Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules for Non-Warrantable Luxury Condos

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules for Non-Warrantable Luxury Condos

The Quick Read: A non-warrantable luxury condo can be reviewed for a DSCR cash-out refinance, but the building type and the loan size cap each other. Across our wholesale network, non-warrantable condos are reviewed only up to a $1,500,000 loan, while the super jumbo cash-out tiers start above that. Most files therefore resolve to a capped loan or a different structure, subject to underwriting.

  • A non-warrantable condo is reviewed to a $1,500,000 loan, subject to underwriting. Its 75% top leverage applies to purchase and rate-and-term, not to cash-out above $1,000,000.
  • On a cash-out refinance, leverage runs 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000.
  • Super jumbo cash-out tiers sit above the condo cap, and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward the reserve requirement.
  • Rent has to cover the full obligation, including the HOA dues that drive up luxury-condo costs.
  • Project facts, not your credit score, usually decide whether the file works.

Here is the plain version. Two sets of rules apply to your file at once. One set is about the building. The other is about the size of the loan. Each set has its own ceiling, and the lower ceiling wins. This guide walks through how both sets work, where they collide, and what to do when they do.

Key Terms Defined

Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails the standards the big mortgage agencies use to buy loans. It is a financing label for the building, not a defect in your unit.

Super jumbo: A loan size above the normal jumbo range. No official definition exists, so each lender sets its own tiers. In our network, the ladder is built around the $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 marks.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the extra equity as cash.

Seasoning: The waiting period between buying or refinancing a property and the next financing event.

Reserves: Liquid savings the lender wants to see after closing, counted in months of payment.

Condotel: A condo with hotel-style operations, often a rental pool or an operator running the units. It is stricter than an ordinary non-warrantable condo.

Why Does a Luxury Condo Become Non-Warrantable?

A luxury condo becomes non-warrantable when the project, not the borrower, trips a standard test. Common triggers are heavy investor ownership, one owner holding too many units, commercial space, litigation, weak HOA finances, or hotel-style operation. Some triggers are reviewable. Others end the file.

The agencies publish their own list. Fannie Mae’s ineligible projects rules name hotel or motel operations, timeshares, continuing-care communities and projects with critical repairs. They also set a single-entity ownership test, generally 20% in larger projects. That is useful contrast only. A DSCR lender is not bound by it, and our programs follow their own guidelines.

Here is how the causes sort in practice across the programs we place files with.

Building trait What the lender looks at Typical treatment
High investor share Owner-occupancy mix Usually reviewable
One owner, many units Single-entity concentration Reviewable; your LLC counts
Commercial space Share of the building Reviewable
HOA finances Budget, reserves, delinquencies Reviewable with documents
Litigation Type and status Safety or structural: often a stop
Critical repairs Engineer reports, recertification Often a stop
Mandatory rental pool Operator control, income terms Condotel path, tighter limits

Two things on that table matter for luxury buildings. First, investor concentration is the trait that scares borrowers most and matters least to most DSCR programs. Your loan does not depend on who else owns units. Second, hotel-branded towers, resort-area residences and buildings with mandatory rental programs often land in the stricter bucket. That bucket has lower leverage and a smaller loan cap.

How Do the Size Limits and the Condo Limits Stack?

They stack by taking the lowest ceiling on each line. The condo rule caps loan size. The size ladder caps cash-out leverage by balance band. Your file gets whichever limit is tighter at each step, then credit, reserves and appraisals apply on top.

Start with the condo cap. Non-warrantable condos are reviewed up to a $1,500,000 loan, with 75% as the top leverage on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, subject to underwriting. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with a $250,000 cap on cash in hand. Those numbers are the hard edge of this topic.

Now the size ladder for cash-out. On a cash-out refinance, leverage runs 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. It steps down to 60% across the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all.

This table shows what binds in each band, on a cash-out refinance of a long-term rental.

Loan size Standard condo cash-out Non-warrantable condo cash-out
$150K to $1M 75%, credit 660+ Same ladder, 75%
$1M to $1.5M 70%, credit 700+ Same ladder, 70%, within the $1.5M cap
$1.5M to $2M 60%, credit 720+ Above the cap
$2M to $3M 60%, credit 720+, two appraisals Above the cap
Above $3M No cash-out No cash-out

So the combination in the title mostly resolves one way. If the building is non-warrantable, you are working in the first two rows. The super jumbo rows belong to buildings the lender treats as ordinary. A luxury condo asking for a $2,000,000 cash-out loan on non-warrantable terms is not a file that fits a single program. It is a file that needs a different structure, covered below.

One more rule on proceeds. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Credit at 680 or below loses cash-out entirely above $1,500,000. All of these figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Seasoning rules vary by lender, and Lendmire’s piece on seasoning and reserve rules by lender type covers how those waiting periods differ.

What Does a Cash-Out Actually Release?

Proceeds equal the new loan, minus the payoff of the old loan, minus costs and any funds set aside for reserves. On a luxury condo, three limits trim that number before you see it: the building cap, the leverage band and the appraised value. Three scenarios show how it plays out.

Scenario one: a loan well under $1,000,000. Say you own a non-warrantable condo with a modest balance and plenty of equity. The cash-out ladder allows 75% in this band, and the building review does not shrink the leverage further. This is the cleanest case.

Scenario two: a loan between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000. Consider an investor whose new loan request sits near the top of the condo cap. The size ladder steps cash-out leverage down to 70% in this band, and credit needs to reach 700 or higher. Expect less cash than the 75% headline suggests.

Scenario three: a request above $1,500,000. Picture a high-floor unit in a luxury tower valued well above the condo cap. A cash-out request that needs a larger loan does not fit the non-warrantable program. The options become a smaller first lien, a cash-out against a different property, or splitting the equity pull across assets. This is the “none” or “less than expected” case, and it is the most common surprise.

Appraisals add a second squeeze. Two appraisals become standard above $2,000,000. Luxury towers often have thin comparable sales, and an appraisal that lands under your estimate shrinks the loan at every leverage step. Ask for recent sales in the same building before you decide how much equity to chase.

Reserves work the same way. The subject property needs six months of payment in reserves, or twelve for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy that requirement. You need the money in the bank independent of the loan.

How Is DSCR Calculated on a Luxury Condo?

Divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. Luxury condos often carry high dues, and dues sit in the denominator. A building with expensive amenities drags the ratio down even when rent is strong.

That is why you should ask the association for the dues figure before you commit to anything. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not turn on your traditional personal-income documentation.

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select lenders in the network. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Many luxury units land in that zone, because purchase prices run ahead of rents. If yours does, expect lower leverage and a smaller cash-out.

Interest-only helps here. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better and qualification on the interest, taxes, insurance and dues. For a high-dues condo, that can move a file from marginal to workable. It does not change the condo or size caps. Every figure here varies by lender and program: guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Short-term rentals work differently. They require coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Many luxury buildings restrict nightly rentals in their governing documents, so check that first.

The rent evidence itself is straightforward. A long-term rental uses a lease or an appraiser’s market-rent analysis, typically on the 1007 rent schedule. A condo unit is valued on the condo appraisal form.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that a non-warrantable condo is reviewable up to a $1,500,000 loan. Four situations bend it.

Condotel and rental-pool buildings. If the building runs a mandatory rental program, the operator’s distribution statements become the income documentation. Leverage drops to 65% on a refinance, and the cash-in-hand cap is $250,000. Non-warrantable and condotel are different categories, so do not assume one set of terms covers both.

Safety and structural problems. A building that fails a mandatory safety inspection, carries structural litigation or has critical repairs open is a different problem from high investor share. Fannie Mae’s condo project FAQ treats failed jurisdictional safety certification as disqualifying on the agency side. DSCR programs apply their own judgment, but in our experience they treat these traits as real stops.

Your own LLC in the ownership mix. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. An entity-owned unit also counts toward single-entity ownership in the building. If you hold several units in one project, the concentration question applies to you.

Lender differences. Programs vary on how they price or accept non-warrantable status. Some lenders in the network treat it like any other condo. Others take a pricing or leverage hit, and a few decline specific project traits. This is why we compare many programs against one building before choosing where to place a file.

When Is This the Wrong Tool?

It is the wrong tool when the loan you need exceeds the condo cap, when dues crush coverage, or when the building has open safety issues. In those cases, a different structure usually gets you closer to your goal than pushing a single loan harder.

Here are the structures investors use instead.

  • A smaller first lien on the condo. Take a loan inside the $1,500,000 cap and finance the rest of your plan separately.
  • Cash-out against a different property. A standard rental with an ordinary house or warrantable condo may reach a better cash-out tier.
  • Rate-and-term now, equity later. A refinance without cash-out keeps leverage options open while you season the property.
  • Splitting equity across assets. Pulling smaller amounts from two properties often beats one large pull from a capped building.
  • A line of credit on the rental. A home equity line on an LLC-held rental is possible in some cases, though terms vary by lender.

Watch for prepayment terms on the loan you are paying off. Many DSCR loans carry early prepayment penalties, and those can change the math on a refinance.

Business-purpose financing also carries a use-of-proceeds expectation. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rule behind that treatment, the Regulation Z business-purpose exemption, looks at the purpose of the loan, not its size or the property’s price, and the creditor decides case by case whether the purpose is exempt. Use proceeds for the investment business, and keep the paper trail clean.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Should You Gather Before You Apply?

Building documents decide this file, and you often do not control them. Start early. The lender sends a condo questionnaire to the association and reviews the answers alongside your financials.

Request these from the HOA or management company:

  • The current budget and most recent financial statements.
  • The master insurance certificate.
  • Board meeting minutes for the past year.
  • Any engineer reports, reserve studies or recertification results.
  • A litigation disclosure, if any.
  • The rental-restriction and rental-pool language in the governing documents.
  • The unit-ownership breakdown, including how many units one owner holds.
  • The monthly dues and any approved or pending special assessments.

Associations often do not know whether their building is warrantable. The lender questionnaire is what answers it. Confirm the building’s status before you make an offer or ask for a quote, since it changes the terms.

On your side, plan for these items. Have your entity paperwork in order. Corporate documents for an LLC are required, and a personal guarantee is typical. Keep your credit score at the tier you need. It is 700 or higher from $1,000,000 and 720 or higher at $1,500,000 and above. Line up six months of subject-property reserves that do not depend on the refinance. Lendmire’s article on seasoning and reserves rules for a family office covers how larger holders structure that liquidity.

You can hold up to 20 financed properties under these programs. There are no extra reserves for the other financed properties, which helps portfolio investors.

For the full framework behind these numbers, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I do a cash-out refinance on a non-warrantable condo above $1,500,000?

Not under the non-warrantable condo program in our network. That program is reviewed only to a $1,500,000 loan, subject to underwriting. If your building is treated as an ordinary condo, the super jumbo ladder opens up, with cash-out running to $3,000,000 at reduced leverage. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is not available at all. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Is a condotel the same as a non-warrantable condo?

No. A non-warrantable condo fails the agency project tests, while a condotel adds hotel-style operations such as a rental pool or operator control. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with a $250,000 cash-in-hand cap. The terms are tighter, so confirm which category your building falls into.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement. The subject property needs six months of payment in reserves, or twelve for a first-time investor, and that money has to exist apart from the refinance. Plan your liquidity before you apply, not after.

Can I hold the condo in an LLC?

Yes. Entity vesting is welcome, and a personal guarantee is typical. Layered entities are not accepted. An LLC that owns the unit also counts toward ownership concentration in the building, which the lender reviews along with the rest of the project.

What if my DSCR is below 1.00?

Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. On a high-dues luxury condo, interest-only structuring can help the ratio. Expect less cash-out than a file with full coverage.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investment financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

In a tower where every unit competes on views and amenities, the building’s paperwork, not the price per square foot, is usually what decides how much equity you can reach.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03

2. Fannie Mae condo FAQ

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Tiers on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Refinance  ·  Cross-Collateral Line vs Single-Property Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote