Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Credit Score and DTI Standards

Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Credit Score and DTI Standards

The Quick Read: A line on a rental property asks for a higher credit score and allows less leverage than a line on a primary home, while the debt-to-income ceiling is the same on paper. Both lines qualify the borrower personally, so rent does not rescue a thin score or a heavy debt load, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • On the wholesale network, an investment-property line needs a 700 credit score, with no tier below it.
  • A primary-residence line starts at a 600 program floor, but the strongest leverage tier needs 720 or better.
  • Investment lines cap at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000. Primary-home lines can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with line sizes up to $750,000.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50% on both, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score.
  • Neither line can be vested in an LLC.

The short answer: a home HELOC suits the investor with strong personal credit and plenty of primary-home equity who accepts that the house secures the debt. A rental HELOC suits the investor who wants the lien on the rental and can clear the higher 700 floor with a manageable personal DTI. Investors whose properties sit in LLCs, or whose personal DTI is stretched, are often better served by a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners, and the partners decide eligibility. The HELOC offering is available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Side-by-Side

The table shows the network’s published parameters for each occupancy type. Pricing is deliberately left out and lives in the calculator only.

Factor Rental (investment) HELOC Home (primary) HELOC
Who is tested The borrower personally The borrower personally
Minimum credit score 700, with no tier below 600 program floor
Maximum CLTV 70% at 700 and at 720 Up to 90%, only at 720+
DTI ceiling 50%; above 45% needs 680 50%; 45% at 600-679
Line size $25,000 to $500,000 $25,000 to $750,000
Valuation Automated valuation is common Automated to $500,000; full appraisal above
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment 3/17 or 5/25 structures
Lien position First or second First or second
Title and vesting Individual or revocable trust Individual or revocable trust
Reserves Set file by file Set file by file

Two cells need context. Credit above 700 on an investment line buys no extra leverage, because the 700 and 720 tiers both stop at 70% CLTV. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the 90% tier never applies there.

When a Rental HELOC Is the Better Fit

A rental HELOC fits an investor who wants the debt secured by the rental instead of the home. Per Experian, the lender’s recourse on a rental line is generally the rental itself. That is the main reason investors accept a tighter credit floor.

The credit test is the first gate. Market surveys report that investment-property lines typically want a score of at least 720, with DTI limits somewhere in the 40% to 50% range (Experian). On the wholesale network, the investment floor is 700 and the DTI ceiling is 50%. A borrower at 700 clears the floor but still sits in the same 70% CLTV tier as a borrower at 740.

The rental line makes the most sense in these situations:

  • The borrower scores 700 or better and carries a manageable DTI after counting every financed property.
  • The rental has meaningful equity and the borrower holds title personally or in a revocable living trust.
  • The borrower wants a line of up to $500,000 with a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment period, which is the only structure available on investment collateral.
  • The borrower wants the primary home kept out of the collateral pool.

The valuation is also simpler than many investors expect. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that, these lines are structurally in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is not ordinarily required, though a borrower can request one.

The catch is the exposure rules. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors hit that ceiling before they hit a credit problem.

When a Home HELOC Is the Better Fit

A home HELOC fits the investor with solid personal credit and large primary-home equity who wants more leverage and a bigger line. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Never read that figure as generally available. A borrower at 680 sits in a lower tier, and a Texas primary caps at 80%.

The primary-residence line also has a lower entry point. The program floor is 600, with a 45% DTI limit for scores from 600 to 679. That makes it the more forgiving product for a borrower with a bruised score, though a score under 640 limits the property to a single-family residence with a clean 12-month housing history.

A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway program, which is the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. The higher-leverage program is the 3-year draw and 17-year repayment structure. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Use of funds is the real cost. The funds can go toward a down payment or rehab on a rental, but the home secures the debt. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet points out that a lender can freeze or reduce a line, and that a borrower who falls behind could lose the home. An investor whose rental plan stumbles is still liable against the primary residence.

How Credit and DTI Actually Get Tested

Credit comes from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Housing history is measured across all financed properties, which is why a late payment on a rental mortgage can hurt a primary-home line.

DTI is total monthly debt divided by gross monthly income. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount drawn at closing. That means a borrower who plans to draw a small amount is still tested as if the full line were used. Many files miss on this point.

Every mortgage on every financed property sits in the numerator. How rent counts on the income side varies by lender and program, and lenders commonly count it at a discount to gross rent. A portfolio investor with many leveraged properties can post a heavy DTI even when every property cash flows. The line tests personal capacity, not property performance.

Derogatory history follows a fixed path. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences: one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu in 4, while the other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Property type matters on both sides. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Business-purpose classification matters only at the edges. Credit extended to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is generally treated as business purpose under 12 CFR 1026.3, which carves business-purpose credit out of certain consumer-credit rules. That classification affects how the lender documents the file. It does not remove the borrower-level credit and DTI tests described above.

Where Rent Fits (and Where a DSCR Cash-Out Wins)

Rent is not the qualifying income on either HELOC. A DSCR cash-out refinance reverses that. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it allows the property to be vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

A few network parameters frame the comparison. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. For a short-term rental, cash-out is capped at 70% LTV. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.

The structural contrast with the HELOC is worth stating plainly:

  • A HELOC on an investment property caps at 70% CLTV, while a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV.
  • A HELOC is a revolving line, while a DSCR cash-out is a single new loan that replaces the existing one.
  • A HELOC requires personal title, while a DSCR loan can close in an entity. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A thin ratio on a DSCR file and a high DTI on a HELOC file are different problems, so compare both before choosing a product. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the DSCR side of that comparison.

An investor with a property already deeded to an LLC cannot use either HELOC without a vesting change, which makes DSCR cash-out the practical alternative.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI: Debt-to-income is total monthly debt divided by gross monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch of the line during which the borrower can take funds, before repayment begins.

Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

Non-owner-occupied: A property the borrower does not live in, which sets the investment-property standards.

The Verdict

Neither line wins on every file. The rental line is stricter on credit (700 versus a 600 floor) and leverage (70% versus up to 90% at 720 or better). The home line shifts the risk onto the house. The DTI ceiling of 50% does not separate them, but the credit floor and the CLTV cap do.

Match the product to the borrower. A 740 borrower with moderate DTI and a rental with equity can pick either line, and the choice becomes a question of which asset the investor wants securing the debt. A borrower in the 680s with a heavy portfolio DTI will likely find the primary-home line workable and the rental line closed. An investor with entity-held properties or a stretched DTI should price a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Lendmire’s article on rental HELOC vs home HELOC equity limits with a low first lien covers the CLTV side. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for a HELOC on a rental property?

On the wholesale network, an investment-property line requires a 700 score, and there is no tier beneath it. Market surveys commonly cite 720 as a typical bar (Experian), so the network floor sits slightly below that figure. Scores of 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. Final eligibility is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, reserves, and property review.

Is the DTI limit different for a rental HELOC than for a home HELOC?

The network maximum is 50% on both. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score, and the 45% limit applies to scores from 600 to 679. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Can I use an LLC to take out a HELOC on a rental?

No. Title must be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Does rental income help me qualify for a HELOC?

Rent can count toward income in a lender’s analysis, usually at a discount, but the file still turns on the borrower’s credit and DTI. A DSCR loan works differently because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Does a rental HELOC put my primary home at risk?

Generally the lien sits on the rental, so the rental is the collateral (Experian). A HELOC against the primary home is the one that puts the home at risk, even when the funds are used for investing.

Is a HELOC available everywhere Lendmire does DSCR loans?

No. Lendmire is a non-QM DSCR mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349) serving 41 markets, and HELOC availability does not follow that footprint, since the HELOC is offered in only 16 states. Every detail here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing in it is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Do All DSCR Cash-Out Loans Carry an Early Exit Fee?  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a 2–4 Unit Rental From Start to Close  ·  How to Document a Cash Purchase for Delayed Financing on a Duplex

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote