Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Above $2.5 Million

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Above $2.5 Million

The Quick Read: There is no special $2.5 million tier; the real lines sit at $2,000,000, $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. A cash-out refinance on an investment property in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 loan band typically tops out at 60% LTV and needs two appraisals. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out on a rental in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 loan band is capped at 60% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of appraised value), and the top cell typically needs a 720 credit score.
  • Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower rent or value conclusion can drive the file.
  • Above $3,000,000 the file runs as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.

All figures here describe select wholesale-network programs and are ceilings, subject to underwriting. They are not a commitment to lend.

What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

It is a refinance of a high-balance rental where you take equity out and the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: the property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). No pay stubs, no W-2s. The file still verifies credit, assets, entity papers and an appraisal.

Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor program in the network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 and carries qualified investors past that line. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Here is the catch for this title. Cash-out is the first thing the ladder takes away as the balance grows.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Amount

Leverage steps down as the loan gets bigger. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band that loan lands in. These are ceilings at DSCR 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase (investment property) Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Read the table from the bottom of your equity up. On a standard rental, cash-out of 75% applies only to loans up to $1,000,000. Most investors who hear “75% cash-out” assume it follows them up the ladder. It does not. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

A loan of about $2.5 million sits in the $2M–$3M band. It gets the same 60% cash-out ceiling as a loan of $1.6 million, and it needs the same two appraisals as a $2.1 million loan. Nothing new switches on at $2.5 million. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What Credit Score Does Each Band Need?

The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay lifts the floor to 700. Within a band, the top leverage cell asks for more. At the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 level, a 720 score typically earns the 60% cash-out cell. A lower score takes a lower-leverage cell inside the same band.

One hard stop matters for cash-out. Borrowers at 680 or below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000. Few borrowers think about that line until a lender raises it.

Proceeds themselves are generous at the right leverage. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 when leverage runs above 60%. In the $2M–$3M band the ceiling is 60%, so the cap rarely bites there. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Here is the order a reviewer typically works in across the network.

1. Business purpose and property type. The property is a non-owner-occupied rental, one to four units. DSCR loans are designed for investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules carve out credit extended primarily for a business purpose, as the CFPB’s Regulation Z § 1026.3 text shows. That is why lenders document what you plan to do with the proceeds.

2. Size the loan. The requested loan amount, not the property value, sets the leverage ceiling, the credit floor and the appraisal count. Say a $4,000,000 property is refinanced at 60%. That loan lands in the $2M–$3M band and keeps cash-out. Push leverage higher and the loan crosses $3,000,000, where cash-out disappears. Sizing the loan to stay under the line is the single most useful lever you have.

3. Order two appraisals. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two. The appraiser sets value, which drives LTV, and gives a market rent opinion, which drives coverage. Single-family rent comes from the 1007 rent schedule. Two-to-four unit properties use the 1025. When the two reports disagree, the lower rent conclusion can drive the coverage number.

4. Run coverage. At super jumbo size, coverage usually needs to sit at 1.00 or better for full leverage. A bigger cash-out loan means a bigger payment, so the ratio falls as you pull more equity. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, but only to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. On a $2.5 million-plus loan, plan on 1.00.

5. Verify assets and reserves. More on this next.

6. Net the proceeds. Payoff of the existing loan, closing costs, reserves and any prepayment charge come out first. What is left is your cash-out. Cash-out is not all of your equity.

Reserves, and Why Cash-Out Cannot Fill Them

Reserves are liquid funds left in the bank after the loan funds. The standard is 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On interest-only files the reserve is measured on ITIA, the same figure without principal.

Cash-out proceeds never satisfy this requirement. You need liquid assets that exist apart from the money you are pulling. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Interest-Only, Vesting and the Document Set

Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% maximum leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better and qualification on ITIA. At this size the cash-out ceiling is already lower than 75%, so the interest-only cap rarely limits you. The benefit is a lower monthly obligation, which helps coverage on a large balance.

You can hold title in an entity, subject to program terms, though layered entities do not work. Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR vesting rules for an LLC cash-out refinance covers the details.

The document set is lean but not empty: credit, rent evidence, bank statements, entity papers and both appraisals.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These are the named edge cases that change the answer.

A loan above $3,000,000 and a cash goal. Cash-out is off the table. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staged debt. Those files also carry stricter overlays: 700 credit, a clean 0x30x24 housing history (no 30-day lates in 24 months), 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and citizens or permanent residents only. Rural property is excluded, and non-rural property is limited to ten acres. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Short-term rentals. They reach only $2,000,000, with coverage at 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and only experienced investors qualify. That means short-term-rental files do not reach the $2.5 million range. Rules for operating a short-term rental are set locally and change, so you document permission for the specific property.

Condotels. A condotel cash-out refinance is limited to 65% LTV and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. Non-warrantable condos top out at 75% and $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Rural collateral. Rural property of five acres or less can reach 75%, but only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is allowed, and a non-rural property is capped at ten acres.

A common mix-up on appraisals. The federal two-appraisal rule for certain higher-priced mortgages on recent flips, described in the CFPB’s appraisal interpretations, is a separate rule. The two-appraisal requirement on a super jumbo DSCR file is an investor overlay. Different source, different purpose.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Cash-Out Refinance or Something Else?

The big question is whether cash-out is even the right tool. Consider a high-value rental with a loan that would land above $3,000,000 at the leverage you want. The practical choices:

  • Keep the existing first loan and raise cash another way.
  • Do a rate-and-term refinance and accept no new cash.
  • Size down to a balance inside the $2M–$3M band and take the 60% cash-out. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The stronger play is often the third one, though it takes less cash than investors expect. Equity in a very high-value rental is harder to pull than in a typical rental. Two appraisals also add cost and put the file at the mercy of the lower number.

Across the network, the files that run cleanly share a pattern. Credit sits above the band’s top-cell score, liquid reserves are documented before submission, and the rent opinion has been stress-tested against the lower appraisal. The files that stall usually discover the reserves rule or the loan-versus-value line late.

Seasoning, the waiting period between buying and refinancing, is lender policy, not law. Before it ends, loans are commonly sized on cost rather than appraised value. Ask early. If you plan to use proceeds on a next purchase, Lendmire’s article on cash-out refinancing a super jumbo home as a private bank client covers a different route to the same goal.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation; 1.00 means rent just covers the payment.

LTV: the loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.

PITIA / ITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues; ITIA drops the principal on interest-only loans.

Reserves: liquid assets left after closing, measured in months of PITIA or ITIA.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to you.

Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old one without paying out equity.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between a purchase and a refinance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a different tier at $2.5 million?

No. A loan near $2.5 million sits in the $2M–$3M band, with 60% cash-out leverage, a typical 720 credit score for the top cell, and two appraisals. The lines that change the file are $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. Subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can I take cash-out on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. Loans above $3,000,000 run as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance. If cash matters, size the new loan to 60% of value or lower so it lands under the line, or plan staged debt.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

No. Reserves must be separate liquid assets, typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. Interest-only files measure on ITIA.

Does a DSCR loan skip documentation?

No. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, but credit, assets, entity papers and appraisals are all reviewed.

Can a short-term rental get a super jumbo cash-out?

Not above $2,000,000. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, twelve months of operating history on a refinance, and income counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote on the site.

The size of the loan, not the size of the property, decides what you can pull out, so the cleanest cash-out plan starts with the $3,000,000 line.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3

2. CFPB HPML appraisals interpretations

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Keep a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Refinance After a Servicing Transfer  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Use of Proceeds Rules and Documentation  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reporting Requirements for an Operator With a Manager

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer