How to Structure IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Purchase vs Cash-Out

How to Structure IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Purchase vs Cash-Out

The Quick Read: Interest-only helps most on a purchase, where the leverage ceiling is higher and there is no equity-extraction cap to hit first. On a cash-out, interest-only still lowers the tested payment, but the size-tier cash-out ceiling usually binds before coverage does.

  • Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA (interest, taxes, insurance, dues), subject to underwriting.
  • Purchase leverage runs 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000. Cash-out is 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% from there to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000.
  • Interest-only changes the payment in the coverage test. It does not raise any leverage ceiling.
  • Reserves are 6 months of ITIA on the subject (12 for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them at this size. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

An investor choosing between these two routes is usually deciding between buying a new trophy rental and pulling equity from one already owned. The honest answer: purchase suits the investor with cash for the down payment and a thin-coverage property. Cash-out suits the investor with real equity, a seasoned asset, and a use for the proceeds that earns more than it costs to carry. Both qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire arranges both through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets). The complete DSCR loans guide covers the base program.

Side-by-Side

Figures below are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and reviewed per file.

Factor Super jumbo IO purchase Super jumbo IO cash-out
Review basis Rent vs. ITIA Rent vs. ITIA on the new, larger loan
Value basis Price or appraisal Appraised value, after seasoning
Documentation Appraisal with rent schedule, lease if any, entity docs, guaranty Same, plus payoff verification and seasoning proof
Property types 1-4 units, condos, rural within limits Same, with tighter limits at size
Entity vesting LLC welcome, no layered entities LLC welcome, no layered entities
Leverage ($1M-$3M) 75% on a purchase 70% to $1.5M, 60% above, on a cash-out
Above $3M 65% to $4M; 60% beyond, on review Not available
Reserves 6 months ITIA; 12 for first-timers Same; proceeds never count
Timeline Tied to appraisal and title Adds seasoning and payoff steps

The timeline row is qualitative on purpose. Seasoning on a cash-out is lender policy, and it varies across the network.

How Interest-Only Changes the Coverage Math

Coverage is gross monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. On interest-only files the denominator is ITIA instead of PITIA. Taxes, insurance and association dues stay in either way. Only principal comes out.

Industry education sites often define DSCR as net operating income over debt service. That is the commercial definition. The investor-loan version used on these files is gross rent over the payment bundle, so the two numbers are not interchangeable.

Rent comes from the appraiser’s market-rent opinion, documented on Form 1007 for one unit or Form 1025 for two to four. Where a lease exists, underwriters typically use the lower of lease or market rent. A vacant or newly bought property relies entirely on the appraiser.

Run it conceptually: a purchase that sits at 0.95x on a fully amortizing payment may clear 1.10x or better when tested on interest-only. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Coverage at 1.00 earns full leverage.

Here is the catch. Interest-only is a coverage tool. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

When a Purchase Is the Better Fit

A purchase fits when coverage is the binding constraint and leverage is not. Several situations point that way.

  • Thin rent against the price. Luxury rentals often rent at a low percentage of value. Interest-only on a purchase can lift the number into range without changing the equity test.
  • Higher size reach. Purchases run to $10,000,000 on review, while cash-out stops at $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with leverage at 60% on a purchase on review.
  • No seasoning wait. A purchase is valued on price or appraisal. There is no ownership clock.
  • Newly acquired, vacant property. The appraisal rent opinion carries the file. Lease-up is not required to start.

The cost is cash. A purchase above $1,000,000 caps at 75%, and above $3,000,000 it drops to 65% and then 60%. Credit is 700 or higher above $3,000,000, with 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens or permanent residents only. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Short-term rentals run a separate lane: coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, income at 80% of gross, and an experienced-investor requirement.

When a Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

A cash-out fits when equity is comfortable, the asset is seasoned, and the proceeds have a job. This is a genuine toss-up against a purchase for investors who could do either. The cash-out can fund the next deal, as Lendmire’s piece How To Use DSCR Loans To Pull Cash Out And Buy More Deals explains.

The binding limit on a cash-out is usually the tier, not coverage:

  • 75% to $1,000,000 at 660 credit or higher.
  • 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 at 700 or higher.
  • 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 at 720 or higher.
  • None above $3,000,000, and none for 680-and-below credit above $1,500,000.

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that, subject to underwriting. So an interest-only cash-out at $2,500,000 is held to 60% even though interest-only allows 75%. The lower cap wins. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Reserves are the second friction. Cash-out proceeds never count toward the 6 months of ITIA, so the liquidity has to sit elsewhere before the file goes in. Plan that before applying.

The third is purpose. Business-purpose treatment rests on how the loan is used. The CFPB-hosted Truth in Lending summary treats credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose, and the Federal Register rulemaking record treats investment-purpose loans the same way. Proceeds spent on personal items can muddy that. Keep the use of funds documented and business-related.

Reset Planning on Either Route

Interest-only lasts 120 months, then the loan amortizes over the remaining term. The payment steps up, and a 40-year term softens the step compared with a 30-year. Consumer adjustable loans get a mandated notice window. These business-purpose files do not, so the investor has to run the check alone.

Test the post-reset payment against rent as a stress case. If coverage falls well below 1.00 on the amortized payment, the plan needs a sale, a paydown, or a refinance. At super jumbo size the refinance pool is thinner, so that plan matters more here than on smaller files. For deeper mechanics, see Lendmire’s piece How the IO Reset Differs on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR.

Where Files Go Wrong

Three failure modes show up repeatedly across the network.

1. Assuming interest-only buys leverage. It does not. Leverage and coverage are separate tests.

2. Counting proceeds as reserves. On super jumbo cash-outs, they never count.

3. Relying on a lease above the appraiser’s rent. The lower figure typically governs.

Documentation gaps are the quiet killer: entity documents, the personal guaranty, payoff verification, and two matching appraisals. Clean files give the reviewing lender fewer preventable gaps. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the payment tested on interest-only files.

PITIA: The same bundle with principal added, used on amortizing loans.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before a cash-out is available.

Reset: The point where the interest-only period ends and principal payments begin.

Binding constraint: The test, coverage or leverage, that limits the loan first.

The Verdict

Choose purchase when the property’s rent is thin and the cash is available. Choose cash-out when equity is real, the asset is seasoned, and the proceeds earn more than they cost to carry. Skip interest-only when the hold is long and coverage is already thin on the amortized payment. Skip cash-out altogether above $3,000,000. Most investors at this size find that whichever limit binds first, leverage or coverage, tells them which structure to build.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does interest-only let me borrow more on a super jumbo?

No. It changes only the payment in the coverage test. The leverage ceilings for your size tier still apply, and the interest-only cap is 75%, subject to underwriting.

Which is harder to qualify for, purchase or cash-out?

Cash-out, usually. It carries lower leverage caps above $1,000,000, higher credit floors, seasoning, and payoff verification. It is unavailable above $3,000,000.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not on super jumbo files in the network. Reserves are 6 months of ITIA on the subject, 12 for first-time investors, and they come from the borrower’s own funds.

Can a property under 1.00 coverage still work?

Sometimes. Select programs reach coverage of 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Does the business-purpose label remove all rules?

No. It changes which consumer-lending rules apply. As the CFPB’s Truth in Lending (Regulation Z) summary shows, the exemption follows the business-purpose test, so loan use and documentation still matter.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history, a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB-hosted Truth in Lending Act summary

2. Federal Register, ATR/QM final rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Purchase vs Cash-Out on a Cross-Collateral Portfolio  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Seasoning Rules for Purchase vs Cash-Out After a PAL  ·  How the IO Reset Differs on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote