
The Quick Read: Investors can finance a portfolio of high-value duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes because each building qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, while leverage steps down and credit and appraisal requirements tighten as the loan balance climbs past $1,000,000.
- The formula: DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the building’s combined monthly rent divided by PITIA. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
- The leverage ladder: On an investment-property purchase, typical ceilings run 80% up to $1,000,000 and 75% up to $3,000,000. They drop to 65% and then 60% above that, with the largest sizes on review, subject to underwriting.
- Coverage: A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Big-balance requirements: Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property.
What Makes a 2-4 Unit Portfolio “Luxury” in DSCR Terms?
Luxury is a loan-size label, not a property grade. A luxury 2-4 unit portfolio is a set of high-priced residential buildings, each large enough to push the loan into the upper rungs of the size ladder. A brownstone fourplex, a renovated Victorian triplex, and a waterfront duplex all qualify. The underwriting questions are the same ones any DSCR file gets, but they carry more weight at larger balances.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
The term DSCR describes how the file is judged. The lender asks whether the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation. Your W-2s and traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file, which is why this route suits investors with complex or heavily written-off income. It is a non-QM approach. Non-QM means the loan is not underwritten to the full personal-income documentation used for standard consumer mortgages.
Unit count matters because 2-4 unit buildings are treated as residential property. At five or more units, lenders move to commercial underwriting. That method uses net operating income, meaning rent after operating costs, divided by debt service. The residential method uses gross rent over PITIA and counts fewer expenses, so the ratio is usually easier to clear. It also means that a duplex, triplex, or fourplex stays inside the program ladder described below.
How Does DSCR Underwriting Treat a Multi-Unit Building?
The lender adds the rent from every unit, then divides by the building’s full monthly obligation. Here is the sequence a file follows from start to finish.
1. Classify the building. It is a 2-, 3-, or 4-unit residential property. Anything larger leaves this framework.
2. Establish rent per unit. Most programs credit the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent. A higher lease does not lift the ratio if the appraisal disagrees.
3. Order the appraisal. For 2-4 units, the report is Form 1025, which lists market rent unit by unit. Form 1007 is the single-family rent schedule. The appraisal sets value, which drives leverage, and market rent, which drives coverage.
4. Sum the units. Combined rent becomes the numerator. On many multi-unit buildings, rent from several units spreads across one tax bill and one insurance policy. That is why a fourplex can show stronger coverage than a single-family home at a similar price.
5. Compute the ratio. Divide total rent used for lender review by PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.
6. Apply leverage and reserves. Coverage, credit, and loan size together set the maximum LTV and the reserve requirement.
LTV, short for loan-to-value, is the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value or purchase price. Cash-out or a bigger balance raises the payment, so coverage can fall even when rent stays flat. Insurance and flood costs have the same effect on the denominator.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics of the program if you want the foundation before the portfolio details.
What Changes as Loan Size Climbs?
Leverage falls, credit expectations rise, and appraisal scrutiny increases. Across the lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the best available ceilings on a DSCR of 1.00 or higher step down in bands, and every figure below is subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term LTV | Cash-out LTV | Typical credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
Rate-term means a refinance that changes the loan’s rate or term without taking cash out. The figures apply to investment property. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only purchase or rate-term transactions are considered.
A few other rules shape a luxury file:
- Appraisals: Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Expect more scrutiny of rent support, since high-end units often have few true comparables.
- Reserves: Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves are counted on the interest-only payment. Most programs we see add no extra reserves for the other financed properties, and the portfolio can include up to 20 financed properties. Above $3,000,000, cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves.
- Above $3,000,000: Programs usually want a clean 0x30x24 mortgage history, which means no 30-day late payments in 24 months. They also want 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and they limit eligibility to citizens and permanent residents. Rural property is out, with a ten-acre maximum.
- Interest-only: Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on the interest-only payment. This helps luxury buildings where rent does not scale with price.
- Property types: Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable capped at 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Warrantable means the condo project meets standard lender eligibility rules.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not.
Where Does the Jumbo Label Come From?
A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming limit that FHFA sets each year. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 in most of the country, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. That is the only role the number plays here. DSCR loans do not follow agency eligibility rules, so jumbo is just a size label.
Jumbo, non-QM, and DSCR are three different categories that can overlap. Jumbo describes size. DSCR describes how qualification works. A luxury 2-4 unit building can be all three at once.
How Do You Stress-Test Coverage on a Luxury Building?
Test the ratio against the changes most likely to hit it: higher taxes and insurance, a flood policy, and a vacant unit. Taxes and insurance stay heavy on expensive buildings, while rent rarely rises in step with price. The ratio is often the binding constraint on a luxury file.
Run the numbers on a fourplex purchase in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band at 75% LTV on an investment property. Assume, as a modeled input and not market data, that all four units are leased and coverage starts near 1.20x. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
| Modeled scenario | Coverage | Read |
|---|---|---|
| All four units leased | About 1.20x | Clears 1.00 |
| Taxes and insurance rise sharply | About 1.10x | Still clears |
| One unit vacant, market rent used | About 0.90x | Below 1.00 |
| Both changes together | About 0.82x | Needs a restructure |
Coverage is not cash flow. It compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital projects sit outside the ratio, so a file can clear 1.00 and still run thin after real costs.
When a building falls below 1.00, you have options. Other levers include a larger down payment, a lower loan amount, or an interest-only structure where the program allows it. Each should be tested before the appraisal is ordered. Interest-only lowers the payment but does not shrink the balance.
Individual Notes or a Blanket Loan?
The program ladder above is written for one loan per property. A blanket loan is a different product: one note secured by several properties. Whether a lender in the network offers one for your collateral depends on the lender, the properties, and the file.
| Factor | Individual notes | Blanket loan |
|---|---|---|
| Qualification | Each building stands alone | Blended rent over blended PITIA |
| A weak building | Isolated | Can drag the pool |
| Selling one asset | Pay off one note | Needs a release provision |
| Cross-collateralization | None | Every property secures the whole |
| Refinancing one building | Independent | Usually affects the whole note |
Cross-collateralization means each property backs the entire debt, not just its own share. A blanket loan lets a strong building offset a weaker one. The cost is flexibility, because one default or one stalled release can affect the whole pool.
Neither structure is automatically cheaper or simpler. For a luxury portfolio, the better question is whether you plan to hold every building or sell some. If you may sell one, keep it on its own note.
How Should You Structure and Sequence the Portfolio?
Buy and finance one building at a time, and let each file stand on its own coverage. This keeps your exit options open. Most portfolio investors who scale this way hold each property in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility, with a personal guarantee from the principals.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal consumer-credit rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and the lender decides the primary purpose on each file. That is also why DSCR financing does not fit a unit you plan to live in.
Sequencing comes down to equity and leverage. On a standard rental, cash-out reaches 75% LTV up to $1,000,000 and steps down through the middle bands to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Select programs allow unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for credit of 680 and below above $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Plan the exit when you choose the loan. Most DSCR loans carry a prepayment penalty that steps down over time. It is an exit cost and never enters the ratio, but it matters if you may sell or refinance. Prepayment rules also vary by state, so confirm yours with a licensed professional.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Does Income Documentation Work on Messy Buildings?
Underwriting follows the evidence in the file. Three common cases show how.
- A vacant or freshly renovated building. With no tenant, the appraiser’s market-rent conclusion becomes the income figure. If that number comes back low, the fixes are narrow: a second appraisal or a reconsideration of value backed by comparable sales.
- A below-market lease. Most programs credit the lower of the lease and market rent. A lease well under market holds coverage down until it renews at a higher figure.
- A building with one short-term unit. Short-term rental income is reviewed on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent. Across the network’s programs, that means 80% of gross, coverage of 1.00 or higher, and loan amounts up to $2,000,000. Experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, lenders use twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, they use the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.
HousingWire reports that Form 1007 can understate short-term rental income and recommends a narrative addendum to the appraisal. Form 1025 already carries per-unit rent lines, so the pressure is lower on 2-4 unit buildings. For the full short-term path, see Lendmire’s guide How to Finance a 2-4 Unit Airbnb With a Short-Term Rental Loan.
When Does DSCR Fit, and When Does Something Else Win?
DSCR fits when the property’s rent is the strongest part of your file. It is a weaker fit when your personal income documents are clean and strong.
| Option | Usually fits when | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR loan | Rent is strong, income is complex | Reserves, prepayment penalty |
| Bank portfolio loan | You hold deep deposits at one bank | Personal-income underwriting |
| Conventional loan | Income is documented and loan fits conforming size | Limits on size and structure |
The edge cases are worth knowing before you apply:
- Five or more units. The deal works to commercial underwriting.
- Owner-occupied units. A purchase where you live in one unit is a consumer mortgage. DSCR programs do not cover it.
- Thin luxury comps. When the appraiser cannot support the rent, the ratio can fall short even if the lease looks strong.
- Rural or acreage properties. Land limits apply, and programs differ by size band.
Readiness Checklist for a Luxury Multi-Property Borrower
- Signed leases and a current rent roll for every unit
- Entity documents, with no layered entities
- Proof of reserves, with cash-out proceeds not counted above $3,000,000
- Current insurance quotes, including any flood coverage
- A mortgage history that supports the credit tier for your loan size
- For short-term units, twelve months of operating records and local permission documented for the specific property
Luxury files stall for predictable reasons. The appraisal does not support the rent. Reserves fall short once the next purchase is counted. Entity or title issues surface late. An insurance quote lands after the ratio was modeled. Fixing each one early costs far less than fixing it after the appraisal is ordered.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The building’s combined monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation used in the ratio.
LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Non-QM: A loan that is not underwritten to the full personal-income documentation used for standard consumer mortgages.
Cross-collateralization: A structure where every property in a pool secures the whole debt.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I put several luxury duplexes under one DSCR loan?
Sometimes, but it is a different product from the one-property loans in the ladder above. A blanket loan blends the rent and payments of several buildings into one ratio. Availability depends on the lender and the collateral, so ask early. Many investors keep each building on its own note to protect their exit options.
How much down payment does a luxury fourplex need?
On a purchase between $1,000,000 and $3,000,000, typical leverage tops out at 75% LTV. That means roughly 25% or more down, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 the ceiling drops to 65%, then 60% on review at the largest sizes. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What if coverage lands below 1.00?
The file is not automatically dead. A lower loan amount, more cash down, or an interest-only structure may improve the ratio.
Can I live in one of the units?
No. DSCR programs are for non-owner-occupied, business-purpose investment property. If you plan to occupy a unit, that purchase falls under a consumer mortgage.
Do reserves multiply with each building I own?
Typically not. Most programs require 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, with no extra reserves for your other financed properties. Reserves are counted on the subject property of each new loan, subject to lender guidelines.
Compare Your Options
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – conforming loan limit values announcement
2. CFPB – Regulation Z, § 1026.3 exemptions
3. HousingWire – short-term rentals and the appraisal playbook
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Keep A Portfolio DSCR Cash-out From Failing The Reserve Test · How to Fund a Luxury Airbnb Purchase With a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out · How to Cash Out Luxury Rentals One at a Time on Super Jumbo DSCR
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.