Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Renovation on a Mortgage Worth Keeping

Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Renovation on a Mortgage Worth Keeping

The Quick Read: A home equity line leaves your existing first mortgage untouched and adds a second loan behind it, while a DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the whole first mortgage with a larger one that rent must cover, so the right choice depends on how much you need, how certain the budget is, and how the property is titled. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment. Neither option wins in the abstract. Each fits a different kind of file.

  • On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning every loan on the property counted against its value). They also carry a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning (ownership time before you can pull cash out) is the common expectation.
  • An equity line must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC. A DSCR cash-out can be made to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Refinancing resets your balance, term, and payment. A line leaves all three alone.

Here is the honest answer in one paragraph. If your current first mortgage is one you genuinely want to keep, and the project is moderate, the borrower is an individual, and your personal income and credit are clean, the equity line is the tool built for that job. If the project is large, the property sits in an LLC, you want one fixed-term loan, or your income is hard to document personally, the DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better route, even though it replaces the first mortgage. Either way, the lender will test equity first, and the second test differs by product.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table below shows how each option works across this wholesale network for investment properties. Bank and credit-union lines on rentals follow their own rules, which vary by lender.

Factor DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Investment-Property HELOC
What happens to your first mortgage Paid off and replaced Stays in place
Review basis Rent covering the payment, plus credit Personal debt-to-income (50% max)
Max leverage Around 75% LTV; 70% on STR 70% CLTV
Credit floor 620 in parts; most want about 660 700 minimum
Loan size Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs $25,000 to $500,000 line
Who can hold title LLC or individual (program terms) Individual or revocable trust only
Property types 1-4 units; no manufactured or log homes 1-4 units, condos, PUDs; no manufactured
Valuation Full appraisal with rent schedule Often automated at this size
How funds arrive One lump sum At least 75% drawn at closing

Key Terms Defined

Second lien: a loan recorded behind your first mortgage. If the property is ever sold or foreclosed, the first mortgage gets paid before it does.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line. On investment lines in this network it is a 5-year interest-only draw.

Repayment period: the stage after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes. Investment lines here run 25 years of full repayment.

Vesting: the legal name on the property’s title, such as you personally, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It is the payment rent gets measured against in a DSCR test.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A DSCR cash-out refinance is the better fit when the renovation is large and well defined, when the property sits in an LLC, or when you want the whole equity pull in one stable structure. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal debt-to-income ratio is not the main test.

Start with leverage. Most of the network caps a cash-out at around 75% LTV on a standard rental. On short-term-rental collateral, the cash-out ceiling drops to 70%. That leaves five more points of room than the equity line’s 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property. On a big scope, those points can matter. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Credit is more flexible too. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. The 30-year fixed is the spine of the product. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.

Now the catch. The new loan is larger, so the payment rises and coverage falls. Run the numbers on a modeled duplex that clears about 1.45x on its current loan. Roll renovation money into a bigger first mortgage and that coverage might slide toward 1.15x. (That is a modeled assumption, not a market figure.) Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage.

Don’t confuse the ratio with profit. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan’s purpose controls, not the label on the property. The CFPB’s rule on exempt transactions treats credit to improve or maintain rental property as business-purpose, and the commentary addresses that point separately from credit to buy the property. A compliance trade note warns that the investment label alone does not settle the question, so smaller owner-occupied situations such as house hacks get a closer look.

Underwriting leans on the appraisal. It supplies value and market rent, using the one-unit rent schedule (Form 1007) or the small-income-property report for 2-4 units (Form 1025), both named on Fannie Mae’s published forms list. Those are form names only, since DSCR loans are not agency products. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It is not a promise.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and a common expectation is around 6 months of PITIA. A DSCR loan to an LLC is subject to lender program eligibility, with a personal guarantee from the owner. Keep names consistent across title, insurance, and application, because mismatches are a common snag. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the DSCR programs.

One more pattern worth knowing. A first mortgage that is itself an investor loan sometimes carries a prepayment penalty, which is a fee for paying it off early. Paying it off in a cash-out can trigger that fee, and that single line item has flipped plenty of files toward keeping the first and adding a second lien.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the better fit when the first mortgage is worth protecting, the project is moderate, you own the property personally or through a revocable trust, and your personal credit and debt-to-income are solid. It is a standalone line, in first or second lien position, so it works whether or not you have an existing mortgage.

Here are the guardrails on an investment property:

  • Leverage: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, at 700 or better credit.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • Pricing: it floats through both stages and never converts to fixed.
  • Later draws: each is $1,000 at minimum.
  • Valuation: lines at this size ordinarily run an automated valuation rather than a full appraisal, though you can request one.

Say your existing first equals 55% of the property’s value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, that leaves roughly 15% of value for the line, and the line still has to fit under the $500,000 cap. Every loan on the property counts, so a heavily financed rental can have almost no room. Not ideal.

The flexibility has a limit. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is closer to a lump sum with a small reserve than the draw-as-you-go account many people picture. It is a poor match when the renovation budget is unknown and costs may stay far below the line. You would be paying interest on money you borrowed up front.

Qualification follows you, not the rent. Underwriting looks at your personal debt-to-income, which maxes out at 50% and is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Credit is pulled from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files with foreclosure-family history follow a 7-year path, or 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Property and title rules are strict. Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can raise a due-on-sale question under the existing mortgage, so confirm with the servicer or counsel before retitling.

Portfolio investors should check exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Equity lines are also offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, which spans 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

What Does Worth Keeping Actually Mean?

A mortgage is worth keeping when replacing it would cost you something real, such as an attractive set of terms, a long remaining runway, or a payoff penalty. The test is structural. Ask four questions:

1. How much balance remains compared with the size of the project? A big balance and a small project favor the line.

2. How long will you hold the property? A long hold makes the first mortgage’s terms matter more.

3. Does the first carry a prepayment penalty?

4. Will a larger loan strain coverage? Refinancing raises the payment, so check the new ratio before you commit.

Then check the honest alternatives. Cash on hand, a smaller scope, or waiting can beat both products. Borrowing is not a prize.

Two risks deserve a stress test. First, the line’s interest-only draw ends, and the repayment stage steps the payment up as principal begins. Second, a second lien adds combined leverage on top of the first. On the cash-out side, the risk is a single larger payment that rent must carry.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Honestly, this one’s close for many mid-sized projects. The line wins on preserving the first. The cash-out wins on structure and on qualifying with rent.

Which Project Fits Which Tool

Your situation Likely better fit
Moderate scope, individual owner, strong personal income HELOC
Large, defined scope DSCR cash-out
Property held in an LLC DSCR cash-out
Many properties or complex personal income DSCR cash-out
Existing first has a payoff penalty HELOC
Budget unknown, may come in small Neither; consider cash

Short-term rental projects add a wrinkle. For STR collateral, expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Purchases go to 75% LTV, refinances land around 70%, and cash-outs sit at 70%. The rent schedule form was built for monthly leases, so STR income is handled by program-specific methods. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The Verdict

Pick the HELOC if the first mortgage is a keeper and you fit its narrow lane: personal title, 700+ credit, moderate leverage, and a line that makes sense to draw mostly up front. Pick the DSCR cash-out refinance if the project is large, the entity is an LLC, or rent is your strongest qualifier. The two tools answer different questions. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

For related homeowner-side scenarios, see Lendmire’s comparison of a HELOC against a cash-out refinance for homeowners keeping a low first mortgage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how property-rent-based lender review works in full.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in my LLC?

Not in this network. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs cannot hold title. If the property is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, which can be made to an LLC subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a cash-out refinance ever make sense when I like my current mortgage?

Yes, when the project is large, the equity line’s lower ceiling would not reach far enough, or the property is in an LLC. It also makes sense when you want one loan in a set structure. You give up the existing first mortgage, so weigh that against how much cash you need.

Does a DSCR cash-out require positive cash flow after renovation?

No. Qualification looks at rent compared with the full payment (PITIA). Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex fall outside the ratio. A property can clear the test and still be thin on real cash flow, so run your own operating numbers too.

What does DSCR HELOC actually mean?

The label is used for two different products. One is a rent-qualified first-lien cash-out refinance. The other is a standalone second-lien line. Ask any lender whether it underwrites you or the property, and whether the loan replaces your first mortgage.

How much can I borrow on an investment-property HELOC, and where is it available?

Lines run $25,000 to $500,000, capped at 70% CLTV, with at least 700 credit and at least 75% drawn at closing. It is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Putting Numbers on It

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage arranges both products through its wholesale network and is never the lender.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Reg Z §1026.3 Exempt transactions

2. Compliance Alliance – Regulation Z and Investment Properties

3. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide Forms

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Texas Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for the Same Home Equity  ·  How to Choose a DSCR Cash-Out or HELOC on a Rental in an LLC  ·  Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC for a Kitchen Remodel

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote