
The Quick Read: Fund it in two separate steps: a large DSCR cash-out on property you already own, then a second loan or cash purchase for the Airbnb. Each step is underwritten on its own, with its own leverage cap, coverage test, and reserve requirement. The cash-out loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The Airbnb loan has its own rules for how short-term income is counted.
- Cash-out leverage runs lower than purchase leverage at the same balance, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
- There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and proceeds are capped at $1,500,000 when leverage is above 60%.
- Short-term-rental loans stop at $2,000,000, count income at 80% of gross, and need a coverage of 1.00 or higher.
- Cash-out proceeds from the subject loan do not count toward its reserve requirement.
- Municipal permission for the Airbnb must be documented for the specific property. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Investors with equity in one property and a target in another often treat this as one transaction. It is two. A bigger appraisal on the first property does not automatically produce more cash, and a stronger rent roll on the second does not unlock more leverage on the first. The mechanics below follow the file from start to finish. They reflect how large-balance DSCR loans are brokered across a wholesale network of investor lenders, and every figure is subject to underwriting.
What Does This Strategy Actually Mean?
An investor refinances an equity-rich investment property with a large DSCR loan. The loan is sized on the property’s rent coverage and its appraised value, not on traditional personal-income documentation. The proceeds then fund the down payment, reserves, or full price on a luxury short-term rental.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. The only government number nearby is the annual conforming limit, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency set at a $832,750 baseline for one-unit properties, with a $1,249,125 ceiling in high-cost areas. That limit governs loans the agencies can buy. It has no bearing on DSCR eligibility. In practice, “jumbo” and “super jumbo” are lender size labels, and DSCR loans are non-QM at any balance.
Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Cash-out stops well short of that, as the next section shows.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Cash-Out? (Step by Step)
Underwriting sizes the cash-out loan at the lower of two tests: a leverage cap on appraised value and rent coverage of the full monthly obligation. Whichever test binds first sets the loan. Many investors find coverage binds before equity does.
1. Pick the collateral. The cash-out property can be a long-term rental, a paid-off short-term rental, or another investment property. Keep the caps straight: short-term-rental collateral carries a 70% cash-out ceiling, while standard rental collateral is framed at 75% on the smallest tier. Do not blur the two.
2. Run the leverage ladder. On a cash-out, the network’s ceilings step down with size, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. Credit floors rise alongside them.
3. Run the coverage test. Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select lenders in the network will review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
4. Order the appraisals. Value drives the leverage cap. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
5. Document reserves and credit. Six months of reserves on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds from this loan cannot satisfy that requirement. Reserves must come from elsewhere.
6. Move the proceeds. The cash arrives at closing. The investor then closes on the Airbnb through a separate purchase loan or in cash. Sequence the two so the cash is in hand and the purchase loan’s own coverage test has already been run.
Here is the cash-out ladder at a glance, using the best available cell at coverage of 1.00 or higher:
| Loan size | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 60% | 720+ |
| Above $3M | No cash-out | n/a |
Every figure is a ceiling, not a promise, and subject to underwriting. On a purchase at the same balances, ceilings run higher: 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000. Planning on purchase-level leverage overstates the cash a refinance can produce.
How Much Cash Can Actually Come Out?
Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out on balances above $3,000,000. Separately, borrowers with credit at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program. Guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Take an investor holding a property worth $2,500,000 with a modest existing balance. The ladder puts that file in the $1.5M–$3M tier, where the cash-out ceiling is 60% and the credit floor is 720. If the property’s rent is thin against a loan that size, coverage may bind before the 60% cap does, and the proceeds land below what the equity alone would suggest. That is the coverage-versus-equity problem in one line. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Interest-only helps with coverage. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes, and insurance. It lowers the obligation in the denominator, which can lift coverage on a large balance. For a related alt-doc comparison, Lendmire’s piece on interest-only reset options on a purchase versus a cash-out bank statement loan shows how the same choice plays out there. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
How Does the Airbnb Loan Get Underwritten?
The luxury Airbnb is financed on its own file. Short-term-rental loans need coverage of 1.00 or higher, top out at $2,000,000, and are not available on the no-ratio path. Income is counted at 80% of gross. On a refinance, that income is twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.
Two other conditions apply. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. And municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The 80% factor matters for sizing. A haircut trims income but leaves the payment untouched, so a discounted income number can push a file into a lower leverage tier before any cap binds.
Why Does the Appraisal Form Matter?
The standard rent schedule, Form 1007, documents monthly market rent from monthly-lease comparables. Fannie Mae’s June 2024 appraiser update describes it that way and notes that its Selling Guide is silent on whether short-term income counts as rental income. DSCR files are not agency loans. The point is the form, not the rulebook.
Investors discussing short-term-rental financing on BiggerPockets note that lenders differ on whether they lean on the 1007, market-data projections, or both, and that with no operating history the appraiser’s short-term value is unknown until the appraisal returns. The practical move is to ask which income analysis the lender will use before ordering anything.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Edge cases decide more files than the base program does.
- A luxury Airbnb above $2,000,000 in loan amount. The short-term-rental lane ends at $2,000,000. A larger balance may have to be underwritten as a standard rental on long-term market rent, which can sink coverage, or structured with more equity. Treat it as a structure decision.
- No operating history. A property converting from long-term to short-term rental may fall back on long-term rent until history exists. That is common, not universal.
- Seasonality. Lenders look at a full trailing year, not a peak-season snapshot. The income is discounted, and the payment is not.
- Size cliffs. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Above $4,000,000, requests are reviewed case by case before submission, on purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Entity vesting. LLC vesting is workable, subject to lender program eligibility, with no layered entities.
- Credit and residency above $3,000,000. Loans there need 700 credit, 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizen or permanent-resident status, and rural property is excluded.
- Stacked debt. The investor carries a new large payment on the cash-out property and a second on the Airbnb. Each file must clear coverage on its own.
- Cash purchase first. An investor who buys the Airbnb in cash and refinances afterward is using the delayed-financing route, which Bankrate describes as a cash purchase followed by a cash-out refinance. On DSCR files the payout and seasoning rules are set by the lender.
A coverage ratio of 1.00 is not proof of cash flow. It measures rent against the full monthly obligation. It ignores vacancy, repairs, management, and capital spending.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
The investor’s job is to work backward from the Airbnb. Start with the price and the leverage the purchase loan allows. That sets the cash needed. Then test whether the cash-out property can produce it at its own ladder cell, after coverage and reserves.
Run the numbers on a simple version. Say an investor targets a luxury Airbnb with a loan under $2,000,000 and needs a down payment of 25% on a purchase at 75% leverage. The cash-out property’s ladder cell, coverage ratio, and reserve cushion decide whether the first loan can fund that. If coverage on the first file lands around 1.00 or better, full leverage is on the table, subject to underwriting. If it lands between 0.75 and 0.99, a select lender may still review it, but LTV and terms adjust, and the proceeds shrink. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Reserve planning deserves its own line. Six months on the subject property must come from outside the cash-out. Investors who count the proceeds as reserves are the ones who get sent back for more documentation.
For sequencing, Lendmire’s article How to Time a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After Purchase covers the seasoning side. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the base program.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An industry label for very large loan balances; no regulator defines it.
Coverage (DSCR): Monthly rental income divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan on an owned property that is larger than the payoff, with the difference delivered as cash.
Form 1007: The appraiser’s rent schedule for single-family investment properties, built on monthly-lease comparables.
Interest-only period: A stretch, here 120 months, when the payment covers interest and no principal.
Seasoning: The ownership or history period a lender requires before a loan or income stream counts.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can the cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?
No. Reserves of six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, must come from elsewhere. Cash-out from the same loan does not satisfy them, subject to underwriting.
Is there a cap on how much cash I can take out?
Yes. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out on balances above $3,000,000, and borrowers with credit at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does the Airbnb itself need to be financed with a DSCR loan?
Not necessarily. The investor can pay cash or use a separate purchase loan. If a short-term-rental DSCR loan is used, it needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, a balance of $2,000,000 or less, and documented local permission, subject to underwriting.
Why is cash-out leverage lower than purchase leverage?
Lenders price refinance risk more conservatively as balances grow. At $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, a purchase allows 75% leverage while cash-out is limited to 60%, through select wholesale programs. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does a bigger appraisal always mean more cash?
No. Coverage often binds before equity does. A larger loan means a larger payment, which thins coverage, so the loan can stop short of the leverage cap.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Self-employed borrowers can learn more about financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets forum thread on financing an Airbnb short-term rental
2. Bankrate: delayed financing
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Exposure Across LLCs for the Next Portfolio Cash-Out · Cross-Collateral Line vs Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out for LLC Investors · How to Cash Out Your Highest-Equity Luxury Rental on Super Jumbo DSCR
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.