Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Airbnb Rental Income to Qualify

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Airbnb Rental Income to Qualify

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance can count Airbnb income, but only on loans up to $2,000,000, only with twelve months of documented hosting history, and only at 80% of gross rent with coverage of 1.00 or higher, while above $3,000,000 no cash-out is offered at all, so the best program for your situation depends on which limit binds first. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

  • Airbnb income qualifies only on the short-term-rental path, which has its own size limit below the standard program’s.
  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and it disappears above $3,000,000.
  • The loan amount, not the property value, picks the leverage band.
  • Cash-out raises the payment, so coverage falls even when bookings stay flat.
  • Municipal permission to run a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property.

What “Super Jumbo” Means in DSCR Lending

“Super jumbo” has no official definition. It is a lender-defined tier, so each program sets its own ceiling. Trade press notes that non-QM jumbo programs can reach $3 million or more. Across the wholesale network Lendmire, a DSCR-focused mortgage broker, places files with, the portfolio program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000.

A DSCR loan looks mainly at whether the property’s income covers its payment. Scotsman Guide describes these loans as non-QM products that cannot be sold to the federal housing agencies and that vary from lender to lender. That variance is why a broker who sees many programs matters. One lender’s cutoff is rarely another’s.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics in more depth.

How Does Underwriting Treat Airbnb Income Step by Step?

Underwriting follows a fixed order. The program picks an income method, the appraisal supports value and rent, the loan size sets leverage, and the new payment sets coverage. Each step can cap the loan, and the tightest one wins.

Step 1: Pick the income method. A short-term rental has no lease, so the lender needs other evidence. On a refinance, the network programs use twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, they use the short-term-rent analysis in the appraisal. Either way, the income is counted at 80% of gross, not 100%.

Step 2: Order the appraisal. It does two jobs. It sets the value used for leverage, and it supports the rent. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are expected.

Step 3: Let the loan amount pick the band. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply the value by the leverage first, then read the band that loan lands in. A property worth a lot more than the loan can still sit in a lower band.

Step 4: Run coverage on the full payment. DSCR is qualifying income divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The 80% haircut applies to income only. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher.

Step 5: Size the proceeds. Cash to the borrower is the new loan minus the payoff and closing costs. The loan is the lower of what value allows and what the rent supports.

Step 6: Check reserves and property status. Reserves are six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.

How Is Short-Term-Rental Income Counted?

Most programs prefer what the property actually earned. That means platform or property-manager statements over a trailing twelve months. A projection is a purchase tool, because a purchase has no history.

Income method What it is Where it fits
Trailing history Twelve months of platform or manager statements Refinance and cash-out
Appraisal rent analysis Appraiser’s short-term-rent study Purchase
Long-term market rent Standard monthly rent opinion Conservative fallback

Why not simply use the standard rent schedule? Because it measures something else. McKissock’s appraiser education explains that the 1007 documents monthly rent for single-family homes, not nightly rent or business income. Fannie Mae’s appraiser update adds that the form was not designed for appraising short-term-rental properties and cannot estimate a nightly fee. Multiplying a nightly rate by thirty is not a valid shortcut. An appraisal firm’s analysis reaches the same conclusion: short-term income needs its own projected-income analysis.

The income method can swing the loan amount. The same address can support very different loans depending on whether the lender uses history, an appraisal projection or a long-term rent figure. Settle the method before the appraisal is ordered.

The Size Ladder: Where Cash-Out Shrinks and Stops

Leverage falls as the loan grows, and cash-out ends above $3,000,000. The table shows the ceilings for investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K to $1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M to $1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M to $2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M to $3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M to $4M 65% 65% —
$4M to $6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M to $10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works the same way. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. These are what the top leverage needs, not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.

Two cash-out rules matter more than the table suggests. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. And a borrower with a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Where Airbnb Collateral Hits a Lower Ceiling

Short-term-rental collateral carries a lower cash-out ceiling than a standard rental. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, while a 75% ceiling applies to standard rentals. That distinction matters only in the first band of the ladder, where the cash-out cell is 75%. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Short-term-rental files also stop at $2,000,000. So the Airbnb path covers only the first three rows of the table, through the $1.5 million to $2 million band. Where the two limits overlap, the lower cell governs. Consider the $1.5 million to $2 million band: the cash-out cell is 60%, which already sits below the 70% short-term-rental cap, so the ladder is the binding limit. In the first band the 70% cap binds instead of 75%.

Other short-term-rental conditions apply. Only experienced investors qualify, meaning those with twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. The path is also closed to the no-ratio option. And permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

What Cash-Out Does to Coverage

Cash-out lifts the loan balance, so the payment rises and coverage falls. Bookings do not have to change for this to happen.

Run the numbers this way, using illustrative ratios only. A property clearing 1.30x on its existing balance might fall to roughly 1.05x after a large draw. That still clears 1.00. But a property at 1.10x before the draw could land below 1.00, and short-term-rental files do not have a sub-1.00 route.

Standard rentals do. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Interest-only helps here. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Interest-only tops out at 75% LTV, and on a cash-out the lower cash-out cell still governs. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Passing the ratio is not the same as cash flowing. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex all sit outside the calculation.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Above $3,000,000, no cash-out. The loan is purchase or rate-and-term only. That tier also needs citizens or permanent residents, 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and no rural property. It allows no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Value can bind before rent does. A low appraisal cuts the loan by about the cash-out LTV percentage for each dollar of lost value. The whole cut comes out of proceeds, not out of payoff.
  • Thin hosting history. Under twelve months, a refinance on short-term income has little to stand on. The long-term rent route may still work.
  • Reserves versus proceeds. Reserves must come from other funds. The draw itself cannot satisfy them.
  • Entity vesting. Closing in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Scotsman Guide notes that DSCR loans can close in an LLC name, which the housing agencies do not allow.
  • Condos and special property. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Rural property with five acres or less is available only on loans at or below $3,000,000.

What Lenders in the Network Look For

Comparing programs comes down to three things that drive the choice. First, the loan size you actually need. Second, how much of your equity you need out. Third, whether your Airbnb history is documented cleanly.

A borrower who needs a cash-out above the 60% cell may do better with a smaller draw. Another option is staging the draw across properties. A borrower who wants more than $3,000,000 on one asset is looking at rate-and-term, not cash-out. A borrower with a short hosting record might use a standard long-term rent basis first.

Qualifying on property income matters most for investors with many financed properties or complex returns. The network allows up to 20 financed properties, with no extra reserves for the others. Scotsman Guide’s investor coverage notes that DSCR loans have no ten-property cap like the agency programs.

So how do you judge a program? Skip the ranked list. Use a scorecard:

  • Does it accept twelve months of hosting history on a refinance?
  • What are the cash-out cells at your loan size?
  • Is the proceeds cap above 60% workable?
  • What credit does the top cell need?
  • Does it allow your entity structure?

The best program is the one whose limits sit outside your numbers.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: the property’s qualifying income divided by its full monthly obligation.

Super jumbo: a lender-defined tier for loans above the standard program ceiling, with no official definition.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns part of the equity as cash.

Loan band: the range of loan amounts, not purchase prices, that sets leverage and credit needs.

1007 rent schedule: an appraisal form that estimates monthly long-term rent.

ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, used when a loan is interest-only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Airbnb income qualify for a super jumbo cash-out refinance?

Yes, on loans up to $2,000,000. A refinance uses twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Above $2,000,000 the short-term-rental path ends, and above $3,000,000 cash-out ends. All of this is subject to underwriting.

Is there a cash-out option above $3,000,000?

No. Above that size the loan is purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case. An investor who wants cash from a very large asset might take a smaller draw, or stage the request across properties.

Why not use the standard rent estimate for an Airbnb?

Because it measures monthly long-term rent, not nightly income. The form was not built for short-term rentals, so lenders rely on hosting history or a short-term-rent analysis instead. The long-term figure stays a conservative fallback.

Can the cash I pull out count toward reserves?

No. Reserves are six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them. Those funds need to come from elsewhere.

Does a DSCR of 1.00 mean the property cash flows?

Not necessarily. The ratio compares rent to the full payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside it, so a file can pass and still run thin.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and you can reach it at 828-256-2183 or through a quote request.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; adjust the calculator on this page to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,112 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,379 +$1,267/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,112 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

See my offer

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

2. Scotsman Guide, Reach Real Estate Investors

3. McKissock’s appraiser education

4. Fannie Mae, Appraiser Update June 2024

5. Class Valuation, 1007 and STRs

6. Scotsman Guide, Invest in Your Future

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer