
The Quick Read: No single provider is the top pick for every homeowner. The right fit depends on your credit profile, the equity in the home, how your income is documented, and how much you need to borrow. A home equity line sits as a separate lien on the primary residence, so the existing first mortgage stays exactly as it is.
- A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the home you live in. It does not replace your first mortgage.
- On a primary residence, the network’s ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and only at a 720 or better credit profile, with the line capped at $500,000 at that level.
- Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. The largest lines, above $500,000, cap at 75% CLTV and need a credit profile of 700 or better.
- A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program instead of leaving you with one bank’s overlays.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This piece explains how to evaluate providers rather than ranking companies, because a ranking can’t account for your file.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a HELOC on a Primary Home, and How Does It Differ From a Refinance?
A HELOC is revolving credit with your home as collateral. You are approved for a set amount and draw against it as needed. A refinance replaces the first mortgage. A HELOC leaves it alone and adds a second claim behind it.
The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet describes the product as a form of revolving credit with your home as collateral. That is the whole concept. The line is a separate loan, so whatever you do with the cash is a separate decision.
For investors, that separation matters. The line produces cash. A second loan, a DSCR loan, a conventional loan, or an all-cash purchase, buys the rental. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The HELOC is underwritten on you and your home. They are not interchangeable.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental side of that pairing.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. All liens on the home, including the line, divided by the home’s value.
Lien position: Where a loan ranks in claims on the property. The network writes lines in first or second position.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and payments are interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes with principal and interest.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Primary-Home Line?
Underwriting looks at four things: equity, credit, income and debt, and the property. The wholesale network sets the limits below, subject to lender guidelines. Each figure belongs to a program and an occupancy type.
Step 1: Equity and CLTV. Add your first mortgage balance and the requested line, then divide by the home’s value. That is the CLTV. Higher credit tiers allow higher CLTV.
Step 2: Credit. The program floor is 600. The matrix on a primary residence works like this:
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| 660+ (including 680+) | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | Up to $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
The larger line, up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, opens at a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program). The 90% figure exists only at a 720 or better credit profile. Market surveys may report other CLTV ranges for equity lines in general. Those describe the broader market, not this network. A 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff: 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at 75%.
Step 3: Income and debt. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Business bank accounts used for deposit analysis require a 680 minimum, so a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
Step 4: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Any line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.
Step 5: Credit report details. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Eligibility review depends on the borrower, property, and lender. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What Structures Exist?
The network offers a standalone line in first or second lien position. Two programs run through the wholesale partners: a longer-runway program and a higher-leverage program. On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:
- A 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years and 12 years, and 5 years and 10 years. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period on both programs and does not convert to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway program, with a higher floor in Texas.
Property types that fit include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
What Do Provider Types Look Like?
Provider type shapes the experience more than brand does. Think in categories, then match the category to your file.
| Provider type | Tends to fit | Typical tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Existing customers with standard traditional employment income | One set of overlays |
| Credit unions | Members with strong credit | Membership and limited reach |
| Online lenders | Straightforward files | Narrower exceptions |
| Broker with wholesale partners | Self-employed, mixed-income, or higher-leverage files | Program matching needed |
A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and compares programs against one scenario. That matters when income is hard to document. A self-employed borrower can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers that lane.
Lendmire’s availability for these lines is limited to its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several named edge cases change the answer.
LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Only the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, below the 90% ceiling that applies elsewhere at a 720 or better credit profile. Any tier in the credit matrix that sits above 80% is therefore reduced to that cap, while tiers already at or below 80% keep their own limits. A line above $500,000 is capped at 75% CLTV, which falls under the Texas cap. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning also bind Texas primaries. Properties are limited to 10 acres.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
State caps. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences, foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines it regardless of age.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Low scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program.
Line size above $500,000. This requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, applies to primary residences only, and needs a full appraisal.
What Does This Mean for an Investor?
The line funds a down payment, closing costs, or rehab. The rental purchase happens on its own loan. Two debts then sit behind one primary home. The new property has to carry its own mortgage, and the line payment still comes due.
DSCR compares rent to the rental’s PITIA. That test looks at the property, so the HELOC payment sits on your personal side of the file. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
A larger down payment lowers the purchase loan’s payment and can lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Watch the risks. Lines float with the market and payments rise when repayment begins. A lender can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls, per the CFPB’s HELOC brochure. Selling the home generally requires paying the line off in full. Funding an entire purchase with borrowed equity leaves no cushion. Many investors plan to pay the line down or refinance the rental out through a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Should You Prepare and Ask Any Provider?
Gather these first:
- Current first mortgage statement and a homeowners insurance declaration page.
- Proof of identity and the vesting on title.
- Income documents that match the program you are using.
- Recent credit pulls are handled by the provider, so avoid new credit inquiries beforehand.
Then ask each provider:
1. Is the line in first or second lien position?
2. What are the draw and repayment terms?
3. Under what conditions can the line be frozen or reduced?
4. What is the minimum draw after closing?
5. Does the valuation use an appraisal or an automated model?
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The calculator on this site gives an illustrative estimate you can edit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to use the company that holds my mortgage?
No. The line is a separate loan, and your first mortgage holder has no claim on who writes it. The line sits behind the existing loan, so the first mortgage’s terms stay as they are. A broker can compare wholesale programs against your scenario.
How much can I borrow on a primary home?
Lines run $25,000 to $750,000, depending on credit and CLTV. At 720 or better, the ceiling is 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. Lower credit tiers carry lower CLTV and smaller lines. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.
Will the line require a full appraisal?
Not usually at or below $500,000. Those lines ordinarily use an automated valuation, though higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
Can I use a business bank account to qualify?
Only at a 680 minimum credit profile. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business account deposits. Self-employed borrowers below that score may need to use the documentation route the specific program allows.
Can an LLC own the home that secures the line?
No. Only the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title. Property in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure, such as a DSCR cash-out.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Pay for a Roof Replacement · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC When Rental Income Qualifies You Instead of Personal Income · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers When Moving the Line to a New Lender
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.