Investment Property HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without a Job

Investment Property HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without a Job

The Quick Read: A DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the workable route for an investor with no paycheck, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the new payment, while an investment property HELOC is built around personal income and debt-to-income, so it fits best when the borrower can still document income, holds title personally, and wants a smaller line. Neither product is a no-paperwork loan. Both still review credit, valuation, and the property itself, subject to lender guidelines.

  • A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and typically tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental.
  • An investment HELOC sits behind or beside the first lien and caps at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Title matters: a HELOC needs an individual or revocable trust as owner, while DSCR cash-out files can often close in an LLC, depending on program guidelines.
  • Clearing a coverage ratio of 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, so stress-test either path before pulling equity.

The Honest Answer: Who Each Option Is Really For

The cash-out refinance is for the investor whose income lives in the property. That includes retirees, full-time landlords, people between jobs, and owners whose tax returns understate their real finances. The lender asks whether the rent covers the new loan, not whether a paycheck does.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The HELOC is for the investor who still has documented income. That can be a salaried borrower who wants a modest line and wants to keep a good existing first mortgage untouched. Because a HELOC is checked against a debt-to-income ratio, a borrower with no documented earnings has a hard time fitting the formula.

Both products carry real constraints. The HELOC has lower leverage, a smaller maximum, and a narrower list of eligible owners. The cash-out costs you the existing first mortgage, because it replaces that loan. Everything below is about choosing between those two sets of tradeoffs.

Side-by-Side

The figures below are typical network guidelines placed through Lendmire’s wholesale lenders, shown as ranges and not promises. Every file is reviewed individually.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
Review basis Personal credit and debt-to-income Rent coverage plus credit and equity
Lien position First or second lien, standalone line New first lien replaces the old one
Cash delivery Revolving line, at least 75% drawn at closing One lump sum at closing
Maximum leverage 70% CLTV on an investment property Around 75% LTV on a standard rental
Size $25,000 to $500,000 on investment Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum on investment 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only LLC possible, per program terms
Reserves Vary by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Standard rentals; manufactured, log, barndominium not offered
Availability 16 full-service states 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Notice what the table leaves out: no row ranks the two on cost. Pricing differs by file and lives in the calculator, which gives an illustrative estimate only.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Draw period is the stretch when a HELOC borrower can take money out; repayment follows, and the balance amortizes.

Seasoning is how long you have owned or held the loan before a refinance, which lenders review before cash-out. About six months is the common expectation on cash-out refinances in the network.

Vesting is how title is held: in your personal name, in a trust, or in an LLC.

When the HELOC Is the Better Fit

The HELOC wins when you want to keep your existing first mortgage and still have income a lender can document. Replacing a first lien means resetting its terms, and for an owner with a low-cost loan already in place that reset can outweigh any benefit. A line sits alongside it instead.

It also wins for smaller needs. An investment line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000. If you need a mid-five-figure sum for a roof, a unit renovation, or a down payment on the next deal, a second-lien structure avoids refinancing the whole balance.

Valuation is lighter, too. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that size, these files commonly run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a lender can still require one.

The structure has quirks worth knowing. On the investment version, you get a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and pricing floats across both stretches without converting to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That requirement matters for a borrower without a job. Much of the revolving flexibility people associate with a HELOC is spent on day one, and a large drawn balance with floating pricing is a real exposure when income is thin.

The consumer regulator’s HELOC explainer describes the same pattern: an open-end line, a draw period, then a repayment period in which you can no longer borrow. A line can also shrink if value drops, and the home secures the debt.

Two more gates apply. The lender reviews your file on DTI, up to 50% at the maximum, with the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. And the lender pool is thin. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs come from fewer lenders and allow smaller borrowing than lines on a primary home.

Exposure limits apply, too. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

When the DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

The cash-out wins whenever personal income is the weak link. Most programs in the network review the property first: appraised value, rent from a lease or a market-rent schedule, and a coverage ratio on the new, larger loan. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Credit still counts. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves also apply. They commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. It is a floor for specific programs, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios generally earn better pricing and leverage.

The cash-out also fits entity-held portfolios. A DSCR cash-out refinance on an investment property can also handle larger sums, since loan sizes run up to roughly $3,000,000, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Seasoning is the main speed bump. About 6 months is the common expectation, so a property bought recently may need to wait. Short-term rentals follow tighter rules: cash-out on short-term-rental collateral stops at 70%, versus 75% on standard rentals, and lenders expect about 12 months of hosting history and a 640-plus score.

Two cautions apply. Not every property is eligible, since manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered. And a cash-out resets your first lien, so you give up whatever terms the old mortgage carried.

Same Property, Both Paths

Picture a duplex worth a round 100 units of value, with an existing first mortgage at 50 of those units. These are modeled percentages, not market data.

The HELOC path caps combined debt at 70 units, which leaves roughly 20 units of room, and only if the line stays under $500,000. The first mortgage remains.

The cash-out path allows combined debt up to 75 units on a standard rental. That frees roughly 25 units after paying off the old loan, but the new first lien replaces the old one.

The extra five points are not the real difference. The HELOC asks whether your personal income can carry a floating, variable-balance payment. The cash-out asks whether the rent clears the new payment, at a coverage ratio such as 1.2x. For an investor without a job, the second question is the one the file can answer.

Say the duplex’s rent only reaches 0.95x on the new loan. That is below the 1.00 point where select programs start. Select lenders in the network offer a sub-1.00 path with leverage and terms adjusted, and eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit, reserves, and property review. If every property you look at lands under 1.00, the stronger move may be reconsidering the property or paying down balance before pulling equity.

What Coverage Does and Doesn’t Prove

DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A property that clears 1.00 can still lose money in a bad year.

That matters more for a borrower without a job, because no paycheck stands behind the property when a roof fails or a tenant leaves. Before you pull cash out on either path, run a reserve test. Assume the unit sits empty for a stretch and ask whether your liquid assets cover the gap.

Larger down payments and lower leverage can help the coverage ratio, but they never erase credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Business-Purpose Loans Are Reviewed Differently

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Reserve’s reproduction of staff commentary on Regulation Z lists non-owner-occupied rental property as an example of business-purpose credit. Treatment varies by lender, so read the terms on any rental-secured line carefully.

When Neither Fits

Skip both when rent coverage is thin and there is no reserve cushion. Skip the HELOC when the property sits in an LLC, when you have no documented income, or when you are outside the 16 full-service states where it is offered. Skip the cash-out when the existing first mortgage is too valuable to replace, or when the property type is not eligible. In those cases, the answer may be waiting, restructuring ownership, or choosing a different property.

For a property already in an LLC, the HELOC route requires a vesting change, which brings its own paperwork and title review. A cash-out may be the cleaner path.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program picture.

The Balanced Verdict

If you have documented income, a strong first mortgage, personal title, and a modest capital need, the HELOC can be the lighter and more flexible tool. If your income lives in the property, you hold title in an LLC, or you need a larger sum, the cash-out refinance is usually the more realistic path, with the price being a replaced first lien and a longer review of the property.

For most investors asking this question with no job, the filter is simple. The HELOC asks about you; the cash-out asks about the property. Pick the one your file can answer well, then stress-test the payment against a vacancy before committing.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get either loan with no income at all?

A DSCR cash-out is the more realistic of the two, since it qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still need credit, reserves, an appraisal, and rent evidence. A HELOC leans on a debt-to-income ratio, so zero earnings makes it hard to fit.

Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?

No. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, depending on program guidelines.

Does a DSCR of 1.00 mean the property cash flows?

No. The ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it, so a property can clear 1.00 and still run negative in a bad year.

How much equity can I pull from a rental?

On an investment HELOC, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line tops out at $500,000. On a standard rental cash-out, leverage generally reaches around 75% LTV. Short-term-rental cash-out stops at 70%. All figures are subject to credit, property review, and lender guidelines.

Does a recent purchase affect eligibility?

On a cash-out, yes. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation across the network. A HELOC has its own file review, and a property listed for sale is ineligible in several states.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an Investment Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Investment Property HELOC Requirements With a DSCR Below 1.0  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Behind a DSCR-Financed First Mortgage?  ·  Investment Property HELOC Requirements for a Down Payment and DSCR Qualifying

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer