Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Loan Size Limits on Rentals

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Loan Size Limits on Rentals

The Quick Read: Cash-out on a rental stops at a new loan of $3,000,000 through select wholesale programs, and the limit applies to the loan amount, not the property’s value. Leverage falls as the balance climbs, so a bigger loan means a smaller percentage of value on a cash-out, subject to underwriting.

  • Loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, but cash-out ends above $3,000,000.
  • Cash-out leverage on standard rentals steps down from 75% to 70% to 60% as the loan grows.
  • Above $2,000,000, files typically need two appraisals.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy the reserve requirement.
  • Above $3,000,000, the options are a payoff-only refinance, a smaller balance, or staged debt.

All figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

“Jumbo” is a size test. A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. HousingWire’s report on the 2026 limit puts that figure at $832,750 for a one-unit property in most of the country, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125.

“Super jumbo” has no official line. Each lender sets its own. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the conforming limit does not cap them. Across the wholesale network, the practical meaning is a loan large enough to trigger extra overlays: a higher credit floor, a second appraisal, and tighter cash-out.

Key Terms Defined

  • DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly payment, a measure of whether the rent covers the debt.
  • Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to the borrower as proceeds.
  • Proceeds: the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any holdbacks.
  • Rate-and-term refinance: a payoff-only refinance with no cash to the borrower.
  • Seasoning: the ownership period required before a cash-out is available, measured from the date the deed records.
  • Reserves: liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the property’s payment.

Where Does Cash-Out Stop?

Cash-out stops at a new loan of $3,000,000. Above that, a loan can still be a purchase or a payoff-only refinance, but no cash comes out. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the larger ladder carries qualified investors past it, up to $10,000,000.

Here is the leverage ladder at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

The $3M–$4M row is a purchase or rate-and-term band with no cash-out. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat any figure in the rows marked “on review” as an on-review number, not a promise.

Credit works the same way. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. The top cash-out cell up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better, the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 cell needs 700 or better, and the cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Does the Limit Apply to Loan or Value?

It applies to the loan. This is where most investors misread the ladder.

Run the price times the leverage first, then read the band for that loan. Take a $4,000,000 rental refinanced at 60% on a cash-out. The loan lands under $3,000,000, so cash-out is possible. The same property at a much higher leverage would produce a loan above $3,000,000, and that loan cannot carry cash-out. The illustration is only about which side of the line the loan lands on, not a program leverage.

So a $6,000,000 or larger asset can be cashed out only if the new loan lands at or below $3,000,000. That usually means a low-leverage cash-out, a payoff-only refinance, or a staged approach.

How Underwriting Treats a Cash-Out, Step by Step

1. The new loan amount picks the band. The requested amount sets the maximum cash-out leverage, the credit needed for that leverage, and, above $2,000,000, the number of appraisals. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

2. The leverage test runs against appraised value. The loan is the lower of two sizes: what the value supports and what the rent supports. A modest appraisal miss can turn a cash-out into a file where the borrower brings cash to close. A useful check is the break-even value: payoff plus exit costs, divided by the leverage cap.

3. The coverage test runs on the rent. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the monthly payment. At 1.00 coverage, the file earns full leverage. The leverage cap might allow a large loan, yet coverage can land below the floor. The lender then sizes the loan down until the rent works.

4. Two appraisals above $2,000,000. Loans above that size typically need two reports. Ask the broker how differing values are reconciled before ordering.

5. Credit, reserves, and seasoning. Reserves are typically six months of the payment on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. Seasoning is typically measured from the deed recording, not from the end of a rehab.

6. Proceeds math. Proceeds equal the new loan less the payoff, closing costs, and holdbacks.

Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics behind this step.

The 60% Leverage Dividing Line

Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Proceeds have their own cap, separate from leverage. At or below 60% leverage, proceeds are not capped, though the $3,000,000 loan limit on cash-out still applies. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. On standard rentals, the cash-out ceiling falls to 60% on loans between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, so the two rules interact there. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Credit adds a cliff. Above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or lower gets no cash-out, and the top cash-out cells in that range need 720 or better.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Short-term rentals. A 75% cash-out ceiling applies to standard long-term rentals, while a 70% ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral in the same size band. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Rural and acreage. Above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. On loans to $3,000,000, up to twenty acres is possible. Excess land can come out of value, and cash-out is limited by appraised value rather than price.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 65% on a refinance and $1,500,000.

Property types not offered. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.

Credit above $3,000,000. The overlay raises the floor to 700 and adds 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only.

Lower coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but leverage and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 only through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When the Limit Is Too Low

If the target cash-out needs a loan above $3,000,000, three paths exist:

  • A payoff-only refinance. The balance can run past $3,000,000, with no cash to the borrower.
  • A smaller balance that fits the ladder. A lower-leverage cash-out that lands at or under $3,000,000.
  • Staged debt. Take a smaller cash-out now, and revisit after value or rent changes.

Bundling several properties into one loan generally pushes the balance further past the $3,000,000 ceiling rather than around it. Lendmire’s piece How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten or More Rentals walks through the multi-property version.

Interest-only is a related lever. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms goes to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes, and insurance. It can lift coverage on a large loan without changing the balance, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Business-Purpose Framing

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Freddie Mac’s Guide Bulletin 2021-19 lists business-purpose loans among the mortgages exempt from the consumer-credit rules. Proceeds should go to business purposes, and an attestation of use is common. Entity vesting in an LLC, trust, or family office is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.

What the Decision Looks Like

Your situation Likely path
Loan under $1M, coverage 1.00+ Cash-out up to 75%
Loan $1M–$3M, strong credit Cash-out at 60%–70%, two appraisals above $2M
Wanted loan above $3M Payoff-only, or reduce the balance
Coverage below 1.00 Select programs, lower leverage, to $2M
Short-term rental Cash-out up to 70%, loan to $2M

Before applying, gather the entity documents, the lease or twelve months of operating history, the payoff statement, proof of reserves that do not come from the cash-out, and the deed recording date for seasoning. The related guide How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals covers the application flow.

Up to 20 financed properties can be on the borrower’s schedule, and no extra reserves are added for the other financed properties.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum cash-out loan size on a DSCR rental?

A new loan of $3,000,000. Above that, no cash-out is available through select wholesale programs, though a payoff-only refinance can go higher, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does the property’s value decide the cash-out cutoff?

No. The cutoff reads the new loan amount. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% produces a loan under $3,000,000, so cash-out can work.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and must come from other funds.

How many appraisals does a large loan need?

Loans above $2,000,000 typically need two. Ask how differing values are reconciled before ordering.

Does a short-term rental get the same cash-out limit?

No. The ceiling is 70% on short-term-rental collateral, against 75% on standard rentals, and loans stop at $2,000,000.

If You Need to Size a High-Balance Refinance

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: Conforming Loan Limit

2. Freddie Mac Guide Bulletin 2021-19

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan When Two Appraisals Required

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer