
The Quick Read: It depends on the program, the leverage band and your deposits, and through select wholesale programs Lendmire’s network places loan amounts from $300,000 up to $30,000,000, with leverage stepping down as the balance rises and everything above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission, subject to full underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
- No law sets a ceiling. Each program sets its own, and two programs in the network cover different parts of the range.
- The loan amount is the limit, not the home price. Leverage shrinks as the balance grows.
- On a primary residence, purchase leverage runs from higher on smaller loans to much lower at the top, always a ceiling and never a promise.
- Your deposits, a 50% debt-to-income cap and reserves often bind before the program maximum does.
- Above $4,000,000, treat every figure as a starting point for review.
What Is the Maximum Loan Amount for a Luxury Home Bank Statement Loan?
Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The maximum is not one number. Across the wholesale network, two programs share the work, and the one that fits depends on your loan size.
The first is a portfolio non-QM program. A portfolio lender keeps the loan on its own books instead of selling it, which is why it can set its own rules. This program carries bank statement files up to $6,000,000.
The second is a bank portfolio jumbo program. It carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program up to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.
That bank ladder runs 65% leverage on a primary-residence purchase up to $5,000,000, then 60% up to $10,000,000, then 55% up to $30,000,000. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. At these sizes each file gets reviewed case by case before submission. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Ceilings across the wider market vary a lot by lender. Some cap bank statement loans at a few million. Others run to eight figures. Quoting the biggest number you saw online tells you nothing about your file.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement loan: A mortgage that is reviewed around deposits in your personal or business bank accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
Non-QM: A loan that sits outside the standard “qualified mortgage” box, so lenders set their own documentation rules.
Jumbo: A loan above the conforming loan limit. That limit is the floor of “jumbo,” not a cap on anything.
Super jumbo: A trade label for very large loans. It has no official definition, and each program draws its own line.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the home’s value or price, whichever is lower. At 75% LTV, the loan covers three-quarters of the home. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts before counting the rest as your income.
Reserves: Liquid cash left over after closing, measured in months of the full housing payment.
How Leverage Steps Down as the Loan Grows
Bigger loans get less leverage. That is the single most important pattern on this page.
Here is the primary-residence ladder through select wholesale programs. Every cell is a ceiling, subject to full underwriting. Credit floors rise with size and sit at 680 to 760 in the bands shown, depending on the band.
| Loan size | Purchase | Cash-out | Typical credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 80% | 680+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 85% | 80% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 85% | 75% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 80% | 70% | 720+ |
| $3M–$3.5M | 75% | 65% | 720+ |
| $3.5M–$4M | 75% | 65% | 760+ |
| $4M–$5M | 65% on review | 60% on review | 680+ |
| $5M–$10M | 60% on review | 55% on review | 680+ |
| $10M–$30M | 55% on review | 50% on review | 680+ |
Read the table from the top and you see leverage fall as the balance rises. Nothing above $1,000,000 gets 90%. The $4,000,000 line is where the bank program’s own ladder takes over, so every figure from there up is a case-by-case ceiling.
Second homes and investment properties run lower. Often the gap is five points or more, though not in every band. A second home, for example, gets 65% on a purchase between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. Second homes are also one-unit only.
What Actually Caps Your Loan?
Four limits compete, and the smallest one wins. Brokers see this daily. A client asks about the program maximum, and the real answer is a different limit entirely.
1. The program’s dollar ceiling. The portfolio non-QM program stops at $6,000,000. The bank program goes to $30,000,000.
2. The leverage band. Your loan size picks the band. The band picks the percentage. The percentage, applied to the price or value, gives the most you can borrow.
3. Your qualifying income. Deposits, after the expense ratio, support a monthly payment. Debt-to-income can reach 50% through select programs.
4. Reserves and overlays. Larger loans need more cash left over, plus extra property and borrower rules.
Notice the loop. The leverage you get depends on the loan size, and the loan size depends on the leverage. A very expensive house does not mean an equally large loan. You can buy a $6,000,000 home with a $3,000,000 loan if you bring the rest.
A common surprise is income. A buyer with a large down payment and strong assets can still stall if deposits support too small a payment. Other mortgages count in your debt-to-income, so a borrower with several properties often hits that limit well before the program maximum.
How Deposits Turn Into Borrowing Power
Your deposits are the engine. The lender takes 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank program uses 12. Transaction histories never substitute for statements.
Then the lender cleans the deposits. One-time and unexplained deposits come out. Large unexplained deposits are a common reason jumbo files stall, so explain them before submission. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes the same 12-to-24-month statement approach and the expense factor that may apply to business accounts.
On business statements, the lender applies an expense ratio. Across the network the fixed ratios are:
- A lower fixed ratio for a service business with no employees
- A higher fixed ratio for a business with one to five employees
- The highest fixed ratio for a business with six or more employees or any product business
- An accountant-provided ratio, if you have one
- A profit-and-loss method, which is subject to a cap
Business statements need at least 25% ownership. The lender then divides eligible deposits by the statement months to get monthly qualifying income.
Here is a detail that helps. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. Say a founder pays herself from the company account. Those transfers get counted in full, with no expense ratio on top.
If your deposits fall short, two other paths exist. An asset allowance divides your liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create income. Use 84 months for stand-alone use or any loan above $3,500,000. Assets-only needs no debt-to-income test at all, but your U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and up. Business funds, gifts, crypto and unvested stock never count.
Credit, Reserves and Cash Out at This Size
The credit floor is 660 on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank program. It moves to 680 above the super-jumbo line. Debt-to-income can run up to 50%.
Reserves scale with size: 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.
Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60% the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on super-jumbo files. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Luxury-Specific Hurdles
Price alone does not block a luxury home. Property type and borrower overlays do. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, programs add these rules:
- A 760 credit floor and a 0x30x24 housing history
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
- No non-occupant co-borrowers
- No rural property, and ten acres maximum
Rural property to 80% leverage is possible on ten acres or less, but never above $3,000,000. Estates on larger parcels often fall outside these programs. Warrantable condos reach 85%, and non-warrantable ones reach 80%. Condotels drop to 75% on a purchase and 65% on cash-out, and 50% on the bank program.
Appraisals also get more scrutiny as price climbs. Luxury comps are thin. Expect extra valuation review, which can reduce the value the lender uses.
Where the Conforming Line Fits
Many people assume a legal cap sits behind all this. It does not. The only official size line is the conforming limit. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the current one-unit baseline at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. A bank statement loan is not an agency product, so the limit marks where jumbo begins and caps nothing.
Non-QM does not mean no rules, either. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide requires a good-faith repayment determination but does not dictate an underwriting model. Bank statement income is one accepted way to document it. That is why lenders verify deposits so closely.
Bank Statement Loan or DSCR on a Luxury Rental?
If the luxury home is a rental, you have a second route. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, with no test of your personal income. Business-purpose investor loans are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Which fits better? Look at rent against price. A luxury home whose rent is thin for its value may not cover the payment. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, though leverage and terms adjust. A bank statement loan may fit better there, but your other mortgages then count in debt-to-income.
An investor with strong deposits and a high-priced, low-yield property usually leans bank statement. An investor with solid rent leans DSCR. Some split the portfolio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the property-income route in full. Bank statement loans are a big slice of non-QM overall: HousingWire cites Polygon Research estimating bank statement loans at about 34% of volume and DSCR or investor loans at about 29%.
What to Do If You Hit the Ceiling
Run into a limit and you have options:
- Increase your down payment to fit the leverage band.
- Move between the two programs, since the bank program carries larger balances.
- Switch documentation. Twelve months can beat twenty-four if recent deposits are stronger.
- Add an asset allowance if deposits come up short.
- Lower the loan size to land in a higher-leverage band. Sometimes borrowing less raises the percentage enough to matter.
- Consider a different structure, such as a second lien. Whether one is available depends on the property and program.
Interest-only helps with payment size on purchase and rate-term files. It runs to 85% leverage with a 700 floor on the portfolio non-QM program, and to 60% on the bank program. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Documents to Prepare for Case-by-Case Review
Above $4,000,000, assemble the file before you submit:
- Consecutive statements for every account used, with explanations for large deposits
- Ownership proof for any business account, at 25% or more
- A CPA letter or P&L if you are using an accountant ratio
- Statements for liquid assets and reserves
- A schedule of all financed properties
- Entity or trust documents if applicable (a revocable living trust is the only trust that counts for assets)
Total cash needed is the down payment, closing costs and reserves. Leverage that drops with size means a larger share is yours to bring.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a legal maximum for a bank statement loan?
No. The conforming limit marks where jumbo begins, and it caps nothing. Each program sets its own ceiling, and through select wholesale programs the range runs from $300,000 to $30,000,000, subject to full underwriting.
Can I get 90% leverage on a luxury home?
Not above $1,000,000. On a primary-residence purchase, 90% applies only on loans up to $1,000,000 with a credit score of 680 or higher. Leverage then falls to 85% to $2,000,000, then 80%, 75% and lower, with files above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Do my business deposits count in full?
Not usually. A 20%, 40% or 50% expense ratio comes off business deposits depending on your business, though an accountant ratio or a profit-and-loss method (capped at 80%) can replace it. Transfers from your own business to your personal account count at 100%.
Does a luxury second home or rental get the same leverage?
Usually it gets less, often five points or more at larger sizes. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Second homes must be one-unit properties.
What if the deposits do not support the loan?
Several routes remain. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. Assets-only needs no debt-to-income test. A DSCR loan may suit a rental whose rent covers the payment.
Next Step
Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. For the full set of standard terms, see Lendmire’s guide to luxury home bank statement loans, Luxury Home Bank Statement Loan: Complete Guide.
Program details change, and every file is underwritten individually.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire non-QM loans guide
2. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
3. CFPB Ability-to-Repay/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Actors · How to Get a Bank Statement Second Lien on a Second Home · Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Attorneys
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.