
The Quick Read: The providers most likely to approve a thin-income file are the ones whose programs size the line on your debt-to-income ratio, credit profile, and equity cushion rather than on a minimum paycheck. The right fit depends on the property, your score, and how much leverage you need. No single provider is best for everyone.
- There is no universal minimum income for a home equity line. Each program tests whether your total monthly debts fit inside your gross income.
- Across the wholesale programs Lendmire works with, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
- Investment-property lines are the tightest: a 700 minimum credit profile and a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling.
- If your personal income cannot carry the test, a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC stands for home equity line of credit. It is a revolving credit line secured by the equity in a property.
CLTV means combined loan-to-value. It adds the new line to any existing mortgage and divides the total by the property’s value.
DTI is debt-to-income. It is your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. The repayment period follows, and you pay down principal and interest.
DSCR is the debt service coverage ratio. It compares a rental’s income to the property’s monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues).
Wholesale network is the group of lenders that a mortgage broker places loans with. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, so lenders review each file and make the decision.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Limited Income” Mean to a HELOC Lender?
It means your debts take up too large a share of your gross income, not that your income falls below a set dollar line. Programs test ratios, so a modest earner with few debts can pass while a higher earner with heavy debts fails.
That is why a search for the top provider for low-income borrowers rarely helps. Providers do not publish a paycheck minimum, because most do not have one. They publish a maximum DTI and a credit-tier grid.
Across the network, the DTI ceiling is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 credit profile. A borrower with a 700 score and a 48% ratio can fit in the program. A borrower with a 650 score and the same ratio cannot.
Limited income also matters in a second way. Your income has to carry the line at its worst case, not its best case. Lenders in the network qualify on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Borrowing less than the limit does not lower the number they test.
How Underwriters Read a Thin-Income File, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a set order here. Equity sets the ceiling, credit sets the leverage tier, and income decides whether the ceiling is usable.
Step 1: Equity sets the ceiling. Equity is the property’s value minus what is owed on it. The federal consumer-finance regulator explains that a HELOC is open-end credit, so you can borrow, repay, and borrow again during the draw period. The lender then applies a CLTV cap to the appraised value and subtracts the existing mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be.
Step 2: Credit assigns the tier. Your score determines the CLTV cap and the largest line you can get. The scoring model uses a single bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not available.
Step 3: DTI tests the payment. Your DTI includes the existing mortgage, taxes, insurance, other debts, and the proposed line.
Here is a modeled example, not a quote. Say your current obligations take 28% of gross income, and the new line adds another 14 points at the maximum draw. Your DTI is 42%, which fits inside the 45% cap. If the line added 20 points instead, you would land at 48%. That fails for a 660 profile but can pass for a 680 profile, subject to lender guidelines.
Step 4: Documents and valuation. Expect proof of income, a credit report, proof of insurance, and a valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal on any line.
Step 5: Compensating strength. Credit and ratio weaknesses are not traded off against each other loosely. A cleaner credit profile, a lower CLTV, and fewer open debts are the offsets that work in practice.
One wholesale program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Housing history must be clean across all financed properties.
What the Programs Allow by Occupancy
Maximum leverage depends on what the property is used for. The figures below are the typical network ceilings, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 680+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600+ | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | Up to $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. It does not apply to an investment property under any circumstances.
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
Some states add their own overlays, and availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states for these lines: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
The Structures: Draw Periods and What They Mean for a Tight Budget
The structure of the line matters more to a thin-income borrower than the headline limit. A HELOC is a revolving line, and the CFPB notes that after the draw period the line moves to a repayment period. Repayment is often spread over ten or 20 years.
On primary residences and second homes, the network offers two draw structures:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures to 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year.
Three features deserve a hard look before you commit:
1. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot open a large line and leave it mostly unused. Your payment starts at a substantial balance from day one.
2. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. It floats during both the draw and the repayment period. A figure quoted for one structure applies only to that structure.
3. The payment steps up when repayment starts. The change from interest-only to a fully amortizing payment is the moment thin budgets crack. Stress-test your budget against that step before signing.
Each later draw after closing must be at least $1,000 on the program that states a minimum, and Texas sets $4,000.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Investment property as collateral. An investment line needs a 700 minimum credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. That is a higher credit floor and a lower leverage ceiling than a primary residence gets. How rent counts toward your income varies by program, so ask each lender how it treats rental income before you assume it helps your ratio.
Entity-owned property. The collateral must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
Credit below 640. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, so this restriction reaches primary residences only.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure history, one of the two wholesale programs seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other program declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condominiums. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Levers That Offset Thin Income
You cannot raise your income overnight, but you can change the other side of the ratio. These moves help:
- Pay down revolving debt. Lower monthly obligations shrink the numerator of your DTI. Balances on other credit lines can matter even when you are not using them.
- Borrow less equity. A lower CLTV leaves a larger cushion. It can also qualify you for a smaller line with a smaller payment at the maximum draw.
- Lift your score into a better tier. Moving up a score tier can raise your DTI ceiling, so the step from 679 to 680 is worth planning around.
- Add documented income. Retirement, benefits, part-time, and variable earnings can count when they are documented under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender decides how each one is averaged.
- Pick the right occupancy and structure. A primary residence gets more leverage than an investment property. The 3-year draw suits a borrower who will pay down quickly. The 5-year draw gives a longer interest-only window.
A larger equity cushion does not replace a credit floor or a DTI cap. The strongest files clear both tests.
Should You Use a HELOC at All? (When DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better)
A HELOC suits a borrower whose personal income carries the payment. A DSCR cash-out refinance suits a borrower whose rental income carries it. If your personal DTI cannot clear the cap, the second path is worth comparing.
The reason is risk. The HELOC is a variable-pricing second lien that takes a large draw at closing. Its payment lands in your DTI and can shrink what you can borrow for the next purchase. The CFPB cautions that missed payments can put the home at risk. For an investor, that collateral is either the rental or the primary residence.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Here is how the two products compare on the points that matter to a thin-income borrower:
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What carries the payment | Your personal income and DTI | The property’s rental income |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Typical leverage | Investment: 70% CLTV | Typically up to 70% LTV |
| Line or loan size | Up to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit | Investment: 700+ | A 620 floor exists; most want about 660 |
On a DSCR cash-out, most programs expect about 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and they commonly run about 6 months of PITIA. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
For the mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. If your income comes from irregular deposits rather than pay stubs, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Have Limited Income Documentation covers that variation.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How a Broker Finds the Right Provider for a Thin-Income File
A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches your scenario to the program. That is the practical reason to start there rather than with a single bank. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how your income is documented.
Different lenders have different overlays. One may take a lower score but cap the line size. Another may allow higher leverage but decline certain credit events. A broker sees those differences before you apply, so you avoid a hard pull on a program that will not fit.
Bring these items to the first conversation:
- Two or more recent pay stubs, benefit letters, or other income documentation.
- Your current mortgage statement and the property’s estimated value.
- A list of every monthly debt, including cards with unused limits.
- A clear plan for the funds and how you will repay the line.
- Your title situation: personal name, revocable trust, or LLC.
Ask each provider these questions:
1. What is the maximum CLTV for my credit tier and occupancy?
2. What DTI ceiling applies to my score?
3. What payment do you qualify me on, and at what draw?
4. Does the line convert to a fixed payment, or does it keep floating?
5. What happens to my payment when the draw period ends?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a minimum income to qualify for a HELOC?
No federal rule sets one, and the programs in the wholesale network do not post a dollar minimum either. They test DTI instead, with a 50% maximum and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Your score and equity matter alongside income.
Does the 43% DTI figure apply to a HELOC?
Not as a rule. The Federal Register shows 43% was the old qualified-mortgage limit for closed-end loans. In the network, the ceilings are 50%, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property with low income?
Possibly, but the terms are tighter. An investment line needs a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and runs the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. The line is underwritten on your personal profile, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I put the line on a property held in an LLC?
No. The collateral must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to program terms.
What should I do if I am declined?
Find out which test failed: credit tier, DTI, equity, or property type. Then pay down debts, wait out seasoning, or request a smaller line. If the issue is personal income on a rental, compare a DSCR cash-out that qualifies primarily on property income.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker and not a lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. Federal Register – Qualified Mortgage Definition under the Truth in Lending Act
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top DSCR HELOC Providers When Personal Debt-to-Income Is Too High · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Buy a Rental Property · Top DSCR HELOC Providers for Using Rental Equity to Buy Another Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.