
The Quick Read: A jumbo STR DSCR loan fits a luxury Airbnb priced at or below $2,000,000, because nightly-rate income can still support the file. A super jumbo loan fits larger balances, where leverage drops, credit and review standards rise, and long-term rental coverage usually has to carry the file. Confirm early which income basis the lender will use.
- Short-term-rental (STR) files through our wholesale network top out at $2,000,000, so the income path changes before the loan reaches super jumbo size.
- Leverage steps down as the balance grows, with the highest leverage available on smaller purchases and the lowest on the largest balances that require case-by-case review.
- Both tiers qualify primarily on property-level rental income supporting the loan, subject to lender guidelines.
- Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
Here is the honest answer on who each option serves. The jumbo STR tier suits an experienced operator who wants nightly-rate income counted and the highest leverage on the ladder. The super jumbo tier suits a buyer whose purchase price is too large for the STR path and who can accept lower leverage and heavier review. Neither tier is “better.” They answer different price points.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Side-by-Side
The table shows how the two tiers compare in Lendmire’s wholesale network. “Super jumbo” is not an official category, so the column reflects how most programs we place files with draw the line. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Factor | Jumbo STR DSCR | Super Jumbo DSCR |
|---|---|---|
| Working size band | Up to $2,000,000 | Above $2,000,000 (ladder reaches $10,000,000) |
| Review basis | STR income, coverage 1.00+ | Property rent coverage |
| Income counted | 80% of gross STR income | Rent coverage; STR path ends at $2,000,000 |
| Purchase leverage | 80% to $1M; 75% to $2M | 75% to $3M; 65% to $4M; 60% on review above |
| Credit trend | 660+ rising to 720+ | 720+ to $3M; 700+ above with added conditions |
| Reserves | 6 months PITIA; 12 if first-time | 6 months PITIA; 12 if first-time |
| Appraisals | One; two above $2,000,000 | Two |
| Cash-out | Steps down with size | None above $3,000,000 |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Welcome, no layered entities |
| Review style | Program grid | Case by case above $4,000,000 |
Two notes on the table. First, PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, and reserves are cash a lender wants you to hold after closing. Second, the 80% income factor means the lender counts four-fifths of gross STR revenue, not the full amount.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s qualifying income divided by its monthly obligation. A 1.00 result means the income covers the obligation, and select programs set that as the floor for full leverage.
Jumbo: A loan larger than the conforming limit, which is the annual size ceiling for agency-eligible loans.
Super jumbo: A lender-set label for balances well above the standard tier. No agency defines it, and each lender draws the line differently.
STR income analysis: The method of estimating a short-term rental’s revenue. On a refinance it uses twelve months of operating history, and on a purchase it uses the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.
Interest-only period: A stretch where the payment covers interest only. On our ladder it runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Vesting: The way title is held, such as in an LLC rather than in your personal name.
What Changes for a Luxury Airbnb at Each Tier
The biggest swing between tiers is the income basis, not the loan label. On a jumbo STR file, the lender counts 80% of gross short-term income, using a year of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. A luxury property often grosses far more per night than it would on a long lease, so this path can pass a coverage test the long-term rent would fail.
Past $2,000,000, that option stops. Short-term-rental files through our network end at that size, and the strictest overlays also want an experienced investor. In practice, that means twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. A first-time investor can still buy through other paths, but the nightly-rate route is not one of them.
Reserves and appraisals tighten alongside it. Luxury homes have thin comparable sales, so two appraisals above $2,000,000 are a practical protection for everyone involved, not a formality. When the appraisal and your booking projections disagree, the file slows down and the lender usually trusts the appraisal.
Operators often miss one more point. A strong nightly-rate story does not rescue a file when the balance is above the STR ceiling. Plan the purchase price and down payment with that cutoff in view, not after you find the house.
Where Does “Jumbo” Actually Start?
A jumbo loan is simply one above the conforming limit, and the limit is the only official number in this conversation. FHFA’s conforming loan limit addendum sets the current baseline at $832,750 for a one-unit property. In high-cost counties the limit rises with local home values, and HousingWire’s coverage of the new limits puts the one-unit ceiling at $1,249,125. That means the same loan can be jumbo in one county and conforming in the next.
For a DSCR investor, that limit is mostly trivia. It decides what agency programs can buy, and DSCR loans are not agency products. The program tier, meaning how big the balance is relative to the lender’s own ladder, is what changes your terms.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, as the CFPB’s Truth in Lending guide outlines. That holds at any balance, so it does not separate jumbo from super jumbo.
When Jumbo STR DSCR Is the Better Fit
Choose the jumbo tier when the numbers cooperate with the STR path. That generally means these conditions:
- The purchase or refinance balance sits at or below $2,000,000, so nightly-rate income is eligible.
- You have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months, which the STR path requires.
- The property’s discounted STR income clears 1.00 coverage on its own.
- You want the highest leverage on the ladder: 80% on a purchase up to $1,000,000, and 75% on a purchase above that.
- You hold an LLC, which is welcome subject to program terms, with no layered entities.
The jumbo tier also gives you the cleaner credit picture. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. If you plan to pull equity, the jumbo tier is where cash-out still works: 75% on a cash-out up to $1,000,000 on a standard rental, stepping down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
Interest-only adds a useful tool. A 120-month interest-only period, up to 75% leverage and qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance, can lift the coverage ratio on a property that runs tight, subject to underwriting. STR files still need 1.00 coverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Municipal permission is documented property by property, never assumed.
When Super Jumbo Is the Better Fit
Choose the super jumbo tier when the purchase price forces the issue. A $3,500,000 property does not fit the STR path, and no amount of strong bookings changes that. In that case you want the tier built for large balances, and you plan the file around it.
Expect these trade-offs:
- Lower leverage. On a purchase, the ladder allows 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. From $4,000,000 to $10,000,000 it runs 60%, always on review, never a flat ceiling.
- Stricter credit. The ladder wants 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and 700 above that with a clean housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizenship or permanent residency.
- No cash-out above $3,000,000. Large balances are purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Case-by-case review above $4,000,000. The lender looks at your file before submission, so surprises surface early.
- Property limits. Rural property tops out at ten acres in this tier, and cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
Super jumbo is also the right tier when long-term rent coverage can support the loan without nightly-rate income. Waterfront estates with seasonal pricing are a common example. Qualifying primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment still applies, but the income basis is the standard rent figure.
Same Buyer, Two Properties
Run the numbers on a buyer with two luxury targets. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Property A, a $1,800,000 purchase. The buyer puts 25% down, which is 75% leverage on a purchase. Using the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross, the file clears roughly 1.15x. Coverage works, the experienced-investor test is met, and the file sits comfortably inside the STR path, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Property B, a $3,500,000 purchase. The ladder caps this at 65% leverage on a purchase, so the down payment is larger. STR income no longer carries the file, so coverage comes from long-term rent, and in this model it lands in thin, below-1.00x territory. A buyer in that position has real options, though each depends on underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
1. Raise the down payment to lower the balance.
2. Use the 120-month interest-only period to improve the coverage test, if leverage stays within 75%.
3. Pick a property whose long-term rent comfortably covers the obligation.
A below-1.00 path exists on standard long-term rentals up to $2,000,000 through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. It does not extend to a balance this size, which is why structure matters more than hope.
Across our wholesale network, the pattern is consistent. Buyers who price a luxury rental just under the STR ceiling often get a cleaner file than buyers who stretch past it and need a different income story. That is not an argument to buy smaller. It is an argument to decide the tier before you fall in love with a property.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Do These Compare With a Full-Doc Jumbo or Portfolio Loan?
A full-documentation jumbo from a large bank reviews your file on traditional personal-income documentation, and debt-to-income. That can work well for a borrower with clean traditional employment income and few properties. It tends to strain when you have heavy write-offs, many holdings, or LLC ownership.
Portfolio loans, which depository institutions keep on their own books, offer more flexibility on odd properties. The trade-off is that terms vary widely and relationships often matter. A DSCR file instead looks at the property, the appraisal, your credit, and your reserves. It is not an easier loan, only a different one, and our complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that underwriting works.
If you want a deeper comparison of the portfolio route, Lendmire’s article on super jumbo DSCR versus a portfolio loan for a luxury short-term rental covers it in detail. The question is not which product is superior, but which one fits your documents and your property.
The Verdict
Pick the jumbo STR DSCR tier when the property is at or below $2,000,000, you are an experienced investor, and nightly-rate income clears 1.00 after the discount. You get higher leverage, more cash-out room, and a simpler credit picture.
Pick the super jumbo tier when price makes the choice for you. You trade leverage, cash-out, and speed of review for the ability to buy at a size the STR path cannot reach. Plan for two appraisals, stronger credit, and a larger down payment.
Either way, test the number before you make an offer. If you are weighing a cash-out on an existing property, Lendmire’s guide How to Fund a Luxury Airbnb Purchase With a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out shows how equity can support the next acquisition. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is super jumbo the same as a jumbo mortgage?
No. A jumbo mortgage is any loan above the conforming limit, which is an official number. Super jumbo is an informal label that each lender defines on its own, so a dollar threshold you see quoted is that lender’s choice, not a rule.
Can an LLC borrow on a luxury STR?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome through the network, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Credit, reserves, and experience are generally evaluated on the individual guarantor. Confirm the exact structure before you buy.
Does my Airbnb income count above a certain loan size?
Through our network, nightly-rate income is reviewed on files up to $2,000,000. Above that, the file generally relies on long-term rent coverage instead. That cutoff is a program feature, not a judgment on your property.
Can I take cash out of a luxury rental?
Often, but the ceiling falls as the balance rises. On a cash-out, standard rentals reach 75% up to $1,000,000, and the ladder drops to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and all of this is subject to underwriting.
How many reserves will I need?
Most programs we place files with ask for six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward those reserves on larger loans. Figures are typical, not guaranteed.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Self-employed borrowers can review financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit addendum
2. HousingWire on the conforming loan limit
3. CFPB Truth in Lending guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on Acreage Property · How to Sequence Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Outs Across Luxury Rentals · Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Amount Ladders for Back-to-Back Luxury Cash-Outs
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.