
The Quick Read: On a Texas primary residence, the rules treat both routes alike, so the cost gap comes from structure: a cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with one new lump-sum loan, while a HELOC keeps the first mortgage and adds a revolving line behind it. A HELOC, short for home equity line of credit, is a credit line secured by your home that you can draw on, repay, and draw on again. Pricing lives in the calculator, so this comparison looks at what each path asks of you, what it locks up, and what it leaves open.
- Both routes pull from the same homestead equity, and combined loans on a Texas primary residence cap at 80% of the home’s value.
- A refinance re-papers your entire first mortgage; a HELOC borrows only the new money.
- A Texas homestead can carry only one equity loan at a time, so the first route you pick shapes the next one.
- A Texas HELOC has a $4,000 minimum draw, and its payments change when the draw period ends.
- Rentals sit outside these homestead rules, which is why investors usually pull rental equity another way.
Side-by-Side
The table compares the two routes on structure, not price. The refinance column reflects published industry norms and Texas homestead rules. The HELOC column reflects parameters across Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports in Texas.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | Homestead cash-out refinance | Texas HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Borrower’s credit, income, debts | Borrower’s credit, income, debts |
| Debt-to-income | Set by the lender | 50% max; 45% at 600-679 credit |
| Funding | One lump sum | Revolving line; 75%+ drawn at closing |
| First mortgage | Paid off and replaced | Stays in place |
| Combined leverage cap | 80% on a Texas primary | 80% on a Texas primary |
| Property types | Homestead only | Homestead; no manufactured homes |
| Entity vesting | Individual owner(s) | Individual or revocable trust; no LLC |
| Valuation | Appraisal is typical | Automated at or below $500,000, usually |
| Structure after funding | Fixed term is common | Draw period, then repayment period |
| Later access to equity | Uses the one equity-loan slot | Uses the one equity-loan slot |
Two rows matter more than the rest. The first is the first mortgage: one route replaces it and the other leaves it alone. The second is the equity-loan slot, because both routes occupy it.
Key Terms Defined
Homestead is the home you live in as your primary residence, which Texas protects with special lending rules.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) adds every loan against the home, then divides that total by the home’s value.
Draw period is the stretch when a HELOC lets you borrow, usually with interest-only payments.
Seasoning is the waiting time between one loan event and the next, such as a closing and a later equity loan.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing payment, and it is how investor loans on rentals qualify.
Where the Cost Actually Differs After a Cash-Out
The real cost gap shows up in four places. Each one is structural, and none needs a rate to understand.
What gets re-papered. A cash-out refinance replaces everything you owe on the first mortgage with a new loan on new terms, not just the extra cash. A HELOC leaves the existing first mortgage as it is and adds a second lien for the new money. If your current first mortgage has terms you would hate to lose, that difference outweighs most of the other items in the table.
Fees and valuation. Texas caps what lenders can charge in fees on a homestead equity loan, and the cap carries a list of exclusions such as appraisal, survey, and certain title items. Read the current cap and the exclusions in your own loan paperwork rather than trusting a number from a blog. On the valuation side, HELOC lines at or below $500,000 in Lendmire’s network ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Refinances more often bring a full appraisal.
Payment shape. A refinance usually delivers one steady structure from day one. A HELOC does not. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes in the network: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year/25-year version. The line’s pricing floats during both phases and never converts to fixed. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau notes that HELOC payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins, and that in some cases the whole balance can come due. Budget for the repayment phase, not just the draw phase.
Lock-in. Texas allows one equity loan on a homestead at a time. A homestead that already carries a cash-out loan generally cannot take a HELOC behind it, and the reverse is also true. A 12-month seasoning requirement also applies on primary residences. Pick the first route carefully, because it determines which door stays open.
What Texas Fixes for Both Options
Texas homestead lending is written into the state constitution, which is why lenders cannot waive these limits. The Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M groups covered loans into three categories: cash-out refinancing, home equity loans, and HELOCs. A cash-out refinance and a HELOC are therefore the same legal family, and these rules apply to both:
- The 80% combined cap. The new loan plus every existing lien must fit under 80% of the home’s value. A HELOC does not escape this limit, because its balance counts alongside your first mortgage.
- One equity loan at a time. A second equity lien cannot sit on the same homestead.
- A mandatory waiting period. A 12-day waiting period applies on a primary residence. It is a legal notice requirement, not a processing estimate.
- Consent. Each owner and each owner’s spouse must agree to the lien in writing.
- Non-recourse. A homestead equity loan is non-recourse, and foreclosure requires a court order.
- Closing location. The loan must close at a lender’s office, an attorney’s office, or a title company.
Here is how the 80% cap plays out in practice. Say your first mortgage balance sits at 55% of your home’s value. That leaves 25 points of room under the cap for new borrowing, no matter which route you choose. The route changes how you borrow that room. It does not change how much room exists.
When a Homestead Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance fits best when you have one known need and want one loan. Think of a single large expense that you can size now, such as a major renovation with a firm contractor bid or a one-time payoff. It also fits when the existing first mortgage is not worth keeping. If you would be willing to replace it anyway, the “what gets re-papered” cost above becomes a non-issue.
It also fits when the amount you need is large. Lendmire’s network HELOC lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 on a primary residence, and a line above $500,000 is subject to extra conditions. A lump-sum refinance has no line-size ceiling of that kind, so it handles bigger single needs more easily, still within the 80% combined cap.
Other points in its favor:
- Lump-sum funding means no draw period and no repayment-phase transition to plan around.
- A single loan is simpler to track than a first mortgage plus a line.
- You avoid carrying a floating-price line through a long repayment phase.
The tradeoffs are real. You give up the first mortgage you already have, you take on a new full balance, and you use the one equity-loan slot. Later, a refinance out of a Texas equity loan into a non-equity loan is possible, but only when specific conditions are met, including a timing limit and the 80% cap. Plan for that exit before you take the loan.
When a Texas HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC fits best when your need is phased, uncertain, or smaller than the whole equity pool. Examples include a renovation paid in stages or a cushion you may only partly use. You keep your existing first mortgage untouched, and you borrow only the increment you need.
The draw rules are worth knowing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw in Texas is $4,000, which fits the state rule that the Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner cites for HELOC advances. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a HELOC is not a pure standby fund. It starts mostly used.
Credit shapes how much you can borrow. On a Texas primary, the network’s tiers top out at the state’s 80% ceiling, and higher matrix levels never apply to a Texas homestead. Typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines:
- A 640 credit profile can reach 80% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
- A 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
- A 600 profile, the program floor, reaches 60% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
Debt load matters too. The network’s DTI limit is 50% at most, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than it sounds.
A line above $500,000 is limited to primary residences. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw, 25-year-repayment structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered.
The tradeoff on the HELOC side is the payment shape. You get flexibility early and a bigger obligation later. A line that felt light during the draw period can feel heavy when repayment starts.
When Neither Is the Right Tool
Texas homestead rules attach to the home you live in. The Texas A&M center states that these loans may not be made on a secondary residence or a rental. A rental is therefore outside the homestead framework, and the program’s own guidelines govern lending on it. Second homes and investment properties in Texas are eligible as non-homestead transactions, so the 12-day, one-lien, and 12-month rules bind primary residences only.
This is why investors often fund rental growth with rental equity, not their own homestead. You have two main paths.
An investment-property HELOC. In Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV on an investment property, requires a 700 minimum credit profile, and tops out at $500,000. It runs only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. There is no higher tier for investment lines. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A borrower is also limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
A DSCR cash-out refinance. This option fits rentals held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and a short-term rental cash-out sits at 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio works.
Consider an owner who converted a former homestead into a rental. If that property ever carried a homestead equity lien, payoff and refinancing may stay under the equity-loan framework. Title counsel should answer that question before you plan around it.
For the rental side, Lendmire’s piece Rental HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance or DSCR Loan: Which Costs Less? goes further.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Balanced Verdict
Pick the refinance when you need one sizable lump sum and are willing to replace your first mortgage to get it. Pick the HELOC when you want to keep the first mortgage, borrow in stages, and accept a payment shape that changes midstream. Both draw on the same 80% ceiling and the same single equity-loan slot, so neither gives you more total equity than the other. The difference is how you hold the debt afterward.
Ask three questions before you decide. Do you want to keep the first mortgage? Do you know your total need now? Can you absorb the payment change when a HELOC moves into repayment? If your answers point toward flexibility, the HELOC fits. If they point toward certainty, the refinance fits. If the money is for a rental, neither homestead product is the right tool.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I have a cash-out refinance and a HELOC on the same Texas homestead?
No. Texas allows only one equity loan on a homestead at a time, and both products count as one. A homestead with a cash-out loan generally cannot take a HELOC behind it. You would need to refinance out of the equity loan first, under the conditions the state sets.
Does a HELOC get around the 80% limit?
No. A HELOC’s balance counts toward the same 80% combined cap as a cash-out refinance. Your first mortgage and the line must together fit under 80% of the home’s value on a Texas primary residence.
Can I use a rental property for a Texas HELOC?
Yes, in a different form. Investment lines in Lendmire’s network cap at 70% CLTV on an investment property, need a 700 credit profile, and top out at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. They are not homestead loans, so the homestead-only rules do not apply to them.
Does my spouse have to sign?
Yes, on a homestead. Texas requires the lien to be created with the written consent of each owner and each owner’s spouse. Plan for that before you start.
What if my property is titled in an LLC?
A HELOC will not work, because LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. Vesting would have to change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit instead, subject to program terms.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers these loans through select wholesale partners and is never the lender, and any estimate from the calculator on this page is illustrative only.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit?
2. Texas Real Estate Research Center: What to Know About Home Equity Loans in Texas
3. Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner: Home Equity Guidance
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much More a Jumbo Cash-Out Costs a W-2 Owner Versus a HELOC · Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC in Texas With a Low First Mortgage · Can a Veteran Use a HELOC Instead of a VA Cash-Out Refinance?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.