Second Home HELOC Requirements Versus a Primary Home

Second Home HELOC Requirements Versus a Primary Home

The Quick Read: A second-home line follows primary-home rules closely on structure and top ceiling, but sits in a tighter credit band, carries a lower maximum line, and draws stricter occupancy review, so the better choice depends on which property holds the equity and whether the second home is ever rented to tenants.

  • On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, both occupancy types can reach 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • A second home needs a 640 minimum credit score, while a primary home can start at the program floor of 600.
  • A second-home line tops out at $500,000, while a primary-home line can reach $750,000.
  • Once the property is rented, it is treated as an investment property, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum.
  • Both lines are underwritten on the borrower’s credit, income, debts, and equity, not on the property’s rent.

The honest answer on who each option is for: a primary-home line suits an owner who has the most equity in the house they live in and wants the largest line. A second-home line suits an owner whose equity sits in a vacation or personal-use property, or one who prefers to leave the primary home’s equity alone. Neither is a rental-property tool. Investors who want to borrow against rent should look at a DSCR structure, covered further down.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

Primary and second-home lines share most of their structure on this network. The gaps show up in the credit floor, the line cap, and what happens when the property is rented. The table also includes the investment-property tier, because that is where a second home lands once tenants move in. All figures are typical network guidelines, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Primary Home Second Home Investment Property
Review basis Borrower credit, income, DTI, equity Same Same
Top CLTV 90%, at 720+ only 90%, at 720+ only 70%
Minimum credit 600 program floor 640 700
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year draw Same 5-year draw only
Valuation Automated at or below $500,000, usually Same Same
Vesting Individual or revocable trust Same Same
Reserves Vary by lender and file Vary by lender and file Vary by lender and file

Three points need unpacking. The 90% ceiling is a top-tier number, not the typical result. The vesting row matters more than it looks. And the reserves row is blank for a reason: lenders set reserve expectations file by file, and no single figure applies across the network.

How the Two Lines Are Built

Both lines are standalone products that can sit in first or second lien position. On a primary or second home, the borrower picks between two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. The 5-year-draw structure is the longer-runway program, and it is the only one offered on investment properties. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both, and the lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw.

That last point catches borrowers off guard. The lender does not qualify the line on what you plan to borrow. The file is reviewed on the full line being drawn, and that payment is then stacked on top of the primary mortgage and any mortgage on the second home. CBS News notes that lenders weigh credit history, income, total debt, and equity in both properties when the collateral is a second home. That matches how files read across the network.

A HELOC is an open-end line you can draw on repeatedly during the draw period, and it is secured by the home. The CFPB overview of home equity lines states both points, including that default can put the home at risk of foreclosure. That risk is the same on a vacation house as on a primary residence.

Credit and CLTV: Where the Second Home Gets Tighter

Credit is where the second-home column departs from the primary column. The second-home matrix runs in tiers:

  • 720 and above: up to 90% CLTV
  • 700 and above, and 680 and above: up to 85% CLTV
  • 660 and above: up to 80% CLTV
  • 640 and above: up to 75% CLTV

Below 640, a second home is out. A primary home can go down to the 600 program floor, though the longer-runway program limits sub-640 profiles to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

So a borrower at 700 credit on a second home is looking at the 85% tier. A borrower at 660 drops to 80%, and one at 640 gets 75%. Those tiers are the real second-home requirement. A 90% ceiling on a brochure means little to a 680 borrower.

State rules can also lower a primary-residence ceiling. A primary home in a homestead state, for example, can cap at 80% combined loan-to-value regardless of credit tier.

Market surveys report that equity requirements on second-home lines vary from lender to lender, with CBS News citing a 15% to 35% range. The network figure is the one that matters for a file placed here: up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, tiering down from there.

Line Size, Valuation, and DTI

A line of $25,000 to $750,000 is available on a primary home. On a second home, the maximum is $500,000. A primary line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Valuation follows the same split. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower can ask for a full appraisal in any case. In vacation markets with thin comparable sales, an automated value can land light. When that happens, the cleaner path is usually requesting the full appraisal and supplying recent nearby sales.

DTI is capped at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The multi-property effect is the part that hurts second-home borrowers. The ratio counts the primary mortgage, any second-home mortgage, and the new line at its maximum-draw interest-only payment. A borrower with a clean primary home and a paid-off cabin gets a much easier DTI than one carrying both mortgages.

Credit history reads across all financed properties. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Occupancy: The Edge Case That Moves the Whole File

A second home is a personal-use property, and the occupancy declaration drives everything above. The moment the property is rented, it moves to the investment tier. Bankrate describes the investment tier as stricter and notes that lenders on investment properties look at the property’s financials in addition to the borrower’s credit. On this network the investment line drops to a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 credit minimum, and the 5-year draw structure only.

Say a borrower rents a lake house for a few weeks each summer and calls it a second home. The lender reviews the occupancy declaration, the insurance, and any rental evidence in the file. If the file shows regular rental use, the line gets reclassified, and the 640 / 90% second-home column no longer applies. The reverse mistake is also common: a borrower treats a full-time rental as a second home to chase the higher tier. That creates a misrepresentation problem, not a leverage win.

The line’s own terms matter after closing too. The CFPB HELOC booklet warns that renting out the home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. Read the occupancy clause before changing how the property is used.

When a Primary Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

A primary-home line wins in four situations:

1. The most equity sits in the house you live in. That house gets the largest line (up to $750,000) and the lowest credit floor.

2. Credit is in the 600 to 639 band. A second home is closed to that profile, while a primary home can still work, usually as a single-family residence with a clean housing history.

3. The goal is a big line. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.

4. The second home will be rented. Borrowing against the primary home keeps the file out of the 70% investment tier. The tradeoff is that the primary home secures the debt, so a default puts the home you live in at risk.

For borrowers pulling equity to fund a rental purchase, Lendmire’s piece How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home to Buy a Rental covers that path in detail.

When a Second Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

The second-home line fits a narrower but real set of borrowers:

1. Equity sits in a vacation property. Borrowing against it matches the collateral to the asset, and it leaves the primary home unencumbered by a new line.

2. The credit profile is 700 or better. At that level the second-home tiers reach 85%, and at 720 they reach 90%, the same ceiling a primary home gets.

3. The need is modest. Most second-home needs sit well under the $500,000 cap, so the lower maximum costs nothing.

4. The property stays personal use. Without rental activity, the occupancy review stays clean.

Documentation is similar for both occupancy types. Expect credit, income and employment, existing mortgage statements, and insurance. Borrowers who ask about reduced income paperwork can read Lendmire’s piece HELOC Documentation Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home.

Eligible property types are the same on both. They include single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

The Vesting Problem Both Share

Title is the sharpest structural limit on either line. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out.

Exposure is capped too. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure up to $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with larger portfolios tend to hit this wall first.

Lines can also be frozen or cut. The CFPB booklet notes that lenders may reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. A line is a revolving tool, not a committed source of funds.

Where DSCR Takes Over

If the real goal is borrowing against rental property, the HELOC column is the wrong tool. A home equity line qualifies the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the wholesale network, DSCR files typically run these ranges:

  • Purchase leverage mostly lands at 75% to 80% LTV, with select high-leverage programs reaching 85% at roughly a 700 score or better.
  • Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning the common expectation.
  • A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, not a universal standard. Select lenders in the network also offer coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit floors vary by scenario in parts of the network, but most programs want about 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.
  • Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, with variation by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. LLC vesting is also available on DSCR loans, subject to lender program eligibility.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through those structures. One more distinction is worth noting. The home equity lines above are available only in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, and Lendmire arranges them as a broker through select wholesale partners.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.

Open-end line: A credit line you can draw on, repay, and draw on again during the draw period.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only on this network’s structures.

Occupancy classification: The lender’s label for the property, either primary residence, second home, or investment property, which sets credit floors and leverage ceilings.

Vesting: How title is held, which on these lines must be an individual or a revocable living trust.

Balanced Verdict

On this network, the top ceiling is the same for primary and second homes: 90% CLTV, at 720 or better. The differences are a 640 floor versus 600, a $500,000 cap versus $750,000, and a more careful occupancy review on the second home. Pick the primary line for the largest amount, for lower-credit files, and when the second home will be rented. Pick the second-home line when the equity sits in the vacation property, credit is 700 or better, and the use stays personal. If rent is supposed to carry the debt, move to a DSCR structure.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a second home HELOC harder to get than a primary home HELOC?

Somewhat, mainly on credit. A second home needs a 640 minimum score against a 600 program floor on a primary home, and the line caps at $500,000 against $750,000. The top ceiling of 90% CLTV at 720 or better applies to both.

What happens if I rent out my second home after getting the line?

The property can be reclassified as an investment property, which has a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum. The line’s own terms may also prohibit rental use, as the CFPB HELOC booklet warns.

Can I hold the second home in an LLC and still get the line?

No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Does the lender count my primary mortgage when I borrow against a second home?

Yes. DTI includes the primary mortgage, any second-home mortgage, and the new line at its maximum-draw interest-only payment. The ratio is capped at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.

Is a home equity line the right way to fund a rental?

Only if you qualify on personal income and the equity sits in a home you live in or personally use. Rent does not drive a HELOC. Investors who want rent to carry the debt typically look at a DSCR loan.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CBS News

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

3. Bankrate

4. CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: 2–4 Unit Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Limits Compared  ·  Home HELOC vs Rental HELOC for an Owner With Both Properties  ·  Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Credit Score and DTI Standards

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote