
The Quick Read: The best provider is the one whose program matches your property type, credit profile, and combined leverage, and no ranking list can tell you that in advance. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) on a rental is a narrow product with tight limits, so eligibility matters more than the brand name. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it matches your file to a program across a wholesale network instead of promoting one provider.
- On an investment property, the ceiling in this network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 credit minimum, and the line tops out at $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- A “low fee” line is judged on total cost: upfront charges, minimum draws, and early-closure terms, not one headline number.
- If the rental is held in an LLC, a HELOC usually cannot be written, and a DSCR cash-out refinance is the typical path.
Why Does a Ranked List of HELOC Providers Fall Short?
A ranked list falls short because the “best” HELOC changes with the file. A borrower with 720 credit on a primary home sees different leverage than a borrower with 700 credit on a rental. Neither sees the same options as an investor whose property sits in an LLC.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
So this article skips the roundup and gives you what a roundup can’t: how these lenders evaluate a file, what they charge for, and who fits where. A broker can shop several wholesale lenders at once, which matters because each program draws its lines differently. We don’t name providers, and we don’t promise a timeline. How a file moves depends on valuation method, title, and how ready your documents are.
What Is a HELOC, in Plain English?
A HELOC is an open-end line of credit secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as a line you can draw on repeatedly during a draw period, which might last 10 years, for example.
If you already have a mortgage, the line sits behind it as a second mortgage. Some lines in our network can also sit in first position as a standalone line.
How Do Lenders Decide How Much You Can Borrow?
Lenders take a percentage of the property’s value and subtract what you already owe. That percentage cap is the combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. The cap counts your first mortgage plus the new line against the property’s value.
Occupancy changes the cap a great deal. Across our wholesale network, the ceilings look like this:
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit tier | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ only | $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) only | $750,000 at that tier |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ only | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better profile, and it never applies to an investment property. Lower credit tiers step the primary-residence ceiling down: 85% at 660 to 700, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. Primary-residence lines can reach $750,000, but only at 75% CLTV, with at least a 700 profile (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), and with a full appraisal.
Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. It describes eligibility ranges, not a commitment to lend.
What Does “Low Fees” Actually Mean?
Low fees means low total cost, and that comes from comparing every fee separately. The CFPB notes that lenders can charge certain fees, and some plans require a minimum draw each time or an initial draw when the line opens. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds that the advertised percentage on a HELOC reflects only the periodic interest charge. Upfront costs sit outside it, so they have to be compared on their own.
1. Upfront costs. Application, origination, valuation, title, and any recording charges.
2. Annual or inactivity fees. These keep charging whether or not you draw.
3. Draw requirements. In our network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, a subsequent draw has a $1,000 minimum on one structure, with a higher minimum in Texas.
4. Early-closure terms. A “no closing cost” line can carry a clawback if you close it early. That is a cost shifted, not removed.
5. Valuation method. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.
A line that waives upfront fees but forces a large draw at closing can cost you more in interest than a line with a modest fee and flexible draws. That is the real tradeoff behind “low fees”: you pay either at closing or over time.
How Does the Draw and Repayment Structure Work?
Every line has two phases. You borrow interest-only during the draw period, then the balance amortizes during repayment. Bankrate notes that the draw period often runs up to 10 years with interest-only payments, followed by repayment on an amortization schedule.
On our network, two structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- 3-year draw structure: a 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- 5-year draw structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Tennessee shortens both structures: 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year. Investment lines run the 5-year draw structure only.
The interest-only phase is not the true long-run cost. Your payment steps up when repayment starts, and the balance is still there. Lenders also review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, with a debt-to-income ceiling of 50%. That ceiling drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680.
Who Fits, and Who Doesn’t?
Each type of borrower runs into a different wall, and it helps to know yours before you apply.
The owner with a paid-down primary home. This file is the easiest fit. A 720 profile with solid equity reaches the highest ceilings, and the line can fund a down payment on a rental. The risk is that your home is the collateral for an investment decision.
The investor with a rental held in their own name. This works up to a point. Picture a paid-down duplex titled to you personally, with a 700-plus score. The 70% CLTV ceiling and the $500,000 line cap are the walls, and the property’s rent does not qualify the loan. Your personal credit and income do.
The investor with an LLC. This one does not fit. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on a HELOC. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
The investor with many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other.
The investor with a shaky credit past. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, and the other declines that history regardless of age.
Which Properties Are Eligible?
Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are all eligible, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 score on the 5-year-draw structure. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that structure only.
These are not eligible on either structure: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties. Lenders in this space also tend to scrutinize short-term rentals more heavily. NerdWallet notes that not all lenders offer a HELOC on an investment property and that requirements are strict.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Where Can a HELOC Leave You Exposed?
A line is not guaranteed money. The CFPB warns that if your home’s value drops significantly, the lender may stop further draws, leaving you with less credit than you planned around. That matters most if you were counting on the line for a future closing.
Three more exposures are worth planning for:
- Variable pricing. The payment moves, and it steps up when repayment starts.
- Sale payoff. If you sell the property, you generally repay the line in full. Lendmire’s article Rental HELOC Requirements When a Home Equity Investment Is Owed at Sale covers a case where a second claim on the property complicates that payoff.
- Tax treatment. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Beat a HELOC?
A DSCR cash-out refinance often wins when the rental is the asset and the borrower’s personal profile is the constraint. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. As business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is how the two compare on the points that decide most files:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Personal credit and DTI | Rent covering the payment |
| Typical leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced with a new loan |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of our network. A short-term rental cash-out tops out at 70%. Roughly 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want around 660 credit, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Conservative rate-and-term files under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived.
Coverage is where DSCR gets its name. The 1.00 level is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. NerdWallet also notes that a DSCR second mortgage may be your best option if you primarily rent out the property.
One caution: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
How Do You Prepare a Cleaner File?
You prepare by removing the surprises before a lender sees them. These steps apply to nearly every program:
1. Pull your credit and confirm the tier. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. A single-bureau score model is keyed to the primary wage earner.
2. Check title and vesting. Confirm the property is in your name or a revocable trust. Fixing an LLC deed before applying avoids a dead end.
3. Know your lien picture. A line behind an existing first needs a clean title search and may need the first-lien holder’s consent.
4. Confirm the property is not listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
5. Match the amount to the tier. Asking for $600,000 on a rental fails before it starts, since investment lines cap at $500,000.
Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. HELOC lines through Lendmire’s wholesale partners are written in 16 full-service states, while DSCR investor loans reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: an open-end line of credit secured by property, which you draw on and repay repeatedly.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow, usually paying interest only.
- Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment.
- PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
- Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, but under tight limits. On this network, an investment-property line needs at least a 700 credit profile, is capped at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. Title has to be held by an individual or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
Does a HELOC always need an appraisal?
No. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
What does “no closing costs” really mean?
It means the lender is absorbing or deferring the cost, not erasing it. Check for early-closure terms and required draws. A waived fee that comes back as a clawback, or as interest on a forced draw, is a cost shifted to later.
Is the line guaranteed to stay available?
No. If the property’s value drops significantly, a lender can stop further draws, as the CFPB notes. Plan around the line as a revolving credit, not a savings account.
What if I own the rental in an LLC?
A HELOC generally isn’t an option, because LLCs cannot hold title on these programs. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the typical path, subject to lender program eligibility. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on this page can give you a rough estimate before you talk to anyone.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans and home equity lines through select wholesale lenders. It does not lend, underwrite, or approve loans. Every program figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
3. Bankrate – What happens when your HELOC draw period ends
4. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Home Has a PACE Assessment · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust · Which Banks Offer a HELOC on a Home Held in a Trust?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.