How High a Credit Score Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

How High a Credit Score Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

The Quick Read: It depends on the loan amount: the entry floor is 660 on balances up to $1,000,000, the requirement steps up to 700 and then 720 through $3,000,000, and balances above $3,000,000 typically need 700 or better, all subject to underwriting and each lender’s guidelines. Credit is one gate among several, and at this size rent alone does not carry the file.

  • The lender reads the middle of your three bureau scores, not the highest.
  • With more than one guarantor, the weaker credit profile in the group usually sets the tier.
  • The loan amount sets the tier, so a larger down payment can move a deal into a lower credit band.
  • Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, and it closes to borrowers at 680 and below once the balance passes $1,500,000.

What Counts as Super Jumbo, and Who Sets the Number?

Nobody sets one number. Super jumbo is an informal lender label with no legal definition, so every program draws its own line and its own credit floor. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the label usually means balances well above what a standard DSCR program carries. That standard program stops at $3,000,000. A separate high-balance investor program carries qualified investors past it, up to $10,000,000.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


That is why a single answer to the title question misleads. A 660 score works on an ordinary-sized loan. The same score will not work on a $2,500,000 balance. Most programs the brokerage places files with tie the credit floor to loan size, and the steps are easy to map once you see them.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a lender’s informal label for loans far above standard limits, with no official cutoff.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent just covers the payment.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together make up the full monthly obligation.

Guarantor: the person who personally backs the loan, even when an entity holds title.

0x30x24: zero payments thirty days late in the last twenty-four months.

Credit event seasoning: the waiting period after a foreclosure, bankruptcy, or similar event before a lender will consider the file.

Tri-merge report: one credit report that combines scores from all three bureaus.

What Credit Score Does Each Loan Size Need?

Credit floors climb with the loan amount, then settle at 700 above $3,000,000. Through select wholesale programs, the minimums run 660, 700, and 720 as the balance grows. Leverage falls at the same time. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Credit floor Purchase leverage Cash-out
$150K–$1M 660 80% Yes
$1M–$1.5M 700 75% Yes, reduced
$1.5M–$3M 720 75% Yes, reduced
$3M–$4M 700 65% No
$4M–$10M 700 60%, on review No

Read the table by loan amount, not purchase price. The credit floor is the minimum for the best available leverage cell in each band, at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher.

Notice the odd shape. The middle of the ladder asks for more than the top. A borrower at 700 can clear the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, fall short in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, and clear the line again above $3,000,000, where cash-out disappears and the program is purchase or rate-and-term refinance only. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those leverage figures as starting points, never promises.

Why Does Credit Tighten as the Loan Gets Bigger?

Because the lender’s exposure to you grows faster than its exposure to the building. A $3,000,000 rental has a thinner pool of buyers than a $400,000 one. If the loan goes bad, a sale takes longer and costs more. Appraisals are harder, too, since comparable sales are scarce at the top. That is why two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Rent covers the property’s side of the risk. Credit covers yours. At this size the lender wants strong evidence that you will keep paying through a vacancy, a repair, or a slow lease-up. Underwriters still pull your credit because it is one of the few borrower-level signals left in a loan underwritten mostly on the property.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Which Score Does the Lender Actually Use?

The middle one. The lender pulls a tri-merge report on the guarantor and takes the middle of the three scores. Say your scores are 752, 741, and 718. You are a 741 file. Not 752.

Split scores can cost you a tier. If your highest score looks like 725 but the middle is 698, you underwrite as a 698. Check all three before you set a purchase price or a down payment. The gap between bureaus is often a stray collection or a reporting error on just one report.

With two or more guarantors, programs in the network generally underwrite on the weaker credit profile of the group. Adding a partner with a 780 does not lift a 690 guarantor. If the weaker file is below the band, it can pull the whole loan down. Many investors assume a stronger co-signer helps. Usually, it does not.

Is Credit the Only Gate?

Credit is one gate. Three more must be cleared independently: the leverage cap, the coverage test, and reserves. Strong rent does not offset a score below the band, and a high score does not rescue a thin coverage ratio.

Here is how the other gates behave at super jumbo size:

  • Coverage: a ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Through select programs, coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for a first-time investor. Reserves do not grow with the balance. Credit, leverage, and appraisals tighten instead.
  • Appraisals: two independent appraisals above $2,000,000, with a rent schedule: Form 1007 for a single-family rental, Form 1025 for two to four units.
  • Interest-only: a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better. Lenders qualify it on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues alone. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A common surprise is that credit binds before coverage does. Investors spend weeks hunting for extra rent when a mid-600s score was the real obstacle. The mid-600s to 700 move often matters more than a few dollars of rent.

What Do Lenders Check Beyond the Score?

Above $3,000,000 the file picks up extra conditions. The program typically asks for a 0x30x24 payment history. It wants 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, with a written explanation of the event. It is limited to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. It excludes rural property and caps lot size at ten acres. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves on this tier.

Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. The guarantor’s personal credit still drives the tier even when an LLC holds title. If you hold several properties, up to twenty financed properties are allowed.

Score alone does not tell the whole story. Two borrowers at 720 can get different answers if one has a late payment last spring.

What Happens With Cash-Out at a Low Score?

Cash-out has its own credit ladder, and it closes sooner. On standard rentals, cash-out reaches 75% leverage up to $1,000,000. Beyond that it steps down. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage and capped at $1,500,000 above that. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is not offered at all. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Borrowers at 680 and below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000. If your score sits there, a rate-and-term refinance or a smaller balance may fit better. Lendmire’s piece Credit Score for Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance covers the alternative documentation route.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Three Borrower Profiles

These are modeled situations, not market data. Every outcome is subject to underwriting.

The clean file. A guarantor with a 741 middle score buys a $2,400,000 rental through an LLC. That clears the 720 floor for the $1.5M to $3M band. Coverage lands around 1.1x, comfortably above 1.00. The file needs two appraisals and six months of PITIA reserves. Credit is not the problem. Leverage and reserves are the work.

The near-miss. A guarantor at 705 wants a $1,800,000 purchase. The loan amount, not the price, sets the band. If the down payment pushes the balance under $1,500,000, the 700 floor applies and 705 works. If the balance stays above $1,500,000, the file needs 720. The move is to put more down, or to raise the middle score before applying.

The cash-out request. A guarantor at 672 owns a high-value rental and wants cash out on a balance above $1,500,000. That is closed to scores of 680 and below. The honest paths are a smaller balance, a rate-and-term refinance on a lower loan amount where the credit band allows, or working the score first.

What If Your Score Falls Short?

Work the decision in this order:

1. Resize the loan. A larger down payment can drop the balance into a lower credit band. This is the quickest lever you control.

2. Raise the middle score. Pay down revolving balances and dispute errors on all three reports. The middle score is the one that counts, so fix the weakest bureau first.

3. Check the guarantor group. If you plan to add a partner, remember that the weaker profile sets the tier. Sometimes the cleaner file is the single guarantor.

4. Change the structure. A different property type, a lower leverage request, or another documentation path may fit the same asset. Lendmire’s article on super jumbo DSCR loans for investors holding high-value rental portfolios covers how larger portfolios get arranged.

5. Wait and reapply. If a credit event sits inside the 48-month window, time may be the only fix.

Don’t chase a lender that “doesn’t check credit.” Every program at this size checks it.

Does the Conforming Loan Limit Matter Here?

No. Conforming limits apply to agency-backed mortgages, and DSCR loans are not agency products. For contrast only, the Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750, up from $806,500, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 for one-unit properties, as NAHB also reports. That limit does not cap a DSCR loan, and agency credit minimums do not apply to it. Your credit band comes from the program, not from a conforming schedule.

For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What if my middle score lands right on a tier line?

A score at or above the floor clears it; a score one point below does not. A 700 qualifies for the 700 band, and a 719 does not qualify for the 720 band. If you are close, a short stretch of paying down revolving balances before applying can be enough, since the middle score is the one the lender reads.

Can short-term rentals use the same credit ladder?

Short-term-rental files are limited to loan amounts of $2,000,000 and below, so the top credit tiers do not come into play. They require coverage of 1.00 or higher, income at 80% of gross, and an experienced investor. Municipal permission is documented for each property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Do first-time investors need a higher score?

The score floor does not change, but reserves do: twelve months of PITIA instead of six. Short-term-rental files also need twelve months of owning income property in the prior thirty-six. A first-time investor with strong credit can still be reviewed, subject to underwriting.

Which score applies when an LLC holds title?

The guarantor’s personal score applies. Entity vesting is accepted, subject to program terms, but the lender still pulls credit on the person standing behind the loan. With several members, the weaker profile generally governs.

Is the number the same at every lender?

No. Floors are set lender by lender, and the figures here reflect select programs in Lendmire’s network. The strictest overlays want more than the ladder above, and a few lenders will look at a thinner file at reduced leverage. Each file is underwritten individually.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA announces increases to conforming loan limits

2. NAHB: conforming loan limits announcement

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out  ·  How to Prepare an Acreage Appraisal Package for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote