How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale

How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale

The Quick Read: A founder who has sold a company can use interest-only on a super jumbo DSCR loan by documenting the sale proceeds as personal liquidity, qualifying the property on its rent against interest, taxes, insurance and dues, and planning for the payment step-up when the interest-only period ends. Lendmire arranges these files as a broker through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure below is subject to underwriting.

  • Interest-only is a payment feature. DSCR is the way the file qualifies. The two get stacked, and neither replaces the other.
  • Sale proceeds count as liquidity for reserves and equity. They do not count as income for the property.
  • On the interest-only path, the maximum leverage is 75%, the interest-only period runs 120 months, and the ratio is qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues.
  • Reserves run six months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.
  • The real decision is what happens at month 121, so the exit plan matters more than the first payment.

What Does Interest-Only Change on a Super Jumbo File?

Interest-only changes one number on the file: the payment in the denominator of the coverage ratio. It does not change the property review, the borrower review, the collateral or the reserve test.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


A standard DSCR calculation divides monthly rent by the full housing payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues (PITIA). An interest-only execution drops principal from that payment and leaves interest, taxes, insurance and dues (ITIA). The denominator shrinks. The ratio rises on the same rent.

That lift is real for qualification. It is not a cash-flow guarantee. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the ratio entirely.

Across the wholesale network, the interest-only option on large files typically runs 120 months on a 30- or 40-year term. Leverage tops out at 75%, and coverage of 0.75 or better is reviewed, qualified on ITIA, subject to underwriting. After the interest-only period, principal payments begin and the payment rises.

For the broader mechanics, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio works across the program.

Why a Company Sale Changes the File

A company sale gives a founder liquidity, and liquidity is not income. That distinction drives the whole file.

DSCR tests the property. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. So the sale payout does not need to replace a salary. It matters in three other places: the down payment, the reserves and the overall strength of the borrower.

The catch is how the payout actually arrives. Sale proceeds can come as a lump sum, or in pieces. M&A advisors describe the usual structure as a cash-down portion plus an earnout and an escrow or holdback, with earnouts typically making up 10% to 25% of the price. A founder with a large headline price may hold much less usable cash than the number suggests.

The same goes for funds that still sit inside the selling company. They are business funds, not personal assets. Underwriters want to see the money in the borrower’s own accounts.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A lender label for very large balances, where leverage tightens and reserves matter more. It is not a legal category.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the payment used in the ratio on an interest-only loan.

Interest-only period: The stretch of the term when the payment covers interest only. Here it runs 120 months inside a 30- or 40-year term.

Reset: The point when the interest-only period ends and principal payments begin. The payment rises and the ratio falls on the same rent.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of payment. Six months on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors.

Guarantor: The person whose financial exposure the lender measures, even when the property sits in an entity.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

The order below is how these files tend to move through review. Skipping a step usually shows up as a gap later.

1. Close the sale and land the funds. Underwriters want the settlement statement from the sale and account statements that trace the money from the sale account to the borrower’s own account. Funds still in escrow or inside the company do not count.

2. Choose the qualification path. DSCR uses the property’s rent. After a sale, a founder often has little recent deposit history, which is one reason the rent-based path fits. Other paths exist, such as bank statements and asset-based review, and each reads the borrower differently.

3. Calculate the ratio on ITIA. The programs the network places files with qualify the interest-only loan on ITIA. Lenders in the wider market are not uniform, so ask which payment each test uses.

4. Set leverage by loan size. Leverage steps down as the balance grows, as the ladder below shows.

5. Verify reserves. Six months of ITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties.

6. Order collateral and entity documents. That means an appraisal with a rent schedule, two appraisals above $2,000,000, title work, entity documents and an insurance binder. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities.

The Size Ladder and Where Interest-Only Fits

Leverage falls as the loan grows, and the interest-only cap of 75% only matters where the ladder allows that much. The loan range on the portfolio program is $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review 700+

Every figure is a ceiling on an investment property through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Interest-only does not raise any of them. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Above $3,000,000 there are extra conditions. Credit of 700 or better is needed with 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property and ten acres maximum. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on purchase or rate-and-term only.

Cash-out has its own, tighter ladder and is not available above $3,000,000. Lendmire’s piece How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Before a Planned Sale covers that side.

What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends?

The payment rises at reset, and the same rent covers it with less room. This is the failure mode that the first-year payment hides.

A property that clears 1.00 on ITIA may sit below 1.00 once principal is added. Say a founder buys at 65% LTV on an investment property above $3,000,000, and the file shows coverage near 1.15x on ITIA. On the fully amortizing payment, that same rent could land closer to 0.95x. Those are modeled ratios, not sourced market facts. The point is the direction: the ratio falls at reset unless rent rises. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

So the interest-only choice is an exit-plan decision. Map the reset to the founder’s liquidity timeline.

Exit plan Does interest-only fit?
Sell before reset Usually yes
Refinance before reset Yes, if value and rent hold
Hold and pay down from other income Yes, with a funded plan
Hold and rely on rent alone Weak, test the amortizing ratio

Do not assume a sale or refinance will be available when the payment steps up. Property values and the founder’s finances can change in ten years. A clean plan tests the file on both payments before signing.

Several interest-only loans resetting around the same time compound the step-up across a portfolio. Staggering the interest-only periods can help, and Lendmire’s article on cash-out rules for founders after a company sale covers sequencing for multiple properties.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Reserves and the qualifying payment can differ. The network programs count reserves on ITIA for interest-only loans. Some lenders elsewhere size reserves on the future amortizing payment. Ask for both payments in writing.

Unreleased money does not count. A founder whose payout includes a large earnout or holdback may fall short on reserves even with a big sale. Reserves must come from separately held liquid funds. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy them on this program.

Business purpose has to be real. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That framing only holds if the facts match. The CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary says the purpose is decided case by case, looking at things like how involved the borrower is in managing the property. A founder who plans to live in the property, or who wants cash-out for personal spending, changes the analysis.

This also explains why interest-only lives where it does. Under the CFPB’s ability-to-repay summary, a loan with interest-only payments cannot be a Qualified Mortgage. That is why the feature appears in non-QM and business-purpose lending, not in standard products.

Short-term rentals run tighter. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and experienced investors only. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross.

Sub-1.00 coverage is a narrow path. Select programs in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on files up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Do not plan a super jumbo purchase around it.

Property type limits apply. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.

A Founder Walkthrough

Picture a founder who sold a software company and wants to hold a luxury four-unit rental. The modeled purchase sits at $2,500,000, with 75% leverage on an investment property, entity vesting and credit well above 720. These are modeled assumptions. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The sale arrived as a cash payout, plus an earnout and a holdback. Only the released cash goes into the reserve count. The earnout is left out until it lands in the founder’s accounts.

The file shows coverage around 1.2x on ITIA. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals. Reserves are six months of ITIA on the subject. The founder tests the amortizing ratio and finds it falls close to 1.0x, which is acceptable only because the plan is to refinance before month 121.

Now change one input. If the founder is a first-time investor, reserves double to twelve months. If the earnout is large, the usable reserve pool shrinks. Run the file both ways before submission.

Is DSCR the Right Path After a Sale?

DSCR is one of several paths, and it fits when the property’s rent carries the loan and personal documentation is thin.

Path How it reads the borrower Fit after a sale
DSCR Property rent against payment Strong, no deposit history needed
Bank statement Deposit history Weak right after a sale
Asset-based Liquidity against loan size Possible, sale proceeds carry it
Full-doc jumbo Traditional personal-income documentation Weak, sale year distorts income

The asset-based route can work well for a founder holding large cash. DSCR works when the rent supports the debt. Many founders compare both.

Mistakes That Derail These Files

  • Treating the headline sale price as liquid cash when part of it sits in escrow.
  • Leaving proceeds inside the selling company.
  • Counting cash-out proceeds toward reserves.
  • Testing coverage only on ITIA and never on the amortizing payment.
  • Assuming forming new LLCs resets the property count. Lenders measure exposure against the guarantor.
  • Treating a personal-use plan as a business-purpose loan.
  • Skipping the tax conversation. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can sale proceeds be used as qualifying income on a DSCR loan?

No. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Sale proceeds count as liquidity for the down payment and reserves, and the funds must be traced into the borrower’s own accounts.

How long does the interest-only period last on a super jumbo file?

The program runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with leverage capped at 75% and coverage of 0.75 or better reviewed on ITIA. After that, principal payments begin. All terms are subject to underwriting.

Do I need reserves if I am putting a lot down?

Yes. Reserves are six months of ITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy them, so the money must sit in separately held liquid accounts.

Does interest-only raise the loan amount I can get?

No. Interest-only lifts the ratio on the same rent, but the leverage ladder still sets the ceiling. At $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, purchase leverage on an investment property tops out at 65%.

What if my rent only clears 1.00 on interest-only?

Test the amortizing payment before committing. If the ratio drops below 1.00 at reset, the file depends on a sale, a refinance or outside cash flow, so the exit plan has to be written down first.

If You Are Buying or Refinancing a High-Balance Rental

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Self-employed borrowers can compare financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Morgan & Westfield – Earnouts

2. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3 Exemptions and Commentary

3. CFPB – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule Summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Maximum Loan Amount for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance  ·  Can a Cash-Out Super Jumbo DSCR IO Loan Reset Into a New IO Period?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements For New Jersey

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote