Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan on Rural Acreage

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan on Rural Acreage

The Quick Read: A single-property large-balance cash-out refinance fits an investor pulling equity from one big rural rental. A portfolio DSCR loan fits an investor who owns several rentals and wants one note, pooled coverage, and one cash-out request. Rural and acreage rules often decide which path is realistic before rent is ever reviewed. Both qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The bigger the loan and the more rural the land, the more the property facts matter.

  • On a single-property loan, cash-out steps down as the loan grows and does not exist above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Rural land is the sharpest limit on the single-property program, because the super-jumbo overlay excludes it on the largest loans.
  • A portfolio DSCR loan on the 30-year structure measures coverage on the pool, so one weaker rental can sit beside stronger ones.
  • Cash-out on the portfolio structure is capped by a share of pooled value, and every rural parcel must still pass eligibility by itself.

Side-by-Side

The two options differ on collateral, how coverage is tested, and how rural land is screened. The table compares the single-property large-balance program with the two portfolio structures Lendmire’s wholesale network places. Every figure is a program ceiling or floor, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

Factor Single-property large balance Portfolio DSCR loan
Collateral One rental 2-20 rentals, or 5+ on the term loan
Review basis Property rent vs. debt service Pooled rent vs. pooled debt service
Coverage for full leverage 1.00 1.00 on the pool (30-year structure)
Documentation Appraisal, lease or market rent, assets Same, for every property in the pool
Cash-out Steps down by loan size; none above $3M Up to 75% of pooled value
Rural and acreage Rural at 5 acres or less, loans to $3M Screened parcel by parcel
Credit 660 floor; 700 above $3M 640 floor; some structures 680 or 720
Reserves 6 months on the subject property Held for taxes, insurance, capex (term loan)
Entity vesting Entity welcome, no layered entities Special-purpose entity on some structures
Release terms Not applicable Per loan documents and lender release terms

One naming note. A bank’s own “portfolio loan,” meaning a loan it keeps on its books, is a different sense of the word. It is outside this comparison. Here, portfolio DSCR loan, blanket loan, and cross-collateralized loan all mean one note secured by several rentals.

When the Single-Property Super Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

The single-property route is the better fit when one rural rental holds most of the equity and the loan lands at or below $3,000,000. The loan stands on that one property’s income, so there is no pool to build or manage.

Leverage on a cash-out falls as the loan grows. It starts at 75% on standard rentals with loans to $1,000,000 and falls to 60% on loans between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, with no cash-out above that. The top cash-out cell in the larger bands typically needs credit around 700 to 720, and a lower score takes a lower cell in the same band. On loans above $1,500,000, credit of 680 or below leaves no cash-out cell at all. Because leverage on those larger loans tops out at 60%, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below that level, while the $1,500,000 proceeds cap applies only to cash-out above 60% LTV, which the smaller bands can reach.

Rural land is where the structure either works or doesn’t. Rural-designated collateral is eligible at five acres or less, to 75% leverage, on loans at or below $3,000,000, while non-rural land can run to twenty acres on those loans. The line at $3,000,000 is firm for rural property: above $3,000,000, the overlay allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Cash-out ends at that size too. A request above $3,000,000 can still be a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000, but it cannot carry cash-out or rural land, subject to underwriting.

Three other features favor this route:

  • Interest-only runway. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better.
  • Lower coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Entity vesting. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The cost is paperwork scale. Reserves run six months of the full payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Loans above $2,000,000 need two appraisals. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the baseline mechanics, and the requirements for a DSCR cash-out refinance go deeper on this loan type.

When the Portfolio DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit

A portfolio DSCR loan is the better fit when the equity is spread across several rentals and the investor wants one note, one coverage test, and one cash-out. It also suits investors whose rural parcel would be too small a slice of a larger holding to justify a separate large loan.

Lendmire’s wholesale network places two portfolio structures:

  • The 30-year portfolio DSCR loan covers 2 to 20 properties under one note, with loan sizes from $300,000 to $5,000,000 and larger balances on review. It carries a 30-year term, fixed or adjustable pricing, and an interest-only period. Coverage of 1.00 is measured on the pool, so stronger rentals can offset weaker ones.
  • The rental portfolio term loan covers five or more rental properties or units, from $500,000 up to $10,000,000, with larger balances on review, and up to 75% of value. It uses fixed terms of 3, 5, 7, or 10 years with a balloon at maturity. It offers recourse and non-recourse versions, and the non-recourse version looks to the real estate with carve-outs such as fraud and bankruptcy. Prepayment is by yield maintenance, and reserves are held for taxes, insurance, and capital expenditures. Properties in several markets can sit under one loan. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

The pooled test is the real advantage. If one rural parcel rents thinly, the pool can still clear. A rental below 1.00 can sit in the pool, and underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage, and the terms. That is a pooled-coverage fact, not a lower floor. Credit floors typically start at 640, and some portfolio structures want 680 or 720.

Recently bought properties face a second cap on cash-out. Inside the first six months the loan is also capped at 90% of total cost, meaning purchase price plus documented improvements. From six to twelve months the cap is 100% of total cost. The leverage ceiling still applies, and the loan is the lower of the two. After twelve months the appraised value alone is the basis, and a rate-and-term refinance is not subject to the cost-basis cap.

Two tradeoffs deserve weight. A portfolio ties the properties together, so a later sale of one parcel follows the loan documents and the lender’s release terms. The release price runs above that property’s allocated balance, and the remaining portfolio must still cover its debt service. Property types are also narrower than the label suggests. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 unit, condo, and townhome, and small multifamily of five or more units is eligible only inside the rental portfolio term loan. Owner-occupied, co-op, mixed-use, and commercial property are ineligible.

Manufactured and mobile homes are not reviewable on any of these programs.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a market term for a loan well above the jumbo threshold, with the cutoff set by each lender and no regulatory definition. On a single rental in Lendmire’s network, cash-out runs only to $3,000,000. Loans above that size are purchase or rate-and-term requests.

Jumbo means a loan above the county conforming limit. FHFA explains that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may only buy single-family mortgages below that limit.

Portfolio DSCR loan is one note secured by several rentals, qualified on pooled rent against pooled debt service.

Cross-collateralization means each property backs the whole note, not just its own balance.

Business purpose describes loans made to acquire or improve rental property. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal ability-to-repay final rule notes that business-purpose loans, including investment-purpose loans, fall outside its consumer provisions.

Rural designation is the lender’s own classification of a property. A small parcel can still be flagged rural, and a large one may not be.

Two Modeled Scenarios

These are illustrative assumptions, not market data or quotes.

Scenario one. Picture a rural retreat appraised at $2,400,000, with an existing first mortgage near 40% of value, held in an LLC. The owner wants cash-out to about 60% LTV. That loan lands in the $1,000,000-$1,500,000 band, where the cash-out ceiling is higher than the request. The top cell in that band needs credit around 700, and the property needs to read as rural-eligible at five acres or less. Rent covers the new obligation at roughly 1.2x. This is a clean single-property fit, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Scenario two. Say an investor holds three rural rentals with pooled coverage near 1.15x. Two sit near 1.3x, and the third sits just under 1.00. On the 30-year portfolio structure the pool is tested as a whole, and the weak parcel does not sink the file by itself. Run as three separate loans, the third parcel would probably be the hardest to place. Each parcel still needs a lease or appraiser-supported market rent, and each must pass rural and acreage screening. The pool can absorb a weak rental, but it cannot rescue an ineligible one.

The honest toss-up arises when the investor has one large parcel and two small ones. The single-property route may extract more from the large parcel. The portfolio route simplifies the paperwork and shares coverage risk. The deciding question is whether the investor expects to sell any parcel soon, because release terms bind a pool.

What Excess Acreage and Thin Comps Do to Proceeds

Land beyond a program’s acreage limit can be treated as outside the collateral, which means cash-out is sized on the eligible portion. If the appraiser excludes part of the acreage from value, proceeds shrink with it. Equity that exists on paper may not exist for lending purposes.

Remote properties also tend to have few comparable sales, and that weakens the appraisal on either structure. Appraisals on one-unit rentals use a rent schedule form (1007), and small 2-4 unit properties use an income form (1025). One appraisal can return both value and rent. Income from events, hunting, or farm stays should not be counted toward coverage.

Short-term rentals add a layer. They qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, to $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or better, for experienced investors only. Because short-term rental rules are set locally and change, municipal permission must be documented for each specific property.

A large parcel with a home and farm outbuildings can also be classed as agricultural, which can change lending rules or appraisal standards. Mixed-use and commercial property are ineligible in the portfolio structures. Describe the property to the broker before any appraisal is ordered.

Questions to Ask Before You Apply

Before ordering anything, an investor should settle these points:

  • Is the property likely to read as rural, and at what acreage?
  • What is the loan amount, not the purchase price, and which band does it fall in?
  • Is the equity concentrated in one property or spread across several?
  • Do I plan to sell any parcel within the term?
  • Does my credit support the top leverage cell for this band, or a lower one?
  • Is the title held in a single entity, and is it a structure the program accepts?

The Balanced Verdict

For one large rural rental with a loan at or below $3,000,000, the single-property route is usually the cleaner path, with an interest-only runway available to 75% leverage. For several rentals with uneven coverage, the portfolio DSCR loan usually fits better, with the pool testing coverage together and cash-out capped at 75% of pooled value.

Neither route handles every rural deal. If the loan would exceed $3,000,000, cash-out and rural property drop out of the single-property program, and a portfolio structure or a smaller request may be the only workable path. If the land reads as agricultural or mixed-use, neither may fit. The wrong move is picking the structure first and the property second.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and every file is underwritten individually.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a large-balance DSCR cash-out refinance be done on rural property?

Yes, within limits. Rural-designated property is eligible at five acres or less, to 75% leverage, on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the program excludes rural property, and cash-out ends there as well. All of this is subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Does a portfolio DSCR loan let one weak rural parcel ride along?

It can, on the 30-year structure, because coverage of 1.00 is measured on the pool. Underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage, and the terms. The parcel must still be an eligible property with a lease or appraiser-supported market rent.

How much cash can I take out of a portfolio?

Never more than 75% of pooled value, and never more than the structure’s own ceiling. Recently purchased properties also face a cost-basis cap that sits under the leverage ceiling. After twelve months, appraised value alone is the basis.

Do I have to use an LLC?

Not always, though entity vesting is welcome on the single-property program. Some portfolio structures require a special-purpose entity, typically an LLC, depending on program guidelines. Recourse loans carry a personal guarantee, while the non-recourse term loan looks to the real estate with carve-outs.

What happens if I later sell one parcel out of a portfolio loan?

The sale follows the loan documents and the lender’s release terms. The release price runs above the property’s allocated balance, and the remaining portfolio must still cover its debt service. Term loans with yield-maintenance prepayment add another cost to weigh.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA, Conforming Loan Limits

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs. Portfolio DSCR Loan on Below-Market Rental  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan Through a Mortgage Broker

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer