DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Zanesville, Ohio: Can the Rent Cover the New Loan After Cash-Out?

DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Zanesville, Ohio

Zanesville’s headline number is the one most likely to mislead a refinance. Redfin shows prices up 12.0% year over year at a $185K median. An investor sitting on a paid-down rental reads that and starts sketching a big cash-out. In a market this thin, the appraiser decides how much of that appreciation survives, not the trend line and not the rent. The investors who pull equity here without surprises size the deal to conservative sold comps and let the rent roll do the qualifying.

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in Zanesville, OH

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max cash-out LTV
1.00xStandard DSCR floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$147,000
Estimated cash-out$21,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$981
Total PITIA estimate$1,320
Cash flow estimate$1
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers sit in standard-program territory — get a real quote.

As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


The Quick Read:

A DSCR cash-out refinance in Zanesville, Ohio is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation. In a thin-comp micropolitan market, the appraised value usually sets how much equity a lender may release under the 75% LTV ceiling, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Single houses near the median value run below 1.00x on modeled full PITIA. Small multi-unit buildings clear more easily.
  • Cash-out tops out at 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning from title recording.
  • Roughly one in eight housing units sits in a small 2-4 unit building, so duplex and quad comps are scarce.
  • Health care anchors resident employment, which supports steady workforce-rental demand. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage that helps Zanesville, Ohio investors arrange DSCR financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. This piece covers the equity side only: what the property you already own can support, what the appraisal is likely to say, and where the proceeds can go next.

Zanesville Market Snapshot

A quick read on the Zanesville investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.

Metric Detail
Home prices $123,700 median value (Data USA)
Recent appreciation +12.0% (Redfin)
Employment 2,094 health care workers (Data USA)
Vacancy 3.1% rental (Wikipedia)

Why the Appraisal Is the Risk on a Zanesville Cash-Out

Zanesville price data is unusually inconsistent from source to source, and that inconsistency is the main hazard in a cash-out file. Redfin’s $185K median comes with a 12.0% annual gain and homes sitting 47 days versus 41 a year earlier. Zillow’s home value index puts the typical value lower, at $171,518, up only 3.4%, because it smooths over the month-to-month swings in what actually sold. Neither is wrong. They measure different things, and a lender’s appraiser will land closer to recent sold comps than to either headline.

The adjacent areas show the noise clearly. South Zanesville recorded a $115K three-month median that Redfin shows up 155.4%, while price per square foot fell 20.2%. That is a handful of sales, not a trend. North Zanesville’s $300K median in an earlier Redfin snapshot rested on three closings. Treat those figures as trivia, not valuation support.

The practical takeaway is to size the refinance to a conservative city-wide sold-comp value, roughly $170K to $200K for typical stock, and never to asking prices. Listing prices in the metro run well above sold prices. An investor who models a cash-out on an optimistic value and then watches the appraisal come in light loses either the proceeds or the whole structure.

The stronger play is often the property you renovated and documented well over the one you bought cheap and hoped would re-rate. Permitted, photographed improvements with receipts give an appraiser something to hang value on when the nearest comparable sale is months old and a mile away.

Where the Coverage Math Clears and Where It Doesn’t

Small multi-unit buildings are the strongest DSCR fit in Zanesville, and single-family at market value is the weakest. Rent runs well below what a full-PITIA payment on a 75% LTV refinance requires for a house valued near the median. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Start with rents. Apartments.com shows an average of $790 a month, with two-bedrooms around $1,133 and rents up 5.7% over the past year. Zillow’s rental data shows houses ranging from $567 to $1,500 with a median of $800, though that reading is older and points the other way, roughly $95 below the prior year. Take the trend as unsettled and the level as modest.

Now run the numbers on a modeled house at the Redfin median. Assume a $185K value, a 75% LTV refinance, $1,133 in rent, and full PITIA including Ohio-average taxes and insurance. Coverage lands around 0.9x. That is below the 1.00x baseline most standard programs are built around. The picture improves with a discounted basis: a house valued near $120K with a modeled $1,000 rent runs around 1.2x on the same full-PITIA basis. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Sub-1.00 files are not automatically dead, but they get harder. Options a lender may review include a sub-1.00 program, an interest-only structure, or lower leverage with stronger credit and more reserves. Each reshapes the return, and approval remains subject to lender guidelines, credit review, and the property itself.

Multi-unit stacks the income. Homes.com showed five multi-family listings in Zanesville priced from $109,500 to $319,500. One fully rented quad advertised $3,150 gross monthly on month-to-month leases, and a duplex showed $2,500 in rental income with the owner paying about $200 a month for water and sewer. Those are seller-stated figures, and underwriting will rely on actual leases. Still, model that quad at the top of the price range: coverage lands roughly 1.4x on full PITIA, which gives real cushion against vacancy and repairs. Month-to-month leases can also weaken the file, since lenders generally prefer leases in place, so refreshing them before you apply matters.

The catch is supply. Only about 12.99% of housing units are small 2-4 unit buildings, against 61.5% single-family detached and 21.66% large complexes. Plenty of investors will own single-family, but the refinance case is cleanest for the smaller group holding duplexes and quads. That scarcity also means thin comps when it’s time to appraise.

Seasoning, Leverage, and Where the Proceeds Go

The refinance mechanics are straightforward: pulling equity with a DSCR cash-out is capped at 75% LTV, with about six months of ownership measured from title recording. Coverage of at least 1.00x on rent used for lender review against PITIA is the baseline. Credit tiers run 620, 660, 680, and 700 with a 620 floor, and reserves of about six months of PITIA are typical. Programs vary by lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and confirmation with the brokerage.

Two structural points matter in a market like this one. First, the 75% cap applies to the appraised value, so a conservative appraisal shrinks the available equity twice, once through the lower value and once through the multiplier. Equity available depends on rent used for lender review, PITIA, reserves, and the LTV ceiling. It is never a guaranteed figure.

Second, loan size. Standard programs run up to $3,000,000, and Zanesville balances will often sit far below that. Smaller balances route through select lenders in the network, so a small-balance refinance is a placement question, not a dead end. Vesting in an LLC is common for investors here, subject to lender program eligibility.

Lendmire’s deal desk sees a familiar pattern on files from markets like this one. The cleaner files tend to have a rent schedule, current leases, and a scope-of-work summary organized before the appraisal is ordered. The common friction point in thin-comp micropolitan markets is an appraiser who can’t find three close rent comps, so the lease and the appraiser’s rent schedule end up carrying the file. Investors who assemble that support early tend to avoid the last-minute value or rent revisions that shrink proceeds.

What happens to the cash matters as much as the pull. The disciplined version recycles proceeds into the next discounted purchase or into a multi-unit acquisition that clears 1.0x without help. The undisciplined version uses proceeds to hold a sub-1.00 house another year. The refinance pathway for investor properties walks through the options if a rate-and-term structure suits the file better than cash-out.

Putnam Historic District and the Rest of the Map

No source in the research supports neighborhood-level prices or rents in Zanesville, so this section is qualitative on purpose.

Putnam Historic District is the most interesting refinance story. It is a National Register district west of the Muskingum River, close to downtown, with 19th-century housing stock (Federal and Greek Revival) that the neighborhood association describes as predominantly single detached homes. Renovated older homes with historic character are the likely investor angle, though that is an inference and not a sourced tenant profile. The caution: older houses reward careful renovation but rarely produce a clean appraisal, because comparable sales are few and condition varies house to house. Expect to document the work.

North Zanesville is higher-ground suburban terrain north of the city core. The 2020 Census counted 3,116 residents and a 3.1% rental vacancy rate, per Census data as compiled on Wikipedia. That is tight, but it is a small, older snapshot. The $300K median mentioned earlier came from three sales, so don’t let it anchor a value expectation.

South Zanesville is a small riverside village with 1,894 residents at the last count and too few sales to model. Appraisers will lean on comps from Zanesville proper. The Westside historic district is small and mostly owner-occupied, so it is a low-priority rental target. Neither belongs on a shortlist for equity extraction.

Skip the temptation to shop by “best neighborhood” rankings. Algorithmic lists favor the historic districts mostly by default, and they say nothing about coverage or comps.

What Holds the Rents Up

Zanesville’s rental demand rests on a working economy larger than its population suggests. Census Reporter counts 24,740 residents in the city, with a median age of 36.9. Data USA shows employment growing 3.78% to 10.2k employees, with Health Care & Social Assistance the largest resident sector at 2,094 workers, ahead of Retail Trade and Accommodation & Food Services. It also puts homeownership at 43.8%, so renters are a large share of households.

The county’s Port Authority reports a labor force just over 41,000 and about 9,000 commuters coming in each day for work, with Columbus 52 miles away on I-70. Genesis HealthCare System is the anchor, a 260-bed acute-care hospital serving a six-county region. A third-party job-board profile lists roughly 2,800 employees, which should be read as directional and not official.

Health care jobs are steady and not tied to a single plant, which is the kind of employment base that supports workforce rentals through cycles. Don’t count on students. Ohio University Zanesville and Zane State College share a campus, and both are commuter and dual-enrollment institutions, so they add little to student-housing demand.

What Could Break the Pattern

The next 6 to 24 months hinge on whether the value story or the rent story wins. Track the indicators below rather than betting on either.

  • Days on market. Redfin shows 47 days, up from 41. A continued lengthening would slow comps and soften appraisals even if the median holds.
  • The Redfin-Zillow gap. A 12.0% annual gain against 3.4% means one measure is catching a sales-mix swing. If the gap narrows toward the lower figure, expect appraisals to follow.
  • Rent direction. Apartments.com shows growth while older house data showed a decline. Refreshed leases at higher rents strengthen coverage. Flat rents don’t.
  • Supply. The Ohio Housing Finance Agency reports Southeast Ohio had the slowest housing-stock growth in the state, at +0.1% since 2019. Little new supply protects existing owners, but it also means little momentum pushing values or rents up.

NeighborhoodScout puts overall housing vacancy at 13.72%, an older measure of all housing rather than rentals, and it calls that a drag on prices. Zanesville looks like a cash-flow market, not an appreciation market. Underwrite with a vacancy cushion and slow rent growth, and treat any appreciation as a bonus.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

Two common ways to finance an investment property in Zanesville, OH. They qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Honestly, whether to refinance a single-family rental now or wait for a better basis is a genuine toss-up. If the file sits below 1.00x, waiting to restructure or add a unit may beat pulling a small amount of cash out of a property that barely supports its debt.

For product detail on the state, see Lendmire’s Ohio DSCR loan programs. For background on how coverage is calculated, the guide “What Is a DSCR Loan” covers it, and the side-by-side comparison shows how DSCR differs from a conventional investor loan. Verify current local rental rules, taxes, and insurance with qualified local professionals before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Zanesville, Ohio?

Qualification centers on the property’s rent used for lender review against its full PITIA, with 1.00x the standard baseline. A minimum credit score of 620, about six months of seasoning from title recording, and about six months of PITIA in reserves are typical. The refinance can’t exceed 75% LTV on the appraised value. Lender guidelines, credit review, and the property itself decide the outcome. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Zanesville, Ohio when the balance is small?

Standard programs run up to $3,000,000, but smaller balances common in Zanesville route through select lenders in the network. Eligible property types include single-family and small multi-unit buildings. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs.

Will an appraiser in Zanesville struggle to find comps?

Often, yes, especially for duplexes, quads, and properties in adjacent areas like South Zanesville where a few sales swing the medians. Roughly 13% of housing units are small 2-4 unit buildings, so comparable multi-unit sales are scarce. Current leases, a documented renovation scope, and a clear rent schedule help support value and rent when close comps aren’t available.

Does a single-family rental in Zanesville usually clear 1.00x on a cash-out?

Not at a typical value for the area. Modeled on full PITIA at 75% LTV, a house priced near the local Redfin median with rent around the two-bedroom average lands somewhat below 1.00x. Discounted properties valued well below the median clear more comfortably, and multi-unit properties do better still. Sub-1.00 files may be reviewed through lower leverage, an interest-only structure, or a sub-1.00 program, all subject to lender approval.

Can Lendmire help arrange DSCR financing for investment properties in Zanesville?

Yes. Qualification is based primarily on the property’s rental income, not personal income documentation, depending on program guidelines. Investors can request a quote or call 828-256-2183.

Nine thousand people commute into Muskingum County for work each day, per the Port Authority, against the 24,740 residents counted in Zanesville proper. That gap is why a market with modest rents and thin comps still keeps its rentals occupied.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. Lendmire is a two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Redfin, Zanesville housing market

2. NeighborhoodScout — Zanesville Real Estate

3. Data USA, Zanesville

4. Wikipedia

5. Zillow Home Values, Zanesville

6. South Zanesville

7. Apartments.com rent trends, Zanesville

8. Zillow’s rental data

9. Homes.com

10. putnamhistoricdistrictneighborhood.org — Neighborhood association

11. Zanesville-Muskingum County Port Authority, workforce information

12. Genesis HealthCare System

13. Ohio Housing Finance Agency, housing stock research

14. a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace

15. a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace

16. the Top Workplace press announcement

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Zanesville OH  ·  Cash Out Refinance Investment Property Cincinnati Ohio  ·  Cash Out Refinance Investment Property Toledo Ohio

Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Ohio

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote