
The Quick Read: An investment-property equity line can fund several purchases, but it works one property at a time: across Lendmire’s wholesale network it caps at 70% CLTV on an investment property, needs a 700 minimum credit profile, tops out at $500,000 per line, and must be titled to you personally, not an LLC. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these lines through select wholesale partners.
- Each line sits on one property. A borrower is limited to three lines, and one line cannot span a portfolio.
- Combined first mortgage plus line cannot pass 70% CLTV on an investment property, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- A property deeded to an LLC cannot secure the line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route for that case.
- Qualification is personal: credit, debt-to-income, and equity. Rent coverage is not the test.
- Availability is limited to 16 states, narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving loan secured by a property, where you borrow against your equity.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, the share of your monthly income that goes to debt payments.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes down to zero.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as your personal name, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues).
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between acquiring a property and refinancing it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Why Is an Investment Property HELOC So Hard to Find?
Few lenders write these lines because they see rentals as riskier collateral than a home you live in. The logic is simple. The White Coat Investor explains that lender comfort is a main reason these are harder to get, since borrowers are assumed to protect their own home first when money gets tight.
Two structures exist, and the difference matters for your plan.
The first is a line secured by a rental you already own. That is the true investment-property HELOC, and it carries the strictest terms.
The second is a line secured by your primary residence, used to fund purchases elsewhere. Lenders treat that collateral more generously, which is why many investors start there. On this network, primary-residence lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. That ceiling does not apply to a rental.
The White Coat Investor lists a 720 credit minimum and an 80% loan-to-value ceiling among the requirements it sees. Across Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 floor, so plan around those.
Availability is the other filter. These lines are offered through Lendmire only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Line, Step by Step?
Underwriting a HELOC is about you, not the rent. The lender checks your credit, your debt load, and the equity left after your first mortgage. A DSCR loan reverses that order and looks at rent first.
Here is the sequence on a typical file.
1. Collateral is chosen. You pick the rental or the primary home. Eligible types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible.
2. Credit is pulled. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. An investment line floors at 700.
3. DTI is tested. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. Size the line to the deal, because a big unused line still weighs on your ratio.
4. Equity is measured. The first mortgage plus the line cannot exceed 70% CLTV on an investment property. Both 700 and 720 scores reach that same 70%, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
5. Value is confirmed. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above $500,000, it usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal.
6. Title is checked. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust.
7. The line closes and funds. The structure is a standalone line, in first or second lien position.
For credit history, the standards vary by program, but a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On an investment file, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where a figure belongs to only one of them, the text says.
| Factor | Investment line | Primary or second home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 (second homes 640) |
| Line size | $25,000-$500,000 | Up to $750,000 (primary residence only above $500,000) |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repay | 3/17 or 5/25 |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | Same |
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Can One Line Fund Several Investments?
One line cannot cover several properties, because each line is secured by a single property. To fund several deals, you stack separate lines or reuse the same one in stages.
The network sets portfolio-level limits that matter more than any single line. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Those caps show where the strategy runs out. Equity may remain in your portfolio, but the three-line limit and your DTI can stop you first.
The minimum draw after closing is $1,000, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. This detail is stated by the longer-runway program, and the higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.
Two cautions shape how you use a line as funding. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. You cannot park a line as dry powder and borrow only when a deal appears, because most of the balance is interest-bearing from day one. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
A line works best for a deal you already have in sight.
Where Do the Rules Break?
Most investors hit one of five walls. Knowing them before you apply saves a wasted file.
The property is in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Experiences vary widely by lender across the broader market, so a different bank may tell you something different. On this network, the answer is individual or revocable trust.
The score sits between 600 and 699. A 600 program floor exists, but an investment line floors at 700. Lower scores can work for a primary-residence line, which is one reason investors sometimes borrow against their home instead.
The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Some states also apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile, as New Mexico and Ohio do.
The type is not eligible. If you were counting on a manufactured home, a log home, or a mixed-use building as collateral, the answer is that those are not offered.
The line is too small for the plan. The $500,000 investment cap sounds large until you spread it across several rehab and down payment needs. If your plan needs more than that on one property, the line is the wrong tool.
One Texas note: a Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
What Does a Staged Plan Look Like?
A staged plan uses a line for a short-term job, then replaces it with permanent financing. Picture an investor who owns a rental and wants to buy two more over time.
Step one: size the line against equity. Say the rental’s first mortgage sits at 45% of its value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, the line can reach roughly 25% of the property’s value, still within the $500,000 line cap.
Step two: use it for the front end of the deal. The draw covers the down payment and any rehab on the first purchase. The investor then lines up the takeout. Because the line is variable and mostly drawn at closing, it should not be a long-term home for the debt.
Step three: replace the debt with a loan built for rentals. After the new property is seasoned (about six months is the common expectation), a DSCR cash-out refinance can pull equity back out, repay the line, and free it for the next deal. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on most of the network for a standard rental.
Step four: repeat, or stop. Each cycle adds a new loan and lowers the room under your DTI and your three-line cap. Plan the last deal before you start the first.
On the purchase itself, the DSCR lender will want to know where your down payment came from. Borrowed funds are common, but whether a lender accepts them, and how it counts the new line’s payment, depends on the program and the lender. Ask before you draw, not after.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Plan?
For a multi-deal plan, a DSCR loan is usually the sturdier engine and the HELOC is the short bridge. A HELOC leans on your personal profile, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in detail.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Credit, DTI, equity | Rent vs. full payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed per program rules |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment property | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Size | $25,000-$500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Structure | Variable, never fixed | 30-year fixed is the spine |
The DSCR side has its own rules, so here is the short version. On a purchase, most files land at 75%-80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% at roughly a 700+ score. On the credit side, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
Entity ownership is the point where the two products split most sharply, and an LLC borrower can use a DSCR loan, depending on program guidelines.
What Are the Real Risks?
The biggest risk is treating the line as free money. It adds personal debt, it raises your DTI for the next application, and its payment floats. If three deals stall at once, you carry three lines while the rent has not started.
Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR loan is also not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Stress your own numbers before you draw.
Run the plan through four checks before you commit:
- Can you carry the interest-only payments on all drawn balances with the new property vacant?
- Is your DTI still under 50% after the interest-only payment on the maximum draw of every line?
- Do you have a named takeout loan and a seasoning date for each deal?
- Does each property’s title sit in your name or a revocable trust?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The IRS explains the baseline rule for equity debt in Publication 936.
Who Is This For, and Who Should Look Elsewhere?
An investment-property line fits an investor with a 700-plus credit profile, personal title to the property, a moderate DTI, and a deal that needs a short bridge. It also suits someone who wants to avoid a full refinance of a low-balance first mortgage.
Look elsewhere if your properties sit in LLCs, if your score is under 700, or if your plan needs one large facility across many properties. Look elsewhere too if you want a long-term fixed structure. A DSCR cash-out refinance, a purchase loan, or a primary-residence line may fit better.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I have more than one HELOC at the same time?
Yes, within limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Each line is secured by its own property, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Can I use a HELOC for the down payment on another rental?
Often, yes, since draws are used for down payments and rehab. The purchase lender will want the source of funds documented and may count the new line’s payment in your obligations. How that is treated varies by program and lender.
Does the line count against my DTI?
Yes. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, even if you borrow less. The DTI maximum is 50%, so a large line can limit the next loan you apply for.
Can an LLC-owned rental secure the line?
No. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they normally run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal at any time.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. The White Coat Investor — HELOC on Investment Property
2. IRS Publication 936 — Home Mortgage Interest Deduction
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on an Inherited Home in Retirement? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After the Decree Before the Quitclaim? · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Triplex
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.