
The Quick Read: Interest-only fits an investor who needs rent to cover a large balance and has a clear exit before the payment steps up. Amortizing fits an investor who plans to hold, wants equity building from day one, and wants one stable coverage number for the whole term. The larger the loan, the bigger the dollar jump at reset.
- Interest-only lifts the tested coverage ratio because principal drops out of the payment being tested.
- The balance does not shrink during the interest-only window, so equity grows only through appreciation.
- Across the wholesale network, interest-only typically runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with a 75% maximum, subject to underwriting.
- The reset is a scheduled date, not a market event. Calendar it before closing.
- Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean the property cash flows after operating costs.
Side-by-Side
The table below describes how the two structures usually compare across the network’s select programs. Both are placed through the same wholesale channels. Details change by program, and every file is underwritten individually.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
| Factor | Interest-only | Fully amortizing |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Property rent vs. interest, taxes, insurance, dues | Property rent vs. principal, interest, taxes, insurance, dues |
| Coverage tested | Often 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting | Commonly 1.00 for full leverage |
| Typical leverage ceiling | 75% maximum | Up to 80% at or under $1,000,000 on a purchase |
| Equity build | None scheduled during the window | Starts at month one |
| Documentation | Appraisal with rent schedule, lease or STR history | Same package |
| Entity vesting | LLC vesting welcome, per program terms | Same |
| Reserves | 6 months on the subject, 12 for first-time investors | Same boxes |
| Reset exposure | Payment steps up when principal starts | None |
| Refinance dependence | Higher if the plan relies on exit at reset | Lower |
Credit, reserves, appraisal and entity boxes stay the same on either structure. Interest-only changes the payment tested, not the underwriting framework. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
Interest-only window: the stretch of the loan, typically 120 months here, when the borrower pays interest only and the balance stays flat.
Amortization period: the years over which principal is repaid. A 30-year loan with a 10-year interest-only window leaves 20 years to amortize. A 40-year term with the same window leaves 30.
ITIA vs. PITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and dues, versus the same list plus principal. Interest-only files qualify on ITIA.
Reset: the date the interest-only window ends and principal repayment begins.
Tested payment vs. actual payment: the payment the lender uses for coverage can differ from what the borrower pays after reset.
How Does Interest-Only Change the Coverage Test?
The coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation. Interest-only shrinks the denominator, so the same rent produces a higher number.
Run the numbers on a luxury rental where rent is modest relative to price. On a fully amortizing payment, coverage may land below 1.00. On interest-only, the same rent can clear with room. Same property. Same tenant. Different answer.
That is the whole appeal. Luxury property carries a high price against rent, so principal is a large share of the payment. Remove it and the file pencils. The cost is that you borrow against rent you hope to have later.
Programs differ on which payment they test. Some qualify on the interest-only payment. A few test the later amortizing payment. Ask which one before you pick a property, because it decides whether the file works at all.
When Interest-Only Is the Better Fit
Interest-only is the better fit when the exit date is known, the property can carry the later payment or be sold, and reserves are documented.
A defined exit inside the window. An investor who plans to sell, or refinance a stabilized asset, before month 120 gets the lift without ever meeting the reset.
Coverage that needs the help but is not thin. Across the network, select programs review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only extends that reach. Still, a file that clears only on interest-only is borrowing against future rent. Treat that as a warning, not a feature.
Cash redeployment with a plan. The freed monthly cash is useful only if it goes to reserves, renovation or another acquisition. If it gets spent, the investor reaches reset with no equity built and no cushion.
Larger balances where the dollar gap matters. On a seven-figure loan, principal is a big slice of the payment. Interest-only can be the difference between clearing and missing coverage.
Short-term rentals add a wrinkle. Those files qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, need 1.00 coverage or better, and stop at $2,000,000. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. For more on that lane, see Lendmire’s piece IO vs Amortizing DSCR for a Luxury STR: Qualifying and Reset Risk.
When Amortizing Is the Better Fit
Amortizing is the better fit for the investor who holds. If the plan is to keep the property for a decade or more, scheduled principal paydown is a feature, and the coverage number stays the same for the life of the loan.
Stable ratio, no cliff. There is no reset date to miss. Rent growth only improves the picture.
Higher leverage on smaller balances. At or under $1,000,000, a purchase can reach 80% on an amortizing structure, while interest-only caps at 75%. That is a real difference at the low end of the ladder. Above $1,000,000, purchase leverage steps down to 75% on either structure, then 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% above that on case-by-case review.
Flat or uncertain rent. Coverage collapses at reset when rent has not grown, because principal returns to the denominator. If you cannot defend a rent forecast, don’t build the plan on one.
Thin exit liquidity. A luxury asset has a narrower buyer pool. If selling inside the window is not certain, an amortizing note removes the dependency.
Several loans in one portfolio. Investors can finance up to 20 properties. If several interest-only windows expire together, the step-ups land together.
Amortizing costs more in monthly obligation at the start, so the property must clear on the fuller payment. That is a cleaner test, and some investors prefer it for that reason.
How Does Loan Size Change the Reset Risk?
Size drives both the program box and the dollar size of the reset. The network’s ladder looks like this on a purchase at 1.00 coverage or better, every figure a ceiling and subject to underwriting:
| Loan size | Purchase leverage | Cash-out | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 75% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 60% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | — | 700 |
| $4M to $10M | 60% on review | — | 700 |
Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Interest-only tops out at 75%, so it only matters where the ladder allows that much. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
The point on reset: principal that starts repaying is a fixed share of the balance. Double the balance and the step-up doubles. A $1,000,000 loan and a $4,000,000 loan share the same structure but not the same shock. Cash-out is capped too, with unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV and a $1,500,000 cap above that. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What Happens When the Interest-Only Window Ends?
The balance is unchanged. It then amortizes over the remaining term. The payment rises even if rates do not move, because principal has to begin. The CFPB’s adjustable-rate mortgage booklet describes the same mechanic: when the interest-only period ends, the monthly payment increases even with rates unchanged.
A longer term softens the step. A 40-year term leaves 30 years to amortize after a 10-year window, against 20 on a 30-year term. Softer, not gone.
If the note is adjustable, the rate reset and the interest-only expiry can land on the same date. That compounds the shock. Read the note for both dates.
Two things people assume wrongly. First, a servicer does not renew an interest-only period. A new window needs a new loan. Second, refinancing out is a new application underwritten under then-current guidelines. Value, credit and lender appetite all have to cooperate on that date. Treat a refinance as a bonus, not the plan. Lendmire’s piece Interest-Only Reset vs Refinance on a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan goes deeper on that choice.
One more point on regulation, kept brief. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, and the consumer reset notices that attach to some owner-occupied loans generally do not apply. Nobody sends you a warning. Calendar the date yourself.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Luxury-Specific Friction Points
Luxury files fail on small things. Here is what shows up most often.
Rent evidence. The appraisal’s rent schedule is the base. On a long-term lease, the lease supports it. On a short-term rental, the file needs twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. Appraisal rent forms built for annual leases can understate seasonal earnings.
Dues and insurance weight. On a high-value property, taxes, insurance and association dues are a large part of the denominator on both structures. Interest-only removes only principal. If those lines are heavy, the lift shrinks. Get complete quotes into the file early so coverage does not move mid-review.
Condo documentation. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both workable, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. The questionnaire has to be complete, or the file stalls.
Entity paperwork. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. Operating agreement and ownership documents should be in order before submission.
Reserves. Six months on the subject property, measured on ITIA for interest-only, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
Operator view. Across the wholesale network, the pattern on large-balance files is consistent: coverage pencils on the interest-only payment, then the investor never models the post-reset ratio. The files that go cleanly are the ones where the amortizing payment on the remaining term was calculated before the application, not after.
A Post-Reset Stress Test
Run this before choosing interest-only.
1. Calculate coverage on the interest-only payment. This is the number the lender tests.
2. Calculate coverage on the amortizing payment over the remaining term, 20 or 30 years depending on the note.
3. Haircut rent. Assume it stays flat, then assume it drops.
4. Add the exit. If the plan is to sell or refinance, ask what must be true for that to work, and what happens if it does not.
5. Decide whether the deal still works. If coverage on the amortizing payment falls well below 1.00 with flat rent and you have no firm exit, the amortizing structure or a smaller balance is the better fit.
That last rule is a judgment call. Some investors accept a thin post-reset ratio because they have deep reserves and other income. That is a risk choice, and it should be a deliberate one.
Which Structure Fits Which Plan?
| Plan | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Sell inside 10 years | Interest-only | Reset never arrives |
| Hold long term | Amortizing | Stable ratio, equity builds |
| Refinance at stabilization | Interest-only, with caution | Depends on a future underwrite |
| Flat rent expected | Amortizing | No collapse at reset |
| Portfolio with clustered loans | Amortizing or staggered | Avoids simultaneous step-ups |
Mistakes That Derail These Files
- Spending the monthly savings instead of reserving it.
- Assuming a refinance will be approved at reset.
- Reading 40-year as 40 years of interest-only. It typically means a 10-year interest-only window plus amortization.
- Treating 1.00 coverage as positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the housing obligation, not to operating costs.
- Ignoring total interest paid. It is higher with interest-only.
- Stacking several windows that expire together.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For the full program picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Balanced Verdict
Interest-only is a tool for a plan with an exit. Amortizing is a tool for a plan with a hold. Neither is better in the abstract. Interest-only gets a high-priced property over the line today and hands the bill to a future date. Amortizing costs more up front and removes the date.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every figure is subject to underwriting.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does interest-only raise the coverage ratio?
Yes, mechanically. Principal leaves the payment being tested, so the same rent divides into a smaller number. The property has not improved. The test has changed, and the later payment still exists.
Is the reset re-underwritten?
No. The reset follows the note’s terms. A refinance to escape it is a new application underwritten under then-current guidelines, so it can be declined.
Which payment does the lender test?
It depends on the program. Interest-only files in the network typically qualify on ITIA, with coverage of 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting. Some programs elsewhere test the later amortizing payment, so confirm before choosing a property.
Can I get a new interest-only period later?
Only through a new loan. A servicer does not renew an expired window. That new loan has to meet the guidelines in force at that time.
Does 1.00 coverage mean the rental cash flows?
No. Coverage compares rent to the housing obligation only. Operating costs, vacancy and repairs sit outside it.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB adjustable-rate mortgage booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan · How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan? · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.