starts its own prepayment clock.
The rent schedule comes from the appraisal. The Fannie Mae form for it is the 1007 for one-unit properties, and the 1025 covers two- to four-unit properties. These matter here only as appraisal forms. Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance says the 1007 relies on monthly lease comparables and was not designed for short-term-rental nightly rates. That is a useful reminder when a property has an unusual rental history.
Where Does the Cash Shrink or Disappear?
Band cliffs. Consider a request of 70% on a property where the resulting loan lands between $1,500,000 and $2,000,000. The cash-out ceiling in that band is 60%, so the request does not fit. A 60% loan does. A cut in loan size that crosses a band line also changes the credit cell and sometimes the appraisal count, so check each one after any adjustment.
Loans above $3,000,000. Cash-out is not offered. A $3,000,000-plus loan is purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 it is reviewed case by case. An investor who wants cash from a very large property has two options: a rate-and-term refinance, or restructuring the debt into smaller pieces.
Lower credit. A borrower at 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. On a standard rental, a score above that line is what keeps the larger cash-out cells open.
Short-term rentals. The short-term-rental track in the network stops at $2,000,000. Income is documented operating history at a discount to gross rent. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property, and the rules are set locally and change. A short-term-rental super jumbo cash-out needs a different path, such as qualifying on long-term rent.
Acreage. Programs on the ladder allow up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Excess land may be carved out of the appraised value, which shrinks the loan and the cash with it.
Recent purchases. Seasoning is commonly about six months from title recording. Where delayed financing is offered, proceeds are limited to documented cost.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Does a Federal Rule Require Two Appraisals on a Large Loan?
No. The two-appraisal step on this ladder is lender and investor policy, triggered by loan amount above $2,000,000. No law requires it for a loan like this, and investors who expect a legal mandate will not find one that applies here.
The one federal second-appraisal rule is the flip rule for higher-priced purchase loans on a principal dwelling when the seller recently bought the home at a lower price. The CFPB’s summary of the final appraisal rule describes the scope. It has nothing to do with loan size, and it does not reach a cash-out refinance on a business-purpose rental. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
What If the Cash Shrinks?
A lower second value does not end the file. Most investors have four moves.
- Take a smaller loan in the same band. Matching the loan to the lower value keeps the file clean and avoids another round on the appraisal.
- Ask for appraisal reconsideration. Support it with recent comparable sales and condition detail. This is a request to correct a value, not a second opinion, and the lender decides.
- Switch to a payoff-only refinance. If the new loan only covers the old balance, the transaction can move to the rate-and-term column, where leverage is higher in every band.
- Wait or restructure. Time, improvements that the appraiser can document, or splitting the debt can change the numbers. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
The common mistake is to underwrite cash on the higher value. The lower number is the one the loan will use, so plan on it from the start. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how programs set value and coverage. The page on DSCR loan requirements for a cash-out refinance covers the standard-size file.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan size above the usual jumbo range, set by each lender rather than by a federal definition. On this ladder it starts above $2,000,000 and is reviewed case by case above $4,000,000.
Cash-out proceeds: What is left of the new loan after the old payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge.
Loan-to-value (LTV): The loan amount divided by the appraised value. With two appraisals, the lower value is used.
Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including taxes, insurance and HOA dues.
Seasoning: The minimum time an investor must have owned a property before certain refinance options open, measured from title recording.
Reserves: Liquid assets set aside to cover payments on the subject property. On this ladder it is six months, and cash-out proceeds do not count.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the higher appraisal ever win?
Not on this type of file. The convention across the network is that the lower of the two values governs loan-to-value. In some programs a desk or field review can replace the second report, but that still sets the value. Plan the cash on the lower number.
Can I use the cash-out proceeds to meet the reserve requirement?
No. Programs on the ladder want six months of payments on the subject property from other liquid assets, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy that. First-time investors are asked for twelve months. Interest-only loans size reserves on the interest-only payment. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
What happens if the loan drops below $2,000,000 after the appraisals?
The file can change bands. Two appraisals are expected above $2,000,000 in loan amount, so a smaller final loan may change the appraisal count and the leverage and credit cells. A loan that falls into a lower band can also change the cash-out percentage, so recheck every cell.
Is there a super jumbo cash-out above $3,000,000?
No. Cash-out ends at a $3,000,000 loan. Above that, the options are purchase or rate-and-term, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% above that, on review. Every figure is subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Can a short-term rental get super jumbo cash-out?
Not on the short-term-rental track, which stops at $2,000,000. Income there is documented operating history at 80% of gross, and local permission is documented for the specific property. Above that size, the file would need to qualify on long-term rent.
Planning a High-Balance Refinance
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. The practical habit on any file this size is to treat the lower appraisal as the real number from the first day.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update (rent schedule and short-term rentals)
2. CFPB: Agencies Issue Final Rule on Appraisals for Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Buy Out a Partner · How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Six Months Reserves?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.