
The Quick Read: At this size, the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the full payment, but the harder tests are leverage of 60% on review for an investment-property purchase, credit of 700 or better, six months of reserves, two appraisals, and a purchase or rate-and-term structure, all subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
- The portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, so $6 million sits inside it. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.
- Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
- There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, so a refinance at this size is rate-and-term.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and at this balance the ratio is rarely the tightest gate.
- Equity, reserves and the appraisals usually decide the outcome.
Is a $6 Million DSCR Loan Actually Available?
Yes, through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and only on a case-by-case basis. No law caps the amount. Each investor lender sets its own ceiling, and most programs stop well short of $6 million.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
The usual benchmark for “large” is the conforming loan limit. The baseline limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 according to NAHB, so a $6 million balance is several multiples of it. That puts the loan in super jumbo territory with no agency alternative. DSCR lending is non-QM at every size, so program rules replace agency rules.
Across the network, a handful of lenders will look at a loan this large. They tend to agree on the shape of the file. Leverage drops, credit rises, and the review gets slower and more human.
For investors holding the property personally rather than in an entity, the picture is the same. The property carries the file, and the borrower’s credit and liquidity back it up.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly housing obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, which together form the denominator of the coverage ratio.
ITIA: The same obligation on an interest-only loan, with principal removed.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value or purchase price, whichever the lender uses.
Non-QM: A loan underwritten outside the standard consumer mortgage box, with guidelines set by the investor lender.
Super jumbo: A loan far above conforming limits. The term is a market label, not a legal category.
Reserves: Liquid assets left after closing, counted in months of the subject property’s payment.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting a $6 million DSCR file follows seven steps, and the order matters. The coverage test comes first, but the later steps are where large files tighten. Each step below is subject to underwriting.
1. Test the rent against the payment. The numerator is rent, usually the lower of the in-place lease or the appraiser’s market rent. The denominator is full PITIA. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage.
2. Order the appraisals. Above $2,000,000, programs call for two appraisals. They set value, which drives LTV, and market rent, which drives coverage. One-unit properties use Form 1007 for the rent schedule. Two-to-four-unit properties use Form 1025.
3. Apply the size ladder. Value and loan size set the leverage ceiling, the credit floor and whether cash-out exists at all.
4. Check credit. Above $3,000,000, programs typically want 700 or better, with no 30-day mortgage lates in the prior 24 months. A bankruptcy, foreclosure or similar event needs 48 months of seasoning.
5. Verify reserves. Plan on six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically need twelve. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
6. Collect entity and borrower documents. That means formation papers if the property is vested in an LLC, a business-purpose statement, a credit report, asset statements, leases or the appraisal rent schedule, and insurance and title. Layered entities are generally not accepted.
7. Run the case-by-case review. Above $4,000,000, the file is reviewed before it is even submitted.
The sequence explains why a strong ratio does not carry a big loan alone. A property can cover its payment at 1.20x and still miss on equity, reserves or credit.
The Size Ladder: What Tightens as the Balance Grows
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and the credit floor steps up. These are ceilings for DSCR of 1.00 or higher on an investment property, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-and-term LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M–$2M | 75% | 700–720 |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M–$6M | 60%, on review | 700 |
| $6M–$10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Cash-out follows a separate ladder. On standard rentals it runs to 75% up to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and does not exist above $3,000,000.
The table carries one more lesson. A $6 million loan at 60% means the property must appraise at about 1.67 times the loan amount. The investor funds the difference, which is roughly 40% of value, before closing costs and reserves.
Above $3,000,000 the borrower must also be a citizen or permanent resident. The property cannot be rural, and acreage is capped at ten acres.
What Does Case-by-Case Review Mean?
It means a person at the investor lender reads the file before it formally enters underwriting. They are looking for a reason to say yes, and a clean package gives them one.
Lendmire arranges these requests as a broker, so the packaging happens before submission. A strong package usually includes:
- the entity documents and a clear ownership chart;
- the lease schedule or a rent-roll summary;
- a liquidity statement showing equity, closing costs and reserves separately;
- a short description of the investor’s experience owning rentals;
- the purchase contract or the payoff details for a rate-and-term loan.
Only purchase and rate-and-term requests are reviewed at this size. A request that includes cash-out proceeds will not move forward above $3,000,000.
The Coverage Math, and What Interest-Only Does to It
The formula is monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the full payment. A result of 1.20 means rent covers it with a 20% cushion.
You can work the reverse calculation without any dollar figures. The property’s market rent must at least equal its full PITIA. Taxes and insurance often move that denominator more than the interest does, so refresh the insurance quote before the file goes in.
Interest-only changes the picture. On 30- and 40-year terms, a 120-month interest-only period is available up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA. Removing principal from the denominator lifts the ratio. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Picture a property that sits near 0.9x on full PITIA. The interest-only math could land it above 1.0x. Whether a lender accepts that version of the ratio is subject to underwriting.
The tradeoff is real. Interest-only gives breathing room now and no principal paydown during the runway. For a luxury rental where the investor expects appreciation or plans to refinance later, it can be a sensible choice. For a hold-forever investor focused on equity buildup, the amortizing structure may fit better.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Cash You Need to Bring
Plan liquidity as one number rather than three. At 60% leverage on a purchase, the investor funds about 40% of the price. Closing costs and prepaid items come on top of that. Reserves then sit in the account after closing, at six months of the subject property’s payment, or twelve for a first-time investor. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Reserves on the subject property are the requirement. The program does not add reserves for other financed properties, and an investor can hold up to 20 financed properties.
Appraisal risk deserves a line in the plan. If the appraisal comes in below the contract price, LTV runs off the lower value and the gap falls on the buyer. The same appraisal moves the rent figure, so the coverage ratio quoted before the appraisal is only an estimate.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that rent covers the payment and the file closes on property income. Six situations break it, and each shows up often at high balances.
Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files reach only $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or better. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. The investor also needs twelve months of income-property ownership in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Reduced coverage and no-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, reduced-coverage and no-ratio files reach only $2,000,000. LTV, credit and reserve terms adjust, subject to underwriting. At $6 million, plan around a ratio of 1.00 or better.
Cash-out above $3,000,000. It does not exist.
The $5 million neighborhood. Files closer to $5,000,000 follow the same ladder, with the same review rules above $4,000,000. Cash-out is not available at that size.
Unusual collateral. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels cap at $1,500,000 with $250,000 in cash in hand. Rural land above five acres reduces leverage and size, and none of it qualifies above $3,000,000.
Business purpose is not automatic. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s examination manual lists business-purpose credit among its exemptions, and Compliance Alliance notes that the purpose of the loan, not the property type alone, controls the treatment. That is why a purpose statement and an occupancy attestation sit in every file.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What a Working Broker Sees on Large Files
Large files rarely fail on the ratio. They stall on liquidity that is real but sits in the wrong place, such as proceeds from a pending sale, or on a low appraisal that resets the equity requirement. Files that clear tend to arrive with the equity, reserves and entity papers already organized. The investors who plan for the appraisal range, rather than the purchase price alone, have the fewest surprises.
If the File Does Not Clear the Bar
There are four ways to change the file instead of the property.
- Add equity. Moving from 60% to a lower leverage ratio improves coverage and softens review.
- Split the loan. Two properties financed separately can sit under the $3,000,000 line, where the leverage ladder is more generous. Whether that works depends on the assets and lender guidelines.
- Choose the structure. Interest-only may rescue a ratio that fails on full PITIA.
- Consider full documentation. A fully documented jumbo loan uses traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s or 1099s, and debt-to-income analysis. It suits a high-income W-2 borrower with one large rental. It is a poor fit for a self-employed investor whose returns show heavy write-offs, where DSCR is usually the cleaner path.
For an LLC-held portfolio with several financed rentals, DSCR is typically the more workable lane. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program eligibility, and the file stays tied to the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a maximum DSCR loan amount?
The portfolio investor program reaches $10,000,000, and Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case. Amounts, leverage and credit floors shift with size, subject to underwriting.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation to qualify?
The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income documents are not the center of the file. Credit, assets, the entity, the appraisals and insurance are still verified.
Can I take cash out on a $6 million rental?
No. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, so a refinance at this size is purchase-equivalent rate-and-term. Proceeds from any other transaction also cannot be used to satisfy reserves.
How much cash do I need for a purchase?
Expect roughly 40% equity on an investment-property purchase at 60% leverage, on review. Closing costs come on top of that. Six months of reserves on the subject property must remain afterward, or twelve for a first-time investor. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Can a short-term rental reach $6 million?
No. Short-term-rental files reach only $2,000,000, and municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. The rules are set locally and change over time.
Next Steps for a High-Balance File
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing in 41 markets (40 states and Washington, D.C.). Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Program details change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. For the full framework behind these requirements, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can explore financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NAHB, Conforming Loan Limits
2. CFPB Truth in Lending examination manual
3. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Refinance A Jumbo DSCR Loan After Transferring Title To An LLC · How To Reconcile Two Appraisals On A Luxury Short-term Rental DSCR Loan · Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements For New Jersey
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.