Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV Rules for Private-Bank Clients

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV Rules for Private-Bank Clients

The Quick Read: Cash-out leverage on a super jumbo DSCR loan steps down as the loan grows, and it stops entirely above $3,000,000. Across the wholesale network, a rental can support 75% on a cash-out up to $1,000,000, with ceilings falling to 60% by $1,500,000 and holding there to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Rent coverage and a proceeds cap can shrink the check further.

  • Cash-out ceilings on an investment property: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, none above that.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000.
  • Reserves of 6 months on the subject property must come from your own funds, not from the cash-out.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, not a promise. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Private-bank clients often arrive with plenty of net worth and one stubborn problem. The house program wants deposits, tax-return income or a cross-collateral line. A rental that pays for itself doesn’t fit that box. A DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, can fit where the bank’s policy doesn’t.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan far above the conforming limit. The label is lender-defined, and no regulator sets it.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance divided by the appraised value of the property.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: a refinance that puts real cash in your hands at closing. A rate-and-term refinance mainly swaps the old loan for a new one.

Seasoning: the waiting period after you buy before a lender sizes a loan on appraised value instead of cost.

Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of payment, that you hold after closing.

What Counts as Super Jumbo?

No official tier exists. FHFA set the one-unit baseline conforming limit at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline. Anything above that line is jumbo. “Super” is a label lenders attach at higher balances, and each program draws it differently.

Your wealth doesn’t set the number either. Loan size, property type, credit and coverage set the ceiling. A $20 million portfolio doesn’t lift a single property’s cash-out above its band.

Lendmire’s program range runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.

The Leverage Ladder

Loan size, not property value, picks the band. Every figure below is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term Cash-out Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Never read a figure in that range as a flat “up to.”

Notice what the table does. A rate-and-term refinance on the same property can carry more leverage than a cash-out, and it remains available above $3,000,000 where cash-out ends. Cash-out needs more cushion because the lender is lending against equity you pull out.

How the Check Gets Sized, Step by Step

1. Classify the transaction. Real cash back at closing makes it a cash-out. That label sets the ceiling.

2. Check seasoning. Programs typically start the clock at deed recording. Finishing a rehab or signing a lease doesn’t restart it. Inside the window, lenders often size on cost. After it, they size on appraised value. Policy varies by program.

3. Order the appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Your own after-repair estimate is not an input.

4. Find the band. Match the new loan amount to the ladder.

5. Test coverage on the new payment. A bigger loan raises the monthly obligation and lowers the ratio. Thin rent can cap the loan before equity does.

6. Apply the proceeds cap. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000. Credit at 680 or below loses cash-out access above $1,500,000.

7. Prove reserves from separate funds. On most files that means six months of payment on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out never satisfies reserves above $3,000,000.

8. Document the file. Expect the appraisal with rent support, entity papers and traceable funds. The appraisal’s rent schedule typically comes from the appraiser’s rent forms, Form 1007 for single-family and Form 1025 for small income properties.

The final loan is the lower of two numbers: the leverage cap times appraised value, or the largest loan the rent can carry. Two tests bind at once.

Two Properties, Two Different Binding Tests

Picture two rentals, each appraised at $3,000,000. The first is a fully leased fourplex with strong rents. The second is a luxury single-family home whose rent is modest next to its value.

On the fourplex, the 60% ceiling in the $1.5M–$3M band is the limit. Coverage clears 1.00 with room, so equity is the binding test. On the single-family home, the rent runs out first. Coverage gets thin as the loan grows, so the rent-supported loan lands below the 60% ceiling. Same value, same band, different check.

Now consider the proceeds cap. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. Push above 60% and they cap at $1,500,000. That is why a cash-out at the top of the $1M–$1.5M band, at a ceiling of 70%, still hits a dollar cap. Equity on paper is not cash in hand. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the Rule Breaks

The ladder is a general rule. These cases bend it.

  • Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, versus 75% for standard rentals in the same size range. Investors need experience owning income property. Local permission must be documented for each property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm them before relying on projected income.
  • Sub-1.00 coverage. Select lenders in the network do review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • No-ratio files. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, within an envelope of reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
  • Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest-only payments.
  • Condos. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
  • Credit and borrower profile. Above $3,000,000, credit must be 700 or higher with 0x30x24, 48-month seasoning on credit events, citizens and permanent residents only. Rural property is out, with a ten-acre maximum.
  • Delayed financing. All-cash buyers can refinance, but proceeds track documented cost. A hard-money lien on the property typically breaks the test.

Private Bank or DSCR? An Honest Comparison

A private-bank decline is often a policy fit problem: deposit minimums, tax-return income, or title held personally. It isn’t necessarily a verdict on the property.

Factor Private bank Super jumbo DSCR
Review basis Relationship, personal income Property rent, credit, reserves
Collateral Often cross-collateral Single property, one lien
Vesting Often individual title Entities welcome, no layering
Cash-out limit Policy-driven Ladder ends at $3M

Staying with the bank can be the better call when you already hold a relationship line at terms you like and don’t mind the cross-collateral. The DSCR route fits when you want the rental held in an entity, the income is lumpy, and you’d rather the property carry itself.

In practice, files that come to a broker after a bank decline usually fail on fit, not value. The strongest ones show rent that supports the new balance, reserves sitting outside the proceeds, and an appraisal already in range.

Above $3,000,000, cash-out through DSCR ends. Rate-and-term remains, and a different structure may work.

What to Do When the Number Falls Short

Four moves are worth running.

  • Check the band edge. A slightly smaller loan can land in a higher-leverage band.
  • Strengthen coverage. Better documented rent or a lower balance can restore the ratio.
  • Use rate-and-term. It keeps higher leverage but returns little cash.
  • Sequence the deals. A smaller cash-out on one property funds the next purchase, rather than one giant request.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, and Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose. For the full product picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum cash-out LTV on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

It depends on loan size. On an investment-property cash-out, the ceiling is 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with no cash-out above $3,000,000. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can a rate-and-term refinance pull cash out?

Only a small amount. Any meaningful cash back at closing reclassifies the loan as a cash-out, which carries a lower ceiling. If you want real proceeds, plan around the cash-out ladder.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not on the largest loans. Cash-out never satisfies reserves above $3,000,000, and a typical file shows six months of payment on the subject property from separate funds. First-time investors typically need twelve.

Is there a dollar cap on proceeds?

Yes. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below also lose cash-out access above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does my net worth change the LTV?

No. Loan size, property type, credit and rent coverage set the ceiling. Personal wealth can help with reserves, but it does not lift the band.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire’s piece on how much a super jumbo cash-out releases for a private-bank client shows how the proceeds math plays out. Every figure here is a ceiling, and nothing is a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can learn more about income documentation options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA – 2026 Conforming Loan Limit Values

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Tiers on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Refinance  ·  Cross-Collateral Line vs Single-Property Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote