How to Finance a Luxury Condo With Bank Statements

How to Finance a Luxury Condo With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: A luxury condo can be financed on bank statements when the lender counts your personal or business deposits, after an expense ratio, as qualifying income instead of tax-return net income, and then reviews both you and the building, with leverage that steps down as the loan size grows. “Luxury” is not a program category. It simply means a high price and a large loan. Everything below runs through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

  • Qualifying income comes from 12 or 24 consecutive months of deposits, reduced by an expense ratio on business accounts.
  • Debt-to-income can reach 50%, so the full condo obligation, including dues, is usually the pinch point.
  • On a primary-residence purchase, leverage runs 90% to $1,000,000 and 75% at the top credit tier to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case.
  • The building gets its own review, separate from yours.
  • A pure rental condo often fits a property-income loan better than a bank statement loan.

Why Bank Statements Fit High-End Condos

Your tax return shows what is left after write-offs. Your bank account shows what actually came in. For founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and independent investors, those two pictures can be far apart. A bank statement loan lets the lender read the second one.

High-end condos also sit in jumbo territory, where lenders look harder at the borrower. Scotsman Guide lists bank statements among the main non-QM tools for judging repayment-capacity. It notes that non-QM underwriting is mostly manual. A person reads your file, so the quality of your deposits matters.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed around deposit history instead of tax-return income.

Non-QM: a loan that falls outside the standard mortgage box, usually because income is documented a different way.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs and removes before counting income.

Warrantable condo: a building that meets agency eligibility rules. A non-warrantable building fails one of those rules, which is a label about the project, not about you or the unit.

Condotel: a condo building with hotel-style rental operations.

Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of the full housing obligation, that you must hold after closing.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly debt costs.

How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits, Step by Step

Here is the sequence a file follows through most programs in our wholesale network.

1. Pick the occupancy. A primary residence, a second home and an investment condo each take a different path. Occupancy sets your leverage and which income method fits.

2. Choose the window. Programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes.

3. Screen the deposits. Underwriters typically pull out transfers between your own accounts, refunds and loan proceeds. They also ask you to explain large one-time deposits.

4. Apply the expense ratio on business accounts. Programs use fixed ratios that scale with business size, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees, a middle ratio for one to five employees, and a higher ratio for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another route. A profit-and-loss method is also available, subject to a cap. Business statements require meaningful ownership, and your broker can confirm the exact threshold for the program.

5. Count personal-account deposits. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count in full, at 100%. That is why many owners qualify on personal statements.

6. Average the months. Eligible deposits divided by the statement months gives monthly income. Declining deposits pull the average down.

7. Test debt-to-income. The full condo obligation goes against that income, with debt-to-income limits that vary by program.

What Size and Leverage Look Like

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. A portfolio non-QM program carries files from $300,000 to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the first program to $6,000,000, and stands alone beyond it.

Primary-residence purchase size Typical maximum LTV
$300,000 to $1,000,000 90%
$1,000,000 to $2,000,000 85%
$2,000,000 to $3,000,000 80%
$3,000,000 to $4,000,000 75% at top credit tier
Above $4,000,000 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, 55% to $30,000,000, case by case

LTV is loan-to-value, the loan as a percentage of the property’s value. These figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size. Above $4,000,000 every figure is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those percentages as starting points, not promises.

The condo itself adds a cap. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable condos to 80%. Condotels run 75% on a purchase. Second homes must be one unit.

Credit and cash requirements rise with size as well:

  • Credit: the floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. It rises to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Overlays: above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, expect a 700 score floor and a clean 24-month housing history. A credit event needs 48 months of seasoning, and borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.
  • Reserves: typically 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically hold 12 months.

Interest-only structures exist too. The portfolio program offers them to 85% LTV with a 700 score, on purchase and rate-and-term files. The bank program limits interest-only to 60% LTV. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Documents You’ll Need

A lender must verify income from reasonably reliable third-party records, and the CFPB’s compliance guide lists bank statements among the records that work. So a bank statement loan changes the evidence, not the amount of it. Expect two parallel packages.

You provide The building provides
12 or 24 months of statements Condo questionnaire
Ownership proof for business accounts Annual budget
Accountant letter or P&L, if used Reserve study
Asset and reserve statements Master insurance policy
Explanations for large deposits HOA documents and litigation disclosure

How the Building Gets Reviewed

Two approvals run side by side: yours and the building’s. The building review is where most delays start, because you do not control the association.

Agency-backed loans exclude certain projects. Examples include heavy investor ownership, one entity holding many units, mixed-use commercial space and unfinished phases. Non-QM programs can often lend where those agencies cannot, which is why non-warrantable towers route here. The issues still get underwritten.

Luxury towers trip these flags for specific reasons. A developer may still hold many unsold units. The building may have retail on the ground floor, a hospitality component or rental-heavy owners. Lenders also read the reserve study and any pending litigation. Special assessments matter because they change the real monthly cost.

Bank Statements, DSCR, Asset Paths or Full Documentation

The right route depends on occupancy and how your income is built.

Path Reviewed on Best when
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Self-employed owner buying a home
DSCR Property rent vs. payment Entity-held rental condo
Asset allowance Liquid assets spread over months Large liquid balance, thin income
Full-doc jumbo Traditional personal-income documentation and W-2s Returns show strong income

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A rental condo qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal debt-to-income matters less. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust. Buying through an LLC works on some files, subject to lender program eligibility. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that lane in full.

The asset paths work differently. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create income. Eighty-four months applies to standalone use and to any loan above $3,500,000. These paths apply to primary and second homes, with an 80% maximum. Assets-only qualifies with no debt-to-income test when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Commingled accounts. Personal and business money in one account blurs what counts as income. Clean separation helps the file.
  • Lumpy or falling deposits. The average does the damage. A strong recent quarter cannot rescue a weak year.
  • Large unexplained deposits. Expect a written explanation and a paper trail.
  • Condotels and rental-heavy towers. Some programs cap them lower or exclude them. Condotels run 75% on a purchase through the portfolio program and 50% on cash-out through the bank program.
  • Cash-out. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000.
  • Very large loans. Above $4,000,000 the file is reviewed case by case before it is even submitted. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Lendmire’s pieces on how to finance a luxury condo on a super jumbo bank statement loan and the full walkthrough of luxury condo financing with bank statements go deeper on the largest files.

Sequencing Your Purchase

Screen the building before you sign the contract. Request the questionnaire, budget, reserve study and insurance certificate first, and ask the broker to look at them. A building that fails review after you are under contract puts your deposit at risk.

Keep your accounts quiet while the file is open. Avoid opening new credit or moving large sums around. Name your accountant early if you plan to use an expense letter.

Some buyers consider paying cash and refinancing later. That can work, but the cash-out limits above still apply, and the refinance has to clear the same building review.

Before you pick a program, ask these questions:

  • Does the program use 12 or 24 months of statements, and which fits my deposits better?
  • Which expense ratio will apply to my business?
  • Does it treat this building as warrantable, non-warrantable or a condotel?
  • What does the leverage ladder look like at my loan size?

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement loan work if my traditional personal-income documentation shows low income?

Yes, on programs built for it. The lender reviews your file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Business deposits take an expense ratio, and transfers from your business to your personal account count in full.

Do I need a larger down payment on a luxury condo?

Usually, as the loan grows. A primary-residence purchase runs 90% LTV to $1,000,000, stepping down to 75% at the top credit tier to $4,000,000, through select wholesale programs. Above that, leverage is reviewed case by case.

What if the building is non-warrantable?

It can still be financed through select programs, with a lower cap than a warrantable building. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%, subject to underwriting. Expect closer review of reserves, insurance and ownership concentration.

Should I use bank statements or DSCR for an investment condo?

Often DSCR. It tests the property’s rent against its payment instead of adding your personal debt-to-income. Bank statements fit better when the condo is a primary residence or second home.

Is this available everywhere?

Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Helping borrowers fit the boxes by getting hands-on with non-QM

2. 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB ATR/QM compliance guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Loan Limits on Bank Statements  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer  ·  SBLOC Delayed Financing on a Super Jumbo Loan for a Luxury Condo

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote