
The Quick Read: The right provider for a large-balance rental cash-out depends on your loan size, credit profile, leverage need and property type, because each lender in the market sets its own ceilings, and those ceilings tighten sharply as the balance grows. A broker that shops many wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits. Nothing here is a ranking of companies. This is not a commitment to lend.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- The loan amount, not the purchase price, decides which band you land in.
- Eligibility follows the state where the property sits, not where you live.
- Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $3,000,000, expect a stricter credit overlay.
- Compare the cash-out ceiling, the size where cash-out ends, appraisal count, prepayment terms and reserves. Headline LTV alone misleads.
What Counts as a Super Jumbo Loan?
A super jumbo loan is a mortgage far above the conforming limit, but no regulator draws that line. Each lender picks its own threshold, so the term is a market habit, not a rule.
For contrast, the federal baseline conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Investor DSCR loans are not bound by those numbers. Scotsman Guide reports that a non-QM jumbo can provide financing of $3 million or more.
In the network Lendmire works through, investor loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and a separate ladder of select wholesale programs carries qualified investors past it. Every figure here is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation on the property. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
PITIA: the shorthand for that obligation. On an interest-only loan, lenders use ITIA, which drops the principal piece.
Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference after costs.
Super jumbo: a loan balance well above conforming limits, with no official definition.
Seasoning: the time you must own a property before a lender treats a refinance as a cash-out on its new value. Programs set this differently.
Business-purpose loan: a loan on a rental you do not live in, made for investing rather than housing yourself.
Who Are the Top Providers? It Depends on the File
No honest list of company names can answer this. The providers that write your loan depend on the balance, your credit score, the property type and how much cash you want out.
Instead, think in provider types. Each one has real strengths and real limits.
| Provider type | Strength | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lender | One relationship | Often tight on investor cash-out |
| Single direct non-QM lender | Knows one program deeply | One set of ceilings and overlays |
| Broker with a wholesale network | Many programs in one review | Fit depends on the broker’s network |
A large retail lender or depository may keep investor jumbo loans on its own books, or may not offer them at all. A single direct lender gives you one program, so if your file misses one overlay, you start over somewhere else.
A broker is different. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through a network of wholesale investor lenders, and the lenders review and approve the file. The value is comparison. Across that network, ceilings, appraisal rules and reserve treatment vary, and the broker’s job is to match your numbers to the program that fits.
Brokers are paid either by the lender or by the borrower. Ask for the full terms in writing and compare them, not just the headline leverage.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting a DSCR cash-out follows a fixed path, and each step feeds the next.
1. The property is the borrower’s story. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal tax returns are not the center of the review. Credit, reserves and the property still are.
2. The appraisal sets value and rent. For a one-unit property, the appraiser’s rent schedule is Form 1007. For two to four units, the report uses Form 1025. One report drives both the LTV test and the coverage test.
3. The loan amount picks the band. Compute your price or value times your requested leverage first. That loan figure then decides the maximum LTV, the credit score needed and the appraisal count.
4. Coverage is tested. A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage in the ladder below. Coverage under 1.00 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
5. Credit and reserves are checked. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the floor is 700. For cash-out, a borrower with 680-and-below credit gets none above $1,500,000, so a score near the floor can limit cash-out well before the top band. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement, and an investor can hold up to 20 financed properties.
6. Cash is released. Your proceeds equal the new loan, minus the old payoff, closing costs and any holdbacks. The title company pays off the old lien at closing, and the remainder goes to you.
Documents are usually the appraisal with the rent schedule, a lease if one exists, entity papers, a business-purpose certification, credit and reserve statements. Requirements vary by lender.
The Size Ladder
This is the part that surprises first-timers. Leverage drops as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears at the top.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
These are ceilings for DSCR of 1.00 or higher on a standard rental, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
The credit score in each band is what the top leverage cell needs, not the program floor. The top cell needs 660 or better up to $1,000,000. It needs 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. From $3,000,000 up, the top purchase and rate-and-term cells need 700 or better, the same as the program floor there, since cash-out does not exist in those bands. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
For cash-out specifically, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with 680-and-below credit get no cash-out above $1,500,000. On a standard rental, cash-out tops out at 75% up to $1,000,000 and never applies above $3,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Out-of-State Mechanics
Being out of state changes less than most investors fear. Eligibility follows the property’s state, not your home address. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 40 states plus Washington, D.C., which makes 41 markets, and the property must sit in one of them.
Here is what actually changes when you live elsewhere.
Appraisal. A local appraiser values the property and writes the rent opinion. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. You never need to visit, but you should read both reports closely.
Closing. Closing happens locally in the property’s state, and remote signing is often possible. Ask your provider how it handles signing for an entity.
Entity vesting. Holding title in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Plan the entity before you apply.
Property rules. Programs allow one to four units, plus warrantable and non-warrantable condos. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is allowed, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Up to $3,000,000, acreage can run to twenty acres.
Prepayment terms. Many DSCR programs carry a prepayment penalty, and the rules can differ by the property’s state. Compare these terms before you compare anything else on a large balance.
Management and costs. Taxes and insurance sit inside the coverage ratio, and they vary by county. A remote owner should also budget for management and repairs, which sit outside the ratio. Coverage is not the same as cash flow.
Where the Rules Break
The general rule says bigger loans mean lower leverage. A few edge cases bend it.
The $3,000,000 cliff. Cash-out ends above that line. The same property can sit on either side of it, depending on the leverage you request. A lower requested LTV can keep you in a band where cash-out still exists. Run price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
The $1,500,000 proceeds cap. Above 60% LTV, your cash proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Staying at or below 60% removes the cap. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Hard-money or bridge payoffs. Many programs treat a payoff-only refinance as rate-and-term, not cash-out. That can matter for leverage, since the rate-and-term ceilings are higher.
Seasoning. Practitioners across the market describe different waiting periods, from none to several months. Ask each provider how it counts ownership.
Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans run to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. These files are for experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Owner use. Treating the home as a rental while planning to stay there is a trap. Federal rules treat credit for a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose, but the same rule has an exception when the owner expects to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year. Business-purpose loans fall outside consumer mortgage disclosure forms, and the borrower carries more responsibility to read terms.
Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 loan limit and $250,000 required as cash in hand, subject to underwriting.
Interest-only. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA. That boosts coverage, but the balance does not shrink during the period. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example in Ratios
Run the numbers on a hypothetical rental whose rent covers the full obligation at about 1.35x before a refinance. The investor wants cash out, and the new loan lands in the $2M–$3M band.
At 60% cash-out, proceeds are not capped, since the cap applies only above 60%. Credit of 720 or better is what that top cell needs. The investor needs six months of PITIA reserves from assets other than the cash-out, and two appraisals are required. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
A larger balance means a larger payment, so coverage drops. Assume it falls to roughly 1.15x. That still clears 1.00, so full leverage within the band remains in play. If coverage landed below 1.00, a few select programs would still review the file up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
These are modeled ratios, not market data. Your numbers will differ.
How to Choose in Practice
Treat provider vetting as a short checklist.
1. Confirm the property’s state is covered before you spend on an appraisal.
2. Ask where cash-out ends. A provider that stops at a lower loan size may not fit your balance.
3. Ask about the proceeds cap and the LTV above which it applies.
4. Check the appraisal count and who orders it.
5. Compare prepayment terms and interest-only options.
6. Check reserve treatment. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, and cash-out never satisfies reserves above $3,000,000.
7. Ask who the lender is and whether the broker is paid by the lender or by you.
Market context helps a little. Scotsman Guide reports the average non-QM borrower in its data had a 776 FICO and about 75% LTV, which counters the idea that these loans are for weak credit. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
If cash-out is capped, there are alternatives. You can request lower leverage, take a rate-and-term refinance, or stage the project. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get cash-out on a loan above $3,000,000?
Not in this network. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000, and loans above that size are purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission. Keeping the requested leverage low may keep a file under the line, subject to underwriting.
Does living in another state limit my options?
Eligibility follows the property’s state, so your home address does not decide it. Closing happens in the property’s state, often with remote signing.
Do I need to put the property in an LLC?
No, but entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Plan the entity early, because vesting papers add review steps.
How much does credit matter at this size?
A lot. The floor is 660 up to $3,000,000, and 700 above that. Higher leverage in each band needs higher scores, as the ladder section explains. Above $3,000,000, the overlay also requires a 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of event seasoning, and citizen or permanent resident status.
Do short-term rentals qualify?
They can, up to $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and documented operating history, for experienced investors. Local permission has to be documented for the specific property. It is never assumed for a city or state.
Your Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125
2. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
3. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3
4. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers at 75% Loan-to-Value · Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for a Foreign National Investor · Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers Without Counting Personal Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.