
The Quick Read: A DSCR loan can finance a luxury short-term rental because the file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, with short-term income typically counted at 80% of gross; price tier, loan size, insurance, and appraisal support then decide how much leverage it earns.
- “Luxury” is not a loan category. It is a high-balance short-term-rental file, and the loan amount decides which program ladder applies.
- Short-term-rental files typically run to $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs. Larger balances usually move to the portfolio ladder, which underwrites on long-term rent.
- Leverage steps down as the balance climbs: 80% on a purchase to $1,000,000, then 75%, then lower, subject to underwriting.
- Insurance, taxes, and HOA dues weigh more at this price tier, so they drive the coverage number.
- Entity vesting is welcome, and the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation is not the qualifying basis.
What a luxury short-term rental file actually is
Lenders do not label a loan “luxury.” They see a large balance on a property whose income comes from nightly bookings. Those two facts shape everything that follows.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through a wholesale network of investor lenders. Each lender sets its own guidelines. Across that network, the pattern is consistent: the bigger the loan, the tighter the rules.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the fundamentals. This article covers what changes when the property is expensive and the income is nightly.
How underwriting treats the income, step by step
The ratio is simple. Qualifying monthly income is divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means the counted income covers that obligation.
For a short-term rental, the work is in the numerator. Here is the sequence a file follows.
Step 1: Choose the income method. On a refinance, the lender looks at twelve months of operating history. That means platform statements reconciled to bank deposits. On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis supplies the income figure.
Step 2: Apply the income factor. Most programs we place files with count about 80% of gross short-term revenue. The discount stands in for cleaning, platform fees, vacancy, and operating costs that the obligation leaves out.
Step 3: Compute the ratio. Counted income goes over the full obligation. On a luxury property, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues are large. They often decide whether the number clears 1.00.
Step 4: Order the appraisal. It supports both the value and the income. Above $2,000,000, programs call for two appraisals.
Step 5: Review the borrower. The lender checks credit, reserves, and operating experience. Short-term-rental files are for experienced investors: twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six.
Step 6: Confirm local permission. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Taxes and insurance are paid by the investor, so budget them carefully. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Why the appraisal form matters
The appraisal is where many luxury files get tangled. The standard rent exhibit was not built for nightly income.
Fannie Mae’s June appraiser update describes Form 1007 as a schedule of estimated monthly market rent for a single-family or condo investment property. The same update notes that the agency’s Selling Guide is silent on whether short-term-rental income counts as rental income. That is a conventional-lending document. DSCR programs follow their own guidelines, but the form logic still shows up in appraisals.
McKissock summarizes the policy plainly. Appraisers cannot multiply a nightly rate by 30 to produce monthly rent. The form excludes vacancy and business expenses. The lender, not the appraiser, decides how income is treated.
Class Valuation makes the practical point. A long-term rent figure can understate what a luxury rental earns, which can produce an artificially low coverage number. HousingWire frames short-term income as business-driven: pricing, seasonality, reviews, and management all move it.
Two-to-four-unit properties use the 1025 operating income form instead. Income can mix nightly and long-term leases, and documentation grows with unit count. Lenders may use a 1007 or 1025, a narrative income analysis built on nightly comps, or both. The two numbers can differ.
A modeled example: the ratio and the stress test
Run the numbers this way. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Express revenue in index units, where average monthly gross booking revenue equals 100.
| Line | Typical season | Low-season stress |
|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue | 100 units | 80 units |
| Counted at 80% | 80 units | 64 units |
| Full obligation (PITIA + HOA) | 70 units | 70 units |
| Coverage ratio | about 1.14x | about 0.91x |
The typical case clears 1.00 with room to spare. The stress case does not.
Short-term-rental files on this ladder need coverage of 1.00 or higher. They are not eligible for the no-ratio path, and the sub-1.00 options that exist for standard long-term rentals do not extend to short-term-rental income. So a file that fails the stress test needs a change in structure. Lower leverage, a stronger income record, or a different income basis are the usual levers.
The stress test is the habit that separates durable luxury purchases from fragile ones. Test the deal at the low season before the offer, not after.
What changes as the loan size climbs
The leverage ladder is the heart of the luxury question. Figures below are ceilings through select wholesale programs on an investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Rate-and-term refinances follow the same ceilings as purchases. Cash-out steps down faster. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above that, and unavailable above $3,000,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. That tier is purchase or rate-and-term only.
Loans above $3,000,000 also carry added conditions: 700 credit with a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of event seasoning, and citizen or permanent-resident borrowers only. Rural property is out, and acreage is capped at ten acres. Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.
Here is the catch for short-term-rental buyers. The short-term-rental income method stops at $2,000,000. A buyer financing more than that is usually underwriting on long-term market rent through the portfolio ladder. For a property whose nightly income far exceeds its long-term rent, that can mean lower leverage or a larger down payment than the booking history suggests.
When the ratio does not clear
Luxury properties often fail the coverage test. Price runs ahead of income, and carrying costs are heavy. There are a few structural responses. Each has a cost.
| Option | What it does | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Lower leverage | Shrinks the loan against the same rent | More cash in |
| Interest-only | Qualifies on interest, taxes, and insurance | 75% LTV maximum, 120-month period |
| Sub-1.00 program | Select lenders review lower coverage | LTV and terms adjust; standard rentals only |
| Different submarket | Raises income against price | Changes the thesis |
Interest-only structures run up to 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, at 75% maximum LTV. They are qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance rather than the amortizing payment. Whether that layers onto a short-term-rental file is a program-by-program question.
Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network on standard long-term rentals, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. It is a structural choice, not a rescue. If an investor needs it only because the numbers fail at every property they tour, that signals a problem with the submarket. The loan type is rarely the issue.
Property and collateral issues at the top of the market
Unusual homes make appraisals harder. Comparable sales are thin, and comparable rents are thinner. That is why the appraisal timing and the income exhibit matter as much as the value opinion.
Property type shifts the rules, too.
- Condos: warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both considered. Non-warrantable runs to 75% and $1,500,000.
- Condotels: up to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
- Rural property: five acres or less to 75%. Larger parcels have lower loan caps, up to twenty acres at $3,000,000.
- Units: one to four.
Resort and condo associations can restrict rental terms. Read the governing documents before the offer.
Entity, reserves, and carrying costs
Buying inside an LLC from day one is cleaner than moving a property into one after financing.
Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Interest-only files count interest, taxes, and insurance instead. There is no extra reserve requirement for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to twenty. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Luxury insurance deserves its own line in the model. Coastal exposure, wind, flood, and high replacement cost can move the ratio more than rent assumptions. The policy must also be written for short-term-rental use rather than a standard landlord policy. Get a real quote before the numbers go to a lender.
In files like these, a pattern shows up often. The investor models gross revenue at peak season, then discovers the counted figure is lower than expected. The stronger files reconcile platform history to deposits early and run both an income-based and a long-term-rent scenario before applying.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
From offer to closing: the sequence
1. Before the offer: pull comparable nightly rates, run the 80% factor, and stress-test the low season.
2. Gather documents: platform statements or the appraisal’s analysis, entity papers, the purchase contract or lease, and an insurance binder.
3. Confirm local permission: document the municipal permit for the specific property.
4. Order the appraisal: one report, or two above $2,000,000.
5. Verify reserves and credit: clear the 660 floor, or the higher floor for the loan tier.
6. Review the file: lenders look at the property’s income, the credit profile, and the leverage together.
Personal W-2s and pay stubs are generally not the center of a DSCR file. The property’s income is.
Is this the right tool?
Alternatives for high-net-worth buyers
DSCR fits investors who want property-level qualification, entity ownership, and a size ladder that carries past standard limits. It tends to fit self-employed owners and anyone holding multiple financed properties.
Conventional jumbo financing may carry a lower cost for a borrower with strong traditional employment income and a single property held personally. It is reviewed on traditional personal-income documentation, which can be a poor match for short-term-rental depreciation and entity ownership. A portfolio loan from a depository institution can work for a borrower with a deep banking relationship, though terms are set bank by bank.
The break-even depends on the investor. If personal income documents cleanly and the property is held personally, conventional may win. If the borrower owns through an LLC or holds several financed properties, DSCR is usually the only practical lane. See the comparison of DSCR and conventional financing for the broader picture.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: the ratio of a property’s qualifying monthly income to its full monthly housing obligation.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation used in the ratio.
Income factor: the share of gross short-term revenue a program counts, typically 80% on files we place.
Form 1007: the single-family rent schedule appraisers use to estimate long-term market rent.
Form 1025: the operating income statement used for two-to-four-unit investment properties.
Interest-only period: a stretch, up to 120 months on eligible files, when the payment covers interest only.
Why deals stall or get repriced
- The appraisal’s income figure comes in below the investor’s projection.
- Insurance quotes land higher than modeled.
- The permit cannot be documented for the specific property.
- Reserves fall short, or cash-out is used to satisfy them above $3,000,000.
- The loan size crosses $2,000,000, and the short-term income method no longer applies.
- An HOA restricts rental terms.
Most of these are knowable before the offer. Whether projected income alone can carry a file is another common question, covered in Lendmire’s piece Can a Founder Finance a Luxury Short-Term Rental on Projected Rent Alone?.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use projected Airbnb income on a purchase?
On a purchase, the program relies on the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, counted at 80% of gross. It is a market estimate, not your own forecast. Refinances use twelve months of operating history instead. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
Do I need landlord or hosting experience?
Yes, on short-term-rental files. The program looks for twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. First-time investors face a higher reserve requirement of twelve months of PITIA. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What happens if the coverage ratio is under 1.00?
Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Standard long-term rentals have select-program paths below that level, where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That path does not apply to short-term-rental income.
Can I buy in an LLC?
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Buying in the entity from the start avoids transfer complications later.
What if my loan is above $2,000,000?
Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Larger balances typically move to the portfolio ladder, which underwrites on long-term rent, with lower leverage as the loan size grows. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote, and use the illustrative calculator to test a scenario first. Not a commitment to lend.
Self-employed borrowers can learn more about their financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update, June 2024
2. McKissock: Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals
3. Class Valuation: Why Form 1007 can’t be used for short-term rentals
4. HousingWire: Short-term rentals are breaking the appraisal playbook
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Close A DSCR Rental Loan In An LLC Formed For The Deal · How To Clear Resort Rental Rules On A DSCR Loan After A Liquidity Event · How The Condo Questionnaire Decides DSCR Eligibility On A Short-term Rental?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.