How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental

How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR loan finances a high-balance rental by testing whether the property’s own rent covers its full monthly obligation, then stepping leverage down, tightening credit and reserves, and adding a second appraisal as the loan balance climbs past the standard investor-program range. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

  • Size: Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, balances run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past it.
  • Leverage shrinks as price rises. Purchase leverage tops out at 80% to $1,000,000 and falls to 60% on review at the top of the range.
  • Rent drives the file. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Below 1.00, select programs exist, but leverage and terms adjust.
  • Cash and credit gates tighten: two appraisals above $2,000,000, 6 months of reserves on the subject property, and a 700 minimum credit score above $3,000,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. A ratio of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the rent gets measured against.

Super jumbo: A lender label for loans well above normal investor-program size, often into seven figures. No regulator defines it.

Conforming limit: The federal size cap on loans that agency-backed programs can buy. A loan above it is “jumbo.”

Non-QM: A loan that is not underwritten to standard consumer-mortgage income rules. A DSCR loan is non-QM at any size.

Reserves: Liquid cash left after closing, counted in months of payments.

Vesting: How title is held. Many programs accept an LLC as the borrower, subject to program terms.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and dues. It is the payment measure when a loan is interest-only.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


How Does Underwriting Treat a Luxury Rental, Step by Step?

Underwriting treats it as a business asset. The file asks one core question: does this property’s rent cover its own payment? Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of that test.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Here is the sequence a large file follows.

Step 1: Set the rent. The appraiser gives a value opinion and a separate rent analysis. On a single unit, that is a comparable-rent addendum (Form 1007). On a two-to-four-unit building, it is an income-and-expense breakdown (Form 1025). That appraised rent feeds the formula. Your hoped-for rent and a listing-site estimate do not.

Step 2: Build the payment. The lender adds principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. Rent divided by that total gives the coverage number.

Step 3: Size the leverage. Three things set it: the coverage ratio, your credit profile and your post-closing reserves. Credit and reserves matter more as the balance grows.

Step 4: Check the cash. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically need 12. The requirement does not stack across your other financed properties. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.

Step 5: Order the second appraisal. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. The lower value commonly sizes the loan.

Step 6: Document the entity and the borrower. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities. Above $3,000,000, the borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident. The file also needs a clean housing history and four years of seasoning after any credit event.

Notice what is missing. There is no paystub review and no debt-to-income test. That is not the same as no documents. Appraisals, reserves, credit, entity papers and, on short-term rentals, operating history are all still on the checklist.

How Is Rent Established on a Luxury Home?

Rent comes from the appraiser’s market-rent opinion, or from documented operating history on a short-term rental. This matters more on luxury homes, because few true comparables exist.

A typical long-term rental leans on the appraisal’s rent schedule. A unique seven-figure home may have only a handful of comparable leases nearby, so the rent figure can land lower than the owner expects. Run your own estimate, then assume the appraiser may come in under it.

Short-term rentals work differently. Across the network, income is counted at 80% of gross receipts. On a refinance, that comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. The file needs coverage of 1.00 or higher and a loan of $2,000,000 or less. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. And short-term rentals are not on the no-ratio path.

One more point. Permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo DSCR loan underwrites a luxury vacation rental goes deeper on that income test.

What Actually Makes a DSCR Loan “Super Jumbo”?

Nothing official does. Super jumbo is a lender label, not a regulated category. The one government-set number nearby is the conforming limit, and it does not govern DSCR loans.

For contrast, the Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline conforming limit for one-unit properties at $832,750, up $26,250 from the prior year. Its high-cost-area ceiling is 150% of that baseline, or $1,249,125. Orrick’s summary of the announcement confirms the baseline rose from $806,500. That cap decides what agency programs can buy. A loan above it is jumbo. A DSCR loan lives outside that system entirely.

Trade press frames the space the same way. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR loans as focused on property rental income, not personal income. It also notes that non-QM programs often exceed conforming limits and suit high-value or luxury homes.

So where does “super jumbo” start? In practice, the label gets used once a balance passes the standard DSCR program’s $3,000,000 ceiling. Some lenders use it earlier. The reasoning for tightening at size is simple: fewer comparable sales, harder rent defense on unique homes, and a lot of exposure riding on one asset.

The Size Ladder: What Changes as the Balance Grows

Leverage falls and requirements rise with every step up in size. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and assumes a business-purpose investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term Standard rental cash-out Typical credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% Steps down from 75% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only, and the figure is never a flat promise. No loan above $1,000,000 gets 80%.

Cash-out has its own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. None is available above $3,000,000. For credit of 680 or below, none is available above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Picture a luxury rental priced in the $2M–$3M band. On a purchase, it can reach 75% LTV through select programs, subject to underwriting. That means a bigger equity check than the same investor would write on a mid-priced rental. Equity needs at the top of the market are much larger. That is the real cost of this product, and it is worth sizing before you fall in love with a house. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Two appraisals add a wrinkle (especially on cash-out). If the lower value comes in 5% under the contract or your estimate, cash-out shrinks by more than 5%. Payoff and costs stay fixed, so the whole shortfall comes out of your proceeds.

What If the Rent Doesn’t Cover the Payment?

You have options, but each costs something. Luxury homes often rent below the coverage a seven-figure payment needs. A common situation is an investor who loves a property whose rent lands around 0.9x. Here is how those files usually get reworked.

  • Put more down. Lower leverage shrinks the payment, which raises the ratio.
  • Use interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Coverage is then tested on ITIA, which is lower than PITIA.
  • Use a sub-1.00 program. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, with files reaching $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Consider no-ratio. A handful of lenders in the network offer no-ratio files through select wholesale programs. They reach $2,000,000, require a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, and are subject to underwriting.
  • Switch products. Sometimes the honest answer is a different loan, covered below. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Expect the trade-off on any of these paths: a lower leverage cap, tighter credit or more cash.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several property types bend the standard mechanics.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible. Non-warrantable condos are limited to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also capped at $1,500,000, and they need $250,000 cash-in-hand. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Rural and acreage. Rural properties on five acres or less can reach 75% LTV. Twenty acres is possible up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is accepted at all. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Small multifamily. One to four units are eligible. Underwriting uses the income-and-expense appraisal form instead of a single-unit rent schedule.

New construction. DSCR financing generally funds after completion, not during the build.

Cross-collateral lines. A line can tie several properties together. A DSCR cash-out loan keeps one property per note, which contains risk but limits how you can pull equity.

Foreign nationals. Files exist, but only to $1,500,000 at 65% LTV. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Super Jumbo DSCR vs. Bank Jumbo vs. Portfolio Loan

The right tool depends on how the property earns and how you earn. Here is the side-by-side.

Factor Super jumbo DSCR Full-doc bank jumbo Bank portfolio loan
Review basis Property rent Your income, DTI, assets Whole financial picture
Personal income docs Not the center Required Usually required
Vesting LLC welcome Often personal Varies by lender
Flexibility Program grid Fixed guidelines Relationship-driven
Best for Rent-covered rentals Salaried, low-rent trophy Complex, relationship borrowers

A salaried investor with clean income and a low-rent trophy property may do better on a full-doc jumbo, which tests income, DTI, assets and credit. A portfolio loan may blend in your overall picture and offer relationship flexibility. Lendmire’s comparison of a super jumbo DSCR loan against a portfolio loan on a luxury short-term rental lays that choice out in more detail.

The stronger play is often the one where the paper matches the property. If rent carries the payment, DSCR fits. If your income carries it and the rent doesn’t, the bank products fit. This one’s a genuine toss-up on borderline files, and running both side by side makes sense before committing.

Purchase or Cash-Out: Which Is Harder at This Size?

Cash-out is harder, and it disappears entirely above $3,000,000. A purchase or rate-and-term loan keeps its leverage cap far longer. If you plan to pull equity later, the ladder says to do it while the balance sits at or below $3,000,000. A cash-out also has to pass the same two-appraisal and reserve rules, and the cash it produces cannot fund the reserves.

Across Lendmire’s network, many investors who plan a cash-out get surprised by the step-down. The cash-out percentage drops before the loan size does. Ask for the matrix at your size band before you plan a renovation around expected proceeds.

Who It Fits, and Who It Doesn’t

It fits an investor who wants to borrow against a high-value rental on the property’s merits. Typical profiles include an entity-held vacation home with documented short-term income, or a multi-unit building with solid in-place rent. It also suits an investor whose traditional personal-income documentation is complex or whose traditional employment income is low relative to net worth. Rent still has to cover the full payment, or the file has to use one of the reduced-leverage structures above.

It does not fit a low-rent trophy home bought for appreciation or personal use. It does not fit a borrower who needs cash-out above $3,000,000. And it does not fit anyone expecting zero paperwork. Ask each lender what guarantee it requires, too, because programs differ.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is “super jumbo” an official loan category?

No. It is a lender label for DSCR loans that climb well past standard investor-program size. The only government-set benchmark nearby is the conforming limit, and that governs agency programs, not DSCR loans. In Lendmire’s network, the standard program stops at $3,000,000 and the super jumbo ladder extends to $10,000,000.

Do I still need documents if there is no income verification?

Yes. Qualification runs on the property’s income, not on your personal income documentation. But the file still needs appraisals, reserves, credit, entity documents and, for short-term rentals, operating history. Each is reviewed subject to lender guidelines.

Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?

No. Reserves must come from your own liquid assets. The typical requirement is 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. It does not stack across your other financed properties.

Can I use an LLC as the borrower?

Usually yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome with no layered entities. Ask the broker how your specific structure and any personal guarantee will be treated.

What if my luxury home is a short-term rental?

It can qualify, but under a stricter test. Income counts at 80% of gross, coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans cap at $2,000,000. You also need to be an experienced investor. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. For the wider picture, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

The luxury end of the rental market rewards the investor who checks the rent first, because price alone never decides what the loan can carry.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can review additional options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Housing Finance Agency: conforming loan limit announcement

2. Orrick InfoBytes: summary of the conforming loan limit increase

3. Scotsman Guide: non-QM share of mortgages

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How To Recover Purchase Cash With A Jumbo DSCR Rental Loan  ·  How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on Acreage Property  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Amount Ladders for Back-to-Back Luxury Cash-Outs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote