How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental

How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental

The Quick Read: You qualify when the property’s documented short-term rental income covers the full monthly obligation at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher, and the loan size, credit, reserves and local permission all fit the program, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.

  • Short-term rental files qualify on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross.
  • Short-term rental loans run to $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs, and they are limited to experienced investors.
  • Leverage steps down as the balance climbs, and credit minimums rise with it.
  • Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors.
  • Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property, never assumed.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Luxury changes the size of the numbers and the way income is proven. It does not change the formula. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. This piece covers what changes when the property is expensive and rents by the night.

What Does Qualifying Actually Mean on a Luxury Rental?

The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. The property is.

The ratio is simple. Qualifying monthly income divided by the monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means the income equals the obligation. At luxury prices, taxes, insurance and HOA dues are large, so they move the ratio more than they do on a modest house.

Luxury also means rate-driven revenue. AirROI defines luxury as a trailing-twelve-month average daily rate of $500 or more per night, and in its ten-market sample luxury rates run three to five times mid-range. The same analysis finds luxury occupancy usually runs 1 to 11 points lower. Fewer booked nights at a high price means a few soft weeks move annual income more. Underwriters know this. They look at the full year, not the best month.

How Does Underwriting Treat Short-Term Rental Income?

Underwriting counts a documented, discounted figure, not the headline revenue. On most programs in the network, short-term rental income is counted at 80% of gross, and that is the number divided by the monthly obligation.

The evidence depends on the transaction:

Transaction Income evidence Counted at
Refinance Twelve months of operating history 80% of gross
Purchase The appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis 80% of gross

Statements should come from the booking platform or property manager and cover a full twelve months. Annualizing peak-season revenue is the most common way owners overstate income. A lender will not do it.

Appraisal is the tricky part. The Fannie Mae Form 1007 guidance describes a form built to document monthly market rent on single-family investment homes. DSCR is not an agency product, so this is contrast only. The point is that nightly income and monthly rent are different things. McKissock explains that appraisers cannot simply multiply a nightly rate by 30, and that deciding the qualifying income is the lender’s job. Two- to four-unit properties use the 1025 income report instead.

Step by step, the sequence looks like this:

1. Choose the income path. Operating history on a refinance, appraisal analysis on a purchase.

2. Confirm the property is eligible. Short-term rental files require coverage of 1.00 or higher and sit outside the no-ratio path.

3. Document permission. Get the municipal permit or registration for the specific property.

4. Order the appraisal. It sets value, which sets leverage. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

5. Build the monthly obligation. Include taxes, insurance and HOA. Pull a fresh insurance quote first.

6. Document reserves and credit. Reserves must sit in verified accounts.

What Leverage and Credit Does a Luxury Loan Carry?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. Network programs run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000. Every figure below is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase Cash-out Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60% on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Nothing above $1,000,000 gets 80%. Short-term rental loans stop at $2,000,000, so the top rows apply to long-term rental collateral.

Cash-out has its own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above that, and unavailable above $3,000,000. Cash-out also cannot satisfy reserves. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Reserves are typically six months of the full obligation on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Interest-only files count the interest, taxes and insurance portion. Investors can hold up to 20 financed properties, and there are no extra reserves for the others.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: The property’s monthly income divided by its monthly obligation.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation.

ITIA: The same obligation on an interest-only loan, with no principal.

Non-QM: A loan underwritten outside the standard consumer-mortgage box, here on property income.

Operating history: Twelve months of actual booking statements for the property.

Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails standard project rules and needs a program that accepts it.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Most of the friction sits in a handful of luxury-specific cases.

Income that passes one way and fails another. The same house can clear on short-term income and miss on long-term rent. Some lenders only finance short-term rentals if long-term rent also qualifies. Programs in the network that count short-term income do so under the rules above.

First-time investors. Short-term rental files are for experienced investors: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A first-timer can still buy on a long-term-rent basis, with twelve months of reserves.

Luxury condos and condotels. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both exist. Non-warrantable runs to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. See Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify a Luxury Condo for a Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan.

Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less runs to 75%. Twenty acres is possible up to $3,000,000, and above that amount the limit is ten acres.

Personal use. Business-purpose financing means the property is run as a rental. Heavy owner use pushes a file toward second-home financing, a different product.

Local permission. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. A strong ratio on an unpermitted property is not income a lender can count.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What If the Ratio Falls Short?

Options exist, each with a tradeoff.

Lower the loan. More cash down raises coverage and often leverage room. It costs liquidity.

Use interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. It lifts the ratio but does not pay down balance. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Look at sub-1.00 coverage. Select lenders in the network have programs below 1.00, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term rental collateral is held to 1.00 or higher, so this path fits long-term rent files.

Change the income route. A refinance with a full year of strong statements can beat a purchase-side appraisal estimate.

Worked Example in Ratios

Take a luxury purchase near $1,800,000. The tier allows 75% on a purchase with credit of 720 or better. The appraisal’s short-term analysis is counted at 80% of gross. Suppose that figure, after the haircut, covers the full obligation at roughly 1.1x. That clears the 1.00 line with a little room.

Now add an insurance quote that comes in much higher than the model. Coverage slips toward 1.0x. A further drop pushes it below. That is why a fresh quote belongs in the file before the numbers are final. Coverage of 1.00 is where full leverage begins, not a promise, and it is not the same as profit. Vacancy, repairs, management and utilities sit outside the ratio.

Common Reasons Luxury Files Stall

  • Income built on peak months rather than twelve full months.
  • Insurance or HOA dues missing from the obligation.
  • No documented permit for the specific property.
  • Loan size above $2,000,000 on a short-term rental.
  • Reserves held in cash-out proceeds.
  • Vesting through layered entities. Entity vesting is welcome, but not layered structures.
  • Thin comps on a one-of-a-kind property, which can drag value and leverage down.

Strong market conditions help, but do not decide the file. AirDNA’s midyear outlook says occupancy has held as supply growth slowed. StayFi’s roundup of AirDNA data reports upscale-tier rates grew 5.23% year over year while budget rates fell 0.33%. The lender still counts your property’s own history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a first-time investor qualify for a luxury short-term rental loan?

Usually not on short-term income. Those files are for experienced investors with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A first-timer can look at a long-term-rent file instead, with twelve months of reserves, subject to underwriting.

What is the largest short-term rental loan available?

$2,000,000 through select wholesale programs. Larger balances, up to $10,000,000, run on long-term rental collateral at stepped-down leverage, and anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.

Does an LLC work for a luxury vacation rental loan?

Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not. Have the operating agreement and ownership documents ready before submission.

How much credit do I need?

A 660 floor on smaller balances, rising to 700 or more as the loan grows and 720 in the middle tiers, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I use the property myself?

The loan is business-purpose, so the property is run as a rental. Meaningful personal use is a different product. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote form.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; set the calculator’s nightly rate and occupancy to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,270 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,632 +$1,362/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,270 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

Review my scenario

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AirROI: Luxury Airbnb Investment

2. Form 1007 guidance

3. McKissock Learning: Form 1007 and Short-Term Rental Appraisals

4. AirDNA’s midyear outlook

5. StayFi: Vacation Rental Statistics

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How To Reconcile Two Appraisals On A Luxury Short-term Rental DSCR Loan  ·  How To Recover Purchase Cash With A Jumbo DSCR Rental Loan  ·  PAL vs Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Rental Purchase or Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote