Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements With an Accessory Dwelling Unit

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements With an Accessory Dwelling Unit

The Quick Read: A permitted accessory dwelling unit can add rent to the coverage ratio and may support value, but it does not loosen any super jumbo cash-out limit. The loan is still sized by the loan-size ladder, credit, reserves and a coverage test run on the new, larger payment, subject to underwriting. An unpermitted unit is generally left out, so the main house may have to carry the loan alone.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan.
  • ADU rent counts only when the unit is legal, appraised and documented.
  • Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves, so liquidity must sit outside the equity being pulled.
  • Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
  • A building permit is not permission to rent, and it is not permission for short-term use.

Most investors with a big house and a second unit ask the same thing: does the extra unit help me pull more cash? Sometimes. It helps coverage more reliably than it helps leverage. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ladder does the heavy lifting, and the ADU is one input to the file. For the broader picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An informal label for loan balances above the standard program ceiling of $3,000,000, which the larger ladder carries up to $10,000,000 through select programs.

ADU (accessory dwelling unit): A secondary living unit on the same lot, such as a garage apartment, basement unit or detached cottage.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference as proceeds.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, used when a loan is interest-only.

Rent schedule: The appraiser’s opinion of market rent for each unit.

How Does an ADU Change the Coverage Calculation?

An ADU changes the numerator, not the payment. When the unit is legal and rentable, its rent can sit alongside the main house’s rent. The payment does not change. So coverage can rise, and that can decide whether a high-balance cash-out clears.

The ratio is rent over the full monthly obligation. Here is the catch for cash-out. Coverage is measured on the new payment, not the old one. Pull more cash and the payment grows, so coverage drops.

Run it twice on every file. Test the ratio with the ADU counted. Test it again with the ADU excluded. If the second version still clears, the file is sturdy. If it only clears with the ADU, the file depends on the appraiser, the permit record and the lender’s view of the unit.

Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage on most files. Select programs in the network also review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Sub-1.00 is a structural choice, not a rescue for a thin ADU.

What Counts as Qualifying ADU Income?

Qualifying ADU income is rent from a legal, separately rentable unit that the appraisal supports and the file documents. A permit record, zoning confirmation and a lease or rent schedule are the usual proof. Without them, the unit is usually excluded.

Legality comes first. Agency material shows the same instinct. The Freddie Mac ADU fact sheet says income from an illegal ADU may not be used to qualify and that the unit must meet zoning rules. DSCR programs are not agency products, and agency caps do not apply to them. The contrast is useful for one reason: it shows how appraisal-driven underwriting treats legality.

A house with an ADU can be classified as one unit with an accessory space or as a two-unit property. That choice drives the appraisal form, the program rules and sometimes the leverage cell. Settle it before ordering the appraisal.

The decision table below shows how common ADU situations tend to be treated. Treatment varies by program and lender, subject to underwriting.

ADU status Rent counted? Value credit?
Permitted, leased Usually yes Likely, per comps
Permitted, vacant Market rent, if supported Likely, per comps
Unpermitted Generally no Doubtful
Permitted, short-term rental barred Long-term rent only Likely, per comps
Used by owner or family Often no reviewable rent Case by case

How Does the Appraisal Treat the ADU?

The appraisal does two separate jobs: it sets value, which drives LTV, and it sets market rent, which drives coverage. An ADU can matter for one and not the other. Tell the appraiser about the unit up front.

Two forms come up. Per Fannie Mae’s appraiser resources, Form 1007 is the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule and Form 1025 is the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report. In practice, the 1007 is typically used for a one-unit property with an ADU and the 1025 for two to four units. Those are form references only. DSCR guidelines, not agency rules, set the program terms.

Value is the quieter issue. A legal ADU may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. A strong file has a comparable sale with an ADU and comparable rentals. Unpermitted space is generally left out of living area, so do not assume it adds value either.

Above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals. That doubles the chance of a value gap, and the lower figure usually governs. Plan for that when sizing the cash-out.

How Does Super Jumbo Size Change Cash-Out Rules?

Cash-out leverage drops as the loan grows, and it disappears above $3,000,000. On cash-out, the ceilings through select wholesale programs run 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.

Loan band Cash-out LTV ceiling
$150K–$1M 75%
$1M–$1.5M 70%
$1.5M–$2M 60%
$2M–$3M 60%
$3M–$4M No cash-out
$4M–$6M No cash-out
$6M–$10M No cash-out

The bands apply to the loan, not the purchase price. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. Credit matters too. The top cell in a band needs a stronger score, for example 660 or better at the lowest band, 700 or better from $1,000,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Lower scores take a lower leverage cell. Cash-out is also off the table above $1,500,000 for credit at 680 or below. Above $3,000,000, the overlay raises the credit floor to 700 and excludes rural property.

Cash-out proceeds are also limited: unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Here is where the ADU can help. Say an investor holds a $2,500,000 property with a legal ADU. At the 60% cash-out ceiling, value drives the loan. If the appraisal credits the ADU, the loan limit rises. If it does not, the same house sizes smaller. The rent limit applies too: the loan is the lower of the value limit and the largest payment the rent covers at the required ratio. This worked example is illustrative only. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Once a request crosses $3,000,000, the options change. Think rate-and-term, a smaller balance, or staging the debt. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with no cash-out. For a related path, Lendmire’s piece on cash-out refinancing a super jumbo home as a private bank client covers a different funding route.

What Reserves and Credit Apply, and Can Proceeds Count?

Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. That is the rule investors misread most often.

So plan liquidity outside the equity you are pulling. A strong investor with plenty of equity and thin cash can still stall here. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Credit starts at a 660 floor, with 700 required above $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the file also needs 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizen or permanent resident status. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75%, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. For cash-out, other ladder limits still govern, so the interest-only ceiling is not a cash-out ceiling.

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What About Short-Term Use of the ADU?

Short-term income on an ADU is its own test. Short-term-rental files run to $2,000,000, need 1.00 coverage or better, and count income at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. They suit experienced investors only, and they are not on the no-ratio path.

The appraisal rent schedule is built on monthly-lease comparables. Fannie Mae’s June 2024 appraiser update notes that Form 1007 was not designed for short-term rentals and cannot estimate a nightly fee. So nightly income needs its own documentation.

A building permit alone does not settle it.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The rule breaks in a handful of predictable places. Each one pulls the ADU out of the ratio or the loan out of the program.

  • Unpermitted unit or garage conversion. Rent is generally excluded, and the main house may have to qualify alone.
  • Permitted but short-term barred. Short-term income is out. Long-term rent may still apply.
  • Owner, family or manager use. There may be no rental income a lender can review.
  • Rural or heavy-acreage collateral. Above $3,000,000, the overlay excludes rural property and caps non-rural acreage at ten acres. Excess land can also come out of value.
  • Loan above $3,000,000. No cash-out is available at any ADU status.
  • ADU not yet built. DSCR financing generally does not fund heavy construction. That usually runs first through a short-term rehab loan, then a refinance once the unit is rentable.

An investor reaching for sub-1.00 coverage just because a thin ADU does not carry the loan should re-examine the numbers first. The alternatives are a smaller cash-out, a rate-and-term refinance, or another financing type, such as a full-documentation jumbo loan, if personal income is the cleaner story.

What Do Investors Actually Do Next?

Work the file in order: confirm legality, get the appraisal framed, size the loan on both limits, then line up reserves. A numbered sequence keeps it clean.

1. Gather the permit record, certificate of occupancy where applicable, and zoning and rental-registration records.

2. Tell the appraiser about the ADU and ask for a rent schedule that supports it.

3. Run coverage with the ADU in and out, on the new payment.

4. Check the loan against the ladder band, since a bigger loan can land in a lower leverage cell.

5. Confirm reserves from liquid assets outside the proceeds.

6. Document any short-term use separately, per property.

Lendmire’s team arranges these files through select lenders, and qualification rests primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Business-purpose financing is arranged across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does ADU rent always count toward coverage?

No. It counts when the unit is legal, separately rentable, supported by the appraisal and documented. An unpermitted, vacant-and-unrentable or owner-used unit is generally left out, subject to underwriting.

Can I take cash out on a $3,500,000 loan with an ADU?

No. There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan, whatever the ADU adds. Rate-and-term, a smaller balance or staged debt are the usual alternatives, with requests above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case.

Can cash-out proceeds cover my reserves?

No. Proceeds never satisfy reserves. The subject property needs six months of PITIA, or twelve for first-time investors, from other liquid assets.

Does the ADU raise the amount I can borrow?

It can, in two ways. Rent may lift coverage, and the appraisal may credit the unit in value, depending on comps and underwriter review. But the leverage ladder and the rent limit still cap the loan.

Can DSCR money build the ADU?

Generally not. Heavy construction is usually funded first by a short-term rehab loan, then refinanced once the unit is legal and rentable.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Freddie Mac ADU Fact Sheet

2. Fannie Mae Appraisers & Property Underwriting

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reporting Requirements for an Operator With a Manager  ·  How a Super Jumbo DSCR Lender Sizes a Ten-Unit Boutique Building

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer