
The Quick Read: Choose a purchase when you are buying a property and want the highest leverage available, and choose cash-out when you already own it and need equity, but loan size often decides the question before preference does, because leverage drops as the balance grows, subject to underwriting.
- On a purchase, leverage typically runs to 80% up to $1,000,000. A cash-out on the same band typically tops out at 75%.
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds typically cap at $1,500,000.
- Above $3,000,000, cash-out typically disappears. Above $4,000,000, purchase and rate-and-term requests are reviewed case by case.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count as your reserves. Reserves typically run 6 months on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors.
All figures are ceilings through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and every file is underwritten individually.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo means a loan balance above the standard jumbo range. No regulator defines it. In practice it describes high-balance investor loans, and on this program the ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly payment obligation. A loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, is a DSCR loan.
LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.
Cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and returns the difference as cash.
Rate-and-term refinance replaces your current loan and pays off only the old balance and costs. No cash comes back.
Seasoning is the length of time you have owned the property or held the loan before a lender treats the value as fully yours.
Delayed financing is a refinance of a property bought with cash, sized close to what you actually put in.
Reserves are liquid funds you hold after closing to cover payments if rent stops.
How Does Underwriting Treat Each Path?
A purchase and a cash-out look alike on a rental file, but underwriters size them on different logic. The two tests are leverage and coverage, and the tighter one sets your loan amount. The steps that follow show how the file moves toward those two tests.
Step one: classify the deal. A purchase buys the property. A cash-out returns money beyond the payoff and costs. The line between them is lender policy, not law, and each program draws it a little differently.
Step two: pick the value basis. On a purchase, the lender uses the lower of the contract price and the appraisal. On a cash-out, the lender uses appraised value once the property is seasoned. Inside the seasoning window, many programs size on your cost instead.
Step three: apply the leverage test. Each size band has its own LTV ceiling, and cash-out sits below purchase in every band. The next section shows the ladder.
Step four: apply the coverage test. The lender divides rent by the full payment, including taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Most programs in the network want coverage of 1.00 or higher for full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A bigger cash-out loan means a bigger payment, which pushes coverage toward the floor.
Step five: document it. Both paths need an appraisal with a rent schedule (Form 1007 for one unit, Form 1025 for two to four units), lease or market-rent evidence, a credit report, entity papers, and asset statements. A cash-out adds a payoff statement and a title and vesting review. A purchase works to the contract’s dates, while a refinance has no contract clock.
Across the wholesale network, this is the pattern: purchase files usually run into the leverage ceiling first. Cash-out files usually run into the proceeds cap or the reserve test first. Knowing which wall you will hit tells you which path to pick.
For the broader mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
How Does Loan Size Change the Choice?
Size is the strongest variable on this program. Leverage steps down as the balance rises, and cash-out steps down faster. The table shows the typical ceilings at DSCR of 1.00 or higher, each subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | — | 700+ |
Read the table as purchase leverage on an investment purchase and cash-out leverage on an investment refinance. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.
Three things stand out.
First, the gap between purchase and cash-out widens from 5 points at the low end to 15 points between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. That gap is the price of pulling equity at size.
Second, cash-out ends above $3,000,000. A borrower in that range does not choose between purchase and cash-out. The choice is purchase versus rate-and-term, and the cash-out question is already answered.
Third, credit requirements are stricter at size than at the entry level. Above $3,000,000, programs typically add a clean housing history, event seasoning, a citizen or permanent-resident requirement, and no rural property.
Trade press adds some market color. HousingWire reports that loans above $1 million are about 28% of new non-QM production. It also ties rising delinquencies in recent vintages partly to cash-out refinances, which helps explain the tighter cash-out ceilings.
Reserves: Same Number, Different Behavior
Reserves are where purchase and cash-out look identical on paper and behave differently in practice. The program typically wants 6 months of the full payment on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, the test counts the interest, taxes, and insurance portion. Other financed properties typically add no extra reserve requirement.
On a purchase, your reserves are money you hold in addition to the cash you bring to closing. That means your total liquid need is the down payment, closing costs, and the reserve cushion together.
On a cash-out, the common trap is counting the proceeds as your cushion. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy the reserve requirement. The money has to sit outside the transaction. An investor who plans to refinance, pocket the cash, and call it reserves will find the file short. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Plan reserves as separate dollars. If you need the proceeds to fund your next deal, the reserve cushion has to come from somewhere else.
Same Property, Two Paths
Run the numbers on a modeled $2,400,000 rental, treated here as an assumption rather than a market figure. Say the rent supports coverage in the low 1.1x range at purchase leverage of 75%. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Path one, purchase. You buy at 75% LTV on a purchase. At that price the loan is below the $2,000,000 line where two appraisals begin, so expect a single appraisal with a rent schedule. You hold 6 months of reserves, or 12 as a first-time investor. Coverage sits near the low 1.1x range, and your own cash covers the gap between loan and price. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Path two, cash-out. You already own the property, and it appraises at the same value. Cash-out in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band tops out at 60% LTV on a cash-out. Because 60% is at or below the unlimited-proceeds line, the $1,500,000 cap does not bite. The smaller loan carries a smaller payment, so coverage improves toward the mid 1.4x range. You recover less cash, but the file is stronger. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The lesson is that cash-out at 60% looks safer on coverage but returns less cash than the same investor might expect. If you wanted the equity to fund another purchase, check whether 60% of value leaves enough after the old payoff. Compare the net, not the headline. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Interest-only helps either path. The 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs to 75% maximum and is qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance, which lifts coverage. Plan for the day the interest-only period ends, because the payment then rises and coverage falls with it.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The leverage ladder holds on most files. These edge cases are where it bends.
Delayed financing after an all-cash purchase. If you buy with cash, some programs let you refinance soon after without waiting out full seasoning. The loan is typically capped near your documented cost, not full appraised value. A securitization diligence file on the SEC’s EDGAR system shows the evidence these programs expect: a settlement statement proving no financing at purchase, source-of-funds documentation, and a note copy for any short-term loan repaid from proceeds. That same file treats such loans as cash-out for eligibility. Terms differ by program, so confirm before you count on it.
Bridge or hard-money exits. A lien at purchase generally breaks the no-financing test. Some programs allow a short-term payoff from the new loan’s proceeds if the note is provided. That is a program-specific call, not an entitlement.
Seasoning exceptions. Policies vary widely, and exceptions exist when compensating factors are strong, such as high credit, deep reserves, and investor experience. The same SEC file shows exceptions granted that way. Exceptions are not entitlements, so do not build a plan around one.
Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files qualify on documented operating history, income counted at 80% of gross, and run to $2,000,000 with coverage of 1.00 or higher.
Condos and rural property. Non-warrantable condos typically cap at 75% and $1,500,000. Rural properties face acreage limits.
Credit cliffs. Cash-out above $1,500,000 typically requires stronger credit than the base 660 floor. Programs also reserve the highest leverage for borrowers with clean housing histories.
Business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Per the Federal Register, investment-purpose loans fall outside the consumer ability-to-repay framework. The practical point is that cash-out proceeds should fund the business, not personal spending. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Decision Checklist
Work through these in order.
- Do you own the property already? If not, you are on the purchase path. If yes, continue.
- Is the loan above $3,000,000? If yes, cash-out is off the table. Choose purchase or rate-and-term, and above $4,000,000 expect case-by-case review.
- Do you need cash back, or just a better loan? If you only want to change terms, a rate-and-term refinance often reaches higher leverage than cash-out.
- Can you keep reserves outside the proceeds? If not, solve that before you apply.
- Does the smaller cash-out loan return enough? Compare net proceeds after payoff and costs against what you need. If the net falls short, consider waiting for seasoning, since appraised value may exceed your cost.
- Is the property a short-term rental? Confirm operating history and local permission first.
What If You Are Over the Cash-Out Line?
Above $3,000,000, cash-out is unavailable on this program, but you still have moves.
- Refinance rate-and-term. You can restructure the loan without taking cash, subject to underwriting. It still reaches meaningful leverage.
- Stage the equity pull. If you hold several properties, pulling equity from a smaller one under the cash-out ceiling may fund the next purchase.
- Reduce the balance first. Paying the loan down into a lower band can reopen cash-out terms, though the proceeds will shrink with it.
- Look outside DSCR. Some investors use lines of credit or other equity tools instead. Those carry their own terms, outside what this program arranges.
Common Mistakes
- Treating a coverage pass as positive cash flow. Coverage of 1.00 means rent meets the payment. It does not account for vacancy, repairs, or capital costs.
- Planning proceeds as reserves. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
- Assuming cash-out matches purchase leverage. It does not in any band on this ladder.
- Assuming delayed financing returns full value. It is typically sized near documented cost.
- Assuming a refinance needs fewer documents. The appraisal, entity papers, and asset documentation still apply, and a cash-out adds payoff and title review.
- Assuming seasoning is a fixed rule. It is lender policy and varies by program.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is cash-out available on a super jumbo DSCR loan?
Typically yes up to $3,000,000, with leverage stepping down as the balance rises. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is generally not available. All of it is subject to underwriting.
Can I use cash-out proceeds to meet my reserve requirement?
No. On this program, cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves. Reserves typically run 6 months on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, and must sit outside the transaction.
How much cash can I take out?
Proceeds are typically unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out. Credit also matters, since stronger scores are required at higher balances.
What if I bought the property with cash?
Some programs offer a delayed-financing path that refinances soon after an all-cash purchase, usually sized near your documented cost.
Do I need two appraisals?
Typically yes when the loan amount is above $2,000,000, on both purchase and cash-out. Appraisals include a rent schedule so the lender can test coverage.
If You Are Ready to Run the Numbers
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
At this size, the loan band usually decides the strategy, so check the band before you fall in love with either path.
Self-employed borrowers can compare program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire — non-QM originations outlook
3. Federal Register — ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: PAL vs Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Rental Purchase or Cash-Out · Does IO Super Jumbo DSCR Work Better on a Purchase or a Cash-Out? · Super Jumbo DSCR Takeout Rules: Purchase vs Cash-Out After SBLOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.