Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Right for Your Rental?

Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Right for Your Rental?

The Quick Read: It depends on the loan balance: cash-out works on an investment rental only when the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000, and above $1,500,000 it also needs stronger credit and lower leverage, so a very high-value rental may qualify for a refinance but not for cash. Qualification runs primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Every figure below is a ceiling through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out is a cliff, not a taper. Above $3,000,000 in loan amount, only purchase or rate-and-term financing remains.
  • Three tests set your number: the leverage ceiling, the proceeds cap, and the coverage test. The tightest one wins.
  • Cash-out does not mean cash in hand. Payoff, costs, holdbacks, and any prepayment charge come out first.
  • Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves on these larger files.
  • It fits an investor with real equity, strong coverage, and a balance under the ceiling.

What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

It is a refinance of a rental property that pays off the old loan, creates a larger new one, and hands you the difference. The loan is large, the lender looks mainly at the property’s rent, and the borrower can vest title in an entity, subject to program terms.

“Super jumbo” is an informal label. No regulator or industry body defines it. In practice it means a balance above a lender’s standard program ceiling. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The large-balance ladder described here carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000, with files above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Cash-out means the refinance returns money beyond the payoff and closing costs.

How Does Underwriting Treat It, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a set order, and each step can shrink the loan. Across the programs we place files with, the sequence is consistent even when the numbers differ.

1. Classify the deal. Any refinance that returns cash beyond payoff and costs is cash-out. That carries a lower leverage ceiling than a rate-and-term refinance, which only replaces the existing loan.

2. Order the appraisal and rent schedule. The appraisal sets both value and market rent. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are expected.

3. Test the leverage. The loan cannot exceed the loan-to-value ceiling for its size band and credit tier.

4. Test the coverage. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Because principal grows with the loan, pulling more cash lowers coverage.

5. Check reserves and documents. Reserves are typically six months of payment on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. You hold them outside the transaction.

6. Close and disburse. Net proceeds equal the new loan minus payoff, costs, holdbacks, and any prepayment charge.

Seasoning is the ownership time a lender wants before a cash-out. It is lender policy, not law, and it varies by program.

What Are the Three Limits That Set Your Number?

Leverage, a dollar cap on proceeds, and the coverage test each cap the cash. Whichever is tightest controls the outcome, which is why a high-value rental can refinance but still produce little cash.

Limit What it does When it binds
Leverage ceiling Caps loan as a % of value Most files up to $3M
Proceeds cap Caps cash returned Above 60% LTV
Coverage test Rent must support the loan Thin-rent or high-balance files

On a standard investment-property cash-out, the ceiling is 75% LTV up to $1,000,000. It then steps down through the size bands to 60% for loans between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. Short-term-rental collateral carries a 70% cash-out ceiling. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Credit tightens with size on a cash-out. The typical floor is 660 up to $1,000,000, 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 above that. Credit at 680 or below does not qualify for cash-out above $1,500,000.

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Worked Example: When the Size Band Beats the Value

These scenarios use modeled percentages, not market data. Rent comfortably covering the full obligation is assumed throughout.

Scenario Outcome
Value in the $2M–$3M band, existing loan at 45% of value Cash-out cap 60% LTV, so room is limited
Same file, credit below 720 Cash-out tier may not be available
Loan above $3M No cash-out; purchase or rate-and-term only, reviewed case by case above $4M
Short-term rental, loan above $2M Outside the short-term-rental program

In the first row, the gap between 45% and 60% is the most you could draw before costs. Two appraisals, six months of reserves, and any prepayment charge shrink it further.

Picture an investor who owns a luxury rental outright. The 60% ceiling may still return real cash. Now picture one who owns it at 55% leverage. The same ceiling leaves almost nothing. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

What Actually Shrinks Your Check?

Payoff comes first, then closing costs, then holdbacks and any prepayment charge on the old or new loan. A prepayment penalty is a fee for paying a loan off early. Existing and new penalties both affect your net benefit.

Reserves matter too. Your reserve cash must come from outside the transaction. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on the larger files, so an investor who plans to fund reserves from the cash-out will be short.

Appraisal risk is the quiet one. A lower value cuts the loan under the leverage test and raises the leverage on your existing balance.

Where Does the Rule Break?

Several edge cases change the answer, and most involve size, collateral, or ownership history.

  • The size cliff. A rental that needs a $3,500,000 or $6,000,000 loan can be financed as a purchase or rate-and-term only. Liquidity at that size usually means splitting the exposure into several mid-size loans or selling a stake. See Lendmire’s piece Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?.
  • Credit plus size. Strong credit at lower balances does not carry over. The tiers above stack on top of the size bands.
  • Short-term-rental collateral. These files qualify on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000. They are for experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • BRRRR and recent purchases. Some lenders size to cost basis rather than appraised value until the ownership clock runs. That can erase the equity you were counting on.
  • Properties with no mortgage. These can still be cash-out. Payoff-only refinances are not.
  • Delayed financing. Different clocks can apply after a cash purchase or a hard-money exit.
  • Entity ownership. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Names should match across the note, title, insurance, appraisal, and lease. Lendmire’s explainer on super jumbo DSCR vesting rules goes deeper.

Is It Right for Your Rental?

It fits when you have equity above the proceeds line, coverage that survives a larger balance, and a loan under the ceiling. It is a weak fit when cash flow is already thin or the balance sits near the cliff.

Fit Profile
Good fit Low existing leverage, strong rent, 720+ credit
Think twice Thin coverage, recent purchase, short-term rental
Not a fit Loan above $3M, or credit 680 or below above $1.5M

A bigger loan lowers coverage and monthly cash flow. An interest-only period can ease that. Programs in the network offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV on an investment property, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Coverage of 0.75 or better is required, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Are the Alternatives When Cash-Out Is Capped?

Several structures can reach the same equity. Each trades something for it.

Option Trade-off
Cross-collateral line Puts other assets behind the loan
Multiple smaller loans More closings and more cost
Rate-and-term plus separate funding Cash comes from elsewhere
Partial sale or partner buy-in Gives up ownership
Delayed financing Only after an all-cash purchase

Splitting a large exposure is often the practical route above the cliff. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed, and extra properties carry no additional reserve requirement in this program. A full-documentation jumbo from a big bank is another route, but it moves the proof back onto your personal income.

Key Terms Defined

Conforming loan limit: The dollar cap on loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. The FHFA set the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750, and high-cost areas rise to 150% of that. Orrick’s summary puts the high-cost figure at $1,249,125. DSCR loans are non-agency, so these limits only mark the line above which a loan is not agency-eligible.

Form 1007 and Form 1025: Appraisal forms for market rent on a single-family home and for income on a 2-4 unit property, both listed on Fannie Mae’s forms page. DSCR programs borrow the form names, not agency selling rules.

Coverage ratio: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.

Reserves: Liquid cash you hold after closing, expressed in months of payment.

For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a super jumbo DSCR cash-out a real product?

Yes, within limits. Cash-out is available through select lenders up to $3,000,000 in loan amount, with leverage and credit tiers that tighten as the balance grows. Above that, only purchase and rate-and-term financing remain, subject to underwriting.

Is there a cap on how much cash I can take?

Yes. The leverage ceiling usually binds before the dollar cap does.

Can cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. On the larger files, reserves must be held outside the transaction. Plan for six months of payment on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors.

Can I close in an LLC?

Often yes, per lender program requirements. Layered entities are not accepted, and names must match across the loan documents.

What if my loan is above the cash-out limit?

Look at a rate-and-term refinance, several smaller loans, or a cross-collateral structure. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can learn more about non-QM options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA announcement of conforming loan limit values

2. Orrick InfoBytes summary of the FHFA conforming loan limit increase

3. Fannie Mae Selling and Servicing Guide forms

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Cash Out Your Highest-Equity Luxury Rental on Super Jumbo DSCR  ·  Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Vesting Rules for an LLC Cash-Out Refinance

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote