
Ohio University reports total enrollment of 30,682 students across all campuses and online. That is the number that gets quoted in Athens rental pitches. It is the wrong number to underwrite against. The university requires first- and second-year Athens-campus students to live in university-sanctioned housing, so the off-campus renter pool is a slice of that headline. An investor pulling equity out of an Athens rental needs to know which slice the property serves before a lender reviews the file.
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker, and this article covers the equity-extraction side of Athens: owners who already hold a rental and want to turn appreciation into capital for the next deal. DSCR financing for Athens, Ohio investors runs through wholesale lenders that Lendmire works with across 41 markets, including D.C. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in Athens, OH
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
TL;DR: A DSCR cash-out refinance in Athens, Ohio is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, so the file needs documented leases, a rent figure that holds up at appraisal, and enough value to stay inside the LTV ceiling after the existing payoff.
- Cash-out LTV tops out at 75%, with about 6 months of seasoning from title recording.
- Athens campus enrollment is 23,264, but underclassmen live on campus.
- Duplexes stack two rents against one loan. Single-family 3BRs run thin on coverage.
- Median price of $235,000 is directional, and appreciation looks modest.
- The Ridges redevelopment adds supply over a long build-out.
Athens Market Snapshot
A quick read on the Athens investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| University enrollment | 30,682 total (Ohio University news release) |
| Population | 23,396 population (Census Reporter (ACS 2024 5-yr)) |
The Enrollment Number Isn’t the Tenant Pool
The Athens campus carries 23,264 students: 17,254 undergraduates, 5,017 graduate students, and 993 medical students. The city itself has 23,396 residents per Census Reporter’s ACS data. Students are a large share of anyone you will rent to.
Now the filter. The university’s housing requirement covers two full academic years for Athens-campus students, and its exemption page lists who is excused. One exemption is commuting from a parent’s permanent residence within 50 driving miles. Returning students must have completed four academic-year semesters in residence. If on-campus space runs short, students eligible to live off campus are notified during fall semester that they cannot return to university housing.
What that means for a rental: the demand comes mainly from juniors, seniors, graduate students, and exempt students. Underwrite against that narrower pool, not the headline. The pattern is also seasonal. Leases follow the school year. That helps a file, because a lease in place is easier to document than a verbal rent history. It hurts in the months when units sit between tenants.
The workforce layer is steadier. The Athens County Economic Development Council says healthcare is the county’s sector with the largest job growth and names OhioHealth O’Bleness as one of the largest employers. It also lists biotech firms QuidelOrtho, Stirling Ultracold, and InfinixBio. No reliable headcounts turned up for those employers, so this article does not put numbers on them. They matter for a different reason: hospital, school, and lab staff rent houses on a 12-month cycle and do not care about the academic calendar.
What Appreciation Gives You Here (and What It Doesn’t)
Athens is not a fast-appreciation market, and the cash-out math should be built on that. Prop-Metrics, an aggregator, puts the ZIP 45701 median home price at $235,000, up 6.4% year over year. The same page cites Zillow’s one-year projection at +0.7%, which it calls relatively flat, and notes Realtor.com time on market is up 15% from a year earlier. Treat all of that as directional.
Here’s the tension. A 6.4% gain helps an owner who bought a few years ago. A flat forward projection plus lengthening time on market means you should not count on next year’s appraisal to rescue a thin file. Pull equity against value that exists today. The 75% LTV ceiling on a cash-out is a hard cap on most programs, and it is measured against the appraised value, not the price you hoped for.
Rent growth points the other way. RentCafe reports an average Athens rent of $1,672, up 5.98% year over year, with 67% of households renting (4,882 renter-occupied versus 2,356 owner-occupied). Caveat: RentCafe covers only buildings with 50 or more units, so that average skews toward large complexes. The small-stock picture is lower, and that gap is where files get into trouble.
| Rent source | What it shows | Read it as |
|---|---|---|
| RentCafe | 1BR $1,089, 2BR $1,298, 3BR $2,082 | Large complexes only |
| Prop-Metrics | 3BR $1,430, 4BR $1,770 | Closer to small stock |
| Apartments.com | $912 average student unit | Conservative floor |
| Zillow listings | $1,250 to $2,400 asking, houses | Asking, not achieved |
Sources conflict, so use a range. A Zillow sample of county house rentals shows 2BR/2BA asking $1,250 to $1,500, 3BR $1,350 to $1,900, and 4BR $1,500 to $2,400. Apartments.com puts the average student-housing apartment at $912 across 109 listings. Older small-scale stock probably rents below new large complexes, so the $912 figure works as a conservative floor for rent assumptions.
Where the Income Stacks: Submarkets
No reliable neighborhood-level price or rent source turned up for Athens. So this section names where demand sits and what each area means for a cash-out file, without inventing numbers.
Uptown and the Court Street core. Apartments.com describes Court Street as running through the center of town, with bars and eateries. It is the densest walkable student zone. Demand is there. The file risk is the building itself: older mixed-use and multi-unit stock can bring appraisal and documentation questions that a plain house does not.
East State Street and Elmwood Place. This is a National Register historic district. Landlord marketing describes it as roughly a 12-minute walk from campus, with multi-bedroom houses. It is a popular student rental corridor, and the multi-bedroom houses are the ones that tempt owners into per-bed leasing. More on that below.
The close-in grid. Local landlords such as Athens Ohio Rentals name Mill, High, Palmer, Congress, Franklin, Kurtz, and Kern streets. That grid is the core of close-in student renting. It is also where an investor is most exposed to a single landlord’s pricing and to lease-cycle swings.
The West Side. Krause Rentals describes cozy houses with yards on the West Side, suited to graduate students, staff, and families. Think workforce single-family. Lower ceiling on per-bed income, steadier lease behavior.
Near East. WOUB reports the city plans eight new 3BR, 1,450-square-foot factory-built affordable homes at the end of Hudson Avenue, delayed until at least next summer. Small in scale. Worth watching, not worth modeling.
Duplexes, Multi-Bedroom Houses, and Single-Family: Which Clears the Number
Duplexes clear it most often. This is analysis, not a ranked source: no publication ranks Athens property types, but the mechanics are plain. Prop-Metrics says 2BR and 3BR units are the most common rental sizes here (27.9% and 25.1% of stock). A Realmo listing in the county describes an up/down duplex with two separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, each with private entry and utilities. (The listing’s “low vacancy” claim is broker marketing, not data.) Two rents against one loan is the structure that tends to clear coverage where a single-family rental will not.
Multi-bedroom houses are the swing case. Listings advertise units up to 9 bedrooms. Per-bed pricing can produce strong gross rent, and one landlord site lists $650 a month per person on a semester-payment basis. That is anecdotal. The question a lender’s reviewer asks is whether the leases are documented and whether the appraisal’s market rent supports the total.
Workforce single-family is the quiet option. Lower rent ceiling, but tenant behavior is steadier.
One eligibility note for county-edge properties: manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside the network’s DSCR programs. Confirm construction type before anyone orders an appraisal.
Run the Numbers (Modeled, Not Quoted)
The figures below are modeled assumptions, not sourced market data. They use the ZIP median of $235,000 as a stand-in appraised value, a 75% LTV, and coverage computed as rent divided by full monthly obligation including taxes and insurance. Bands are rounded down. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
- Single 3BR house at $1,430 rent (the RentCast figure from Prop-Metrics): coverage lands in the low 0.9s, which is below 1.00x, the level many standard programs treat as the baseline.
- Up/down duplex, each unit at $912 (the student-housing floor): coverage lands around 1.1x.
- Up/down duplex, each unit at $1,250 (the low end of Zillow’s 2BR asking range): coverage lands around 1.5x.
- Nine-bedroom or large house at $650 per bed: depends on the bed count. Three beds at that figure would land around 1.2x.
The 3BR result is the lesson. A single-family Athens rental at median pricing can sit under 1.00x. For that file, the paths a lender may review include a sub-1.00 program, interest-only structuring, or a lower loan amount, all subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Sub-1.00 programs typically come with stronger compensating factors, lower leverage, or different pricing. Nobody should assume one exists for a given file.
The duplex spread is the other lesson. Between the $912 floor and the $1,250 asking rent, coverage moves by almost half a point. Which rent number the appraiser supports decides whether the file works. That is why the floor matters in planning.
Program guidance worth keeping in view, all typical and not guaranteed: cash-out LTV up to 75%, about 6 months of ownership measured from title recording, a 1.00 minimum coverage on most standard programs, credit tiers starting at a 620 floor with 660, 680, and 700 as common breakpoints, and reserves of about 6 months of full obligation. Loan amounts run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, and smaller balances, common in Athens, route through select lenders in the network. Details are subject to change, so confirm current terms before structuring anything. How the qualification works is laid out on the pillar page.
Where Athens Files Get Stuck
Friction on these files is documentation and rent evidence. It is rarely the math.
Lease timing is the first one. Student leases run on the academic calendar. An appraiser visiting between tenants may rely on market rent instead of a lease in place, and the gap between a per-bed lease total and a market-rent schedule can reduce the coverage figure. Timing the application around signed leases helps.
Rent-roll clarity is the second. Per-bed leases, semester-payment structures, and mixed unit sizes all need a clean rent roll that matches the lease documents. Where a lender wants entity paperwork, LLC-titled borrowers should have operating agreement and good-standing documents ready, subject to lender program eligibility.
Appraisal access is the third. Comparable rental evidence is thin for small multi-unit buildings, and sales comps for older close-in stock can be sparse. If the value comes in light, the recourse is an appraisal reconsideration: a packet with recent nearby sales and condition adjustments, filed through the lender’s process.
Seasoning is the fourth. Cash-out on a recent purchase needs about 6 months of ownership from title recording, documented by the settlement statement. Files that assume the seasoning away get kicked back. A recent rehab purchase is the usual culprit.
Here is the experience pattern from markets structurally like this one. Lendmire’s deal desk tends to see the cleaner small-market college-town files come in with a signed lease set, a one-page rent roll that matches the leases line by line, and reserves documented before the lender asks. The common friction point is a rent assumption that comes from a listing site instead of the lease, which leaves the lender reviewing a number the file does not support.
The steps that keep a cash-out clean:
1. Confirm seasoning. Check the recording date on the deed, not the closing date on the calendar.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property in Athens, OH, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
2. Collect leases and build the rent roll. Match per-bed or per-unit rents to the signed documents.
3. Order the payoff and the reserves statement. Reserves need documentation, not a verbal estimate.
4. Stress the coverage number at the conservative rent. If the file only works at the asking rent, rework it before submission.
5. Decide the proceeds’ destination. Know where the cash goes next.
Using the Proceeds Without Stacking Risk
The equity is only useful if the next purchase survives the same scrutiny. Cash available depends on rent used for lender review, the full obligation, reserves, and the 75% ceiling. It is not a guaranteed figure, and the calculator does the conversion to dollars. For an owner weighing this, the guide “The Refi Options” is a good page to compare against other refinancing options. Investors comparing structures may also want to weigh the tradeoffs between conventional and DSCR loans.
The supply side deserves a hard look. The Athens County Independent reports a state-approved transfer of 27 acres of The Ridges, the former state hospital grounds, to developers. The university estimates about 750 dwellings and housing for 1,700 to 2,000 people over the next several years, with a build-out of 10 to 15 years. That is a long runway. More units could pressure rents for close-in student product. It could also lift surrounding values if the project draws demand to the area. Honestly, it cuts both ways, and anyone using cash-out proceeds to buy more close-in student stock should sit with that.
Against that, the Athens Messenger reports that enrollment growth strains supply. It says the university leased over 400 beds in nearby apartment complexes in 2022 and continues to lease from River Gate and River Park, and it quotes a tenant advocate saying 42% of Athens County renters pay over 50% of income on rent. The same article says new-home construction has slowed dramatically over the past decade, which again is an advocate’s claim. Tight supply supports rent. A rent burden that heavy also limits how far rents can climb.
So should you pull the cash? It is a toss-up for single-family owners sitting under 1.00x: the equity is there, the coverage isn’t, and waiting for appreciation is weak strategy in a flat-projection market. For duplex owners with documented leases, the math is cleaner. Investors reading a file for the first time can compare DSCR options, and Lendmire’s Ohio DSCR loan programs cover the state-level detail. Investors should also confirm current local rental rules, taxes, and insurance with qualified local professionals.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Athens, Ohio?
The property’s rental income has to cover its full monthly obligation, with 1.00x the common baseline, subject to lender guidelines. Expect about 6 months of ownership from title recording, credit starting at a 620 floor, and reserves around 6 months. The LTV ceiling is 75%, measured on the appraised value. Documented leases and a rent roll that matches them do most of the work on an Athens file.
What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Athens, Ohio?
For a cash-out, the file needs a seasoned property, leases or an appraiser’s market rent, entity documents if the title is held in an LLC, reserves documentation, and eligible construction. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are outside the network’s DSCR programs. Smaller balances typically route through select lenders rather than standard programs.
Does Ohio University’s enrollment guarantee rental demand?
No. Enrollment is a support for demand, not a guarantee. Total enrollment of 30,682 includes online and other campuses, and first- and second-year Athens students are required to live in university housing. Off-campus demand comes from upperclassmen, graduate students, and exempt students, plus hospital, school, and lab staff.
Could The Ridges redevelopment hurt my Athens rental’s value?
It could pressure rents if the roughly 750 planned dwellings deliver into the same tenant pool, but the build-out runs 10 to 15 years. It could also draw demand and lift nearby values. Underwrite today’s rents, not the project’s eventual effect, and revisit the assumption at each refinance decision.
Your Next Move
If the building you already own pencils at about 1.1x on the conservative rent and climbs higher on the headline rent, which number would a lender’s reviewer end up trusting, and is your lease file ready to prove it?
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a non-QM mortgage broker working with investors in 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included. It helps structure DSCR scenarios that are commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. Recognized as a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace and a top-ranked workplace in 2025, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender. Questions can go to 828-256-2183.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Ohio University enrollment release
3. Ohio University enrollment by level
4. $235,000
5. Census Reporter (ACS 2024 5-yr)
6. Ohio University housing requirement
7. Ohio University housing exemption
8. Athens County Economic Development Council
9. RentCafe
10. Zillow sample of county house rentals
11. Apartments.com
12. Realmo listing
13. Athens County Independent, The Ridges
14. Athens Messenger, housing strain
15. a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace
16. Scotsman Guide — Top Workplaces 2025
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Athens, Ohio: How Seasoning and LTV Work in Athens · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Westerville, Ohio: Can Uptown Westerville Rent Cover the New Loan? · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Athens, Georgia: The 2026 DSCR Financing Guide to Five Points Rentals
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Ohio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.