Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?

Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?

The Quick Read: No, not automatically, because the new loan amount sets the tier, not how upscale the property is. Across the wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and super jumbo territory starts above that line, which is also where cash-out ends.

  • A $5M home refinanced at a 60% cash-out LTV is a $3M loan. That sits at the top of the jumbo band, not in super jumbo.
  • Cash-out on a rental runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000, and reserves stay at 6 months of PITIA on the subject property on most files.
  • Rent often does not scale with price, so coverage, not credit, usually limits the pull on a luxury rental.

“Super jumbo” is a lender label. No regulator draws the line. The only fixed government number nearby is the conforming limit, which FHFA set at $832,750 for one-unit homes in most of the country, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. That limit governs loans the agencies buy. DSCR loans are not agency loans, so the number is only a contrast point. Everything else in this piece is how large-balance rental files behave across the wholesale network, subject to underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference released to the borrower.

Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old balance without releasing equity.

DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues).

Jumbo DSCR: a rental loan of roughly $1,000,000 to $3,000,000 on the standard program.

Super jumbo DSCR: a rental loan above $3,000,000, up to $10,000,000 on the portfolio program, purchase or rate-and-term only.

What Decides Which Lane the File Lands In

The new loan balance decides the lane. Value, leverage and the payoff set that balance, and the tier follows the number, not the property’s reputation.

Take a $4M home. A 60% cash-out loan is a $2.4M balance. That stays in jumbo. A $5M home at the same leverage lands at exactly $3M, the top of the cash-out band. Super jumbo only arrives when the balance passes $3M, and at that point cash-out is off the table. So the title question has a strange answer: a luxury cash-out almost never becomes a super jumbo loan, because the product stops before the tier begins. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The practical trap runs the other way. An investor sizing a pull at maximum leverage can push the balance across a tier line. Each tier up means lower leverage, a higher credit floor, a second appraisal and, on most files, more scrutiny. Size the loan to the tier you want, not the tier the equity allows.

How Cash-Out Changes as the Loan Climbs

Cash-out tightens at each size band and ends above $3,000,000. Purchase and rate-and-term leverage hold up longer than cash-out does, which is why large balances often work as a purchase or a rate-and-term and not a pull.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term LTV Cash-out LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $3,000,000 the file also needs 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizen or permanent resident status, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.

Two more limits matter inside the cash-out band. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but above 60% they cap at $1,500,000. And credit at 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Run the numbers on a luxury rental valued at $3.5M with an existing balance well under half of value. A 60% cash-out ceiling on a loan in the $2M to $3M band means the new balance tops out near 60% of value. Whether that balance gets approved depends on the rent test. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Assume a modeled rent that covers the new obligation at roughly 1.15x. The file clears the 1.00 coverage level that earns full leverage. Now assume the same property rents for much less than its price would suggest, which is common on trophy homes. Coverage on the new, larger obligation lands near 0.85x. Select programs in the network do review coverage between 0.75 and 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The loan may size down to what the rent supports, not what the equity allows.

That is the lesson. The tighter of two tests wins: the LTV ceiling for the tier, or the largest loan the rent can carry. On luxury rentals, rent is usually the binding test.

Coverage, Reserves and Appraisals at High Values

Rent supports the loan, so the appraisal’s rent schedule matters about as much as its value. The appraiser supplies a market rent opinion on Form 1007 for single-family or Form 1025 for two-to-four units. The lender uses the lower of the lease rent and the market rent opinion.

Above $2,000,000 two appraisals are required. Expect that to add a second set of eyes on both value and rent. If the two disagree, the lower number typically drives sizing, and an appraisal reconsideration packet with in-neighborhood comps is the standard response.

Reserves run 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only, and 12 months for first-time investors. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on ITIA. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Passing the coverage test does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the ratio. A large pull that lands payment close to rent leaves little room for any of them.

Short-Term Rental Collateral at Luxury Prices

Vacation and trophy homes often rent short-term, and the program treats them differently. STR files reach $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. STR files are not on the no-ratio path. Cash-out on STR collateral tops out at 70%, while a standard long-term rental allows 75% on the lowest tier.

Above $2,000,000 the income path ends and the property is underwritten on standard rental terms. Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Entity Titling and Business-Purpose Treatment

Entity vesting is welcome on these files, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Plan for the operating agreement, EIN letter, good-standing certificate, a personal guarantor, and matching entity names across the note, title and insurance. Name mismatches between those documents are the quiet reason entity files stall.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The test looks at the purpose of the loan, so a cash-out used for personal purposes on a rental can change the analysis. The CFPB’s Regulation Z text sets the business-purpose exemption, and its commentary treats larger transactions as more likely business purpose. Underwriting qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on traditional personal-income documentation.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size

When the balance sits above $3,000,000, equity access has to come from a different structure. Each fix carries a trade-off.

Structure What it solves Trade-off
Several mid-size loans Keeps each loan in the cash-out band More files, more appraisals
Rate-and-term only Resets terms on a large balance Releases no cash
Sell a stake Raises liquidity without new debt Gives up ownership
Hold at 60% LTV or below Unlimited proceeds in the band Smaller loan, less leverage

An investor holding a $6M rental who wants liquidity usually splits the holdings into loans that each fit the cash-out band, subject to underwriting, or accepts a rate-and-term and sources cash elsewhere. A related Lendmire breakdown on what a super jumbo cash-out releases works through the proceeds side.

Scenario Verdicts

Go. A $4M rental, 60% cash-out loan, coverage near 1.2x, credit above 720, reserves documented. Balance stays in jumbo, coverage clears, and proceeds are unlimited at 60% LTV. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Caution. A $5M rental sized to exactly $3M. It is at the cash-out ceiling, so any appraisal shortfall pushes the loan below the tier or breaks coverage. Build in margin.

No-go. A $6M rental where the owner wants cash out. Above $3M there is no cash-out structure, and the file converts to purchase or rate-and-term on review.

Where This Differs From a Bank Jumbo Cash-Out

Factor Super jumbo DSCR Bank jumbo cash-out
Income basis Property rent Personal income and returns
Tier logic Loan amount ladder Lender-set overlays
Entity vesting Welcome, no layering Often individual only
Cash-out above $3M Not available Varies by lender

Large banks and depository lenders underwrite personal income, which can understate cash flow for owners with heavy write-offs. DSCR files shift the question to the property. Pricing on super jumbo loans generally runs higher than standard jumbo, so the larger balance has a cost beyond the tighter leverage. See the complete DSCR loans guide for how coverage, reserves and entity vesting fit together. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bigger luxury home automatically mean a super jumbo loan?

No. The loan amount sets the tier. A $5M home refinanced at 60% cash-out LTV is a $3M loan, the top of the cash-out band. Super jumbo starts above $3M. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can I take cash out on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

Not on most files. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case as purchase or rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting.

How much can I pull from a luxury rental under $3M?

Cash-out LTV runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000 on standard rentals. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Do luxury short-term rentals get the same treatment?

STR files stop at $2,000,000, need 1.00 coverage and twelve months of operating history, and cap cash-out at 70% on STR collateral. Above $2,000,000 the file reverts to standard rental underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

What if my rent is low relative to the property’s value?

Coverage will likely limit the loan before LTV does. Select programs review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. It arranges business-purpose financing as a broker through select lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Terms are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can learn about alternative-documentation options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement

2. CFPB Regulation Z, § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Stagger Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Outs Across Your LLC Portfolio  ·  How to Fund a Luxury Airbnb Purchase With a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Exposure Across LLCs for the Next Portfolio Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote