
The Quick Read: An automated valuation can help you screen a super jumbo cash-out before you spend money, but in the programs we place files with it does not replace the appraisal, because the value of record comes from one appraisal and from two once the loan passes $2,000,000, and cash-out ends above $3,000,000. Treat the automated number as a pre-check. The appraisal sets your loan.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows: 75% on standard rentals for loans up to $1,000,000, 60% in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands, and no cash-out above $3,000,000 (select wholesale programs, coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting).
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
- Credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, and the top leverage cell in each band asks for more.
- Six months of reserves on the subject property must come from your own funds, never from the cash-out.
- Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000, and the lower value generally governs.
What Makes a Loan “Super Jumbo” for a DSCR Cash-Out?
Super jumbo is a lender-defined label, not a legal one. It means a loan balance well past the ordinary jumbo range. In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors from there up to $10,000,000, with the strictest limits at the top.
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your current first lien with a larger loan and hands you the difference after payoff and costs. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt obligation, which here means principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not run on your personal tax returns.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
At this size, three things drive the file: how much the property is worth, how much rent it supports, and how much your credit and reserves allow. The valuation question comes first, because every other number hangs off it.
Key Terms Defined
Automated valuation model (AVM): A computer model that estimates value from public records, listing data and market trends. It cannot walk the property or see the interior.
Forecast standard deviation (FSD): The model’s own estimate of how far off it might be on one property. A smaller number means more confidence, and it is a probability band, not a promise.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance divided by the property’s value. Lower LTV means more equity left in the property.
Value of record: The value the lender actually uses to size the loan. At this loan size it comes from the appraisal.
Rent schedule: The appraiser’s rent opinion for the property. Form 1007 covers a single unit, and Form 1025 covers two to four units.
Reserves: Your own liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the property payment. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
Where Does an Automated Valuation Fit?
It fits before the application, not inside it. An AVM is a statistical estimate. Trade sources note it cannot inspect a property or see interior condition. BatchData also describes AVMs as a pre-appraisal screen of likely LTV that flags issues early. They generally do not replace a formal appraisal for most mortgage originations.
Lenders sometimes run an “AVM cascade,” where several models are tried in order. If the cascade fails or confidence is low, the lender falls back to an appraisal or another professional valuation. Low confidence usually comes from too few comparable sales, inconsistent sale prices on similar homes, or missing property data. Large, unusual and high-value properties often have exactly those problems.
Here is how it plays out on a super jumbo file:
1. Run an AVM as a sanity check. Compare it to what you think the property is worth. If the two are far apart, expect a hard appraisal.
2. Read the confidence, not just the number. A tight FSD is better than a wide one. Still, FSD is built differently by different vendors, so the same score from two vendors can mean different accuracy.
3. Order the appraisal(s). That is the number the loan is sized on.
Whether any one lender in the network would accept an automated valuation in place of an appraisal at this balance depends on the program, the property and underwriting. Do not build your plan on it. Plan on the appraisal, and let the AVM tell you early whether that plan has a problem.
The Size Ladder: Leverage and Valuation by Loan Amount
The bands below are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan. All figures are ceilings available through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of those loans carry cash-out.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
The 75% cash-out figure is a ceiling on standard rentals. Credit matters too. The top cell in the first band needs a 660 score. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 for its top cell. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands need 720. Above $3,000,000, the top cells need 700. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Valuation requirements move with size as well:
| Loan amount | Appraisals | Cash-out available |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $2M | One | Yes, per ladder |
| $2M to $3M | Two | Yes, per ladder |
| Above $3M | Two | No |
When the two appraisals disagree, programs generally apply the lower-value rule, meaning the more conservative figure governs. Disagreement is one of the main failure points at large balances. Order both early, so a gap shows up while you still have options.
How Is Coverage Tested on the New Loan?
Two tests run side by side: equity and rent coverage. The tighter one sets how much cash you can take. A larger loan means a larger monthly obligation, so coverage falls as you pull more out.
At 1.00 coverage or higher, the file qualifies for full leverage on the ladder. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs in the network, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only structures run for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, top out at 75% leverage and need coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
An AVM gives a value, not a rent. The appraiser’s rent schedule (Form 1007 or 1025) supplies the rent used for coverage. Short-term rentals follow different rules. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000 and an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Worked Example: What Happens When the Appraisal Misses the AVM
This is a modeled scenario, not a market fact. Say you own a $2,500,000 rental and a consumer AVM agrees. You plan a cash-out at the 60% ceiling for that band, and you assume rent covers the new obligation at roughly 1.15x.
Now the two appraisals come back about 8% below the AVM. The lower value governs, so the 60% ceiling applies to a value 8% smaller. The maximum loan shrinks by that same 8%. Cash to you shrinks by more than 8%, because payoff and closing costs stay fixed while the loan gets smaller. The loan may also fall into a different band, which changes the leverage cell.
Your options at that point:
- Take a smaller cash-out.
- Switch to a rate-and-term refinance, which carries higher leverage ceilings on the ladder.
- Ask for an appraisal reconsideration with recent comparable sales. This sometimes helps, but it is not assured.
- Wait and stage the plan, if the cash is not needed on a deadline.
Size crossover matters just as much. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% LTV produces a loan under the $3,000,000 line, so cash-out stays on the table. A $6,000,000 property at the same 60% produces a loan above $3,000,000 and loses cash-out entirely. You have to check the loan, not the property value, against the cutoff. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Reserves and Credit: Where Files Stall
The reserve rule trips up more large files than people expect. Programs ask for six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. You cannot borrow the money and then use it to prove you have it. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties, and the program allows up to twenty financed properties.
Credit has its own steps. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. The floor is 700 above that, with a clean 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property. Credit of 680 or below loses cash-out entirely above $1,500,000.
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program guidelines.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Edge Cases That Change the Valuation Story
Thin-data and unusual properties. AVMs struggle with rural, unique and thin-sales properties, so the appraisal matters even more there. Acreage is limited. Loans to $3,000,000 can carry up to twenty acres. Above $3,000,000, there is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Excess land may be carved out of value, and cash-out is limited by appraised value, not by price.
Renovations and deferred maintenance. An AVM cannot see either one. It may overstate a tired property or understate a freshly renovated one. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
Condos and condotels. Warrantable condos follow the ladder. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 65% on a refinance and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand, all subject to underwriting.
Short-term rentals. A refinance leans on twelve months of real operating history. A purchase uses the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis. Either way, the files that struggle are those without a clean twelve-month record.
Does a Federal AVM Rule Change Any of This?
Probably not. Six federal agencies adopted quality-control standards for AVMs, and the rule has taken effect. It covers AVMs used in credit decisions on a consumer’s principal dwelling.
A DSCR loan on a rental is business-purpose and is not secured by a principal dwelling. Our reading is that the rule’s scope does not reach it. That is an inference from the rule’s text, not a regulator’s statement about DSCR. The practical point matters more. The rule does not require an appraisal on your DSCR loan, and it does not allow an automated value in place of one. Valuation requirements on these loans come from the investor and program guidelines, so your lender’s guidelines decide.
Common Misconceptions
“An AVM can replace the appraisal on a big refinance.” AVMs are a starting point or a screen. Super jumbo adds a second appraisal above $2,000,000.
“A high confidence score guarantees the value.” FSD is a probability band, and it varies by vendor.
“75% cash-out applies at every size.” It applies to standard rentals up to $1,000,000. The ceiling drops to 60% in the larger bands and disappears above $3,000,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
“Cash-out proceeds can cover my reserves.” They cannot.
“Cash-out means cash in hand.” Payoff, closing costs, prepaids, reserves and any prepayment charge come out first. Cash to you is the new loan minus those items. If you plan to deduct anything tied to the funds, tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
When Cash-Out Is Not Available: Other Paths
If your loan lands above $3,000,000, a large refinance may only work as rate-and-term. If it lands in a tight band, you can shrink the request.
| Situation | Likely path |
|---|---|
| Loan at or under $3M, coverage 1.00+ | Cash-out per ladder |
| Loan above $3M | Rate-and-term, on review above $4M |
| Appraisal came in low | Smaller cash-out or rate-and-term |
| Coverage below 1.00 | Select programs to $2M, reduced leverage |
A Pre-Application Checklist
1. Run an AVM and note its confidence band. 2. Compute price times target leverage, then read the loan band. 3. Confirm credit score against the top cell for that band. 4. Line up six months of reserves (twelve for first-time investors) outside the proceeds. 5. Gather leases, or twelve months of operating history on a short-term rental. 6. Prepare entity documents and a schedule of financed properties. 7. Order both appraisals early if the loan will exceed $2,000,000.
For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an AVM replace the appraisal on a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?
Plan on no. In the programs we place files with, the appraisal sets the value of record, and above $2,000,000 two appraisals apply. Whether a given lender would accept an automated value depends on the program, the property and underwriting.
What does a low AVM confidence score mean?
It means the model had too little comparable data, mixed sale prices or missing property facts. Expect the appraisal to carry more weight, and expect more scrutiny on unusual, rural or thin-market properties.
Which value is used if my two appraisals disagree?
Programs generally use the lower of the two. Order both early so you can respond with a reconsideration request or a smaller loan, subject to underwriting.
Does the $3,000,000 cutoff apply to the property or the loan?
It applies to the new loan. A $4,000,000 property at 60% LTV stays under the line and keeps cash-out. A $6,000,000 property at 60% crosses it and does not. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Can the cash-out count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves must come from your other funds, and six months on the subject property is typical, with twelve for first-time investors.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BatchData – What AVM stands for
2. CFPB: Quality Control Standards for Automated Valuation Models
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Options After Ninety Days of Ownership · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements for an Out-of-State Investor · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements in a Beach Resort Market
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.