
The Quick Read: Cash-out is possible at this size, but only on a loan of $3,000,000 or less, and the cap tightens as the balance grows. A loan between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 typically tops out at 60% LTV on a cash-out. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, so the loan amount you choose matters more than the property’s value.
- Cash-out between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 typically caps at 60% LTV, subject to underwriting.
- No cash-out above $3,000,000. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and the coverage floor does not rise at this size.
- Two appraisals, 6 months of reserves, and credit of 660 or higher (700 above $3,000,000) are typical.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.
Say you own a luxury rental and want equity out. The question is not “how much is my house worth?” It is “how big a loan can I take and still land inside the cash-out band?” This article walks through that, gate by gate. The numbers below reflect select wholesale-network guidelines. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
“Super jumbo” is a trade label, not a legal category. Each program draws its own line, and the line is based on the loan amount, not the purchase price.
The only official yardstick nearby is the conforming loan limit. FHFA set the one-unit baseline at $832,750 for most of the country, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. DSCR loans are not agency products, so those numbers matter only as contrast. A DSCR file at $2,500,000 is far past them, and nothing in the conforming rulebook governs it.
The size ladder here runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the one you are paying off, with the difference paid to you.
Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old balance and does not pay you cash.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: Liquid money, measured in months of payments, that you hold after closing.
Seasoning: The waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the payment measure on interest-only loans, where there is no principal.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs on the property’s income, your credit, your reserves, and the valuation. Your personal tax returns do not drive the decision. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The same logic is why the federal truth-in-lending rulebook’s business-purpose exemption matters: credit extended primarily for a business purpose sits outside the consumer-mortgage framework. The facts of the loan decide that, not a label.
Here is the sequence on most files across the network.
1. Confirm purpose. The property is a non-owner-occupied rental, and you sign a business-purpose and occupancy affidavit.
2. Size the loan against three limits. The leverage cap for the loan-size band, the rent-coverage test, and the cash-out proceeds cap all apply. The tightest one wins.
3. Check seasoning. Lenders set their own waiting periods after purchase. Inside the window, sizing often uses the lower of cost or appraisal. Past it, the appraisal usually governs. A true cash buyer may qualify for delayed financing, which waives only the wait. Coverage, reserves, appraisal, and leverage all still apply.
4. Order the appraisals. On a single-family rental, the appraiser also completes a rent schedule (Form 1007). On a 2-4 unit, the operating income form is Form 1025. These are just form names. DSCR loans do not follow agency rules.
5. Prove reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property is typical, 12 for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the measure is ITIA.
6. Assemble documents. Expect the appraisals with rent schedule, lease or rent evidence, entity documents, a payoff statement (including any prepayment charge), title history, and proof of reserves from sources other than the cash-out.
What Are the Leverage Limits by Loan Size?
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out steps down faster than purchase. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs at DSCR 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat any figure there as a ceiling that depends on the file.
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Within a band, the top leverage cell needs a stronger score. In the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, the 60% cash-out cell needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay adds more. It calls for 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48-month seasoning after any credit event, citizens or permanent residents only, and no rural property. Acreage is capped too: above $3,000,000, there is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
How Is the Cash-Out Actually Sized?
The new loan amount decides eligibility, not the property value.
Run the numbers on a luxury rental valued at $4,000,000. Refinance it at 60% LTV, and the new loan lands under $3,000,000. That puts it in the band where cash-out is allowed. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, so the cap is the leverage itself. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Now take the same property at 80% leverage. The loan lands above $3,000,000. No cash-out is available there, and 80% is not offered above $1,000,000 anyway. Same house, same equity, completely different answer. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Next layer the proceeds cap. Above 60% LTV, cash-out proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. So a borrower in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band who pushes against the ceiling hits the 60% leverage wall before anything else. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Then add coverage. Assume a modeled rent that gives 1.10x on the existing loan. After a cash-out, the larger balance can pull that same rent toward 1.00x or below. If it falls under 1.00x, the structure changes. Select programs in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only can also help: a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, qualified on ITIA at coverage of 0.75 or better.
Finally, the reserves test. Six months on the subject property must come from your own liquid funds. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy it at this size.
Two practitioner patterns show up on files like this. First, the binding constraint is rarely the one the borrower expected. Many assume leverage will limit them, then find coverage on the larger payment bites first. Second, the appraisal gap matters. With two appraisals above $2,000,000, the lower value or the one the lender selects can shrink the loan, so a number above your expectation does not help if the other comes in light.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rules above cover a standard long-term rental. These edge cases change the answer.
- Short-term rental collateral. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loan amounts stop at $2,000,000, so STR files do not reach the $2,500,000 range. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
- Condotels. A narrow lane exists: up to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand. That sits below the size this article targets.
- Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable ones cap at 75% and $1,500,000.
- Acreage and rural land. Up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Rural collateral (five acres or less) goes to 75%, and only at or below $3,000,000.
- Business-purpose failure. If a loan is really tied to personal use, the business-purpose treatment may not hold. The Cornell LII text of 12 CFR 1026.3 states the exemption, and the facts of each transaction decide whether it applies. A signed affidavit helps, but it does not settle the question alone.
- Entity title. Vesting should match the borrower on the note. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Lendmire’s piece on vesting rules for an LLC super jumbo cash-out covers that in detail, subject to program terms.
What If the Cash-Out You Want Is Not Available?
If you want cash and your target loan is above $3,000,000, you have options. Each trades something.
| Option | What you gain | What it costs |
|---|---|---|
| Smaller loan under $3M | Cash-out stays available | Lower leverage, less cash |
| Lower-leverage structure | Keeps the larger property intact | Less cash out |
| Rate-and-term refinance | Larger loan size possible | No cash to you |
| Staged debt across properties | Pulls equity from smaller assets | More files, more appraisals |
The honest read is that the first option usually does the most work. Cutting the loan below $3,000,000 reopens the cash-out band and often costs less than people fear.
Your plan to refinance later is not guaranteed either. An interest-only exit refinance has to pass coverage, leverage, credit, and appraisal tests again. Plan for that at the outset.
Common Misconceptions
“Super jumbo means a higher DSCR is required.” Typically not. Across the network the coverage floor stays at 1.00 for full leverage. The tightening shows up in leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals.
“DSCR loans have no underwriting.” That’s false: DSCR loans are underwritten. Credit, reserves, entity papers, appraisal, and title all apply.
“A strong coverage ratio shortens the seasoning period.” No. Coverage and seasoning are separate tests.
“Cash-out proceeds can fund my reserves.” Not at this size.
“The property value decides eligibility.” The new loan amount does.
“DSCR loans follow agency rules.” They do not. Only the appraisal form names are borrowed.
Who Should Skip This Route
If the property is your own residence or has personal use, this is the wrong program. DSCR financing is for business-purpose investment property only. If your priority is the highest possible cash-out above $3,000,000, a DSCR loan is not the tool, and you should look at other financing structures with a qualified professional. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Market context is brief. Scotsman Guide reports that investor loans were 28.5% of nonconforming originations. That tells you the category is established, not that any single file will qualify.
For the broader framework, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. Above $3,000,000 the program is purchase or rate-and-term only. If you want cash, structure a smaller loan at or below $3,000,000 so cash-out stays available. Because the cutoff reads the new loan amount, a lower LTV on a high-value property can keep you inside the band, subject to underwriting.
How much cash can I pull on a $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 loan?
Cash-out in this band typically caps at 60% LTV. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. The top 60% cell generally needs credit of 720 or better, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell. Everything is subject to underwriting.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Reserves of 6 months on the subject property (12 for first-time investors) must come from other liquid funds. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them at this size. That surprises borrowers who expect to use the check from closing to cover the cushion.
How many appraisals will I need?
Two appraisals are expected above $2,000,000. On a single-family rental, the appraiser also completes a rent schedule. Valuation differences between the two can reduce the loan amount, so a gap is worth discussing before you apply.
Does the minimum coverage ratio go up at this size?
Not on most files in the network. The floor stays at 1.00 for full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Above that size, strength shows up in leverage, credit, and reserves.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and every file is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
4. Scotsman Guide, investor-owned homes and nonconforming loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use One Super Jumbo DSCR Loan for 20 or More Rentals? · Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals · How to Refinance a Maturing Bank Loan With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.