
The Quick Read: A jumbo cash-out on a paid-off home costs more up front than a HELOC because it is a brand-new first-lien loan with fees charged on the entire balance, while a HELOC’s costs tend to be small or waived, though floating pricing and tighter caps can change the total picture over time. The size of the jumbo gap scales with the loan amount, since closing costs are charged on the whole new balance rather than only on the cash taken out. The better question is which costs you pay once and which you carry for years.
- A cash-out’s closing costs are charged on the whole new loan, not only on the cash you take out.
- A HELOC’s fees are usually lower, but its pricing floats and its size is capped.
- On a paid-off home, the usual reason to keep a cheap first mortgage disappears, so the choice comes down to fees, pricing type, how you are underwritten, and how long you hold the debt.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property HELOC line tops out at $500,000 total, while a DSCR cash-out can reach into the multi-million range.
What Changes When the Home Has No Mortgage
Owning free and clear removes the most common argument for a HELOC. Most borrowers choose a home equity line to avoid refinancing a low-cost first mortgage. A paid-off owner has no first mortgage to protect.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That leaves two clean options. A cash-out refinance puts a new first lien on the property and hands you the proceeds in one lump sum. A HELOC is a standalone line of credit that can sit in first or second lien position, so on a paid-off property it can also be the only lien.
The comparison therefore stops being “new loan versus keeping my old one.” It becomes a straight pricing question across four layers: up-front fees, how the pricing behaves, what the debt costs you over your holding period, and what flexibility is worth.
How Underwriting Treats Each Product, Step by Step
The two products are underwritten differently, and that difference is a cost in its own right. Here is the sequence on each path.
On a HELOC through the network:
1. The wholesale partner reviews the borrower’s credit, with a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. 2. It calculates debt-to-income, capped at 50%, and tightens to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. 3. It qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. 4. It orders a valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, and a full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. 5. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period.
On a DSCR cash-out:
1. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. 2. The lender checks credit, commonly around 660 on most programs, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and the strongest leverage tiers at 700 and above. 3. It applies a leverage cap of about 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. 4. It sizes reserves, commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though this varies by lender, leverage, and loan size. 5. It orders a full valuation, and the borrower’s personal debt-to-income ratio is not the focus.
Many readers assume a DSCR cash-out is simply a bigger HELOC. It is not. One product is a borrower-credit product, and the other is a property-income product. For an investor with several financed properties, that difference often outweighs the fee gap. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how coverage is measured.
Where Jumbo Begins, and Why It Matters Here
A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. The one-unit baseline limit is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, according to Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Limits for two- to four-unit properties are higher; the baseline four-unit limit is $1,601,750, per CalculatedRisk’s reproduction of the announcement. Because the high-cost ceiling varies by location, the FHFA county limit file is the place to check a specific county.
Those limits matter mostly as a label. DSCR loans are not agency products and are not bound by conforming limits. Across the network, standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 most lenders hold to 30-year fixed structures. So a “jumbo” DSCR cash-out is not a separate product. It is simply a larger version of the same loan, with a larger fee base.
That is why the gap scales. Fees tied to the full loan amount grow with the loan, while a HELOC’s costs follow the line, which is capped. Larger files also tend to carry more documentation, and loans above roughly $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months of reserves, against the 6 months that is common below that size.
The Four Cost Layers Side by Side
Cost is not one number. This table separates the layers that get blurred together.
| Cost layer | Jumbo DSCR cash-out | Investment-property HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Up-front fees | Charged on whole new loan | Usually small or waived |
| Pricing behavior | Fixed term available; extended terms exist | Floats during draw and repayment |
| Carrying cost | Interest on the full amount from day one | Interest on drawn balance only |
| Flexibility value | One lump sum, no re-draw | Line can be re-drawn after closing |
Two cautions apply to the table. First, a waived HELOC fee can be paid back in other ways, such as an annual fee or an early-termination charge if you close the line within the first few years. Second, the HELOC’s “pay only on what you use” advantage is real but narrower than it sounds, because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. If you open a large line and need only a sliver, this product may not give you the idle-cash advantage you expected.
Neither product is automatically cheaper. The cash-out usually costs more at closing, and the HELOC can cost more over time if you hold a large balance for years under floating pricing. Which one wins depends on how long you hold the debt.
How the Network’s HELOC Limits Change the Math
The cap is the part of the comparison most people miss. For investment property, the network’s HELOC requires a minimum credit profile of 700, tops out at 70% CLTV, and caps the line at $500,000. There is no tier above that for rentals, and it runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
The ceilings are higher when the home is your own. On a primary residence, the program reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000 at a 720-or-better profile, and 90% CLTV only up to $500,000 at that same 720 tier. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), and caps at 75% CLTV. Second homes top out at $500,000.
Availability also differs. The HELOC is brokered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.) Title is another structural line. A HELOC requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title, so a property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. A DSCR cash-out can often close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
A Worked Comparison Without the Payment Math
Picture an investor holding a paid-off rental valued near $1,500,000, who wants to buy another property.
On the HELOC side, the line is capped at $500,000 on an investment property, so the cap binds long before 70% CLTV. The investor receives a line, not a lump sum, and must draw most of it at closing. Pricing floats the whole way.
On the DSCR side, a cash-out on a standard rental reaches toward 75% LTV, which is far more than the HELOC allows. Rent coverage still has to clear what the lender requires, and 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal rule. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is also not positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Now change the facts. Suppose the same investor needs only a modest amount to cover a short renovation. The cash-out’s fee base is large relative to the need, so the HELOC probably costs less overall. This is the flip point: the smaller and shorter the need, the more the HELOC’s low fee structure wins. For a large purchase deal that is already lined up, the cash-out’s fixed structure and higher ceiling typically carry more weight.
Another scenario. Suppose the property is a short-term rental. A cash-out on short-term-rental collateral generally tops out at 70% LTV, against 75% on a standard long-term rental. Short-term-rental files also expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Where the General Rule Breaks
“Cash-out costs more” is the common rule. These cases bend it.
- A large balance held for many years. The cash-out’s one-time fees can be outweighed by years of floating pricing on a big HELOC balance.
- A property in an LLC. If the home is titled in an entity, the HELOC is not available without changing title, so the cheaper option on paper may not be an option.
- A borrower with thin personal income. A HELOC is underwritten on personal credit and debt-to-income. A DSCR cash-out leans on the property, so the more expensive product may be the only one that qualifies.
- Credit below the HELOC floor. The investment HELOC requires a 700 profile. A DSCR cash-out works with a 620 floor in parts of the network and about 660 on most programs.
- A multi-property portfolio. The HELOC limits a borrower to three lines and excludes anyone with more than 15 financed properties. A larger portfolio often has only the DSCR lane.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs, and the HELOC also excludes manufactured homes and log homes.
Rolling closing costs into the cash-out loan is possible, but it shrinks your net proceeds, so it trades a lower out-of-pocket cost for less cash in hand. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Cash-out refinance: a new first-lien loan that pays off any existing balance and returns the extra equity to you as a lump sum.
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by the property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens divided by the property’s value.
Jumbo loan: a loan larger than the federal conforming limit for the property’s location and unit count.
DSCR: the ratio of a property’s rent to its monthly PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Seasoning: the time you must hold the property before a cash-out refinance, commonly about 6 months on DSCR files.
What Investors Should Weigh in Practice
The decision turns on four questions, asked in this order.
1. How much do you need, and is it all needed at once? A large, immediate need favors the cash-out. A small or uncertain need favors the HELOC.
2. How long will you carry the balance? A long hold gives the cash-out’s fixed structure more time to pay back its higher fees.
3. How are you titled, and how do you qualify? An LLC or a thin personal income file points to the DSCR route.
4. What does the deal need to produce? If the new purchase only just covers its payment, floating pricing on a large balance adds risk the fixed structure does not.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a HELOC always cheaper than a jumbo cash-out on a paid-off home?
Not always. A HELOC usually carries lower fees at closing, but floating pricing, annual fees, and early-termination charges can add up on a large balance held for years. The cash-out’s higher up-front cost can pay for itself on a long hold with the cash deployed right away.
Are cash-out closing costs based on the cash I take out?
No, they are based on the entire new loan amount. That is why the dollar gap widens on jumbo balances, even at the same percentage. A HELOC’s fees follow the size of the line instead.
Can I get a HELOC on a paid-off rental through Lendmire?
Often, subject to lender guidelines. The investment line runs a minimum 700 credit profile, 70% CLTV, and a $500,000 cap, and it is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust.
Does a DSCR cash-out look at my personal income?
It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and property eligibility still matter. A HELOC leans on personal debt-to-income, capped at 50%.
What leverage does a standard rental cash-out reach?
Typically up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV on a cash-out. Both are subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Next Steps
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. This is not a commitment to lend.
Large paid-off properties will keep pushing investors toward this choice, and the cost that matters most is rarely the closing statement; it is the years the balance stays outstanding.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick – FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
2. CalculatedRisk – FHFA baseline conforming limit
3. FHFA county-level conforming loan limit file
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC to Pay a Private Note on a Paid-Off Home · Jumbo Cash-Out vs Jumbo HELOC for a High-Earning W-2 Remodel · How Much More a Jumbo Cash-Out Costs Than Adding a HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.