
Most investors with a high-value rental assume the headline leverage applies at any size. It does not. The balance you ask for decides the leverage, the credit score, the appraisal count and whether cash-out exists at all.
The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and a broker can place the file with the wholesale lender whose size band, credit floor and appraisal rules fit it, while a bank typically offers one product menu. Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and ends above $3,000,000, and every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out on an investment property runs up to 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. None is offered above $3,000,000.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage of 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs to $2,000,000, where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- The program credit floor is typically 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Reserves run six months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
- A broker shops the file across lenders. It does not write the guidelines and cannot override them.
This guide walks the mechanics in order, then covers where the general rule breaks. For the full program overview, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean in DSCR Lending?
“Super jumbo” has no regulatory definition in DSCR lending. It is a naming convention for loan sizes well past the standard program.
The term borrows from agency lending. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets conforming loan limits, and its 2026 announcement put the one-unit baseline at $832,750 with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Those limits govern agency eligibility only. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the number is not a program boundary here.
What matters is the program’s own ladder. The network carries loans from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the portfolio investor program carries qualified investors past it. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Large Cash-Out, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs eight steps, and size drives most of them. A cash-out file is sized by two limits at once: a value cap and a coverage cap. The loan is the smaller of the two.
1. Classify the transaction. Any cash back beyond payoff and closing costs makes it a cash-out. Otherwise it is a rate-and-term refinance.
2. Set the size band. The requested loan amount, not the property price, sets the maximum cash-out LTV, the credit needed for that leverage and the appraisal count. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
3. Set the value basis. An appraisal is ordered, with a rent schedule on one-to-four-unit property. Seasoning decides whether appraised value or documented cost drives the loan. About six months of ownership is the common expectation for cash-out. That is lender policy, not law.
4. Compute coverage. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues) on the new, larger loan. Residential DSCR files typically use gross rent against that obligation. Commercial lending uses net operating income against annual debt service, a different framing. Do not carry commercial benchmarks into a residential DSCR file.
5. Check reserves, credit and vesting. Six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA if interest-only), twelve for first-time investors. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities.
6. Document the purpose of proceeds. A business-purpose attestation is part of the file.
7. Pay off the old loan. Any prepayment charge on the old note comes out of proceeds.
8. Close. The new loan starts its own prepayment clock.
Net cash is the new loan minus the old payoff, closing costs and any old prepayment charge. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage drops as the loan grows, and cash-out drops fastest. The bands below are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. Every figure assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher and is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Credit is a separate lever. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The $1M–$1.5M cell needs 700 or better. The $1.5M–$3M cash-out cells need 720 or better. Above $3,000,000 the top cells need 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is not available at 680 and below.
Consider a scenario where an investor owns a rental worth $2,400,000 and wants cash out. The loan amount lands in a band before leverage is final. At 60% cash-out leverage on that value, the loan sits in the $1M–$1.5M band. Push the ask past that band edge and the loan moves into the next band, where the cash-out cell is lower and 720 credit is needed for the top cell. Stay at the band edge and higher leverage survives. That is why loan size matters more than the headline 75%. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Coverage, Reserves, and What Proceeds Cannot Do
Cash-out raises the balance, which raises the payment, which lowers coverage. A property that cleared comfortably before the draw may not clear after it. Run coverage on the new loan, not the old one.
A 1.00 coverage ratio earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage (LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting). No-ratio files are reached only through a handful of lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Nothing above $2,000,000 runs on that path.
Interest-only is an option. The 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms goes to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment. That is a structure to test when a large draw pushes full-payment coverage under 1.00. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Reserves are the quiet failure point. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. The reserves must sit in separate, documented funds. Files that plan to use the draw as the cushion get sent back.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The 75% headline fails in six named places.
Above $3,000,000. No cash-out is offered. The options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller loan that fits a lower band, or staged debt on other assets.
Lower credit. At 680 or below, no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Short-term rentals. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is required, and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor needs twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Condotels. Cash-out refinance on a condotel runs to 65% and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000.
Land and rural property. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. On loans to $3,000,000, up to twenty acres are allowed. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Excess land can be carved out of value and shrink the loan.
Recent cash purchase. Delayed financing waives the seasoning wait. It does not lift proceeds above documented cost plus rehab.
One more: above $3,000,000 the 700 floor also requires 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and citizenship or permanent residency. Foreign-national files exist only to $1,500,000 at 65%.
Why Is a Business-Purpose Loan Underwritten Differently?
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z provision exempts credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose, and the eCFR text exempts credit extended to other than a natural person. The purpose is judged transaction by transaction.
The practical effect: the business-purpose attestation and non-owner occupancy are the foundation of the file. If proceeds are really for personal use, the exemption can fail. That is a lender compliance determination, not something a borrower can waive. Credit, reserves, appraisal, title, entity documents and asset sourcing still apply. Qualification runs on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. This is not a no-underwriting product.
How Does a Broker Change the Process?
A broker submits one file across several wholesale lenders, each with its own credit box. A bank lends its own funds and offers its own menu. Lendmire is the broker here, not the lender, and it arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Across the wholesale network, the differences between lenders are real but narrow. One program may carry a higher cash-out band, another may tolerate a lower credit score at a given size, another may require a second appraisal sooner. The broker’s job is matching the file to the program whose size band, credit floor and appraisal rules fit. The broker does not write guidelines and cannot override them. The funding lender approves or declines.
A broker does not lower requirements. It widens the set of rulebooks the file is tested against.
| Factor | Broker | Bank |
|---|---|---|
| Guideline source | Funding lender’s rules | The bank’s own rules |
| Programs | Several lenders, one file | One menu |
| Review basis | Property rent and loan size | Often a global financial review |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, subject to program | Varies by institution |
| Compensation | Disclosed on the settlement statement | Built into the bank’s pricing |
| Servicing | Set by the funding lender | Often retained by the bank |
A bank can win in some cases. A borrower with a deep deposit relationship, a preference for a single point of contact, or a file that fits a private-banking program may do better there. Lendmire’s piece on cash-out refinancing a super jumbo home as a private bank client covers that route. The best choice depends on the borrower’s situation: property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation.
What Do You Do When Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
Above $3,000,000, cash-out is closed, so the decision is which alternative fits.
| Option | What it does | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term | Refinances without cash back | No equity pulled |
| Smaller loan | Fits a lower band | Less debt, possibly less proceeds |
| Staged equity pull | Pulls from other assets | Separate files, separate costs |
Run each against coverage first. A smaller loan often restores a cash-out band and improves coverage in one move.
Prepayment charges on the old note come out of proceeds, and the new loan starts its own prepayment clock. Treat both as part of net cash, not afterthoughts.
Document Checklist for a Large Cash-Out File
1. Payoff statement and title history on the existing loan.
2. Entity documents and vesting, with no layered entities.
3. Current leases or rent evidence, plus operating history for short-term rentals.
4. Reserve statements, separate from any expected proceeds.
5. A written use-of-proceeds statement and business-purpose attestation.
6. For loans above $2,000,000, access for two appraisals.
Files stall on three things: a second appraisal that comes in light, reserves planned out of the draw, and an ask that sits just over a band edge. Fix those before submission.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the loan.
Cash-out refinance: a refinance that returns cash beyond the old payoff and closing costs.
Seasoning: the ownership period a lender expects before cash-out is sized on appraised value.
Super jumbo: a loan size well past standard programs, with no regulatory definition in DSCR lending.
Net cash: the new loan minus the old payoff, closing costs and any old prepayment charge.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a broker lower the requirements?
No. The funding lender writes the guidelines, and the broker matches the file to the one that fits. What changes is the number of rulebooks the file can be tested against.
Do banks offer DSCR cash-out?
Some do through limited programs, and many DSCR programs sit with non-bank specialists. A bank generally has one product menu, so the file has to fit it.
Can cash-out proceeds satisfy reserves?
No. Proceeds never count toward reserves in this network. Reserves of six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, must come from separate funds, subject to underwriting.
Can an LLC borrow?
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, and layered entities are not accepted. Guarantor credit and reserves are still reviewed.
What if my loan is above the cash-out limit?
Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. A rate-and-term refinance or a smaller loan that fits a lower band are the usual paths, and each is reviewed on its own coverage and credit.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote page. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional. All terms are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit announcement
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements on a Paid-Off Property · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Through a Broker · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements as an Alternative to Selling
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.