How an Investment Property HELOC Works as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

How an Investment Property HELOC Works as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: An investment property HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by a rental you own, and for a trucker it is underwritten to you rather than to the rent: the lender reads your tax-return income after equipment write-offs, counts truck payments as debt, and on an investment property caps all loans combined at 70% of value.

  • Investment lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network run from $25,000 up to $500,000, with a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period.
  • A 700 credit score is the floor on an investment line, and debt-to-income tops out at 50%, so truck notes and trailer payments matter a great deal.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, because an LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • If heavy equipment write-offs shrink your taxable income, a rent-qualified DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Is an Investment Property HELOC?

A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line you can draw on repeatedly, secured by a lien on the property. On a rental, it works the same way as on a home, but lenders treat it as riskier. NerdWallet notes that lenders see higher default risk on investment properties, that not every lender offers these lines, and that qualification standards are strict.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the picture for a trucker. You own a rental with a first mortgage on it and a good amount of equity. You also run a truck, and the truck keeps asking for money: a down payment on a newer tractor, a trailer replacement, a repair that cannot wait. The line lets you borrow against the rental instead of selling it.

The catch is that your rental is now collateral for a business-sized expense. The next sections cover how a lender reads your file, what equipment costs do to it, and where the structure breaks down.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a line of credit secured by property that you can draw on, repay, and draw on again within a set window.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): every loan on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and typically pay only interest. After it ends, repayment begins.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Add-back: a non-cash deduction on your tax return, such as depreciation, that a lender adds back to your net profit when figuring qualifying income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA). It is the main test on rental-qualified loans.

How Underwriting Reads a Trucker’s File, Step by Step

The line is underwritten to the borrower. Lenders look at your income, your credit, your debts, and then the property. A rent-qualified DSCR loan flips that order, which is why truckers often compare the two.

Here is the sequence on a typical file.

1. Collateral and lien position. The line can sit in first or second lien position. If you already have a first mortgage on the rental, the line goes behind it.

2. Equity sizing. The lender takes the property value, subtracts every loan against it, and applies the CLTV ceiling. On an investment property in Lendmire’s network, that ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line cannot exceed $500,000.

3. Credit. A 700 score is the minimum on an investment line. Going above 700 does not raise the 70% ceiling. Credit above that floor buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

4. Income. An owner-operator usually files Schedule C, or receives a K-1 if the business is an LLC taxed as a partnership or S-corp. The lender starts from net income on the return, not gross settlements, and then applies add-backs. Where the applicable program allows it, business bank statements can support a deposit analysis. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines.

5. Debts. Truck notes, trailer financing, and equipment leases show on your credit report and count toward DTI. The maximum is 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated as if you had drawn the full line.

6. Valuation. Because an investment line tops out at $500,000, it commonly runs with an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Step five deserves attention. A line sized at its maximum is qualified as fully drawn, even if you plan to borrow half. A trucker carrying several equipment payments can see DTI climb even when the business is profitable.

What Equipment Costs Do to the File

Equipment costs hit the file twice: once in the income line and once in the debt line. A profitable trucker can look weak on a tax return, because the return is built to reduce taxable income, not to impress lenders.

The income side. Depreciation is a non-cash deduction, and lenders commonly add it back. Cash costs such as fuel, maintenance, insurance, and truck-note interest are not added back, because the money actually left your account. Per-diem and meal deductions generally reduce qualifying income as well.

Section 179 and bonus depreciation complicate things. They let a business deduct much of an equipment purchase in the first year instead of spreading it out. IRS Publication 946 explains that listed property, which includes many vehicles, must be used predominantly for qualified business use, meaning more than 50%, to claim the Section 179 deduction or special depreciation. It also covers recapture if business use later drops.

How much of a big first-year write-off a lender adds back varies by lender and program. If a lender averages two years of returns, one heavy write-off year pulls the average down. The tax year before you apply is the one that gets read, so the timing of a truck purchase matters.

The debt side. The note on the new truck lands on your credit report and in DTI. So buying the truck first and then applying for the line can shrink the line you qualify for. Applying first and spending afterward avoids that, but the new truck note then arrives after the lender has reviewed your file, so you carry the line payment and the truck payment together without the lender having weighed them side by side.

Draw, Repayment, and the Part People Miss

An investment line in Lendmire’s network is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both phases and does not convert to a fixed rate.

Two consequences follow. First, interest starts running on most of the line right away, so you are not borrowing a little and keeping the rest in reserve. Second, the payment on the line sits on top of your first mortgage and moves with the market. The CFPB describes the same shape on any HELOC: a draw period when you can borrow, then a repayment period when monthly payments are often significantly higher. In some cases the entire balance comes due as repayment starts.

After closing, any further draw on the remaining portion has a minimum of $1,000 in most states, and $4,000 in Texas, on the program that states a minimum. Keep in mind that a trucker’s income is lumpy. A slow freight season does not pause the line payment, so the payment has to be coverable from the rental’s cash flow or your own pocket when settlements dip.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • The rental is in an LLC. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust typically cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you may need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
  • A heavy write-off year. Qualifying income may come in lower than your real earning power. A lender that adds back only regular depreciation may qualify you for less than one that treats Section 179 more generously.
  • Under two years in business. A driver who just bought a first truck may have a short self-employment history. Guidelines vary by program and lender, so this depends on your earnings history and the specific program.
  • A year-over-year income decline. Lenders often look harder at a falling number, and averaging two years can drag qualifying income down further.
  • Larger rental portfolios. Under typical program guidelines, a borrower can hold only three lines. The combined exposure cap is $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on another, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is generally not eligible.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are generally eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are typically not offered. Multi-unit lines are also scarcer in the broader market than single-family ones.
  • Credit below 700. There is typically no investment tier beneath 700. A trucker at 680 would likely look at a different product.
  • Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

A Worked Example in Percentages

These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say your rental has a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to 20% of the property’s value, as long as the line stays under $500,000.

At least 75% of that line is drawn at closing, which means your combined loans land at roughly 65% of value on day one. The remaining draw is available later. The DTI test uses the interest-only payment on the full 20% line, plus the new truck note, against the income the return supports. Whether that clears 50% depends on the add-backs the lender allows.

The decision gets clearer when you compare it with a DSCR cash-out refinance. On a standard long-term rental, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of ownership is the common seasoning expectation. The test is the property’s rent against its full payment, not your tax return. Reserves commonly run around six months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Clearing a 1.00 DSCR is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. A rental that clears coverage can still leave little left over once the equity line payment is added.

HELOC, Equipment Loan, or Rent-Qualified Refinance?

Each tool secures a different asset and tests a different part of your file. The table lays out the differences at a glance.

Option Collateral Underwriting focus Best use
Investment HELOC The rental You: income, DTI, credit Flexible draws against equity
Equipment loan The truck Truck value, business history Buying or replacing a rig
Equipment lease Lessor owns the truck Business credit, payments Lower upfront cost
Business line of credit Often unsecured Business cash flow Short-term working capital
DSCR cash-out refinance The rental Rent versus payment Pulling equity on a rent-qualified basis

The rental HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place, which helps if that loan has terms worth keeping. A cash-out refinance replaces the first loan. It can fit better when your tax returns understate income, when the property sits in an LLC, or when you want one loan instead of two.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. For the full picture of how these loans are built, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Should the Line Pay for a Truck at All?

Often a truck loan makes more sense, because the truck itself is the collateral and your rental stays out of the deal. Using rental equity for a rig means the rental now backs a business asset that loses value and can be totaled. Business-purpose and use-of-funds rules vary by lender, so confirm yours with your lender and your CPA before you plan the spending. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Consider three scenarios.

  • First truck. A company driver buying a first rig has a short self-employed record and a new truck note about to hit DTI. A rental line is a stretch here, because the file shows little business history.
  • Repair surge. An established owner-operator with a paid-off rental and steady returns faces a large repair. A modest draw can bridge it, provided rental income and settlements can carry the floating payment.
  • Slow season. Freight volume drops while the line sits in its draw period. Interest-only keeps the payment lower, but the repayment phase is built into the loan. Plan for the amortizing payment now, not later.

The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income to carry every payment on the rental and the truck at once.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a rental HELOC to buy a truck?

Possibly, but use of funds is a lender-by-lender question, so confirm it before you apply. A truck loan secured by the truck usually keeps the rental out of the deal. If you do use rental equity, the line is a lien on the property, and missing payments puts the rental at risk.

What credit score do I need?

On an investment property line in Lendmire’s network, 700 is the minimum, and 700 and 720 both reach the 70% CLTV ceiling. There is no lower tier. Subject to lender guidelines, a score below 700 points you toward a different product, such as a DSCR loan, where many programs want around 660 and some parts of the network accept 620.

Does it matter if my rental is in an LLC?

Yes. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, only you personally or a revocable living trust can. If the rental is already in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route, depending on program terms.

How do equipment write-offs affect qualifying income?

Lenders start from net income on your return and add back non-cash items such as depreciation. Cash costs like fuel, maintenance, and insurance are not added back.

Will I need an appraisal?

Usually not a traditional one. An investment line is capped at $500,000, so it commonly runs with an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal if you want one.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. The calculator gives an illustrative estimate only, and every file is subject to lender guidelines and full review. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Its DSCR investor loans are available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., while equity lines are offered in a narrower set of 16 states. Lendmire is never the lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. IRS Publication 946 – How to Depreciate Property

3. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With No Limit?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer