
The Quick Read: Usually a purchase, because the interest-only period and the leverage ladder both favor it: across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a purchase carries higher leverage ceilings than a cash-out at every loan size, and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000. Cash-out still works when you own the asset, equity is trapped in it, and rent covers the interest-only payment at the lower cash-out leverage.
- A super jumbo purchase typically reaches 80% LTV up to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- A cash-out typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% above that, with none above $3,000,000.
- Interest-only raises the coverage ratio but does not raise leverage or lower any credit floor.
- Interest-only is qualified on the ITIA payment, with coverage of 0.75 or better on select programs.
- Reserves are six months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them at the top tier.
Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What Does Interest-Only Actually Change?
Interest-only changes one number: the payment that rent is divided by. The DSCR formula stays the same. Monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation gives the coverage ratio. With IO, principal drops out of that obligation, so the ratio rises on the same rent. Taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues stay in the denominator.
Most programs in the network offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% leverage, and qualified on ITIA (interest, taxes, insurance, and assessments). Select programs accept coverage of 0.75 or better on that basis, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
Two things IO does not touch. It does not lift the leverage cap, and it does not lower the credit floor. The credit floor is 660, rising to 700 above $3,000,000. A property that clears coverage can still fail on size, credit, reserves, or valuation.
Purchase vs. Cash-Out, Side by Side
The binding constraint differs by transaction. On a purchase, coverage is usually what you manage. On a cash-out, leverage and the size ceiling usually bind first.
| Factor | Purchase | Cash-Out |
|---|---|---|
| Leverage to $1M | Typically 80% | Typically 75% |
| Leverage $1M-$1.5M | Typically 75% | Typically 70% |
| Leverage $1.5M-$3M | Typically 75% | Typically 60% |
| Above $3M | 65% to $4M; 60% beyond, on review | Not available |
| Valuation | Contract price plus appraisal | Appraisal only |
| IO helps most with | Coverage on a large balance | Offsetting a bigger new loan |
| Credit floor | 660; 700 above $3M | 660 to $1M; 700-720 above, subject to underwriting |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Those figures are never flat maximums.
Why a Purchase Is the Cleaner Fit
A purchase has a contract price and an appraisal, so value is settled twice. The lender sees a real arm’s-length number, and the investor puts more guaranteed skin in the game. Scotsman Guide notes that DSCR loans cover purchases and refinances alike, with lenders generally keeping leverage lower on refinances. That matches what the wholesale network shows: the refinance cells on the ladder sit lower.
Interest-only fits a purchase well when cash flow matters more than early paydown. On a large asset, a small change in the denominator moves the ratio noticeably. Run a property near the edge of the coverage test, and the IO payment can be what puts it on the right side of it. On a purchase you also keep the full leverage step: 80% on a purchase through $1,000,000, 75% from there to $3,000,000.
Short-term rental purchases run on a different basis. Income comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000, for experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
When Does Cash-Out Win?
Cash-out wins when the equity already exists and the alternative is selling. An investor who bought, held, and watched value climb can pull proceeds out through a cash-out refinance and buy the next asset. That is the standard equity-recycling route.
The costs are real. Leverage drops to 75% through $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% above that. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for credit at 680 and below above $1,500,000. A larger new loan also lowers coverage, so IO becomes the lever that keeps the ratio above the floor. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Rent, not value, often limits the loan first. An investor can have plenty of equity and still find the new, larger interest-only payment pushes coverage down to the edge. Think of it this way: the equity is there, but the rent has to carry the loan that releases it.
Where the Answer Flips
Three situations push the verdict toward a cash-out:
1. The asset is already owned and appreciated. A purchase is not an option, and selling triggers its own costs. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
2. The balance sits at or below $1,000,000. The leverage gap between purchase (80%) and cash-out (75%) is five points. That is small enough to accept.
3. Rent is strong. If coverage clears 1.00 with room, the lower cash-out leverage costs little.
Three push it toward a purchase: a balance above $1,500,000 (where cash-out falls to 60%), a balance above $3,000,000 (where cash-out disappears), or a thin coverage ratio that needs the full leverage step and the cleaner valuation.
Worked Comparison on the Same Property
Run the numbers on one property two ways, with no dollar figures, just ratios. Say a property rents so that coverage on a fully amortizing basis sits near 0.95x on a purchase. Under IO, the same rent over the ITIA payment lifts the ratio into the 1.1x to 1.2x territory. On a purchase, that gets the file past the 1.00 benchmark that earns full leverage.
Now run the same property as a cash-out at 60% leverage in the $1,500,000-plus tier. The loan is smaller relative to value, so coverage under IO is stronger than on the purchase. But the investor only pulls a fraction of the equity compared with a lower-tier cash-out, and proceeds satisfy no reserve requirement on the top tier. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The reset is the stress test. At the end of the 120-month IO period the payment includes principal. Model the reset payment as the base case, not the refinance. A refinance at the end is the upside, never the plan. A purchase buyer usually carries more equity cushion into the reset. A cash-out borrower carries a bigger balance relative to value, and the reset hits harder.
Reserves, Appraisals, and the File
The file needs more than coverage. Typical requirements across the network include:
- Six months of reserves on the subject property, measured on ITIA when the loan is interest-only, and twelve for first-time investors.
- Two appraisals above $2,000,000.
- No extra reserves for other financed properties, with up to 20 financed properties allowed.
- Cash-out proceeds that may not satisfy reserves. Scotsman Guide notes that some lenders let cash-out count toward reserves at a sufficient credit score. Treat that as lender-specific, not a network norm.
Rent evidence matters at this size. On residential investment property the appraisal’s rent schedule is the usual evidence, and on a cash-out it carries the file. A weak rent comp on a high-balance property can drop coverage under the floor before leverage is even tested. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
The Business-Purpose Wrinkle on Cash-Out
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Cash-out is where purpose can get blurry. Doss Law gives an example where a cash-out on a single-family rental used to pay personal income taxes counts as a consumer-purpose loan. Hunton Andrews Kurth adds that business purpose is not the same as compliance-exempt. Both are practitioner legal commentary, not regulator guidance. The practical takeaway: document that proceeds go to business use, and confirm the details with counsel.
Key Terms Defined
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and assessments, the payment tested when a loan is interest-only.
Super jumbo: a lender-defined loan tier above conforming and standard jumbo limits, not a legal category.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the old one, with the difference paid to the borrower.
Seasoning: the time you hold a property before a lender will refinance against its current value.
Reset: the point where interest-only ends and payments include principal.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Questions to Ask Before You Pick
1. Which payment is tested, the IO payment or the amortizing one?
2. What is the leverage ceiling at this exact balance, for this exact transaction?
3. Is there a proceeds cap on the cash-out, and where does it bite?
4. How many appraisals does this size require?
5. What reserve basis applies, and can cash-out proceeds count?
6. What does the file look like at the reset?
For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For the reset itself, Lendmire’s piece How the IO Reset Differs on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR goes deeper.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does interest-only lower the DSCR floor?
No. The floor is a program rule. Interest-only changes the payment that rent is divided by, which raises the ratio on the same rent. Select programs accept coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Does interest-only raise my cash-out proceeds?
Not directly. Proceeds are limited by leverage and the cash-out cap: unlimited at or below 60% LTV, $1,500,000 above 60%. IO helps the file clear coverage on the larger loan, but it does not lift those ceilings. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Is interest-only worth it on a purchase?
Often, when cash flow matters more than early paydown, or when a large balance leaves coverage near the edge. The tradeoff is no principal reduction during the IO period and a payment step-up at the reset, so model the reset first.
What happens when the interest-only period ends?
The payment resets to include principal. Treat that payment as the base case. A cash-out borrower usually carries a larger balance relative to value into the reset, so the step-up hurts more.
Can I cash out above $3,000,000?
No. Across the network, cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. At that size, purchase and rate-and-term are the options, and requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Reach Real Estate Investors
2. Doss Law, Business Purpose Exemption Simplified
3. Hunton Andrews Kurth, Beware of Business Purpose
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Seasoning Rules for Purchase vs Cash-Out After a PAL · DSCR vs Asset Depletion on a Super Jumbo Purchase or Cash-Out · Super Jumbo DSCR Purchase vs Cash-Out on a Cross-Collateral Portfolio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.