How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms

How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR loan is a large-balance investor mortgage, arranged through select wholesale lenders, that qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, and a 40-year term works by stretching the payment schedule so the same rent covers more debt, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. The 40-year term does not change the coverage formula. It only changes the payment the formula tests. “Raising” the loan means assembling the whole stack: the loan, your equity, your reserves and your paperwork.

  • Size sets the rules. Leverage steps down and credit minimums step up as the balance climbs.
  • A 40-year structure usually means 10 years of interest-only, then amortization. Some programs amortize all 40 years. Read the term sheet.
  • On the network’s interest-only structure, the lender tests the interest-only payment, but you should still test the payment after the reset.
  • Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and cash-out is off the table.
  • Everything here is a typical range through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

What Does “Raising” a Super Jumbo Loan Mean?

It means building a financing package for a very large rental purchase or refinance. The DSCR loan is the debt piece. You still need equity, reserves, an entity if you want one, and rent evidence strong enough to carry a big balance.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


“Super jumbo” has no official definition. Each lender draws its own line. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the portfolio investor ladder it places files on runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Past $3,000,000, you are on that ladder, and the rules get tighter at every rung.

The audience is usually a high-net-worth investor holding or buying luxury rental property. Think a high-value single-family rental, a small multifamily building or a pricey condo. The appeal is that the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, not on traditional personal-income documentation. DSCR is mainstream now. Scotsman Guide reports that DSCR volume grew more than 50% year over year in its latest full-year data and became the largest segment of non-QM production. Part of that growth came from flip investors pushed toward DSCR when their exits stalled.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing payment. This article uses gross rent over payment, not the net-operating-income version commercial lenders use.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the rent has to cover.

ITIA: The same payment with principal left out. Lenders use it to test interest-only loans.

Interest-only period: A stretch of years when you pay interest and no principal. On the network’s interest-only structure, it runs 120 months.

Amortization: The schedule over which principal is paid down. A 40-year amortization pays slower than a 30-year one.

Reset: The point when the interest-only period ends and principal payments begin. The payment steps up.

Non-QM: A mortgage that sits outside the standard consumer-mortgage box. DSCR loans are one type.

Business-purpose loan: A loan made to buy or hold a property as an investment, not to live in it.

How Does Qualification Work at This Size?

The property’s rent has to cover the payment, and the bigger the balance, the less leverage you get. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the ladder below is the best available cell at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase / rate-and-term LTV Cash-out LTV (standard rentals) Typical credit
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Treat 80% as a sub-$1,000,000 number. No file above that balance gets it. Between $4,000,000 and $10,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.

Several rules ride along with the ladder:

  • Appraisals: Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Plan for that in your timeline and your budget.
  • Reserves: Most programs want six months of PITIA on the subject property. On an interest-only file, that is six months of ITIA. First-time investors are typically asked for 12 months. Reserves on other financed properties are not added on top, and cash-out proceeds do not satisfy the reserve requirement above $3,000,000.
  • Credit: The floor is 660 on smaller balances. Above $3,000,000, expect 700, a clean mortgage history, event seasoning of 48 months, no rural collateral, a ten-acre maximum, and citizen or permanent-resident status.
  • Portfolio size: Up to 20 financed properties.

Coverage matters too. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A no-ratio path also exists to $2,000,000 through a handful of lenders in the network, with reduced leverage, a long clean housing history and a tight reserve and credit envelope, subject to underwriting. Neither path reaches the top of the ladder.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal ability-to-repay rule carves out business-purpose credit, but that does not mean the file skips documentation or underwriting.

What a 40-Year Term Really Is

“40-year” is a label, not a single structure. Two builds are common, and a third exists on shorter terms.

Structure Interest-only years Amortizing years Payment pattern
10-year IO, then 30-year amortization 10 30 Low, then steps up
Full 40-year amortization 0 40 Lower than 30-year, steady
30-year with IO period 10 20 Low, then a bigger step up

The most commonly described “40-year DSCR” is the first row. It is not 40 years of interest-only. On the network’s interest-only structure, the 120-month period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA.

That 75% cap has a practical effect. A purchase at 80% LTV, which only exists below $1,000,000, cannot use interest-only. Everything on the ladder above $1,000,000 sits at or below 75%, so the interest-only option fits the leverage a super jumbo file would actually carry. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Always confirm the schedule on the term sheet. Programs differ on which combinations they allow.

How Does the Term Lift Your Coverage Ratio?

The formula stays put: monthly rent divided by the monthly payment. A longer schedule or an interest-only period shrinks the bottom number, so the same rent produces a bigger ratio.

Run the numbers on two modeled files. These are assumptions for illustration, not market data.

File one, interest-only. Assume a luxury rental whose rent covers its full obligation at about 1.00x on a standard fully amortizing 30-year schedule. Test it on ITIA, which leaves out principal, and the ratio might read around 1.30x. The property did not change. The payment being measured did.

File two, full 40-year amortization. Assume the same 1.00x file. Stretching amortization from 30 to 40 years trims the principal-and-interest piece. Taxes and insurance do not move, so the lift is modest. Think roughly 1.05x to 1.10x, not a dramatic jump.

The takeaway: interest-only moves the ratio a lot, and a longer amortization moves it a little. Which one you want depends on how long you plan to hold and what happens when the interest-only years end.

Purchase vs. Cash-Out: Where the Term Helps More

The term stretch helps a purchase more than a cash-out. Cash-out loans face tighter leverage and size limits on top of the same payment math, so the extra coverage is often not the binding constraint.

Factor Purchase Cash-out
Top size on the ladder $10M, reviewed above $4M $3M
LTV above $1.5M 75% to $3M, lower above 60%, then none
Proceeds Not applicable Capped above 60% LTV
Term benefit Fully usable Often limited by LTV

On a cash-out, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. Borrowers with credit at 680 or below face a further cut above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Lendmire’s breakdown of how a 40-year term expands a purchase versus a cash-out goes deeper on that split.

The Reset: How to Stress-Test Before You Buy

When the interest-only period ends, principal starts amortizing over the remaining term. The payment steps up. A file that clears at the interest-only payment can land near or under 1.00x afterward.

Run this test before you sign:

1. Get the interest-only coverage. This is the ratio the lender tests on ITIA.

2. Ask for the amortizing payment. Request the full PITIA after reset, based on the remaining term.

3. Divide rent by that number. This is your post-reset ratio.

4. Add a rent haircut. Knock a cushion off the rent, since leases roll and vacancies happen.

5. Plan the exit. If the post-reset ratio is thin, decide now whether you will refinance, sell or raise rents before year ten.

In the modeled interest-only file above, 1.30x at ITIA could fall to roughly 1.0x on the post-reset payment. That file still works, but only barely. A file that tests at 1.05x on interest-only may drop below 1.00x afterward. Neither the lender nor the term sheet will warn you.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What the Long Term Costs You

Lower payments are not free. You pay for them in other ways.

  • Slower equity build. Interest-only years pay no principal, so you build equity only through appreciation and rent growth.
  • More total interest. A longer schedule means more interest paid over the life of the loan.
  • A later payment step-up. The reset can bite at a time when you are not expecting it.
  • Refinance dependence. If your plan assumes a refinance at the reset, you are betting on credit, value and lender guidelines at that future date.

For a long-hold investor with strong rents, those costs may be fine. For a thin-coverage file, they can stack up.

Which Constraint Will Stop Your Deal First?

Large files rarely die on one thing. Walk through them in order:

  • Coverage: If the ratio sits under 1.00x, leverage shrinks, or the deal works to a select sub-1.00 program where LTV and terms adjust.
  • Leverage: The ladder lowers LTV with size, so your equity requirement climbs with the price.
  • Credit: The floor jumps from 660 toward 700 or 720 as balances grow.
  • Reserves: Six months of ITIA or PITIA on the subject is a real cash requirement, and 12 for first-time investors.
  • Appraisals: Two are needed above $2,000,000, and a weak rent schedule or value can break the file.
  • Ceiling: Cash-out dies at $3,000,000, and short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.

Find the binding one first. Fixing coverage does nothing if reserves are the wall.

Pre-Application Checklist

Large-balance files go smoothly when the borrower shows up prepared. Gather these before you ask for a quote:

  • Entity documents, if you are vesting in an entity. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities.
  • A credit report you have reviewed, with any events seasoned.
  • Proof of down payment and reserves, with sources you can document.
  • Current leases, if the property is occupied, and a realistic market rent view.
  • A plan for two appraisals above $2,000,000.
  • For a cash-out, the payoff details on the existing loan.
  • A clear answer on your exit: hold through the reset, refinance or sell.

Entity, Property and Rental-Type Variations

Entity borrowing is common. LLC-titled borrowers are accepted subject to program terms. Layered structures are not.

Eligible property is generally one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both qualify, with non-warrantable condos reaching 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% LTV on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 of cash in hand. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%, and larger parcels run lower and smaller in size.

Short-term rentals run on their own track. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor needs experience owning income property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

When This Is the Wrong Tool

A DSCR loan is the wrong fit when your property’s rent is weak relative to its price, or the balance is simply above what the ladder supports. Then your options are staging, splitting or switching structure.

If your income is strong on paper but your rent coverage is thin, a personal-income program may fit better. Lendmire’s guide to 40-year super jumbo bank statement loans covers that alternative. If you need more cash than the cash-out limits allow, consider a purchase-money structure, a smaller loan with more equity, or a staged approach. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide lays out the broader program menu.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Misconceptions

“40-year means 40 years of interest-only.” It typically means 10 years of interest-only plus 30 years of amortization, or a full 40-year amortization.

“A longer term changes the DSCR formula.” It changes the payment, not the math.

“1.00x means the property makes money.” It means rent covers the housing payment. Repairs, vacancy and management come out of what is left.

“Bigger loans need higher coverage.” That is a commercial-lending habit. On this ladder, size mostly lowers leverage and raises credit and reserve expectations.

“Non-QM means subprime.” Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM loans qualify on property rent and that the borrowers look a lot like conforming borrowers on LTV and credit score.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a 40-year term on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

Through select programs in the wholesale network, yes, with an interest-only period of 120 months available on 30- and 40-year terms at up to 75% LTV. Whether a given file gets it depends on size, coverage, credit and underwriting. Confirm the exact schedule on the term sheet. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does the lender test the interest-only payment or the amortizing payment?

On the network’s interest-only structure, the file is qualified on ITIA, the interest-only payment. Other programs may require the file to clear at the later amortizing payment, so ask before you pick a property.

How much do I need in reserves?

Typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA if the loan is interest-only. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves on loans above $3,000,000.

Is cash-out available on a super jumbo balance?

Only up to $3,000,000, and it narrows as the balance grows. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Does a DSCR below 1.00 rule me out?

Not automatically. Select lenders in the network offer coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and you can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – DSCR lending is surging

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43

3. Scotsman Guide – Which groups are driving non-QM lending

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Cash Out a Condotel With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  How to Choose Between Purchase and Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Can a Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR IO Loan Reset Into a New IO Period?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote