How Big Can a Jumbo DSCR Loan Be?

How Big Can a Jumbo DSCR Loan Be?

The Quick Read: Through select wholesale programs, a jumbo DSCR loan can reach $10,000,000, but only on review above $4,000,000 and only with reduced leverage as the balance climbs. No federal rule sets that ceiling. Each investor program sets its own, and every figure here is subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

  • Standard DSCR programs stop at $3,000,000. The larger ladder carries qualified investors past that line.
  • Leverage steps down with size: 80% on a purchase to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% and 60%.
  • Cash-out shrinks and then disappears above $3,000,000.
  • Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
  • Rent still has to cover the payment, so coverage can cap a loan before the program does.

Big rental balances raise a practical question. How much can one property’s income carry? The answer is less a single number than a ladder. This piece walks the ladder, explains what moves you up or down it, and flags where the exceptions sit. For the full background on how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Is There an Official Limit on Jumbo DSCR Loans?

No. “Jumbo” only means the loan sits above the conforming limit. The FHFA sets that baseline each year, and it governs what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. DSCR loans are non-QM investor loans. They sit outside that system, so the conforming line doesn’t cap them.

“Super jumbo” has no official definition either. Lenders draw their own lines, and the lines move. That’s why one page says $2 million and another says $3 million. Both can be right for their own program.

What does the ceiling depend on? The program, the leverage, the property type, and the loan purpose. Cash-out almost always carries a lower cap than a purchase at the same balance.

Large DSCR loans get funded through private capital markets. Scotsman Guide reports $2.24 billion of DSCR securitizations in the first quarter of 2025 alone. Investor appetite shapes how large a balance programs will carry, and appetite thins as balances grow.

The Size Ladder

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, every leverage and credit figure below is a ceiling, not a promise. These assume coverage of 1.00 or higher on a business-purpose investment property, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase Rate-term Cash-out Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only. Never read the top rows as a flat “up to.”

Two process changes arrive with size. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $3,000,000, the program wants a 700 credit score, 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and a citizen or permanent resident borrower. Rural property is out at that size, with ten acres as the maximum. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

What Actually Sets Your Maximum

Your real ceiling is the lowest of several numbers, and the program cap is often not the one that bites first.

Coverage. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A coverage ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the payment. At 1.00 or better, the file earns full leverage. Programs reach below 1.00 too. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Leverage. The ladder above. Never assume 80% on any loan over $1,000,000.

Credit and reserves. The floor is 660, rising to 700 and above as the balance grows. Reserves run six months of the full payment on the subject property, or twelve for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds can’t be used to satisfy reserves.

Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. For a luxury rental, that runway can be the difference between a file that clears and one that doesn’t.

Run the Numbers: Coverage Caps the Loan First

Consider a hypothetical $4,000,000 purchase on a high-end rental. The program might allow 65% leverage on the ladder. But the lease or market-rent appraisal only supports rent that covers the obligation at roughly 0.85x. The file now sits in sub-1.00 territory. Select programs may review that, with lower leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. And a balance that large falls outside the sub-1.00 window anyway, which stops at $2,000,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The lesson runs backward from how most investors think. Size the loan on what the rent supports first. Then check the program cap. A $10 million ceiling is irrelevant if the rent only carries $2.5 million of debt.

Luxury rentals tend to have the lowest rent-to-value ratios. That’s where coverage, not the program, sets the limit.

Where the Ceiling Is Lower

The headline number isn’t the only ceiling. Several property and loan types sit under their own caps.

  • Short-term rentals cap at $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must also have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, so municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.
  • No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 through a handful of lenders in the network, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.
  • Non-warrantable condos go to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels go to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
  • Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Larger acreage lowers the dollar ceiling.
  • Foreign-national files exist only to $1,500,000 at 65%.

Honestly, the short-term-rental cap is the one investors misjudge most. A high-end vacation property can look like a $4 million DSCR candidate on gross bookings, then land in a $2 million box because of how income is counted.

What Changes as the Balance Grows

Four things shift, and they tighten together. Leverage steps down. Credit floors rise. Appraisal count goes from one to two above $2,000,000. And cash-out narrows.

Cash-out works like this. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they’re capped at $1,500,000. Above a $3,000,000 balance, there’s no cash-out at all. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get none above $1,500,000. For a homeowner-turned-investor thinking about pulling equity out of a trophy rental, that’s the hard edge. Lendmire’s piece Maximum Loan Amount for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance covers that side in depth. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Up to twenty financed properties can be held. There’s no extra reserve requirement for the others.

Jumbo DSCR vs. a Traditional Jumbo

Factor Jumbo DSCR Traditional jumbo
Qualifying basis Property rent vs. payment Personal income and DTI
Entity ownership Often welcome Usually personal name
Traditional personal-income documentation Not the primary test Central to the file
Size ceiling Program-driven, to $10M on review Lender-driven
Leverage at size Steps down by band Varies by lender

Traditional jumbo suits a salaried borrower with clean income and a single property. DSCR suits the self-employed owner, the portfolio investor, or anyone whose traditional personal-income documentation understates real cash flow. The flip point: if your personal income comfortably supports the loan and you’ll hold the property in your own name, a traditional jumbo may price and structure better.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s TILA exam manual lists business-purpose credit as exempt from Regulation Z, which is why no personal debt-to-income test applies.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How to Qualify for a Larger Loan

A short checklist helps more than any rule of thumb.

1. Start with rent. Get a market-rent appraisal or a signed lease and test coverage against the full obligation.

2. Plan for lower leverage. Budget more equity as the balance rises, rather than counting on the 80% tier.

3. Lift your credit. The jump from 660 to 700 or 720 matters as much as any rent number.

4. Document reserves. Six months of the payment on the subject, twelve if you’re a first-time investor.

5. Consider interest-only. It can improve coverage on a pricey property.

6. Pick your lane early. Short-term rental, no-ratio, and condo files each have their own box.

7. Hold liquid funds apart from cash-out. Cash-out proceeds don’t count toward reserves.

If the numbers only work at the very top of every range, that’s a signal to re-examine the property or the structure rather than push the loan.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rental income divided by the full monthly housing obligation on the property.

Conforming loan limit: The yearly dollar cap on loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy.

Jumbo loan: Any mortgage above the conforming limit.

Super jumbo: A lender’s own label for very large balances, with no official definition.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the property’s value or price.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation used in coverage math.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a legal cap on a jumbo DSCR loan?

No federal rule caps it. The conforming limit only governs agency purchases. The ceiling comes from each investor program, and it tightens on leverage, credit, and cash-out as the balance grows, subject to underwriting.

What’s the biggest DSCR loan possible?

Through select wholesale programs, requests run to $10,000,000. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission, on a purchase or rate-and-term basis only. Lendmire’s standard program stops at $3,000,000.

Can I take cash-out on a very large loan?

Only to a point. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above a $3,000,000 balance, cash-out isn’t available, subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Do short-term rentals have a lower limit?

Yes. Short-term-rental files cap at $2,000,000, need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and count 80% of gross income. Local permission must be documented for the specific property, since short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type.

When is a second appraisal required?

Above $2,000,000. Higher balances also bring stricter credit floors, reserve checks, and in some cases case-by-case review, subject to lender guidelines.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a broker arranging DSCR financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

The conforming limit will keep climbing with average home prices, but the number that matters on a luxury rental is still the one the rent can carry.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA: 2026 conforming loan limit values

2. Scotsman Guide: Alternative lending offers new pools for lenders

3. CFPB: Truth in Lending Act exam manual

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental  ·  Portfolio Loan vs Super Jumbo DSCR for a Luxury STR Operator

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote