How Much a Rental HELOC Releases Across a BRRRR Cycle

How Much a Rental HELOC Releases Across a BRRRR Cycle

The Quick Read: A rental HELOC releases the combined loan-to-value cap times the property’s value, minus every lien already on it, and on an investment property that cap is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. Each BRRRR cycle recycles only the room that existing debt leaves, so the answer is a formula, not a share of your equity. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit, and BRRRR means buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat.

  • On an investment line, the release equals 70% of value minus all liens, never total equity.
  • A 700 credit profile is a hard floor on this network, and a 720 score buys no extra leverage.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the balance floats through a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment.
  • The exit is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance at up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental, sized on the lower of appraisal or cost basis until seasoning clears.

Subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and full file review, this is how the pieces fit together.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


How Is the Rental HELOC Line Sized?

The line equals the CLTV cap times the property’s value, minus all existing liens. CLTV is combined loan-to-value, meaning every loan secured by the property, added together. It is measured on the full credit limit, not on the amount you draw.

Run the numbers in percentages of value. With a first mortgage at 50% of value, a 70% cap leaves about 20% of value as the line. With a first mortgage at 65%, only about 5% remains. That is often below the $25,000 minimum line size, so there is nothing to release.

Two other details matter on an investment line. The maximum line is $500,000, and there is no higher investment tier. A line that small ordinarily runs on an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal, so the value in the formula is a model’s estimate.

For the same math on a single property, see Lendmire’s piece How Much a Rental HELOC Releases at the Combined Loan-to-Value Cap.

Which Property Carries the Line?

The property that secures the line sets both the ceiling and where the risk sits. Across the wholesale network, a line on a rental you already own is the investment tier. A line on your primary home follows a different table. The same value releases different amounts depending on the choice.

Collateral Ceiling Where the risk sits
Rental you own 70% CLTV, 700 minimum A lien on the rental
Primary home Up to 90% CLTV, only at 720+ Your residence backs the deal
Rental titled in an LLC Not eligible Title must be personal or trust

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC, a corporation, or an irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Primary-home lines above $500,000 exist too. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal, but they are primary residence only. A rental cannot use them.

What Does the Line Look Like at Each Stage?

The line moves through five stages, and the draw requirement shapes all of them. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, a rental HELOC is not dry powder. Most of it is interest-bearing debt from day one.

Stage What happens Line status
Measure Cap times value, minus liens Limit set
Close At least 75% drawn Mostly outstanding
Rehab Funds spent on the project Balance carries
Rent and season Lease signed, clock runs Interest-only, floating
Exit Refinance retires the line Balance to zero

The investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw, then 25 years of full repayment. The cost floats and never converts to fixed. A project that drags on costs more each month, and the draw period is finite. Whether repaid principal can be redrawn depends on the line’s terms, so confirm that before a second cycle depends on it.

One Full Cycle, Worked in Percentages

Take a modeled deal and run it in percentages of after-repair value, or ARV, which is what the property should be worth once the rehab is done. Assume the purchase plus rehab costs 70% of ARV, and the line funds all of it. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.

After seasoning: the exit lender sizes on appraisal. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental at 75% LTV returns 75% of ARV. That repays the 70% balance and leaves about 5% of ARV in cash, before closing costs and carry. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Inside the seasoning window: the lender generally sizes on the lower of appraisal or cost basis. Seventy-five percent of a 70-point cost basis is 52.5 points. The refinance now falls about 17.5 points of ARV short of paying off the line.

That gap is the difference between recycling capital and holding an open balance. Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between purchase and cash-out, and about 6 months is the common expectation. It is a lender overlay, and each lender sets its own. A strong rent number does not shorten it, and neither does a bigger down payment.

What Changes in Cycles Two and Three?

Availability resets only to the same formula: CLTV cap times current value, minus current liens. The line does not grow because a prior cycle worked. If the original rental’s value held and the first mortgage balance is unchanged, the room is the same.

Three things limit repeated cycles:

  • Line count. A borrower is limited to three lines.
  • Exposure. Combined exposure caps at $750,000 on the longer-runway structure and $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure, so each cycle uses part of that room.
  • Portfolio size. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Every exit refinance adds a financed property.

Past roughly that scale, the better fit is usually DSCR financing on each property. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that path. Falling values are another limit: a lender can freeze or reduce a line, which the CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns about. That matters when the line must stay open until the exit.

How Is the Exit Sized: Value Test or Rent Test?

The exit loan is capped by whichever test is tighter. The value test is the LTV cap applied to appraisal or cost. The rent test is DSCR, which divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, together called PITIA.

Many select DSCR programs start at 1.00 coverage. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Either way, the rent test can bind before the value test does, especially when taxes and insurance are heavy.

Clearing 1.00 is also not positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Check them separately.

What Happens When the Exit Falls Short?

The exit must retire the first lien, the line, and the rehab spend together. A light appraisal or an uncleared seasoning window can leave an open line and no cash out. A Motley Fool explainer notes the refinance lender will want an updated appraisal and a copy of the lease, so both are gating items.

Shortfall Example math Plan B
Light appraisal Value at 90% of ARV: 75% LTV returns 67.5 against 70 owed Bring cash or contest the appraisal
Seasoning not met Cost-basis sizing returns 52.5 Extend the bridge or hold
Rent test binds Coverage trims the loan below the value test Payoff-only refinance or hold and reappraise

A payoff-only refinance returns no cash and often carries lighter seasoning. It moves the debt off a floating, interest-only line into a longer term. AirDNA’s BRRRR guide lists underestimated rehab costs and assumed refinance approval as typical beginner mistakes. Both erode the numbers above.

In practice, most failed exits trace back to a single assumption: that the appraisal would land at ARV. The investors who recycle most reliably size every plan against cost basis and treat any cash back as a bonus.

Where the Rule Breaks

The general rule is a 70% CLTV formula on an owned rental. These edge cases change the answer.

  • Credit tiers. On an investment line, 720 and 700 both reach 70%. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage, and there is no tier below 700.
  • Entity title. An LLC-owned rental cannot hold the line. DSCR is the alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Ineligible properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, and mixed-use properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit rental is eligible, and the same formula applies to its combined value and liens.
  • Geography. Investment lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
  • Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
  • Credit report age. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Use a rental HELOC as bridge capital with a defined exit, not as permanent funding. It makes sense when the existing property carries little debt, the value is solid, and the exit math works on cost basis alone.

Before drawing, run through these checks:

1. Compute 70% of value minus all liens, and confirm the result clears the $25,000 minimum. 2. Confirm title is personal or a revocable trust. 3. Model the exit at the lower of appraisal or cost, and at the rent test. 4. Keep a payoff-only plan ready. 5. Compare the carry against a bridge or hard-money loan.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of every loan secured by the property divided by its value.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between purchase and a cash-out refinance, set by each lender.

ARV: after-repair value, what the property should be worth once the rehab is complete.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, 5 years on an investment line.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation.

Payoff-only refinance: an exit that retires existing debt without returning cash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher credit score raise the rental HELOC amount?

No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 both reach the 70% CLTV ceiling. A score above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, and 700 is a hard floor.

Can the HELOC be drawn after closing as needed?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Further draws are possible during the draw period, but the plan should assume most of the line is outstanding from the start.

Can an LLC hold the line?

No. Title must be held individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Does a bigger rent number shorten seasoning?

No. Seasoning is a lender overlay, and neither strong rent nor a larger down payment resets it. Inside the window, sizing is generally on the lower of appraisal or cost.

Why does a bank statement line differ?

It is reviewed on documented deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, but on an investment line the 700 credit floor already sits above the bank-statement minimum. See Lendmire’s piece How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Can Fund Toward a Rental Purchase.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

The real test of a BRRRR plan is not how much the line releases on day one. It is whether the exit retires every balance at the lower of appraisal or cost.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB HELOC booklet

2. The Motley Fool: BRRRR method

3. AirDNA: BRRRR method guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a BRRRR Rehabber’s Seasoning Clock Start at Closing or Recording?  ·  How Much a Standing Rental HELOC Releases at the Combined LTV Cap  ·  How Each Loan-to-Value Step Changes DSCR Coverage on a Cash-Out Refinance

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote