Top HELOC Providers to Fund Large Renovations

Top HELOC Providers to Fund Large Renovations

The Quick Read: The best provider for a large renovation depends on what secures the line, how much combined leverage the property allows, and how the draws are structured, so the lender’s brand matters less than whether its program fits your property, occupancy, and credit profile.

  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a phased renovation budget does not fit this product well.
  • Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a network of select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Renovation HELOC Actually Is

A home equity line of credit is revolving credit secured by a property. You are approved for a limit, you borrow against it as needed, and you repay on a schedule that changes when the draw period ends.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains how lenders usually set that limit. They apply a percentage of the home’s appraised value and subtract what is already owed. The booklet uses 75% as its example, and it is an illustration, not a program rule. The limit is a ceiling. You do not have to use all of it.

For a large renovation, the line does three jobs. It pays contractors, it keeps your existing first mortgage in place, and it avoids a full refinance. The trade-off is that a HELOC typically is a second lien that adds to total leverage on the property.

Providers fall into a few types: large retail banks, credit unions, online lenders, and brokers. Many depository lenders decline non-owner-occupied collateral outright, and NerdWallet notes that the lender pool for investment properties is smaller and the borrowing limits are lower than for a primary home.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

Underwriting on these lines follows a fixed sequence. A weak step early in the sequence makes the later steps moot.

1. Occupancy and collateral. The lender first asks what secures the line: a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. This one answer sets the credit floor, the CLTV ceiling, and the maximum line size.

2. Title and vesting. The property must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

3. Credit. The program floor is 600. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Rescores are not available.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum ratio is 50%, but profiles with credit from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Any ratio above 45% therefore requires a score of at least 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. Combined leverage. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property value. The result must sit at or below the ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy. On an investment property, that ceiling is 70% CLTV.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case. Yahoo Finance reports that lenders on rental HELOCs weigh both the borrower and the property’s financials, and that an in-person appraisal is typical.

7. Disclosure and closing. The HELOC booklet is handed to the applicant, as the CFPB’s consumer guidance notes. Then the line is documented and the initial draw is funded.

The Structures: Two Draw Programs

The network works with two wholesale HELOC programs. This article calls them by their draw periods. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position.

The 3-year-draw program has a three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year-draw program has a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. In Tennessee, both structures are shortened: the 3-year draw is followed by 12 years of repayment, and the 5-year draw by 10.

Feature 3-year-draw program 5-year-draw program
Draw / repayment 3 years / 17 years 5 years / 25 years
Investment lines Not offered Yes
Combined exposure cap $2,000,000 $750,000
Foreclosure history Declined Seasoned 7 years
Modular homes Not eligible Eligible

Both programs require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods on both and never converts to fixed. The 5-year-draw program states a $1,000 minimum for later draws after closing (Texas is $4,000).

Credit tiers set the ceiling. This table shows the top of each occupancy type at the standard line size of up to $500,000.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed for it Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

A few details sit under those headlines. On a primary residence, 90% CLTV applies up to $500,000. Only primary residences can go above that, up to $750,000, and those larger lines cap at 75% CLTV, require at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), and need a full appraisal. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both get 70%, so a higher score does not buy more leverage. The ceiling figure only matters if the borrower’s credit tier supports it, so quote the number for your tier, not the top of the page.

On this network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV, which leaves 30% equity in the property.

What the 75% Draw at Closing Means for a Renovation Budget

Most investors plan a renovation in phases: demolition, rough-in, finishes. A product that funds at least 75% of the line at closing runs against that plan. Interest accrues on the drawn balance, so cash sitting in your account is cash you are paying to borrow.

The workable approach is to size the line to the project, not to the maximum the equity allows. Compare the contractor’s full scope and contingency to the line you request. A line sized far above the project means interest on money you do not need. A line sized below it leaves you short of cash in the last phase, and the $1,000 minimum later draw only helps if the line has room left.

The CFPB warns in its current HELOC brochure that lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls, and that HELOC pricing is typically variable. For a renovation, that matters most in the middle of the project. A line that is frozen halfway through leaves you with a half-finished property and no cash.

Here is a scenario to size against. Say you own a rental in a covered state, with a first mortgage at 55% of the property’s value. The 70% CLTV investment ceiling leaves room for a line of up to 15% of value. If the renovation costs more than that, the line alone will not fund it. The remaining gap needs cash, a different structure, or a smaller scope.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The LLC problem. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC. These lines cannot be written on LLC-titled property. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a HELOC is possible, or a different product altogether. A DSCR cash-out refinance accepts entity vesting, subject to program terms, so it is often the cleaner route for an LLC-held rental.

Properties that are not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible on either program. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties are eligible, with a 640 minimum on the 5-year-draw program.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. An investor who lists a renovated rental to test the market may close off this option.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. The 5-year-draw program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The 3-year-draw program declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.

Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, and it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind Texas primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Borrower exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Geography. This product is written only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C. New Mexico and Ohio also apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Which property secures the line. An investor can borrow against a rental or against a primary home to fund rental work. The collateral choice changes the ceiling, the credit floor, and the approval path.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone and adds a second lien. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a larger one. The decision turns on how the property is held, how much cash the project needs, and whether the first mortgage is worth keeping.

DSCR cash-out refinances on standard rentals generally top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 for most programs, with 700 or better unlocking the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, which is far beyond the $500,000 investment HELOC cap.

The qualification logic is also different. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property has positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities all sit outside the calculation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

A HELOC leans on personal credit and debt-to-income. For an investor with a large portfolio, that often tips the decision to DSCR. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that qualification works in detail. A separate piece covers top investment property HELOC providers to fund a rehab between purchase and sale.

How to Pick a Provider for Your Project

Because the network shops multiple wholesale lenders, the useful question is not who is on top. It is which program your file fits. Work through these criteria in order.

  • Occupancy. If the rental is the collateral, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the line is capped at $500,000.
  • Credit tier. Match your score to the tier. A 700 score and a 720 score get the same investment ceiling, but they get different results on a primary residence.
  • Line size. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Draw structure. A shorter three-year draw means principal payments start sooner. A five-year draw gives more runway at a longer repayment.
  • Property type. Check the ineligible list first, because it ends the conversation early.
  • State. Confirm the property is in one of the 16 states and check any state overlay.

The strongest files have two things together: enough equity and a credit profile that supports the tier. A larger cushion of equity does not erase credit floors or property eligibility rules.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line.

Repayment period: The stage when the line stops revolving and the balance amortizes with principal included.

Non-warrantable condo: A condominium project that falls outside standard project-approval rules, which is eligible on these programs.

Vesting: The legal form in which the owner holds title, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

Gather these before the file goes in.

  • Proof of how title is held, and a vesting change plan if an LLC owns the property.
  • The current first-mortgage payoff figure and the property’s expected value.
  • A contractor scope with a full budget and a contingency line.
  • A recent credit report, with the housing history across all financed properties.
  • A list of every financed property you own, to check the exposure caps.
  • Confirmation that the property is not listed, or was not recently listed, in the six restricted states.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to pay for renovations?

Yes, through select lenders, with tighter terms than a primary home. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum. It is available only in the 16 full-service states, and the property must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust.

Can an LLC borrow on this kind of line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

Can I draw the line in phases as the renovation progresses?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a minimum, which is $1,000 on the 5-year-draw program and $4,000 in Texas. Size the line to the project so you are not paying interest on idle cash.

Is the interest rate fixed during the draw period?

No. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The payment also steps up when the repayment period begins, because principal is included then.

Do I need an appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB HELOC booklet

2. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

3. Yahoo Finance, HELOC on an investment property

4. CFPB Learn More

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers for a Down Payment on Your Next Home  ·  Top DSCR HELOC Providers on a Rental Held in an LLC  ·  Top Investment Property HELOC Providers Without Your Spouse on the Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer