
The Quick Read: A lender approves a line behind a first lien by testing the borrower, not the rent roll. It checks that the first mortgage plus the new line fits under a combined-leverage ceiling. It tests your debt-to-income on the full line, and it confirms that title, valuation and the first lender’s documents all allow a second lien. On the investment lines Lendmire places through its wholesale network, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and the line tops out at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Takeaways
- Underwriting runs in a fixed order: lien position, first-mortgage documents, title, credit, combined leverage, payment test, valuation.
- On this network’s investment lines, 700 is the credit floor and 70% CLTV is the ceiling. A 720 score buys no extra leverage.
- Your payment is tested on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Clearing a rent-coverage test on the first loan says nothing about whether the second fits.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC (home equity line of credit): A revolving line you draw against the equity in a property, meaning its value minus what is owed.
Lien position: Your place in the repayment line. A first lien gets paid first in a sale or foreclosure. A second lien gets what is left.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Vesting: How title is held, whether in your name, a trust or an entity.
Draw period and repayment period: The draw period is when you can borrow and pay interest only. The repayment period is when you pay the balance down and can no longer borrow.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.
The two wholesale programs: Lendmire places these lines through two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ on tradelines, exposure caps, property types and draw structures. Each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is Actually Being Underwritten?
A line behind a first lien is a separate loan on the same building. The existing first mortgage stays in place. The new lender sits behind it and gets paid only after the first lender is made whole.
That position is why the product is scarce. BiggerPockets host commentary notes that many banks won’t offer a HELOC on a rental that still carries a mortgage. Large retail lenders mostly avoid it. The lenders who do it price and underwrite the risk on purpose.
One naming trap matters here. Investors search for an investment property HELOC and land on three different products. One is a first-lien cash-out refinance. One is a closed-end second mortgage. One is a line qualified on the borrower’s personal debt ratio. They are not interchangeable.
The line discussed here is a standalone line that can sit in first or second position. On investment property in Lendmire’s network it is a borrower-based product. Your credit and DTI decide the file. The property’s rent does not.
Across the lenders Lendmire works with, the sequence is consistent. Here it is, step by step.
How Underwriting Works, Step by Step
1. Identify the lien position.
What’s checked: Is this a true second behind a loan that stays, or a first-lien line on a free-and-clear property or one being paid off? Why: A first-lien line works like a cash-out refinance in line-of-credit form. A second is a different animal with different risk. What can stop it: Anything that makes the position unclear, such as an unrecorded lien or a mismatch between the payoff and the balance.
2. Read the first mortgage documents.
What’s checked: Whether the first lender’s note and security instrument allow added liens, and whether consent is needed. Why: The first lender can have rules of its own. What can stop it: A clause or program rule on the first loan that restricts junior financing. More on this in its own section below.
3. Confirm title and vesting.
What’s checked: Who holds title. Why: This line is for individuals and revocable living trusts. What can stop it: A rental deeded to an LLC. That is the hardest stop in the whole sequence.
4. Pull and read credit.
What’s checked: A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores. Why: This is a borrower-underwritten loan. What can stop it: A score under 700 on an investment property. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on investment files follows a 7-year path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows 4 years.
5. Size combined leverage.
What’s checked: First balance plus the line commitment, divided by value, against the 70% ceiling. Why: The lender wants a cushion behind the first lien. What can stop it: A first mortgage balance too large to leave room, or other recorded liens.
6. Test the payment.
What’s checked: Your DTI, up to a 50% maximum, using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. Why: The lender tests the worst reasonable case. What can stop it: Debt that already crowds your income.
7. Value the property.
What’s checked: Because the line cannot exceed $500,000, an investment line is structurally in the automated-valuation lane and commonly runs without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal anyway. What can stop it: A value that comes in below your assumption.
Each step can end the file. The order matters because early stops are cheap and late stops are not.
Sizing the Line
Think in percentages of value, not dollars. Say a rental is worth 100 units of value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the first lien plus the new line must total 70 or less.
| Item | Example A | Example B |
|---|---|---|
| Property value | 100% | 100% |
| CLTV ceiling (investment) | 70% | 70% |
| First mortgage balance | 50% | 50% |
| Other recorded lien | None | 5% |
| Room for the new line | 20% | 15% |
Two more limits apply on top of that math. The line cannot exceed $500,000 on an investment property, so a high-value building can hit the dollar cap before the percentage cap. Also, a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. There is no bigger investment tier.
Credit score does not widen the room either. A 700 and a 720 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment line. Above 700 you buy nothing extra. Below it, you are out.
Lenders generally size against the committed limit, not only the drawn balance. Plan for the full commitment to count.
How the Payment Is Tested
Here is the part that surprises people. You may plan to draw a small amount. The lender still tests DTI on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw on the line.
On top of that, at least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. So the tiny-draw, tiny-payment idea mostly doesn’t exist on these programs. You size the line you are willing to carry.
Investment lines follow one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. Pricing floats during both and never converts to fixed. That has two consequences.
First, the payment can move even if you borrow nothing more. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes a draw period followed by a repayment period, with payments often much higher once repayment starts. Its material is written around a borrower’s own home. Use it for generic mechanics only.
Second, the step-up is real. When interest-only ends, principal joins the payment, and the line stops being a place to borrow more. Stress-test your cash flow for that moment, not just the interest-only years.
After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for each later draw. Texas is the exception at $4,000. The higher-leverage program does not state a minimum for later draws.
Where Does Rent Count?
On this network’s investment line, DTI decides, so the property’s rent does not qualify the loan the way it does in a DSCR first mortgage. How rental income enters your personal DTI is a file-level question, and you should ask it before you apply. Don’t assume it counts at full face value.
That is the difference between the two tests:
| Factor | Borrower-based line | DSCR first mortgage |
|---|---|---|
| What’s tested | Your DTI and credit | Rent versus the property payment |
| Role of personal income | Central | Secondary, subject to lender guidelines |
| Thin-rent property | Can still work | Rent must cover the payment |
| Strong rent, messy income | Hard | Often a fit |
DSCR first-lien programs qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Here is the catch for sequencing. Clearing 1.00 on your first loan is not the same as positive cash flow. Coverage measures rent against the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs sit outside it. A second lien adds another payment to a property that may already run thin. An investor with strong personal income and a thin-coverage rental fits the borrower-based line. An investor with strong rent coverage and messy income fits the DSCR first. Pick the tool that matches your strength.
What Does Your First Lender Get to Say?
Your first lender’s own documents decide whether a second lien is allowed. That is separate from any federal rule. Two questions sit side by side: what the law limits, and what your first mortgage paperwork says.
On the law side, the Garn-St Germain statute limits when a first lender can call a loan due because a junior lien was added. Its protection for subordinate liens covers residential property with fewer than five units. A building with five or more units sits outside it. The federal protection was also written with owner-occupied homes in mind, so have counsel confirm how it applies to a rental.
On the paperwork side, DSCR first-lien programs are built around the property alone, so extra debt against the same collateral gets scrutiny. Read your note and security instrument. Check the program guidelines of the investor who owns the first loan. Some non-QM first loans also carry prepayment penalties, which matter if the plan includes paying one off later.
The safe order is simple. Read the documents, get any consent in writing, then record the new lien.
One practitioner note. On files where a DSCR first sits under a new second, the surprises rarely come from the borrower’s credit. They come from the first loan’s paperwork that nobody read before the second was priced. Read it first.
Title, Vesting and Property Eligibility
Title must be held in your individual name or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where LLC titling is common subject to lender program eligibility.
If your rental is already in an LLC, you have two options. Change the vesting, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Moving title can itself touch the first lender’s rules, so check the first mortgage before deeding anything.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning.
Exposure limits matter for portfolio investors. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These edge cases move files:
- A first-lien line. If the line replaces the existing first or sits on a free-and-clear building, it is the first lien. The first-mortgage consent question disappears. The payoff and cash-out math take its place. Lendmire’s piece on first-lien HELOCs for investment property covers it.
- LLC-titled rentals. Ineligible as described above. A deed change can touch the first lender’s rules.
- Five or more units. The subordinate-lien protection covers buildings below five units and does not extend to this size, so the first lender’s documents carry even more weight.
- A later refinance. If you open the line first and refinance the first mortgage later, the line must be paid off or subordinated. Subordination takes the junior lender’s written agreement. It is never automatic.
- Listed-for-sale properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
- Texas. The homestead rules bind primary residences only. Investment properties are non-homestead transactions, with a 10-acre limit.
- New Mexico and Ohio. A CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile applies there.
- Availability. The line is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
- A former primary residence. Some investors open a line while they still live in the home, then convert it to a rental. Occupancy-based figures differ, and an investment file follows the investment figures.
Documents and Reserves
Expect to document your identity, your income and the property. You will also need your first mortgage statement, insurance and proof of title. Bank-statement income is available. Business accounts need a 680 deposit-analysis minimum, but investment already floors at 700, so bank statements are never the binding constraint here.
Asset and reserve expectations vary by lender, file and leverage. Ask for yours in writing before you apply.
Fixable Declines and Policy Declines
| Decline reason | Fixable? |
|---|---|
| Score under 700 on an investment line | Yes, with time and credit repair |
| DTI above the 50% maximum | Sometimes, by paying down debt |
| First balance leaves no room under 70% CLTV | Rarely, unless value rises or the balance falls |
| Property deeded to an LLC | Yes, but with vesting steps |
| Manufactured, log or mixed-use property | No, these types are not eligible |
| Over 15 financed properties | No |
Policy declines won’t change with a better story. File declines can improve. Know which one you have before you reapply.
HELOC or Something Else?
| Option | Keeps your first mortgage? | Reviewed on |
|---|---|---|
| Investment HELOC (second position) | Yes | Your credit and DTI |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | No, it replaces it | Property rent coverage, subject to lender guidelines |
| First-lien HELOC | No, it replaces it | Your credit and DTI |
A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. That is a higher ceiling than the line’s 70% CLTV. It also resets your first mortgage, which matters if yours is a keeper. Lendmire’s comparison of a line against a cash-out that replaces a low first works through that tradeoff. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The line often wins when your first mortgage is a keeper and your personal income is strong. The cash-out often wins when the first is a poor fit anyway and the rent coverage is strong. It is a real toss-up only when both loans work.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What the Line Does to Your Next Purchase
Any drawn balance is debt, and the payment counts against your DTI on the next borrower-based file. Open lines count toward the three-line limit. They also count in the combined exposure cap.
For a future DSCR purchase, the line matters in two ways. A lender may see the debt against the subject property or your other properties. And the exposure limits above can cap how much you carry in total.
The practical sequence for many investors is to line up the line before the next purchase, not after. A decline mid-contract is expensive.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental that has a DSCR first mortgage?
Sometimes. It depends on your first mortgage documents, your title and your credit. On this network’s investment line you need individual or revocable-trust title, a 700 score and room under 70% CLTV. Check the first lender’s rules before you apply.
Does rental income help me qualify for the line?
Not the way it does for a DSCR loan. The line is borrower-based, so DTI and credit lead. How lenders count rent inside your personal DTI varies, so ask up front.
How much can I borrow on an investment property?
Up to $500,000, and no more than 70% combined loan-to-value, whichever is lower. Credit above 700 does not raise that ceiling. Lines above $500,000 are for primary residences only.
Why is my payment tested on money I haven’t drawn?
Because the lender underwrites the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not just the balance you take at first. At least 75% of the line must also be drawn at closing, so plan for a real balance.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they commonly run on automated valuation. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway.
Talk It Through
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing above is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – Rookie Reply: HELOC on investment property
2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
3. 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3 (Garn-St Germain Act)
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Keep a Hard Money Rehab Budget Under the DSCR Cash-Out Ceiling · Investment Property HELOC Requirements on a Duplex or Fourplex · Investment Property HELOC Lease Rules for a Month-to-Month Tenant
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.