Vacation Home HELOC vs Primary Home HELOC for the Same Need

Vacation Home HELOC vs Primary Home HELOC for the Same Need

The Quick Read: A primary-home HELOC usually offers more room and easier approval because the lender sees the home you live in as the safest collateral, while a vacation-home HELOC keeps the risk on that property but carries a higher credit floor, a smaller maximum line, and a lower ceiling if you rent it out.

  • A primary-home line starts at a 600 credit floor and runs up to $750,000. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
  • Primary-home and second-home lines reach 90% combined loan-to-value only at a 720 or better credit profile. A vacation home treated as an investment property tops out at 70%.
  • The real decision is which home you put on the line for your need, and which home you can afford to put at risk.
  • LLC-titled properties cannot hold these lines. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
  • Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform.

A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by a home you already own. Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, is every loan against the home added together and divided by its value. Here is the honest answer on who each option fits.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A primary-home line fits you if you have real equity in the home you live in and want the largest, simplest line. A vacation-home line fits you if you want the debt to stay on the property that needs the money, and you would rather not pledge your residence. Neither is better in the abstract. The need decides.

Side-by-Side

The table shows how these lines are set up across Lendmire’s wholesale network. The vacation-home columns split by use, because a second home and a rented vacation home are treated differently.

Factor Primary home Vacation home (second home) Vacation home (rented)
Max CLTV 90%, only at 720+ 90%, only at 720+ 70% ceiling
Minimum credit 600 program floor 640 700
Line size $25,000 to $750,000 Up to $500,000 Up to $500,000
Review basis Personal credit, income, DTI Same Same
Valuation Automated at or below $500,000 Same Same
Vesting Individual or revocable trust Same Same
Draw structure 3/17 or 5/25 3/17 or 5/25 5/25 only

Three notes on reading it. First, the ceiling is a cap, not an offer. Lower credit tiers sit well below it. On a second home, a 700 profile tops out at 85%, and a 640 profile at 75%.

Second, DTI means debt-to-income, your monthly debts as a share of monthly income. The network maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Lines are qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

Third, a “3/17” structure means a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. “5/25” means 5 years of draw and 25 years of repayment. Pricing on these lines floats through both phases and never converts to a fixed structure.

Mechanics Both Lines Share

Whichever home secures the line, the underwriting looks at you first and the property second. The lender checks your credit, your income, your total debts, and the equity left after the line. Rent from the vacation home is not the qualifying basis. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan, covered below.

Several mechanics catch borrowers off guard.

Most of the line is drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on these programs. This is not a quiet reserve you open and forget. Size the line to the need, because you will carry most of it from day one.

Draw period, then repayment. During the interest-only draw, payments cover interest. When repayment starts, principal joins the payment and the monthly obligation steps up. Market guidance, per NerdWallet, describes a typical 10-year draw followed by repayment of up to about 20 years on investment-property lines. The network structures are shorter on the draw side: 3 or 5 years, with 17 or 25 years of repayment.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. You can request a full appraisal in any case.

Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. If your vacation place is a cabin built as a log home, these lines will not work.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors with a big portfolio should check this before planning.

When a Primary-Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the primary-home line when you want the highest ceiling, the lowest credit floor, or a line larger than $500,000. It is also the default when the vacation home is rented often enough to be treated as an investment property.

The size advantage is concrete. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. No vacation or investment line goes there.

The credit advantage matters too. Primary residences have a 600 program floor. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, so that sub-640 path exists only for the home you live in.

Lender appetite also favors the primary. NerdWallet explains that lenders see higher default risk on non-primary properties because borrowers in trouble tend to pay their own home first. CBS News reports that many banks, credit unions, and online lenders offer HELOCs on vacation homes and investment properties, while some smaller local banks and credit unions extend them only on primary residences. So the primary-home line is usually the easier one to find.

Now the cost. Your residence becomes collateral for something else. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau notes that a HELOC is an open-end line you borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, and that falling behind can cost you the home securing it. If the vacation purchase or project goes wrong, the home you live in pays for it. Fine if your cash flow is steady. Not fine if the plan only works when everything goes right.

Also keep in mind how DTI works here. Adding a draw for a second property raises your debts, which can squeeze the qualification for the vacation home’s own financing.

When a Vacation-Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the vacation-home line when you want the risk to stay on that property, your credit is strong enough to clear the higher floor, and the amount you need fits under $500,000.

Ring-fencing is the main reason. If the line sits on the vacation home, a missed payment puts that property at risk, not your residence. Picture an owner with a healthy income and a primary home with only a modest cushion of equity. Pledging the primary for a discretionary project makes little sense when the vacation home carries plenty of equity of its own.

The credit tiers on second homes are generous at the top. A 720 or better profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 700 or a 680 reaches 85%, a 660 reaches 80%, and a 640 reaches 75%. That is a real spread, so your score matters more here than it does on the primary.

Honestly, this one is a toss-up for borrowers with equity in both homes. The primary-home line wins on size and floor. The vacation-home line wins on keeping the blast radius small. Many investors weigh the second point more heavily once they have run a stress test on the project.

Two cautions. The line is available only on a vacation home you hold personally or in a revocable trust. And the property must be a type the program accepts.

Same Need, Two Collateral Choices

Here is the comparison most guides skip. Take one need and run it both ways, using percentages instead of dollar figures.

Say you hold a 720+ credit profile. Each home carries a first mortgage equal to 55% of its own value. You need money for a major repair on the vacation home.

  • Line on the primary home: the 90% ceiling leaves 35 points of CLTV room.
  • Line on the vacation home, used personally: the 90% ceiling also leaves 35 points of room.
  • Line on the vacation home, treated as investment: the 70% ceiling leaves 15 points of room.

Those are ceilings, not promises. A lender still reviews credit, DTI, valuation, and the full file. But the pattern is clear. A rented vacation home loses more than half its room, so a primary-home line often becomes the practical route.

Now flip the need. You want to fund the purchase of a second property. Both homes could secure the line, but a primary-home line also raises your DTI before you apply for the purchase mortgage. Plan the order of operations with that in mind.

For a need that belongs to the primary home, such as a kitchen or a new roof, the primary-home line is the natural fit. There is no reason to put the vacation home at risk for something that benefits your residence.

For an emergency or debt payoff, think about which home you are most willing to lose. That sounds blunt, but it is the right question. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Lendmire’s article Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Released at the Same Value goes deeper on the equity side of this comparison.

What Happens If You Rent the Vacation Home?

Renting moves a vacation home toward investment treatment, which means a lower ceiling and a higher credit floor. Whether your use counts as a second home or an investment is a lender-defined line. Heavy or short-term rental use can push a property over it.

On this network the difference is large. A second home reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with a 640 floor. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 floor, and runs only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

Two practical points follow. First, declare the use honestly on the application. Occupancy is a representation, and misstating it creates problems for you. Second, if you plan to start renting later, read your line agreement. Terms can restrict rental use, and a lender could treat a change in use as a reason to revisit the line.

The same logic applies to a primary home you move out of. Do the rental conversion planning before you apply, not after. A related Lendmire piece covers how a primary home vs rental changes a bank statement HELOC amount for self-employed borrowers, who qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

When Neither Line Fits (Skip the HELOC)

Neither line works when the property sits in an LLC. These lines require title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.

For a rented vacation home, the different loan is often a DSCR cash-out refinance. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s rent to its PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A few facts from across the wholesale network:

  • Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Loans of up to $3,000,000 are available on standard programs, so a DSCR cash-out can go well past the $500,000 HELOC cap.
  • Subject to lender program eligibility, LLC-titled rentals can be considered.

Two cautions. A cash-out replaces your first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it in place. If your existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, the HELOC has the edge. And clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR counts rent against PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A personal-use vacation home with no rental income is not a DSCR candidate at all. For that, the HELOC is the tool. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through when a property fits the DSCR side.

One Practitioner Observation

Across files like these, the surprise is rarely the credit score. It is the draw. Borrowers expect a flexible reserve and find that most of the line is drawn at closing. The stronger files size the line to the actual need, check CLTV room on both homes before choosing, and confirm title is in the right name before anything else.

A Balanced Verdict

Use the primary home when you need size, the lowest credit floor, or a line above $500,000, and when you can absorb the risk of pledging your residence. Use the vacation home when the amount fits under $500,000, your credit is strong, the property is used personally, and keeping the risk contained matters more than a higher ceiling.

If you rent the vacation home, expect it to be treated as an investment property, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 floor. At that point a primary-home line, or a DSCR cash-out, may serve the need better.

Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a vacation home?

Yes, when the property is a second home owned in your own name or a revocable trust. On this network the credit floor is 640 and the line maxes out at $500,000. Availability varies by lender, and some smaller banks and credit unions lend only on primary residences.

Which home gives a higher borrowing ceiling?

The primary home, once line size is counted. Both occupancy types reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, but primary-home lines run up to $750,000 while second-home lines stop at $500,000. A rented vacation home drops to a 70% ceiling.

Can I use a primary-home HELOC to renovate the vacation home?

Yes, the line is secured by the primary home, so the use of funds is your decision. The tradeoff is that your residence backs the project. Missed payments put the home you live in at risk, no matter where the money went.

Does renting my vacation home change what I can borrow?

Yes. Rental use can move the property into investment treatment, which means a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit floor. Where the line falls between second home and investment is lender-defined, so describe your use accurately.

Do both homes count in underwriting?

Yes. A lender reviews your total debts across all financed properties, and DTI is capped at 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. Market guidance cites 43% or less as typical for primary-home lines, per NerdWallet. The network maximum is the 50% figure above.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit, on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property, are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

2. CBS News – HELOC on a second home

3. CFPB – What is a HELOC?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a HELOC on a Second Home Condo?  ·  Should You Use a Primary Home HELOC to Fund a Rental?  ·  HELOC Rules for a Paid-Off Primary Home With No First Mortgage

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote